Facts, Not Fiction

 
Page 18 of 23 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 224
  1. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23,484
    Again, I do not think that the above listed splits are accurate. The 'official' splits have 49.51/49.78/49.43/50.20 So Francis got a new "PR" and almost had the fastest split. I had gotten the split at 49.6 but that is a not highly reliable, since it relies on my eye getting the mark on the track matched with the baton and the running clock being reliable.
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
     
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,859
    I keep telling you, those "official" splits are by defintion bogus for the first 2 legs. Always have been, always will be. Those are eyebeam stop when the first runner crosses the start line, not the hand-off line. The first two US legs are more like 50.6 and 48.8.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    16,062
    Quote Originally Posted by gh View Post
    I keep telling you, those "official" splits are by defintion bogus for the first 2 legs. Always have been, always will be. Those are eyebeam stop when the first runner crosses the start line, not the hand-off line.
    That's not strictly true. Seiko takes the splits at the start line, but then they use a formula to approximate the time it takes to run the remaining distance to the hand-off line. Thus a fast finisher's split will be overestimated, and vice versa (and the potential error gets larger the further you go to the outside of the track).
    Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
     
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,859
    Quote Originally Posted by Powell View Post
    That's not strictly true. Seiko takes the splits at the start line, but then they use a formula to approximate the time it takes to run the remaining distance to the hand-off line. Thus a fast finisher's split will be overestimated, and vice versa (and the potential error gets larger the further you go to the outside of the track).
    relative to the U.S> in this instance, which is what we're talking about, it's 100% true. We're not talking about the by-leg 10th-second splits which Seiko will later release for all teams, we're talking about what you see if you look at the official results page, where leader splits are given as 49.51 and 1:39.29.
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
     
    I expected more from Jonathas. Maybe she's one if those people who can't time trial.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    16,062
    Quote Originally Posted by gh View Post
    relative to the U.S> in this instance, which is what we're talking about, it's 100% true. We're not talking about the by-leg 10th-second splits which Seiko will later release for all teams, we're talking about what you see if you look at the official results page, where leader splits are given as 49.51 and 1:39.29.
    Oh, ok then. I thought you were talking about the Seiko splits.
    Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
     
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,859
    well, they're all Seiko splits, but the 100th-second ones are eyebeams that are in the wrong place at first handoff, and 10th-second ones are transponder driven
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    16,062
    Anyway, it looks like Jamaica got reinstated, so maybe it was the officials who screwed up the order in the exchange zone.
    Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
     
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    4,371
    Quote Originally Posted by gh View Post
    I keep telling you, those "official" splits are by defintion bogus for the first 2 legs. Always have been, always will be. Those are eyebeam stop when the first runner crosses the start line, not the hand-off line. The first two US legs are more like 50.6 and 48.8.
    Aye. The midzone at the first 4x400 exchange is always the 800 starting line in each lane.
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
     
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,859
    Quote Originally Posted by Powell View Post
    Anyway, it looks like Jamaica got reinstated, so maybe it was the officials who screwed up the order in the exchange zone.
    or was Jamaica ahead w/ 200 to go?
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •