All-Time NCAA Men’s Champs Performers/Performances

click to see women’s stats

(as of June 14, 2019)

 

100 METERS
9.82 Christian Coleman (Tennessee) 17 (sf)
9.86 Divine Oduduru (Texas Tech) 19
9.89 Ngoni Makusha (Florida State) 11
9.90 Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) 15 (sf)
9.92 Ato Boldon (UCLA) 96
9.93 Walter Dix (Florida State) 07
Cameron Burrell (Houston) 17 (sf)
Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) 17 (sf)
Cravon Gillespie (Oregon) 19
9.96 Harry Adams (Auburn) 12 (sf)
Senoj-Jay Givans (Texas) 16 (sf)
**11 performances by 11 performers**
Wind-aided:
9.75 ———De Grasse 15
9.88 ———Bromell 15
9.89 Charles Silmon (TCU) 13
9.90 Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) 15
9.91 ———Locke 13
9.92 ———Silmon 13 (sf)
9.94 Leroy Burrell (Houston) 90
Fastest non-qualifier:
10.05 Cejhae Greene (Georgia) 17
Davon Demoss (Memphis) 19
10.03w Demek Kemp (South Carolina State) 19
200 METERS
19.73 Divine Oduduru (Texas Tech) 19
19.87 Lorenzo Daniel (Mississippi State) 88
John Capel (Florida) 99
19.91 Wallace Spearmon (Arkansas) 05
19.93 Tyson Gay (Arkansas) 05 (sf)
Cravon Gillespie (Oregon) 19
19.97 ———Oduduru 19 (sf)
20.01 Christopher Belcher (North Carolina A&T) 17 (sf)
20.03 Obadele Thompson (UTEP) 97
Dedric Dukes (Florida) 15 (sf)
Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) 15 (sf)
**11 performances by 10 performers**
Wind-aided:
19.58 ———De Grasse 15
19.86 ———Dukes 15
———Bromell 15
19.90 ———Fredericks 91
19.94 James Sanford (USC) 80
Fastest non-qualifier:
20.31 Beejay Lee (USC) 15
Devin Quinn (Illinois) 19
400 METERS
43.61 Michael Norman (USC) 18
43.94 Akeem Bloomfield (Auburn) 18
44.00 Quincy Watts (USC) 92
44.10 Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) 17
44.13 Butch Reynolds (Ohio State) 87
Nathon Allen (Auburn) 18
44.23 Kahmari Montgomery (Houston) 19
44.25 Trevor Stewart (North Carolina A&T) 19
44.27 Darold Williamson (Baylor) 05 (sf)
44.30 Gabriel Tiacoh (Washington State) 86
**10 performances by 9 performers**
Fastest non-qualifier:
45.28 Errol Nolan (Houston) 12
800 METERS
1:43.55 Donavan Brazier (Texas A&M) 16
1:44.41 Bryce Hoppel (Kansas) 19
1:44.50 Brandon McBride (Mississippi State) 16
1:44.70 Mark Everett (Florida) 90
1:44.71 Robby Andrews (Virginia) 11
1:44.74 Dmitrijs Miļkevičs (Nebraska) 05
1:44.75 Charles Jock (UC Irvine) 11
1:44.76 Isaiah Harris (Penn State) 18
1:44.84 Devin Dixon (Texas A&M) 19
1:44.91 Joaquim Cruz (Oregon) 83
**10 performances by 10 performers**
Fastest prelim:
1:45.07 ———Brazier 16 (sf)
Fastest non-qualifier:
1:46.17 ———Jock 10
1500 METERS
3:35.30 Sydney Maree (Villanova) 81
3:35.79 Abdi Bile (George Mason) 87
3:36.38 Clayton Murphy (Akron) 16
3:36.48 Joaquim Cruz (Oregon) 84
3:37.07 Lopez Lomong (Northern Arizona) 07
3:37.01 Eamonn Coghlan (Villanova) 76
3:37.13 Leo Manzano (Texas) 05
3:37.26 Wilson Waigwa (UTEP) 76
3:37.29 Matt Centrowitz (Oregon) 76
3:37.40 Marcus O’Sullivan (Villanova) 84
Fastest prelim:
3:39.32 Sean Duffy (American U) 05
Fastest non-qualifier:
3:41.18 Zach Dahleen (Southern Illinois) 12
STEEPLE
8:12.39 Henry Rono (Washington State) 78
8:17.92 ———Rono 79
8:18.63 ———Rono 78 (h)
8:19.27 Farley Gerber (Web) 84
8:19.84 Peter Koech (Washington State) 85
8:19.85 Julius Korir (Washington State) 84
8:20.36 Barnabas Kirui (Mississippi) 07
8:21.17 ———Korir 86
8:21.29 Anthony Rotich (UTEP) 13
8:21.48 Jim Svenøy (UTEP) 95
**10 performances by 7 performers**
8:22.34 Daniel Lincoln (Arkansas) 02
8:22.81 Randy Jackson (Wisconsin) 80
8:23.16 Henry Lelei (Texas A&M) 13
Fastest non-qualifier:
8:36.31 Tom Stevens (Il) 81
5000 METERS
13:18.36 Lawi Lalang (Arizona) 14
13:18.71 Edward Cheserek (Oregon) 14
13:20.63 Sydney Maree (Villanova) 79
13:21.79 Henry Rono (Washington State) 78 (h)
13:22.32 Ryan Hall (Stanford) 05
13:22.54 Ian Dobson (Stanford) 05
13:25.39 Rudy Chapa (Oregon) 79
13:25.59 ———Cheserek 16
13:26.10 Sean McGorty (Stanford) 16
13:26.90 Trevor Dunbar (Oregon) 14
**10 performances by 9 performers**
13:27.07 Patrick Tiernan (Villanova) 16
10,000 METERS
28:01.30 Suleiman Nyambui (UTEP) 79
28:03.25 Mike Musyoki (UTEP) 79
28:05.30 Ed Eyestone (BYU) 84
28:06.00 Ibrahim Juma (New Mexico) 84
28:06.12 Alberto Salazar (Oregon) 79
28:07.14 Cam Levins (Southern Utah) 12
28:07.63 Leonard Korir (Iona) 11
28:09.52 Stephen Sambu (Arizona) 12
28:10.27 Samson Kimobwa (Washington State) 77
28:10.32 Joel Cheruiyot (Washington State) 79
110 HURDLES
12.98 Grant Holloway (Florida) 19
13.00 Daniel Roberts (Kentucky) 19
13.06 ———Roberts 19 (sf)
13.16 Devon Allen (Oregon) 14
———Holloway 19 (sf)
13.18 Aleec Harris (USC) 14
13.21 Aries Merritt (Tennessee) 06
13.22 Greg Foster (UCLA) 78
13.25 Ty Akins (Auburn) 08 (sf)
13.27 Renaldo Nehemiah (Md) 78
Ronnie Ash (Bethune-Cookman) 09
**11 performances by 9 performers**
13.29 Jason Richardson (South Carolina) 08 (sf)
Wind-aided:
12.91 Nehemiah 79
13.01 Omar McLeod (Arkansas) 15
13.08 ———McLeod 15 (sf)
13.14 Wayne Davis (Texas A&M) 13
13.22 Johnathan Cabral (Oregon) 15
13.24 Spencer Adams (Clemson) sf
13.25 ———Davis 13 (sf)
Fastest non-qualifier:
13.58 Devon Hill (Miami) 12
Chad Zallow (Youngstown State) 17
400 HURDLES
47.02 Rai Benjamin (USC) 18
47.56 Kerron Clement (Florida) 05
47.67 Bennie Brazell (LSU) 05
47.85 Kevin Young (UCLA) 88
48.12 Kenny Selmon (North Carolina) 18
48.14 Angelo Taylor (Georgia Tech) 98
48.16 Rickey Harris (Florida) 02
48.25 Michael Tinsley (Jackson State) 06
48.32 Eric Futch (Florida) 17
48.33 Danny Harris (Iowa State) 86
**10 performances by 10 performers**
Fastest prelim:
48.33 Benny Brazell (LSU) 05
Fastest non-qualifier:
49.44 CJ Allen (Washington State) 17
4 x 100
37.97 Florida 19
38.08 Florida State 19
38.17 Houston 18
38.23(A) TCU 89
38.24 LSU 98
38.32 ———LSU 02 (h)
38.34 ———Houston 17
38.35 ———Florida 00
———Florida 19
38.37 ———LSU 19 (sf)
**10 performances by 5 schools**
Fastest non-qualifier:
38.92 Ohio State 17
Fastest Schools:
37.97 Florida 19
38.08 Florida State 19
38.17 Houston 18
38.23(A) TCU 98
38.24 LSU 98
38.45 South Carolina 00
Texas Tech 19
38.47 Arkansas 15
Auburn 17 (sf)
38.48 North Carolina A&T 17 (sf)
4 x 400
2:59.00 USC 18
2:59.05 Texas A&M 19
2:59.59 LSU 05
2:59.60 ———Texas A&M 14
Florida 19
2:59.91 UCLA 88
———Texas A&M 18
2:59.95 Georgia Tech 92
———Texas A&M 17 (sf)
2:59.98 ———Texas A&M 17
**10 performances by 6 schools**
Fastest non-qualifier:
3:04.64 Illinois 05
Fastest Schools:
2:59.00 USC 18
2:59.05 Texas A&M 19
2:59.59 LSU 05
2:59.60 Florida 19
2:59.91 UCLA 88
2:59.95 Georgia Tech 92
2:59.99 Florida State 09
3:00.04 Baylor 07
3:00.07 Houston 19
3:00.14 Iowa 19
Fastest 4×4 splits
(anchors unless noted otherwise)
43.1+ Maurice Peoples (Arizona State) 73
43.49 Darold Williamson (Baylor) 05
43.5 Michael Johnson (Baylor) 90 (h)
43.62 Michael Norman (USC) 18
43.69 Calvin Smith (Florida) 10
43.6 Quincy Watts (USC) 92
Angelo Taylor (Georgia Tech) 98
Rai Benjamin (USC) 18
43.74 Grant Holloway (Florida) 19
43.78 Jonathan Borlée (Florida State) 09
43.7 ———Johnson 90
43.7 ———Watts 92 (h)
43.86 Nathan Strother (Tennessee) 16 (h)
43.88 ———Holloway 17
43.8 Kevin Borlée (Florida State) 09
43.92 Devin Dixon (Texas A&M) 18
43.96 Fred Kerley (Texas A&M) 17 (sf)
43.99 ———Kerley 17
43.9 Roddie Haley (Arkansas) 87
Derek Mills (Georgia Tech) 92
Fastest leadoff leg:
45.0 Steve Lewis (UCLA) 88
45.0(A) Darrell Hadden (Southwest Texas) 89 (h)
Fastest second leg:
43.6 Rai Benjamin (USC) 18
Fastest third leg:
44.0 Henry Thomas (UCLA) 87
Fastest anchor:
43.1+ Maurice Peoples (Arizona State) 73
HIGH JUMP
2.38 | 7-9¾ Hollis Conway (Louisiana–Lafayette) 89
2.34 | 7-8 Darrin Plab (Southern Illinois) 92
Erik Kynard (Kansas State) 12
Derek Drouin (Indiana) 13
2.33 | 7-7¾ Tom Smith (Illinois State) 88
——— Conway 89
Charles Austin (Southwest Texas) 90
Mark Boswell (Texas) 99
2.32 | 7-7¼ Jeff Woodard (Alabama) 80
Milt Ottey (UTEP) 82
Del Davis (UCLA) 82
Thomas Eriksson (Lamar) 85
Thomas McCants (Alabama) 85
Andra Manson (Texas) 04
Jesse Williams (South Carolina) 06
Scott Sellers (Kansas State) 07
Mikaël Hanany (UTEP) 08
**17 performances by 16 performers**
POLE VAULT
5.95 | 19-6¼ Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) 19
5.90 | 19-4¼ ———Nilsen 19
5.83 | 19-1½ ———Nilsen 18
5.82 | 19-1 Lawrence Johnson (Tennessee) 96
5.80 | 19-¼ István Bagyula (George Mason) 91
———Bagyula 92
Mondo Duplantis (LSU) 19
———Nilsen 19
5.75 | 18-10¼ Clayton Fritsch (Sam Houston State) 19
**9 performances by 5 performers**
5.70 | 18-8¼ Bill Payne (Baylor) 91
Pat Manson (Kansas) 91
Brent Burns (Cal) 92
Nick Hysong (Arizona State) 94
Bill Deering (Miami) 92
Brian Hunter (Texas) 02
Tommie Skipper (Oregon) 06
Jason Colwick (Rice) 09
KC Lightfoot (Baylor) 19
Michael Carr (Arkansas State) 19
Zach Bradford (Kansas) 19
Brandon Bray (Texas Tech) 19
LONG JUMP
8.53 | 28-0 Erick Walder (Arkansas) 93
8.47 | 27-9½ ———Walder 92
8.46 | 27-9¼ ———Walder ! 92
8.40 | 27-6¾ Ngoni Makusha (Florida State) 11
8.39 | 27-6½ Dion Bentley (Florida) 93
8.37 | 27-5½(A) Leroy Burrell (Houston) 89
Zack Bazile (Ohio State) 18
8.34 | 27-4½ Roland McGhee (Middle Tennessee) 94
8.34 | 27-4½ ———Walder 94
8.34 | 27-4½ Marquis Dendy ! (Florida) 15
8.34 | 27-4½ Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) 15
**11 performances by 8 performers**
8.31 | 27-3¼ Kareem Streete-Thompson (Rice) 93
8.29 | 27-2½ John Moffitt (LSU) ! 04
Wind-aided:
8.43 | 27-8 Dendy 15
8.41 | 27-7¼(A) Joe Greene (Ohio State) 89
8.40 | 27-6¾ ———Moffitt 04
8.37 | 27-5½ Robert Howard (Arkansas) 98
8.35 | 27-4¾ Damar Forbes (LSU) 13
TRIPLE JUMP
17.57 | 57-7¾(A) Keith Connor (SMU) 82
17.54 | 57-6½ Mike Conley (Arkansas) ! 85
17.50 | 57-5 Marquis Dendy (Florida) ! 15
17.40 | 57-1 Christian Taylor (Florida) ! 11
17.36 | 56-11½ ———Conley 84
17.35 | 56-11 Will Claye (Florida) ! 11
17.34 | 56-10¾ Walter Davis (LSU) 02
17.29 | 56-8¾(A) ———Connor 82
17.29 | 56-8¾(A) Edrick Floréal (Arkansas) 89
17.26 | 56-7½ ———Connor 83
**10 performances by 7 performers**
17.24 | 56-6¾ Frank Rutherford 87 (q)
17.18 | 56-4½ Joseph Taiwo (Washington State) 84
17.15 | 56-3¼ Ron Livers (San José State) 78
Wind-aided:
17.80 | 58-4¾ ———Taylor 11
17.72 | 58-1¾ ———Conley 85
17.71 | 58-1¼ ———Dendy 15
17.62 | 57-9¾ ———Claye 11
17.54 | 57-6½ Rodrigo Mendes 05 (q)
17.54 | 57-6½ ———Dendy ! 15
17.33 | 56-10¼ ———Wellman 91
17.17 | 56-4 Leevan Sands 04(q)
SHOT
22.00 | 72-2¼ John Godina (UCLA) 95
21.97 | 72-1 Janus Robberts (SMU) 01
21.92 | 71-11 John Brenner (UCLA) 84
21.92 | 71-11 Carl Myerscough (Nebraska) 03
21.79 | 71-6 ———Godina! 95
21.76 | 71-4¾ Mike Carter (SMU) 84
21.75 | 71-4¼ ———Godina! 95
21.68 | 71-1½ ———Robberts! 01
21.60 | 70-10½ ———Robberts 02
21.57 | 70-9¼ Joachim Olsen (Idaho) 02
**10 performances by 6 performers**
21.56 | 70-9 Christian Cantwell 03
21.33 | 70-0 Hans Hoglund (UTEP) 75
21.30 | 69-10¾ Filip Mihaljević (Virginia) 17
21.22 | 69-7½ Lars Nilsen (SMU) 86
DISCUS
66.58 | 218-5 Kamy Keshmiri (Nevada) 91
65.88 | 216-2 Dean Crouser (Oregon) 83
65.74 | 215-8 Gábor Máté (Auburn) 00
64.94 | 213-1 Julian Wruck (UCLA) 13
64.82 | 212-8 ———Crouser 83 !
64.78 | 212-6 Brad Cooper (Florida State) 79 (q)
64.34 | 211-1 Andy Bloom (WF) 96
64.23 | 210-8 ———Wruck 13 !
64.12 | 210-4 ———Keshmiri 91 !
64.00 | 210-0 Kenth Gardenkrans (BYU) 78
**10 performances by 7 performers**
63.60 | 209-10 Rick Meyer (Houston) 83 (q)
63.75 | 209-2 Filip Mihaljević (Virginia) 17
63.74 | 209-1 Chad Wright (Nebraska) 13
HAMMER
80.86 | 265-3 Balázs Kiss (USC) 96
79.62 | 261-3 ———Kiss 95
79.44 | 260-7 ———Kiss 95 !
78.96 | 259-1 ———Kiss 95 !
78.54 | 257-8 ———Kiss 95 !
78.52 | 257-7 ———Kiss 96 !
78.34 | 257-0 Ken Flax (Oregon) 86
78.14 | 256-4 ———Flax 86 !
75.56 | 255-1 ———Flax 86 (q)
77.58 | 254-6 ———Kiss 96 !
**10 performances by 2 performers**
77.22 | 253-4 Libor Charfreitag (SMU) 00
76.91 | 252-4 Conor McCullough (USC) 15
76.41 | 250-8 Denzel Comenentia (Georgia) 18
76.28 | 250-3 Andras Haklits (Georgia) 00
75.78 | 248-7 Alexander Ziegler (Virginia Tech) 12
75.24 | 246-10 Tore Gustafsson (Washington State) 85
74.76 | 245-3 Kjell Bystedt (San José State) 85
74.63 | 244-10 Daniel Haugh (Kennesaw State) 19
JAVELIN
86.62 | 284-2 Anderson Peters (Mississippi State) 19
86.48 | 283-9 ———Peters 19 !
84.70 | 277-11 ———Peters 19 !
82.82 | 271-9 ———Peters 18
82.64 | 271-1 ———Peters 18 !
82.58 | 270-11 Ioánnis Kyriazís (Texas A&M) 17
81.86 | 268-7 Esko Mikkola (Arizona) 98
81.80 | 268-4 Chris Hill (Georgia) 09
81.69 | 268-0 Tim Glover (Illinois State) 12
**10 performances by 5 performers**
81.30 | 266-9 Todd Riech (Fresno State) 94
80.92 | 265-6 Patrik Bodén 90 (q)
80.71 | 264-9 Gabriel Wallin 04
80.21 | 263-2 Nicolas Quijera (Mississippi State) 18
79.85 | 262-0 Scott Russell (Kansas) 02
DECATHLON
8457 Ashton Eaton (Oregon) 10
8390 Lindon Victor (Texas A&M) 17
8379 ———Victor 16
8356 Maicel Uibo (Georgia) 15
8352 Johannes Erm (Georgia) 19
8336 Tim Duckworth (Kentucky) 18
8304w Tito Steiner (BYU) 81
8300 Zach Ziemek (Wisconsin) 16
8294 ———Uibo 16
8261 Mike Ramos (Washington) 86
**10 performances by 8 performers**
8276 Brian Brophy (Tennessee) 92
8267 Johannes Hock (Texas) 13