Facts, Not Fiction

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. Collapse Details
    How does IAAF define "National Representative Competitions"?
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    229
    I'm working on a story about an American athlete seeking to transfer national eligibility to another nation. The athlete has applied for a passport (and thus citizenship) to the new country on account of parent having citizenship in that country.

    But I'm unclear on what "National Representative Competitions" means When does it apply to a 3-year waiting period for athletes seeking new nationality?

    What competitions are involved?

    Or: If an athlete is granted citizenship, is that a slam-dunk scenario for immediate IAAF OK on transfer of national eligibility?

    (My athlete hasn't been to IAAF worlds or the OG, BTW.)

    Rules and regs are here:
    https://www.iaaf.org/about-iaaf/docu...es-regulations

    K . E . N.
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
     
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,387
    Any championships competition where an athlete represents the country in an official capacity (not things like The Match). Includes NACAC, Pan Ams, etc.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
     
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    229
    Does Thorpe Cup count as national rep meet?
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
     
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,387
    EDIT: I obviously don't know what I'm talking about.
    Last edited by gm; 10-04-2019 at 05:17 PM.
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
     
    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20,425
    Quote Originally Posted by KenStone View Post
    Does Thorpe Cup count as national rep meet?
    I'm pretty sure it is. I think it's an IAAF Rule 1.1(d) competition.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
     
    #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    A Temperate Island
    Posts
    7,634
    Quote Originally Posted by KenStone View Post
    Does Thorpe Cup count as national rep meet?
    As far as I know, yes.

    This was an issue a few years ago because Daniel Golubovich (I probably spelled his name wrong) made the Thorpe Cup team, but he has dual citizenship with Australia. So he reached the point in his career of needing to make a decision. Pros and cons of both, as has been discussed ad nauseum on this site and others related to a number of athletes.

    He chose Team USA and Thorpe Cup.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
     
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,387
    RULE 1
    1. The following are International Competitions:
    (a) (i) Competitions included in the World Athletics Series.
    (ii) The Athletics programme of the Olympic Games.
    (b) The Athletics programme of Area, Regional or Group Games not confined to participants from a single Area where the IAAF
    does not have exclusive control.
    (c) Regional or Group Championships in Athletics not confined to
    participants from a single Area.
    (f) Area Championships and other intra-Area competitions
    organised by an Area Association.
    (g) The Athletics programme of Area, Regional or Group Games,
    and Regional or Group Championships in Athletics confined to
    participants from a single Area.

    RULE 5
    Eligibility to Represent a Member
    1. In International Competitions held under Rules 1.1(a), (b), (c), (f) or (g), Members shall be represented only by athletes who are Citizens of the Country (or Territory) which the affiliated Member represents and who comply with the eligibility requirements of this Rule 5.
    2. An athlete who has never competed in an International Competition under Rules 1.1(a), (b), (c), (f) or (g) shall be eligible to represent a Member in an International Competition under Rules 1.1(a), (b), (c), (f) or (g) if he is a Citizen of the Country (or Territory) by virtue of having been born or by virtue of having a parent or grandparent born in the Country (or Territory).
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
     
    #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    62,039
    tandfman cited 1.1(d) but your list excludes d (and e).

    ??
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
     
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    8,387
    Quote Originally Posted by gh View Post
    tandfman cited 1.1(d) but your list excludes d (and e).

    ??
    as does 5.1 and 5.2
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
     
    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20,425
    gh and gm refer to Rule 5, but I think they are looking at Rule 5 as it appeared in the current print edition of the IAAF Rules of Competition. Or they were looking at the online version of that Rule.

    But look at the link cited by KenStone in Post #1. Scroll down and you'll see this:

    >>Amendment: Definitions & International Competition Rule 5, Eligibility to Represent a Member, in force as from 27 July 2018 <<

    And that Amendment replaces the text of Rule 5 cited by gm.
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •