USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #4 (click to see men’s chart)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 14)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’16 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’16, then the ’15 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’15 or ’16. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course).

Grace Kate OlyTr16cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Morolake Akinosun (Nike) 4
3. English Gardner (Nike) 2
4. Mikiah Brisco (LSU) nr
5. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) nr
6. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
7. Ashley Henderson (San Diego State) nr
8. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 3
9. Barbara Pierre (Nike) 7
10. Tawanna Meadows (New Era) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Deajah Stevens (Oregon) 3
3. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
4. Kyra Jefferson (Florida) nr
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 4
6. Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard) 6
7. Ariana Washington (Oregon) 5
8. Joanna Atkins (Life Speed) 9
9. Kimberlyn Duncan (Nike) nr
10. Felicia Brown (unattached) 10

 

400 METERS
1. Quanera Hayes (Nike) 7
2. Natasha Hastings (Under Armour) 2
3. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 3
4. Kendall Ellis (USC) nr
5. Courtney Okolo (Nike) 5
6. Shakima Wimbley (Miami) 9
7. Jessica Beard (adidas) (6)
8. Elexis Guster (Oregon) nr
9. Francena McCorory (Adidas) 4
10. Taylor Ellis-Watson (unattached) 6

 

800 METERS
1. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) 6
2. Charlene Lipsey (Adidas) nr
3. Chrishuna Williams (Nike) 3
4. Laura Roesler (Nike) 10
5. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon) 5
6. Ajee’ Wilson (Adidas) 2
7. Samantha Watson (NYHS) nr
8. Cecilia Barowski (New Jersey*New York TC) nr
9. Ce’Aira Brown (New Jersey*New York TC) nr
10. Hannah Fields (Brooks) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) 1
3. Kate Grace (Nike Oregon Project) 7
4. Katie Mackey (Brooks) (4)
5. Sara Vaughn (Brooks) nr
6. Amanda Eccleston (Brooks) 4
7. Lauren Johnson (BAA) 9
8. Alexa Efraimson (Nike) 8
9. Heather Kampf (Asics) 6
10. Emily Lipari (Boston AA) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (New Balance) 1
2 Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC) 3
3. Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) 4
4. Colleen Quigley (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Mel Lawrence (Oiselle) 9
6. Marisa Howard (Oiselle) nr
7. Rachel Johnson (Asics) (9)
8. Alexina Wilson (Oiselle) nr
9. Megan Rolland (Oiselle) 10
10. Emily Oren (Oiselle) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) 3
2. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 2
3. Marielle Hall (Nike) 6
4. Karissa Schweizer (Missouri) nr
5. Natosha Rogers (New Balance) nr
6. Nicole Tully (NYAC) (2)
7. Lauren Paquette (Brooks) 10
8. Vanessa Fraser (unattached) nr
9. Jessica Tonn (New Balance) nr
10. Sara Sutherland (Saucony) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
2. Shalane Flanagan (Bowerman TC) (3)
3. Emily Sisson (New Balance) (4)
4. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) nr
6. Jordan Hasay (Bowerman TC) 10
7. Amy Cragg (Bowerman TC) (5)
8. Stephanie Bruce (Northern Arizona Elite) nr
9. Kaitlin Goodman (Strava TC) (10)
10. Sarah Pagano (Boston AA) nr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
2. Jasmine Stowers (Nike) 6
3. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 8
4. Christina Manning (adidas) 10
5. Queen Harrison (Asics) 7
6. Kristi Castlin (unattached) 3
7. Alaysha Johnson (Oregon) nr
8. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike) 5
9. Nia Ali (Nike) 4
10. Jackie Coward (unattached) 9

 

400 HURDLES
1. Ashley Spencer (Nike) 3
2. Shamier Little (Adidas) 4
3. Sydney McLaughlin (NJHS) 5
4. Georgeanne Moline (Nike) 10
5. Dalilah Muhammad (unattached) 1
6. Kori Carter (Jordan) 6
7. Jaide Stepter (Sheffield) 8
8. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 2
9. Turquoise Thompson (Nike) (10)
10. Autumne Franklin (unattached) 7

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Michael J. Roth)
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (Oiselle) 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers) 2
3. Katie Burnett (unattached) 3
4. Robyn Stevens (Skechers) 9
5. Anali Cisneros (Judson) nr
6. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) (6)
7. Meaghan Podlaski (Fleet Feet Albany) nr
8. Amberly Melendez (Stritch) nr
9. Katie Michta (Walk USA) nr
10. Jennifer Lopez (St Ambrose) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 2
2. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) 1
3. Liz Patterson (unattached) 4
4. Mady Fagan (Georgia) 7
5. Inika McPherson (unattached) 3
6. Brigetta Barrett (unattached) nr
7. Amina Smith (Garden State TC) 5
8. Maya Pressley (unattached) 9
9. Liz Evans (unattached) (9)
10. Kaysee Pilgrim (UNLV) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 2
2. Sandi Morris (Nike) 1
3. Morgann LeLeux (adidas) 5
4. Katie Nageotte (adidas) 8
5. Kristen Hixson (unattached) 7
6. Olivia Gruver (Kentucky) nr
7. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas) 3
8. Megan Clark (Oiselle) 9
9. Mary Saxer (Nike) 10
10. Kortney Ross (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 2
3. Tara Davis (Plyometric Fusion) nr
4. Kate Hall (Georgia) nr
5. Sydney Conley (Kansas) nr
6. Quanesha Burks (Alabama) 5
7. Stachia Reuwsaat (Chadron State) nr
8. Sha’Keela Saunders (Kentucky) 6
9. Savannah Carson (Purdue) nr
10. Wurrie Njadoe (Kansas State) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia) 1
2. Andrea Geubelle (unattached) 3
3. Tori Franklin (unattached) 10
4. Blessing Ufodiama (unattached) (8)
5. Danylle Kurywchak (unattached) nr
6. Viershanie Latham (Texas Tech) nr
7. Toni Smith (unattached) 9
8. Tiffany Flynn (Mississippi State) nr
9. Amber Hughes (Tennessee State) nr
10. Chaquinn Cook (Oregon) nr

 

SHOT
1. Michelle Carter (Nike) 1
2. Dani Bunch (unattached) 10
3. Jeneva Stevens (unattached) 7
4. Monique Riddick (unattached) nr
5. Brittany Smith (Nike) 4
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike) 5
7. Raven Saunders (Mississippi) 3
8. Kelsey Card (Nike) nr
9. Emmonnie Henderson (Louisville) nr
10. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) (9)

 

DISCUS
1. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) (1)
2. Valarie Allman (unattached) 6
3. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 1
4. Liz Podominick (Chula Vista Elite) 5
5. Kelsey Card (Nike) 2
6. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) nr
7. Summer Pierson (unattached) (6)
8. Rachel Dincoff (unattached) nr
9. Stephanie Brown Trafton (unattached) 4
10. Gabi Jacobs (Missouri) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (Nike) 3
2. DeAnna Price (NYAC) 2
3. Amber Campbell (Nike) 1
4. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) 9
5. Amanda Bingson (unattached) 4
6. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 5
7. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) (6)
8. Heavin Warner (unattached) 6
9. Brooke Andersen (Northern Arizona) nr
10. Janee Kassanavoid (Kansas State) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 2
2. Ariana Ince (unattached) 8
3. Rebekah Wales (LSU) (9)
4. Mackenzie Little (Stanford) nr
5. Katie Reichert (Club Northwest) nr
6. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M) 9
7. Haley Crouser (Texas) nr
8. Madalaine Stulce (Texas A&M) nr
9. Beth Drake (Western Washington) nr
10. Hannah Carson (unattached) 4

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams (Georgia) 2
2. Erica Bougard (Chula Vista Elite) 6
3. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 4
4. Taliyah Brooks (Arkansas) nr
5. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas) nr
6. Emily Dearman (Pittsburg State) nr
7. Alex Gochenour (unattached) nr
8. Allison Reaser (Arete Elite TC) nr
9. Lindsay Schwartz (Santa Barbara TC) 9
10. Chari Hawkins (Santa Barbara TC) nr