FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

Men With Same-Year NCAA/USATF Doubles

click here to see women’s same-year doublers

A pair of 2017 NCAA men’s champions were able to follow up with a USATF title: Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) in the 400 & Eric Futch (Florida) in the 400H.Kerley FredQ USAout17a

In so doing they added their names to an illustrious group of superstars who have turned the feat in the 96 years of competition since the collegians started their nationals in 1921 (since then, USATF has also been known as the AAU and TAC).

The events with the most doublers are the 110H and long jump, each with 21. The other leaders: discus 17, 200 & high jump 16. Only 1 event has never had a doubler, and that’s the decathlon.

The year with the most doublers was ’71, at 8, followed by ’38 (7) and ’36 (6). On only 10 occasions there were no doublers: ’83, ’89, ’92, ’93, ’98, ’99, ’03, ’06, ’07, ’10. Predictably, those are all in the “professional era,” where older athletes had more motivation to remain in the game.

No fewer than 73 different schools have had a doubler during that period:

Abilene Christian, Alabama, Arizona State, Arkansas, Arkansas State, Auburn,

Baldwin-Wallace, Baylor, Boston U, Bowdoin, Bowling Green, Brown, Butler, BYU,

Cal, Cal Poly/SLO,

Dartmouth,

Futch EricQ USOut17aFlorida, Florida State, Fresno State,

Georgetown, Georgia, Georgia Tech,

Houston,

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Iowa State,

Kansas, Kansas State, Kent State,

Long Beach State, LSU,

Manhattan, Marquette, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Mississippi College, Morgan State,

Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina Central, Notre Dame, NYU,

Ohio State, Oklahoma, Oregon,

Penn State, Pitt, Pittsburg State,

Rice,

San Diego State, San José State, SMU, Southern Illinois, Southern U, Stanford,

Tennessee, Texas, Texas A&M, Texas Tech,

UCLA, USC, Utah State, UTEP,

Villanova,

Washington, Washington State,

Yale.

Far and away the top school in this department has been USC, with no fewer than 22 entries. The Trojans are followed by Oregon (11), Ohio State (9), UCLA (8) and LSU & Marquette (both 7).

The king of the doublers is Marquette sprinter Ralph Metcalfe, who won the 100/200 pairing 3 years in a row.

There have been 3 single-event triplers: Ralph Mann (BYU) 400H (1969–71), Dave Albritton (Ohio State) high jump (1936–38) & Al Blozis (Georgetown) shot (1940–42).

Note: In the years ’24, ’36, ’48, ’52, ’56, ’60, ’64, ’68, ’72, ’76, ’80, ’84 and ’88 the Olympic Trials was staged separately from the Nationals and is generally the more important of the two, but for the purposes of this compilation, it’s the actual Nationals which is calculated.

The list of winners (although they are not specifically noted as such, some titles were shared, particularly in the vertical jumps in the pre-jumpoff days):

100 METERS (14)
1932 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1933 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1934 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1936 Jesse Owens Ohio State
1942 Hal Davis Cal
1943 Hal Davis Cal
1944 Buddy Young Illinois
1956 Bobby Morrow Abilene Christian
1961 Frank Budd Villanova
1966 Charles Greene Nebraska
1978 Clancy Edwards USC
1980 Stanley Floyd Auburn
1981 Carl Lewis Houston
1984 Sam Graddy Tennessee

 

200 METERS (16)
1930 George Simpson Ohio State
1931 Eddie Tolan Michigan
1932 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1933 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1934 Ralph Metcalfe Marquette
1938 Mack Robinson Oregon
1942 Hal Davis Cal
1943 Hal Davis Cal
1959 Ray Norton San José State
1963 Henry Carr Arizona State
1967 Tommie Smith San José State
1969 John Carlos San José State
1978 Clancy Edwards USC
1986 Floyd Heard Texas A&M
1990 Michael Johnson Baylor
2008 Walter Dix Florida State

 

400 METERS (14)
1927 Hermon Phillips Butler
1938 Ray Malott Stanford
1939 Erwin Miller USC
1942 Cliff Bourland USC
1943 Cliff Bourland USC
1950 George Rhoden Morgan State
1951 George Rhoden Morgan State
1959 Eddie Southern Texas
1968 Lee Evans San José State
1971 John Smith UCLA
1973 Maurice Peoples Arizona State
1987 Butch Reynolds Ohio State
2004 Jeremy Wariner Baylor
2017 Fred Kerley Texas A&M

 

800 METERS (12)
1922 Alan Hellfrich Penn State
1937 John Woodruff Pitt
1944 Robert Kelley Illinois
1949 Mal Whitfield Ohio State
1956 Arnie Sowell Pitt
1967 Wade Bell Oregon
1969 Byron Dyce NYU
1970 Ken Swenson Kansas State
1975 Mark Enyeart Utah State
1990 Mark Everett Florida
1995 Brandon Rock Arkansas
2004 Jonathan Johnson Texas Tech

 

1500/MILE (13)
1927 Ray Conger Iowa State
1941 Les MacMitchell NYU
1947 Gerry Carver Penn State
1953 Wes Santee Kansas
1961 Dyrol Burleson Oregon
1967 Jim Ryun Kansas
1969 Marty Liquori Villanova
1971 Marty Liquori Villanova
1976 Eamonn Coghlan Villanova
1981 Sydney Maree Villanova
1997 Seneca Lassiter Arkansas
2000 Gabe Jennings Stanford
2011 Matthew Centrowitz Oregon

 

STEEPLE (5)
1952 Bob McMullen San José State
1971 Sid Sink Bowling Green
1973 Doug Brown Tennessee
1977 James Munyala UTEP
1991 Mark Croghan Ohio State

 

5000 METERS (7)
1936 Don Lash Indiana
1939 Greg Rice Notre Dame
1946 Frank Martin NYU
1958 Alex Henderson Arizona State
1967 Gerry Lindgren Washington State
1971 Steve Prefontaine Oregon
1973 Steve Prefontaine Oregon

 

10,000 METERS (1)
2009 Galen Rupp Oregon

 

110 HURDLES (21)
1921 Earl Thomson Dartmouth
1930 Steve Anderson Washington
1936 Spec Towns Georgia
1938 Fred Wolcott Rice
1943 Billy Cummins Rice
1946 Harrison Dillard Baldwin-Wallace
1947 Harrison Dillard Baldwin-Wallace
1949 Craig Dixon UCLA
1950 Dick Attlesey USC
1953 Jack Davis USC
1955 Milt Campbell Indiana
1956 Lee Calhoun North Carolina Central
1957 Lee Calhoun North Carolina Central
1962 Jerry Tarr Oregon
1968 Earl McCullouch USC
1971 Rod Milburn Southern U
1974 Charles Foster North Carolina Central
1977 James Owens UCLA
1979 Renaldo Nehemiah Maryland
2014 Devon Allen Oregon
2017 Devon Allen Oregon

 

400 HURDLES (12)
1959 Dick Howard New Mexico
1963 Rex Cawley USC
1964 Billy Hardin LSU
1969 Ralph Mann BYU
1970 Ralph Mann BYU
1971 Ralph Mann BYU
1978 James Walker Auburn
1980 David Lee Southern Illinois
1986 Danny Harris Iowa State
2005 Kerron Clement Florida
2011 Jeshua Anderson Washington State
2017 Eric Futch Florida

 

HIGH JUMP (16)
1928 Robert King Stanford
1934 Walter Marty Fresno State
1936 Dave Albritton Ohio State
1937 Dave Albritton Ohio State
1938 Dave Albritton Ohio State
1942 Adam Berry Southern U
1949 Dick Phillips Brown
1951 J. Lewis Hall Florida
1952 Buddy Davis Texas A&M
1954 Ernie Shelton USC
1955 Ernie Shelton USC
1960 John Thomas Boston U
1966 Otis Burrell Nevada
1971 Reynaldo Brown Cal Poly/SLO
1976 Dwight Stones Long Beach State
1982 Milt Ottey UTEP

 

POLE VAULT (14)
1926 Paul Harrington Notre Dame
1933 Matt Gordy LSU
1935 Earle Meadows USC
  Bill Sefton USC
1937 Bill Sefton USC
1945 Bob Phelps Illinois
1947 Boo Morcom New Hampshire
1963 Brian Sternberg Washington
1969 Bob Seagren USC
1972 Dave Roberts Rice
1976 Earl Bell Arkansas State
1985 Joe Dial Oklahoma
1996 Lawrence Johnson Tennessee
2014 Sam Kendricks Mississippi

 

LONG JUMP (21)
1923 DeHart Hubbard Michigan
1925 DeHart Hubbard Michigan
1928 Ed Hamm Georgia Tech
1929 Ed Gordon Iowa
1936 Jesse Owens Ohio State
1937 Kermit King Pittsburg State
1938 Bill Lacefield UCLA
1941 Billy Brown LSU
1943 Billy Christopher Rice
1947 Willie Steele San Diego State
1951 George Brown UCLA
1952 George Brown UCLA
1954 John Bennett Marquette
1958 Ernie Shelby Kansas
1979 Larry Myricks Mississippi College
1981 Carl Lewis Houston
1985 Mike Conley Arkansas
1988 Eric Metcalf Texas
2001 Savanté Stringfellow Mississippi
2012 Marquise Goodwin Texas
2015 Marquis Dendy Florida

 

TRIPLE JUMP (3)
2002 Walter Davis LSU
2011 Christian Taylor Florida
2013 Omar Craddock Florida

 

SHOT (15)
1933 Jack Torrance LSU
1934 Jack Torrance LSU
1940 Al Blozis Georgetown
1941 Al Blozis Georgetown
1942 Al Blozis Georgetown
1949 Jim Fuchs Yale
1950 Jim Fuchs Yale
1953 Parry O'Brien USC
1956 Ken Bantum Manhattan
1961 Dallas Long USC
1966 Randy Matson Texas A&M
1967 Randy Matson Texas A&M
1971 Karl Salb Kansas
1977 Terry Albritton Stanford
1979 Dave Laut UCLA

 

DISCUS (17)
1921 Gus Pope Washington
1923 Tom Lieb Notre Dame
1926 Bud Houser USC
1930 Paul Jessup Washington
1935 Ken Carpenter USC
1936 Ken Carpenter USC
1938 Pete Zagar Stanford
1941 Archie Harris Indiana
1942 Bob Fitch Minnesota
1947 Fortune Gordien Minnesota
1948 Fortune Gordien Minnesota
1956 Ron Drummond UCLA
1957 Al Oerter Kansas
1958 Rink Babka USC
1973 Mac Wilkins Oregon
1990 Kamy Keshmiri Nevada
2014 Hayden Reed Alabama

 

HAMMER (4)
1923 Fred Tootell Bowdoin
1972 Al Schoterman Kent State
1979 Scott Neilson Washington
1981 Richard Olsen SMU

 

JAVELIN (8)
1929 Jess Mortensen USC
1938 Nick Vukmanic Penn State
1949 Bud Held Stanford
1967 Delmon McNabb LSU
1969 Mark Murro Arizona State
1970 Bill Skinner Tennessee
1994 Todd Riech Fresno State
2009 Chris Hill Georgia

 

DECATHLON (0)
  none

July 1, 2017