T&FN World Rankings By Nation
1956–2017

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

MARATHON
(Australia) 1979 9 Elizabeth Hassall
(Australia) 1984 7 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 1985 6 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 1986 4 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 1988 2 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 1990 3 Lisa Ondieki
(Australia) 1992 2 Lisa Ondieki
(Bahrain) 2015 9 Eunice Jepkirui
(Bahrain) 2016 4 Eunice Jepkirui
(Bahrain) 2017 3 Rose Chelimo
(Belarus) 1992 10 Madina Biktagirova
(Belarus) 1997 4 Madina Biktagirova
(Belgium) 1988 9 Ria van Landeghem
(Belgium) 1997 7 Marleen Renders
(Belgium) 1998 9 Marleen Renders
(Canada) 1979 5 Jacqueline Gareau
(Canada) 1980 5 Jacqueline Gareau
(Canada) 1980 8 Linda Staudt
(Canada) 1983 7 Jacqueline Gareau
(Canada) 1984 9 Sylvia Ruegger
(Canada) 1985 10 Sylvia Ruegger
(China) 1988 6 Youfeng Zhao
(China) 1989 8 Youfeng Zhao
(China) 1990 10 Youfeng Zhao
(China) 1993 2 Junxia Wang
(China) 1993 8 Linli Zhang
(China) 1993 9 Lirong Zhang
(China) 2003 10 Yingjie Sun
(China) 2005 9 Chunxiu Zhou
(China) 2006 9 Chunxiu Zhou
(China) 2007 1 Chunxiu Zhou
(China) 2008 7 Chunxiu Zhou
(China) 2009 3 Xue Bai
(East Germany) 1984 6 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(East Germany) 1985 4 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(East Germany) 1986 8 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(East Germany) 1987 4 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(East Germany) 1988 3 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Ethiopia) 1996 1 Fatuma Roba
(Ethiopia) 1998 5 Fatuma Roba
(Ethiopia) 1999 4 Fatuma Roba
(Ethiopia) 2000 9 Elfenesh Alemu
(Ethiopia) 2001 2 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2002 8 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2004 4 Elfenesh Alemu
(Ethiopia) 2005 8 Derartu Tulu
(Ethiopia) 2006 4 Berhane Adere
(Ethiopia) 2006 6 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2007 2 Gete Wami
(Ethiopia) 2008 4 Dire Tune
(Ethiopia) 2008 10 Magarsa Tafa
(Ethiopia) 2009 5 Bezunesh Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2009 6 Atsede Habtamu
(Ethiopia) 2009 7 Aselefech Mergia
(Ethiopia) 2009 10 Atsede Baysa
(Ethiopia) 2010 2 Atsede Baysa
(Ethiopia) 2010 3 Aberu Kebede
(Ethiopia) 2010 5 Teyiba Erkesso
(Ethiopia) 2010 6 Amane Gobena
(Ethiopia) 2010 8 Mamitu Daska
(Ethiopia) 2010 9 Bezunesh Bekele
(Ethiopia) 2010 10 Aselefech Mergia
(Ethiopia) 2011 4 Firehiwot Dado Tufa
(Ethiopia) 2011 6 Buzunesh Deba
(Ethiopia) 2011 10 Mamitu Daska
(Ethiopia) 2012 1 Tiki Gelana
(Ethiopia) 2012 5 Aberu Kebede
(Ethiopia) 2012 8 Aselefech Mergia
(Ethiopia) 2012 9 Tirfe Tsegaye
(Ethiopia) 2013 5 Aberu Kebede
(Ethiopia) 2013 8 Tirfe Tsegaye
(Ethiopia) 2013 9 Feyse Tadesse
(Ethiopia) 2014 1 Tirfe Tsegaye
(Ethiopia) 2014 2 Mare Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2014 4 Buzunesh Deba
(Ethiopia) 2014 8 Feyse Tadesse
(Ethiopia) 2014 9 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2015 1 Mare Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2015 3 Aselefech Mergia
(Ethiopia) 2015 5 Tigist Tufa
(Ethiopia) 2015 8 Birhane Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2016 3 Tirfe Tsegaye
(Ethiopia) 2016 5 Aberu Kebede
(Ethiopia) 2016 6 Meselech Melkamu
(Ethiopia) 2016 9 Mare Dibaba
(Ethiopia) 2016 10 Tigist Tufa
(Ethiopia) 2017 2 Tirunesh Dibaba
(Finland) 1986 9 Sinikka Keskitalo
(Finland) 1995 8 Ritva Lemettinen
(France) 1976 9 Chantal Langlacé
(France) 1977 4 Chantal Langlacé
(France) 1987 7 Jocelyne Villeton
(France) 1987 9 Maria Lelut
(Germany) 1991 4 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1992 5 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1993 4 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1993 7 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1994 1 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1994 3 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1995 1 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1996 2 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1996 9 Uta Pippig
(Germany) 1997 8 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 1999 9 Katrin Dörre-Heinig
(Germany) 2008 1 Irina Mikitenko
(Germany) 2009 1 Irina Mikitenko
(Great Britain) 1979 2 Joyce Smith
(Great Britain) 1979 4 Gillian Adams
(Great Britain) 1979 8 Carol Gould
(Great Britain) 1980 4 Joyce Smith
(Great Britain) 1982 10 Joyce Smith
(Great Britain) 1984 8 Priscilla Welch
(Great Britain) 1987 6 Priscilla Welch
(Great Britain) 1989 2 Veronique Marot
(Great Britain) 1991 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1992 4 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1996 7 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 1998 8 Liz McColgan
(Great Britain) 2002 1 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2003 1 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2004 6 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2005 1 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2007 3 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2008 5 Paula Radcliffe
(Great Britain) 2009 9 Mara Yamauchi
(Holland) 1976 5 Claire Spauwen
(Holland) 1980 10 Marja Wokke
(Holland) 1985 7 Carla Beurskens
(Holland) 1986 7 Carla Beurskens
(Holland) 1987 5 Carla Beurskens
(Holland) 1990 8 Carla Beurskens
(Holland) 2003 8 Lornah Kiplagat
(Hungary) 1976 7 Sarolta Monspart
(Ireland) 1983 9 Carey May
(Ireland) 1997 3 Catherina McKiernan
(Ireland) 1998 1 Catherina McKiernan
(Italy) 1982 6 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1982 9 Rita Marchisio
(Italy) 1983 8 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1984 10 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1985 9 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1986 5 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1988 8 Laura Fogli
(Italy) 1995 6 Ornella Ferrara
(Italy) 1998 6 Franca Fiacconi
(Italy) 2013 10 Valeria Straneo
(Japan) 1983 10 Nanae Sasaki
(Japan) 1991 3 Sachiko Yamashita
(Japan) 1991 8 Yuko Arimori
(Japan) 1992 6 Yoshiko Yamamoto
(Japan) 1992 7 Yuko Arimori
(Japan) 1992 9 Yumi Kokamo
(Japan) 1993 1 Junko Asari
(Japan) 1993 5 Tomoe Abe
(Japan) 1994 4 Tomoe Abe
(Japan) 1994 5 Nobuko Fujimura
(Japan) 1994 6 Junko Asari
(Japan) 1994 9 Miyoko Asahina
(Japan) 1995 10 Junko Asari
(Japan) 1996 4 Yuko Arimori
(Japan) 1996 5 Nobuko Fujimura
(Japan) 1996 8 Izumi Maki
(Japan) 1997 1 Hiromi Suzuki
(Japan) 1997 5 Makiko Ito
(Japan) 1998 2 Naoko Takahashi
(Japan) 1998 10 Junko Asari
(Japan) 1999 6 Ari Ichihashi
(Japan) 1999 7 Eri Yamaguchi
(Japan) 2000 1 Naoko Takahashi
(Japan) 2000 6 Harumi Hiroyama
(Japan) 2000 8 Reiko Tosa
(Japan) 2001 3 Naoko Takahashi
(Japan) 2001 8 Yoko Shibui
(Japan) 2001 9 Reiko Tosa
(Japan) 2002 5 Naoko Takahashi
(Japan) 2002 6 Yoko Shibui
(Japan) 2003 3 Mizuki Noguchi
(Japan) 2003 4 Masako Chiba
(Japan) 2003 5 Naoko Sakamoto
(Japan) 2004 1 Mizuki Noguchi
(Japan) 2004 5 Reiko Tosa
(Japan) 2004 8 Yoko Shibui
(Japan) 2005 6 Mizuki Noguchi
(Japan) 2005 10 Yumiko Hara
(Japan) 2007 5 Reiko Tosa
(Japan) 2007 6 Mizuki Noguchi
(Japan) 2009 8 Yoshimi Ozaki
(Kenya) 1994 7 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1995 5 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1995 9 Angela Kanana
(Kenya) 1996 10 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 1997 2 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1997 6 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 1998 3 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1998 4 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 1999 1 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 1999 2 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 2000 3 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 2000 4 Tegla Loroupe
(Kenya) 2000 5 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2000 7 Esther Wanjiru
(Kenya) 2000 10 Lornah Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2001 1 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2001 4 Margaret Okayo
(Kenya) 2001 7 Susan Chepkemei
(Kenya) 2001 10 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 2002 2 Margaret Okayo
(Kenya) 2002 3 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2002 7 Joyce Chepchumba
(Kenya) 2002 9 Lornah Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2003 2 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2003 7 Margaret Okayo
(Kenya) 2004 2 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2004 7 Susan Chepkemei
(Kenya) 2004 9 Margaret Okayo
(Kenya) 2005 2 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2005 7 Susan Chepkemei
(Kenya) 2006 3 Rita Jeptoo
(Kenya) 2006 8 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2007 4 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2007 9 Salina Kosgei
(Kenya) 2008 3 Catherine Ndereba
(Kenya) 2008 6 Martha Komu
(Kenya) 2009 4 Agnes Kiprop
(Kenya) 2010 4 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2010 7 Sharon Cherop
(Kenya) 2011 2 Mary Keitany
(Kenya) 2011 3 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2011 5 Priscah Jeptoo
(Kenya) 2011 7 Caroline Kilel
(Kenya) 2011 8 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2011 9 Sharon Cherop
(Kenya) 2012 2 Mary Keitany
(Kenya) 2012 3 Priscah Jeptoo
(Kenya) 2012 4 Lucy Kabuu
(Kenya) 2012 6 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2012 10 Sharon Cherop
(Kenya) 2013 1 Priscah Jeptoo
(Kenya) 2013 2 Rita Jeptoo
(Kenya) 2013 3 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2013 4 Jemima Sumgong
(Kenya) 2013 6 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2013 7 Sharon Cherop
(Kenya) 2014 3 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2014 5 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2014 6 Jemima Sumgong
(Kenya) 2014 7 Mary Keitany
(Kenya) 2015 2 Mary Keitany
(Kenya) 2015 4 Gladys Cherono
(Kenya) 2015 6 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2015 7 Caroline Rotich
(Kenya) 2015 10 Helah Kiprop
(Kenya) 2016 1 Jemima Sumgong
(Kenya) 2016 2 Florence Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2016 7 Helah Kiprop
(Kenya) 2016 8 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2017 1 Mary Keitany
(Kenya) 2017 4 Edna Kiplagat
(Kenya) 2017 6 Sarah Chepchirchir
(Kenya) 2017 8 Gladys Cherono
(Kenya) 2017 9 Vivian Cheruiyot
(Kenya) 2017 10 Brigid Kosgei
(Latvia) 2005 3 Jeļena Prokopčuka
(Latvia) 2006 2 Jeļena Prokopčuka
(Latvia) 2007 8 Jeļena Prokopčuka
(Luxembourg) 1988 10 Daniele Kaber
(Mexico) 1999 8 Adriana Fernández
(New Zealand) 1980 3 Lorraine Moller
(New Zealand) 1981 1 Allison Roe
(New Zealand) 1981 2 Lorraine Moller
(New Zealand) 1984 5 Lorraine Moller
(New Zealand) 1986 6 Lorraine Moller
(New Zealand) 1989 9 Marguerite Buist
(New Zealand) 1992 8 Lorraine Moller
(North Korea) 1989 10 Mun Gyong Ae
(North Korea) 1999 5 Jong Song Ok
(Norway) 1977 7 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1978 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1979 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1980 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1980 6 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1981 7 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1982 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1982 7 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1983 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1984 2 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1984 4 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1985 2 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1985 5 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1986 1 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1986 2 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1987 2 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1987 8 Bente Moe
(Norway) 1988 4 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Norway) 1988 7 Grete Waitz
(Norway) 1989 1 Ingrid Kristiansen
(Poland) 1989 5 Wanda Panfil
(Poland) 1990 2 Wanda Panfil
(Poland) 1990 7 Renata Kokowska
(Poland) 1991 1 Wanda Panfil
(Poland) 1991 10 Renata Kokowska
(Poland) 1995 4 Małgorzata Sobańska
(Portugal) 1982 4 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1983 5 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1984 3 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1985 3 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1986 3 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1987 1 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1988 1 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1989 6 Aurora Cunha
(Portugal) 1990 1 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1991 2 Rosa Mota
(Portugal) 1993 6 Manuela Machado
(Portugal) 1995 2 Manuela Machado
(Portugal) 1996 6 Manuela Machado
(Portugal) 1997 10 Manuela Machado
(Portugal) 1998 7 Manuela Machado
(Portugal) 1999 10 Manuela Machado
(Romania) 1995 3 Anuţa Cătună
(Romania) 1997 9 Lidia Simon
(Romania) 1999 3 Lidia Simon
(Romania) 2000 2 Lidia Simon
(Romania) 2001 5 Lidia Simon
(Romania) 2005 4 Constantina Dita
(Romania) 2007 10 Constantina Dita
(Romania) 2008 2 Constantina Dita
(Russia) 1992 1 Valentina Yegorova
(Russia) 1992 3 Olga Markova
(Russia) 1993 3 Olga Markova
(Russia) 1993 10 Valentina Yegorova
(Russia) 1994 2 Valentina Yegorova
(Russia) 1996 3 Valentina Yegorova
(Russia) 2001 6 Svetlana Zakharova
(Russia) 2002 4 Svetlana Zakharova
(Russia) 2002 10 Madina Biktagirova
(Russia) 2003 6 Svetlana Zakharova
(Russia) 2006 5 Galina Bogomolova
(Russia) 2006 10 Lyudmila Petrova
(Russia) 2007 7 Lidiya Grigoryeva
(Russia) 2008 8 Alevtina Biktimirova
(Russia) 2008 9 Lidiya Grigoryeva
(Russia) 2009 2 Liliya Shobukhova
(Russia) 2010 1 Liliya Shobukhova
(Russia) 2011 1 Liliya Shobukhova
(Russia) 2012 7 Tatyana Arkhipova
(South Africa) 1990 9 Frith van der Merwe
(South Africa) 1994 8 Elana Meyer
(South Africa) 1995 7 Elana Meyer
(Soviet Union) 1981 4 Zoya Ivanova
(Soviet Union) 1982 8 Zoya Ivanova
(Soviet Union) 1983 4 Raisa Smekhnova
(Soviet Union) 1985 8 Zoya Ivanova
(Soviet Union) 1986 10 Yekaterina Khramenkova
(Soviet Union) 1987 3 Zoya Ivanova
(Soviet Union) 1987 10 Yekaterina Khramenkova
(Soviet Union) 1988 5 Tatyana Polovinskaya
(Soviet Union) 1989 7 Lyubov Klochko
(Soviet Union) 1991 9 Valentina Yegorova
(Ukraine) 2006 7 Tatyana Gladyr
(US) 1976 2 Kim Merritt
(US) 1976 3 Miki Gorman
(US) 1976 4 Gayle Barron
(US) 1976 8 Jackie Hansen
(US) 1976 10 Doris Heritage
(US) 1977 2 Miki Gorman
(US) 1977 3 Kim Merritt
(US) 1977 6 Gayle Barron
(US) 1977 8 Leal Reinhart
(US) 1977 9 Cindy Dalrymple
(US) 1977 10 Marilyn Bevans
(US) 1978 2 Marty Cooksey
(US) 1978 3 Gayle Barron
(US) 1978 4 Julie Brown
(US) 1978 5 Patti Catalano
(US) 1978 6 Sue Petersen
(US) 1978 8 Heather Tolford
(US) 1978 9 Cindy Dalrymple
(US) 1978 10 Lauri Pedrinen
(US) 1979 3 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1979 6 Patti Catalano
(US) 1979 7 Kim Merritt
(US) 1979 10 Beth Guerin
(US) 1980 2 Patti Catalano
(US) 1980 7 Nancy Conz
(US) 1980 9 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1981 3 Patti Catalano
(US) 1981 6 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1981 8 Julie Shea
(US) 1981 9 Nancy Conz
(US) 1981 10 Laurie Binder
(US) 1982 2 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1982 3 Julie Brown
(US) 1983 2 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1983 3 Marianne Dickerson
(US) 1983 6 Julie Brown
(US) 1984 1 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1985 1 Joan Samuelson
(US) 1989 3 Kim Jones
(US) 1989 4 Lisa Weidenbach
(US) 1990 5 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1990 6 Lisa Weidenbach
(US) 1991 5 Kim Jones
(US) 1991 6 Francie Larrieu Smith
(US) 1994 10 Olga Appell
(US) 2003 9 Deena Kastor
(US) 2004 3 Deena Kastor
(US) 2005 5 Deena Kastor
(US) 2006 1 Deena Kastor
(US) 2014 10 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2017 5 Shalane Flanagan
(US) 2017 7 Jordan Hasay
(West Germany) 1976 1 Christa Vahlensieck
(West Germany) 1976 6 Manuella Angenvoorth
(West Germany) 1977 1 Christa Vahlensieck
(West Germany) 1977 5 Manuella Angenvoorth
(West Germany) 1978 7 Christa Vahlensieck
(West Germany) 1981 5 Charlotte Teske
(West Germany) 1982 5 Charlotte Teske
(West Germany) 1990 4 Uta Pippig
(Yugoslavia) 2004 10 Olivera Jevtić