Facts, Not Fiction

 
Page 31 of 32 FirstFirst ... 2129303132 LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 319
  1. Collapse Details
     
    Quote Originally Posted by The Flying Pigdog View Post
    FWIW, here are PJ's splits for the race, minor differences:

    Salwa Eid Naser
    12.1 - 23.2 - 35.1 - 48.14
    12.1 + 11.1 + 11.9 + 13.1 (+25.0)
    I wonder where the extra 0.06 doesn't belong.
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,358
    Quote Originally Posted by trackCanuck View Post
    I wonder where the extra 0.06 doesn't belong.
    All his splits are rounded up to the tenth.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
     
    Maybe her first 200 was 23.14. There was a time when the TFN issues included 200 splits in 400 results. Like LA 84. So my grandfather tells me.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
     
    Quote Originally Posted by trackCanuck View Post
    Maybe her first 200 was 23.14. There was a time when the TFN issues included 200 splits in 400 results. Like LA 84. So my grandfather tells me.
    Ouch!!!
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
     
    Quote Originally Posted by uakari View Post
    naser seems to be used to being over-used by the bahrain federation. at the asian games in 2018, she ran all 3 relays, in addition to the 400! at the 2019 asian champs, she doubled in the 200/400, plus all 3 relays again!

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_A..._Championships

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athlet...18_Asian_Games
    Don't you love to see an athlete step up for her team like that? That shows a lot of character, from my perspective.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Jamaica
    Posts
    2,017
    Quote Originally Posted by joshie66 View Post
    Approximate splits for all 3 rounds. Round progression from left to right, 100m split progression from top to bottom.

    Salwa Eid Naser
    12.0 (12.0) - 12.0 (12.0) - 12.0 (12.0)
    23.3 (11.3) - 23.3 (11.3) - 23.1 (11.1)
    36.0 (12.7) - 35.8 (12.5) - 35.0 (11.9)
    50.7 (14.7) - 49.7 (13.9) - 48.1 (13.1)

    Shaunae Miller-Uibo
    12.0 (12.0) - 12.0 (12.0) - 11.7 (11.7)
    23.9 (11.9) - 23.7 (11.7) - 23.6 (11.5)
    37.6 (13.7) - 35.9 (12.2) - 35.6 (12.0)
    51.3 (13.7) - 49.6 (13.7) - 48.3 (12.7)

    Naser ran a very smart tactical race along with a simply astounding display of sprint endurance. Who would have ever thought Naser would lead SMU by 0.5 at 200m, and 0.6 at 300m. Naserís Backstretch was simply out of this world!

    SMU needed to be at about 23.2-23.3 then 35.0-35.2 to have a chance at running her optimal performance (little did she know, her optimal performance is what it would have taken to win or even seriously challenge Naserís run). It would have been a different race had SMU been inside Naser or even lane 5 or 6 instead of 3 lanes outside. But, as much as I believe SMU could have run 48.0 and won this race, she needs to learn from this and not sleep on Naser ever again. Naser absolutely deserves this for being brave, smart, tactical and unbelievably fit. True world record!
    This is what I believe
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23,437
    Quote Originally Posted by DentyCracker View Post
    This is what I believe
    11.7 (11.7)
    23.6 (11.5)+0.4
    35.6 (12.0)
    48.3 (12.7)

    :Note that 11.7 and 11.5 do not add up to 23.6; what part is right and what part is wrong. It takes
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
     
    Quote Originally Posted by 26mi235 View Post
    11.7 (11.7)
    23.6 (11.5)+0.4
    35.6 (12.0)
    48.3 (12.7)

    :Note that 11.7 and 11.5 do not add up to 23.6; what part is right and what part is wrong. It takes
    I have a program in which I'm able to timestamp every frame of a race video, and I have her going through 100m at 12.0s and Naser at 12.07s. Note that in the live video you can't see the 100m marks and the running TV clock is off by 0.3-0.4s throughout the race, but in the video played two minutes after the race, you can see all the marks.

    I would be curious for the folks who believe Miller could have run 48.0 or faster to explain which part of the race she could have run 0.37s faster without giving most of it back in the other parts of the race. After all, Miller didn't run a negative split, she had a split differential of +1.2s, which indicates a pretty efficient use of her energy based on conventional wisdom.
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    on task
    Posts
    11,929
    Spot on, Jazz.
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
     
    Quote Originally Posted by jazzcyclist View Post
    I would be curious for the folks who believe Miller could have run 48.0 or faster to explain which part of the race she could have run 0.37s faster without giving most of it back in the other parts of the race. After all, Miller didn't run a negative split, she had a split differential of +1.2s, which indicates a pretty efficient use of her energy based on conventional wisdom.
    You have a stronger stomach than I for nonsense.
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •