Facts, Not Fiction

 

Thread: mile WR trivia

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 64
  1. Collapse Details
    mile WR trivia
    #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,728
    what's the fastest last lap ever in a WR men's mile?
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,728
    Actually, let's start with an easier one (and not have anybody scurrying to a reference source to look it up; that's not how proper trivia works!).

    WHO has the fastest last lap in a mile WR?
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #3
    My guess is Jim Ryun.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    3rd row, on the finish line
    Posts
    9,170
    As much as I might like for it to be Ryun, I don't think it was. His fastest last lap in either of his mile WRs was about 53.5, as I recall. I presume that either Morceli or el G finished somewhat faster than that.
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #5
    I thought he was under 53 at Bakersfield (and was that 440yd or 400m? Which does gh's question refer to?), but I seem to recall that there were different reports at the time about the split, with some over and some under.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #6
    I don't know who had the fastest last lap in a mile WR, but I think I know who had the fastest first lap--and I'm talking about the record setter, not a rabbit.

    I hedge my statement slightly because I don't know for sure, and I'm not home right now so I can't look it up.

    In any event, that's another trivia question.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Drake Relays: finish line - row 1
    Posts
    405
    Quote Originally Posted by tandfman
    I don't know who had the fastest last lap in a mile WR, but I think I know who had the fastest first lap.
    How about the slowest first lap WR under 4 min.? My guess JR Ryun.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    west of Westeros
    Posts
    61,728
    well! this just got really confusing (and ugly).

    The answer depends on which source you believe.

    My trivia question was predicated on the story carried in Track Newsletter a few days after Ryun's 3:51.1, in a story by Bert Nelson which says the last lap was 52.5.

    Unfortunately, the story in the subsequent Track & Field News, by Cordner Nelson, says it was 53.7 (the splits for first two laps agree).

    Richard Hymans goes with the slower version in the IAAF's records progression book, but don't know if he (yo, Richard!) was aware of the competing versions. Shy of somebody finding a bit of tape, don't know how to solve this mystery (fortunately, the difference between 52.5 and 53.7 is big enough that even rough stop watching off grainy film should provide the answer).

    So the answer to my question was Ryun at 52.5, but that may not be the correct answer.

    If Ryun was 53.7 he's still one of only two WR setters to break 54 on the last lap, but he wouldn't be the fastest. Who, in that instance then, would be?
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    3rd row, on the finish line
    Posts
    9,170
    For what it is worth, i recall that the Sports Illustrated story gave 53.5, but i did recall some quibbling (and slight potential upward revision).
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: mile WR trivia
    #10
    Ah, yes, it's coming back to me now. Sometime in the 90s there was a discussion of Ryun's last lap at Bakersfield on the t-and-f email list, and Bob Hersh brought up the discrepancy in reported splits. I ended up looking at microfilm/fiche of various newspaper articles reporting the WR, and found, IIRC, that the discrepancy between 52.x and 53.x existed from the very beginning.

    Of course, now it's probably on youtube . . .
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •