USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of June 14)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

Gatlin Justin200a OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 7
2. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
3. Ronnie Baker (Nike) (10)
4. Mike Rodgers (unattached) 4
5. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 8
6. Cameron Burrell (Houston) nr
7. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 2
8. Jeff Demps (Star Athletics) nr
9. Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) nr
10. Tyson Gay (unattached) 5

 

200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 4
2. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
3. Christian Coleman (Tennessee) nr
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) 3
5. Sean McLean (unattached) 7
6. Tyson Gay (unattached) 6
7. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 9
8. Isiah Young (Nike) (2)
9. Kyree King (Oregon) nr
10. Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) nr
2. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 10
3. Michael Cherry (LSU) 7
4. Michael Norman (USC) 5
5. Marcus Chambers (Oregon) (7)
6. Tony McQuay (adidas) 5
7. David Verburg (adidas) 2
8. Wil London (Baylor) nr
9. Paul Dedewo (Altis) nr
10. Bryshon Nellum (unattached) (5)

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
2. Donavan Brazier (Nike) 4
3. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
4. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) (4)
5. Charles Jock (unattached) 5
6. Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 7
7. Drew Windle (Brooks Beasts) nr
8. Edose Ibadin (District TC) nr
9. Shaquille Walker (Brooks Beasts) 8
10. Joseph White (Georgetown) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Clayton Murphy (Nike) 8
3. Ben Blankenship (Oregon TC) 2
4. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3
5. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 4
6. Colby Alexander (Hoka) 5
7. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 6
8. Kyle Merber (Hoka) 7
9. Craig Engels (Mississippi) 9
10. Izaic Yorks (Brooks Beasts) 10

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Hillary Bor (US Army) 2
3. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC) 4
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 7
5. Donn Cabral (Hoka) 3
6. Dan Huling (Nike) 9
7. Donnie Cowart (Saucony) 8
8. Mason Ferlic (Nike) 5
9. Darren Fahy (Georgetown) nr
10. Dylan Blankenbaker (Oklahoma) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Eric Jenkins (Nike Oregon Project) 6
3. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 3
4. Ben True (Saucony) 4
5. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 5
6. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 8
8. Lopez Lomong (Bowerman TC) (9)
7. Kirubel Erassa (Atlanta tC) nr
9. Riley Masters (unattached) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Nike) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Leonard Korir (US Army) 2
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) 3
4. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) 8
5. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) nr
6. Chris Derrick (Bowerman TC) 6
7. Biya Simbassa (American Distance Project) nr
8. Diego Estrada (Asics) (10)
9. Futsum Zienasellassie (Northern Arizona Elite) 9
10. Ben Bruce (Northern Arizona Elite) nr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Nike) 5
2. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
3. David Oliver (unattached) 2
4. Aleec Harris (adidas) 8
5. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 3
6. Jarret Eaton (Basics TC) 6
7. Jeff Porter (Nike) 4
8. Jason Richardson (unattached) 7
9. Grant Holloway (Florida) nr
10. Aaron Mallett (Iowa) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kerron Clement (Nike) 1
2. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 7
3. Quincy Downing (unattached) 8
4. Eric Futch (Florida) 9
5. Michael Stigler (adidas) (5)
6. Johnny Dutch (AllStarz) 4
7. Kenny Selmon (North Carolina) nr
8. Byron Robinson (Texas) 3
9. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 2
10. TJ Holmes (Florida) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Michael J. Roth)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 4
3. Nick Christie (unattached) 3
4. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
5. Matthew Forgues (unattached) 7
6. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
7. Alex Bellavance (unattached) nr
8. Mike Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) 10
10. AJ Gruttadauro (Spring Arbor) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Brand Jordan) 1
2. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) (2)
3. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) 8
4. Deante Kemper (unattached) 3
5. Bryan McBride (Chula Vista Elite) 9
6. Bradley Adkins (unattached) 4
7. Ricky Robertson (Chula Vista Elite) 6
8. Keenon Laine (Georgia) nr
9. Tye Williams (South Carolina) nr
10. Kyle Landon (Southern Illinois) 2

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) nr
3. Matt Ludwig (Akron) nr
4. Logan Cunningham (Nike) 3
5. Andrew Irwin (unattached) (5)
6. Scott Houston (Shore AC) nr
7. Victor Weirich (unattached) (10)
8. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
9. Luke Winder (North Central) nr
10. Cale Simmons (US Air Force) 2

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Jarrion Lawson (Asics) 2
3. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 3
4. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 7
5. Will Claye (Nike) 6
6. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
7. Grant Holloway (Florida) nr
8. Corey Crawford (Chula Vista Elite) nr
9. Damarcus Simpson (Oregon) 8
10. Will Williams (Texas A&M) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 5
4. Chris Benard (Chula Vista Elite) 4
5. Donald Scott (unattached) 7
6. KeAndre Bates (Florida) 10
7. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 6
8. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) nr
9. Eric Sloan (USC) 9
10. Josh Honeycutt (unattached) (7)

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 2
3. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 6
4. Darrell Hill (Nike) 4
5. Kurt Roberts (Nike) 3
6. Jonathan Jones (Chula Vista Elite) 10
7. Josh Freeman (unattached) nr
8. Curt Jensen (unattached) nr
9. Jordan Geist (Pennsylvania HS) nr
10. David Pless (Iron Wood TC) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley (unattached) 1
2. Andrew Evans (Nike) 3
3. Jared Schuurmans (unattached) 7
4. Rodney Brown (unattached) 10
5. Sam Mattis (Garage Strength) 9
6. Jason Harrell (Arete) 5
7. Reggie Jagers (Kent State) nr
8. Brian Williams (Mississippi) nr
9. Tavis Bailey (Nike) 2
10. Macklin Tudor (Cincinnati) (10)

 

HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC) 2
2. Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood TC) 8
3. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) 1
4. Conor McCullough (New York AC) 3
5. Alex Young (Southeastern Louisiana) nr
6. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
7. Andy Fryman (unattached) 5
8. Johnnie Jackson (LSU) nr
9. Jordan Crayon (Ashland) nr
10. Adam Kelly (Princeton) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 3
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) 1
3. Tim VanLiew (Iron Wood TC) 6
4. Sean Furey (unattached) (2)
5. Michael Shuey (Penn State) nr
6. Chris Mirabelli (Rutgers) nr
7. Brent Lagace (unattached) nr
8. Nick Howe (unattached) nr
9. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 2
10. Ben Woodruff (unattached) 8

 

DECATHLON
1. Zach Ziemek (adidas) 2
2. Devon Williams (Georgia) 5
3. Harrison Williams (unattached) 6
4. Scott Filip (Rice) 10
5. Cody Walton (Nebraska) nr
6. Wolf Mahler (Texas) nr
7. Austin Bahner (Shocker TC) 9
8. Mitch Modin (Oregon) 8
9. Kurt Brondyke (unattached) nr
10. Tom FitzSimons (Santa Barbara TC) (8)