Facts, Not Fiction

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Woodland Hills, CA
    Posts
    3,114
    Thank you for posting this! Very interesting data. I've added the speed in m/s below, as that's a better unit for cross-comparison with other studies.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frans Rutten
    Maximum speed after 67,13m with 43,99km/h ( 12.22 m/s )
    Endspeed with 41,94km/h.

    Speed after every 5 meters from start to finish.

    5 21,60 (6.0 m/s)
    10 31,96 (8.88)
    15 35,42 (9.84)
    20 37,83 (10.51)
    25 39,45 (10.96)
    30 41,11 (11.42)
    35 42,15 (11.71)
    40 42,32 (11.76)
    45 42,76 (11.88)
    50 43,23 (12.01)
    55 43,74 (12.15)
    60 43,88 (12.19)
    65 43,95 (12.21)
    70 43,88 (12.18)
    75 43,54 (12.09)
    80 43,45 (12.07)
    85 43,38 (12.05)
    90 42,91 (11.92)
    95 42,62 (11.84)
    100 41,94 (11.65)
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23,514
    If you take a look at first and second differences you can see that there are probably some negatively correlated 'errors'. If you smooth these differences

    See for example
    dist 1st Diff 2nd Diff 3rd Diff
    5m 21.60 21.60 21.60
    10m 31.96 10.36 -11.24
    15m 35.42 3.46 -6.90
    20m 37.83 2.41 -1.05
    25m 39.45 1.62 -0.79
    30m 41.11 1.66 0.04
    35m 42.15 1.04 -0.62
    40m 42.32 0.17 -0.87
    45m 42.76 0.44 0.27
    50m 43.23 0.47 0.03
    55m 43.74 0.51 0.04
    60m 43.88 0.14 -0.37
    65m 43.95 0.07 -0.07
    70m 43.88 -0.07 -0.14
    75m 43.54 -0.34 -0.27
    80m 43.45 -0.09 0.25
    85m 43.38 -0.07 0.02
    90m 42.91 -0.47 -0.40
    95m 42.62 -0.29 0.18
    100 41.94 -0.68 -0.39

    Thus, if you smooth out the second or third difference and then work the changes back to the original series you will get slightly revised values that reflect uncertainty and rounding in the initial data (under the assumption that the process is smooth).
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    996
    with those numbers probably Bolt has until 2 0.82 wow:

    50-60 43,81 12.1694 0.8217 0.82
    60-70 43,915 12.19861 0.819765 0.82
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    213
    I've been informed, that this wasn't so to speak an official research with a follow-up rapport, but that the small team (with also former trainer of Kim Gevaert) grasped the opportunity of having Usain Bolt in town for analyzing his build-up from start to finish by using a laserbeam, with which they could measure the initial speed at every 5 meters.

    I posted these speeds earlier. I took them from a graphic in a newspaper, obviously from a document given to journalists, who were present at the Memorial van Damme itself.

    A good comparison with the Berlin WR is hard to come by, I think, due to different methods and ways of sorting data. Maybe also difference in quality is at stake, but I can't judge this myself. In all that seems the reason, why the researchers limited their comparison to three segments: first 4 strides, maximum speed segment en finish segment.

    The real difference is of cause 0,172s by subtracting the RT.
    And finally in Brussels there was 0,4m/s more aiding wind (1,3 vs 0,9).
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    996
    but Frans Ruttem, those splits every 5m are from his 9.76 +1.3 Brussels true?

    If is true, Bolt made 2 0.82 split, and it is wonderful with those horrible first 5 metres....
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Woodland Hills, CA
    Posts
    3,114
    Quote Originally Posted by ZELLGADISS
    with those numbers probably Bolt has until 2 0.82 wow:

    50-60 43,81 12.1694 0.8217 0.82
    60-70 43,915 12.19861 0.819765 0.82
    Not to sound like a physics professor, but just because your calculator gives you 8 decimal places, doesn't mean those numbers mean anything.... This doesn't change the fact that the figures give you 0.82, but there's no need to quote anything else.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    996
    JRM , IAAF in series Daegu give more or less same information, splits 10m for Bolt in m/s ,after you can calculate his splits.
    With this information you can calculate aproximate the splits for Bolt in Brussels,by example:

    50-60 43,81 12.1694 0.8217 0.82
    60-70 43,915 12.19861 0.819765 0.82
    70-80 43,495 12.08194 0.82768 0.83

    Of course NOTHING is perfect, but we can get numbers very near to reality, if you dont want see it, ok.

    Regards
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Floor 13.
    Posts
    1,282
    Quote Originally Posted by ZELLGADISS
    Of course NOTHING is perfect, but we can get numbers very near to reality, if you dont want see it, ok.

    Regards
    Zellgadiss, apparently you are not very well informed of the poster with whom you have been communicating. JRM has done massive published and accepted work toward this end and has more applied knowledge than the whole of us.
    Fire Impossible.
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    996
    3,I dont tell nothing bad to JRM.
    I only tell that IAAF in Daegu gave for Bolt information splits in m/s every 10m
    I read now this "Belgian KU Leuven Biomechanical Team" laserbeamed that gave for Bolt information splits in km/h every 5m.

    you want tell that this information that give the "Belgian KU Leuven Biomechanical Team" is wrong?explain me because i dont understand you.

    Regards
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
    Re: ∂Brussels m100 (non-DL)óBolt 9.76 (WL)
    #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Floor 13.
    Posts
    1,282
    Zellgadiss, when you wrote: "if you dont want see it, ok", I don't imagine you understood that JRM "sees" more than you imagine he might. That was it.
    Fire Impossible.
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •