Facts, Not Fiction

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. Collapse Details
    Saudi 8.37m world lead in the LJ
    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    132
    8.37m and 8.31m world leading performances in the LJ at the Saudi Arabian Interclubs Championships in Ryad on Wednesday, April 16.

    In a closely fought long jump showdown, Valencias's bronze medallist Mohamed Salman Al Khuwaildi prevailed over fellow countryman Hussein Taher Al-Sabee.

    Al Khuwaildi had been leading the event with a 8.06m first effort, until Al Sabee landedat 8.31m on his last attempt. But Al Khuwaildi denied Al-Sabee victory with his very last leap with a jump measured at 8.37m. Ahmed Faiz Al Marzooq finished 3rd with 7.84m on a shorter run-up.

    The three athletes are coached by Algerian technicians: Mahfoud Bouhouche for Al Khuwaildi and Al Marzooq and Hamdi Sahil for Al Sabee

    1. Mohamed Salman AL KHUWAILDI 8.37 (w -0.26)
    2. Hussein Tahar AL-SABEE 8.31 (w +1.51)
    3. Ahmed Faiz BINMARZOUQ 7.84 (w +0.84)
    4. Ahmed Nasar AL CHOORAFA 7.70 (w -0.49)
    5. Nasser Atia JEBRAN 7.62 (w 1.04)
    6. Mubarak Jasser AL JASSER 7.38 (w +0.70)
    7. Jameel Qassem FAKHREE 7.27 (w +0.90)
    8. Majeed Saad SAEED 7.06 (w +0.68 )


    An information reported in French by Hemimi Hadj Sahraoui http://coachemimi.skyrock.com/
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
     
    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    22,866
    Good jumps and interesting wind readings. I am not sure that I have seen readings given to two decimals before. I thought maybe the readings were taken in units other than mps but there do not seem to be any natural units to have these values as conversions.
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
     
    #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Back on my 3-month hiatus!
    Posts
    21,729
    Quote Originally Posted by 26mi235
    Good jumps and interesting wind readings. I am not sure that I have seen readings given to two decimals before. I thought maybe the readings were taken in units other than mps but there do not seem to be any natural units to have these values as conversions.
    I think most recently-made wind gauges do have readouts to hundredths, but since there is no requirement for that accuracy, it is rounded up.
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
     
    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    right here
    Posts
    14,238
    Wind readings to 0.01 accuracy have been in existence at least as long as I can remember (i.e. 20+ years).
    Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
     
    #5
    The rules require that the wind be expressed in tenths, even though it can be measured to the hundredth.
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
     
    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    3,095
    And of course another example of a false sense of accuracy to the extreme. I believe one study of the 100 meters said that getting something reasonably accurate would require a least 4 wind gauges. The current single gauge is probably accurate to maybe plus or minus 40%.
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
     
    #7
    Wow! Those two chaps must be eating from the same box of Wheaties as that Ukrainian discus thrower.
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
     
    #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    St. Andrews
    Posts
    386
    Not a PB for either and Riyadh is at 600m altitude.
    Khuwailidi PB 8.48
    Sabee 8.35
    Reply With Quote
     

  9. Collapse Details
     
    #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    22,866
    Quote Originally Posted by donley2
    And of course another example of a false sense of accuracy to the extreme. I believe one study of the 100 meters said that getting something reasonably accurate would require a least 4 wind gauges. The current single gauge is probably accurate to maybe plus or minus 40%.
    You mean there is a decent chance that AP's WRs (especially the first two and the latest one) were not wind-legal (not to mention the one-time record by TM). Also, by +/- 40% do you mean +/- 0.4mps or 0 at 0mps, +/-0.8 @ 2.0mps, etc?
    Reply With Quote
     

  10. Collapse Details
     
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by 26mi235
    Quote Originally Posted by donley2
    And of course another example of a false sense of accuracy to the extreme. I believe one study of the 100 meters said that getting something reasonably accurate would require a least 4 wind gauges. The current single gauge is probably accurate to maybe plus or minus 40%.
    You mean there is a decent chance that AP's WRs (especially the first two and the latest one) were not wind-legal (not to mention the one-time record by TM). Also, by +/- 40% do you mean +/- 0.4mps or 0 at 0mps, +/-0.8 @ 2.0mps, etc?
    In a word...YES! Along with most of the races involving wind gauges. The very definition of how wind is measured is so limited in its scope as to what is going on in a particular stadia that it is hardly a measure of "aid". However, as long as the equipment is properly calibrated and winds are consistently measured correctly, then the standard is what it is. It's kind of like saying that a particular stretch of road has been deemed to be safe at 55mph (~90kph for Europhiles); however, in reality, it may be safe for speeds much greater than that. As we've discussed before, wind readings can and DO vary even from lane-to-lane along the entire length of a race.
    Reply With Quote
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •