Big 10 Team Titles To Iowa & Ohio State

Nick Gray of Ohio State and Devin Quinn of Illinois split the sprint titles, Quinn winning the 100, Gray the 200.

IOWA CITY, IOWA, May 10-12—The home-standing Hawkeyes may only have produced two individual Big 10 men’s winners on their home track, but Iowa managed to parlay impressive depth to its first title since ’11. “The guys did what we came here to do, what we’ve been planning all year,” said coach Joey Woody. “It has been all about fighting and loving each other and doing it for the team and doing it for each other.”

Mar’yea Harris defended his 400 crown with a 45.67 lap. Teammate Chris Douglas won the 400 hurdles in 50.32, upending defender Taylor McLaughlin of Michigan (50.42). Then the two joined on the 4×4 winner (3:07.36). Said Harris, “Being at home really makes it special for everyone. The fans, my teammates, and my family are out there, so going out and winning in front of them was… very special to me.”

Illinois’s Devin Quinn swapped sprint wins with Nick Gray of Ohio State. Quinn got the 100, 10.11–10.15, while Gray took the 200, 20.23–20.35. In the 1500, defending NCAA champ Oliver Hoare of Wisconsin was outkicked by the 53.86 last lap of Michigan State’s Justine Kiprotich, whose 3:42.69 won by 0.39. Stormy weather brought the high jump indoors on Saturday, and Nebraska frosh Mayson Conner reprised his indoor win with a 7-3¾ (2.23) clearance.

Ohio State Women Defend

Ohio State took the women’s team win for a second straight year, by 31 points, powered by a solid sprint crew. After running second leg on the winning 4×1 (43.99), soph Anavia Battle won the 200 in 22.73 and the 100 in 11.32.
Taylor DeLoach added a long jump win (20-3½/6.18) and also finished 3rd in the 200. The Buckeyes got another boost from soph Abby Nichols, who won the 5000 in a school record 15:56.52.

Iowa’s Laulauga Tausaga unleashed an impressive 197-9 (60.28) to win the discus, and sealed field MVP honors by placing in the shot (56-4/17.17 for 2nd) and hammer (199-10/60.91 for 7th) as well. “I’m excited to come out and do exactly what our coaches wanted me to do,” said the versatile junior.

Penn State’s Danae Rivers managed a middle distance double in 2:04.71 and 4:17.69. Frosh teammate Alexis Holmes won the 400 in 52.17. Indiana soph Khayla Dawson, 3rd in the indoor shot, stunned with a 57-11 (17.65) PR to win by more than a foot over Ohio State’s Sade Olatoye (56-8/17.27).


BIG 10 MEN’S RESULTS

Iowa City, Iowa, May 10-12—

(5/10—10K, PV, HT, JT; 5/11—St, HJ, LJ, SP)

Teams: 1. Iowa 116; 2. Indiana 103; 3. Purdue 96; 4. Nebraska 76½ ; 5. Ohio State 72; 6. Michigan 54½;

7. Michigan State 53; 8. Minnesota 51; 9. Penn State 50; 10. Wisconsin 49; 11. Rutgers 37; 12. Illinois 31; 13. Maryland 29.

100(1.5): 1. Devin Quinn (Il) 10.11 PR; 2. Nick Gray (OhSt) 10.15 PR; 3. *Waseem Williams’ (Pur) 10.20; 4. *Samson Colebrooke’ (Pur) 10.29; 5. ***Justin Ofotan (PennSt) 10.39 PR; 6. ***Rikkoi Brathwaite’ (In) 10.39.

200(1.7): 1. Gray 20.23; 2. Quinn 20.35 PR; 3. *Antonio Woodard (Ia) 20.69 =PR; 4. Colebrooke’ 20.73; 5. Williams’ 20.78; 6. *Karayme Bartley’ (Ia) 20.97.

400: 1. Mar’yea Harris (Ia) 45.67; 2. Bartley’ 45.80 PR; 3. **Tyler Johnson (OhSt) 45.85 PR; 4. **Brian Faust (Pur) 46.14; 5. *Kameron Jones (Md) 46.17 PR; 6. **Taj Burgess (Rut) 46.49.

800: 1. *Cooper Williams (In) 1:48.69; 2. **Domenic Perretta (PennSt) 1:48.75; 3. *Eric Brown (Wi) 1:48.77; 4. *Matt Manternach (Ia) 1:49.16; 5. *Nolan Teubel (Ia) 1:49.54; 6. *Tysen VanDraska (Ia) 1:49.58.

1500: 1. Justine Kiprotich (MiSt) 3:42.69; 2. *Oliver Hoare’ (Wi) 3:43.08; 3. *Kyle Mau (In) 3:43.98; 4. **George Kusche’ (Nb) 3:44.46; 5. Joseph Murphy (In) 3:44.96; 6. **Teddy Browning (In) 3:45.20.

St: 1. Obsa Ali (Mn) 8:46.82; 2. Daniel Michalski (In) 8:47.16; 3. *Nathan Mylenek (Ia) 8:48.72; 4. **Alec Basten (Mn) 8:52.40; 5. *Brody Smith (Pur) 8:58.02; 6. ***Lewis Tate (Mi) 9:00.16.

5000: 1. **Ben Veatch (In) 14:35.45; 2. Mau 14:35.60; 3. **Morgan Beadlescomb (MiSt) 14:35.77; 4. **George Kusche’ (Nb) 14:36.21 PR; 5. Michalski 14:36.57 PR; 6. Ali 14:37.59.

10,000: 1. Morgan McDonald’ (Wi) 29:26.06 PR; 2. Veatch 29:26.29 PR; 3. **Curtis Eckstein (Pur) 29:40.05 PR; 4. **Devin Meyrer (Mi) 29:40.20; 5. Evan Stifel (OhSt) 29:43.00 PR; 6. *Daniel Soto (Ia) 29:44.40.

110H(0.9): 1. Will Agodu (MiSt) 13.75 PR; 2. *Jaylan McConico (Ia) 13.78; 3. *Anthony Williams (Ia) 13.81 PR; 4. *Luke Siedhoff (Nb) 13.88; 5. Chris Douglas (Ia) 13.93; 6. **Josh Braverman (Ia) 13.96 PR.

400H: 1. Douglas 50.32 PR; 2. Taylor McLaughlin (Mi) 50.42; 3. ***Raymonte Dow (Ia) 51.37; 4. *Roland Amarteifio (Mi) 51.38; 5. Noah Larrison (Ia) 51.64; 6. ***Robert Hatch (Wi) 52.08.

4 x 100: 1. Purdue 39.39 (Greene, Colebrooke, Becker, Williams); 2. Illinois 39.51; 3. Ohio State 39.57; 4. Iowa 39.59; 5. Nebraska 40.03; 6. Rutgers 40.41.

4 x 400: I–1. Michigan 3:09.71. II–1. Iowa 3:07.36 (Lawrence, Thompson, Lilly, Harris); 2. Ohio State 3:08.04; 3. Maryland 3:08.14; 4. Purdue 3:08.30; 5. Nebraska 3:08.60.

Field Events

HJ(indoors): 1. ***Mayson Conner (Nb) 7-3¾ (2.23) PR; 2. *Cody Stine (OhSt) 7-2½ (2.20) PR; 3. **Jyles Etienne’ (In) 7-2½ PR; 4. Samuel Shoultz (Md) 7-2½; 5. Devin Bradham (PennSt) 7-1½ (2.17) =PR; 6. **Jay Hunt (Ia) 7-¼ (2.14) PR.

PV: 1. *Adam Coulon (In) 17-9 (5.41); 2. **Brock Mammoser (In) 17-5 (5.31) PR; 3. *Rashid Coulibaly’ (Wi) 17-1 (5.21); 4. *Kevin Cahoy (Nb) 17-1 PR; 5. *Jacob LaRocca (Il) 16-9¼ (5.11); 6. *Robert Oswald (OhSt) 16-5¼ (5.01).

LJ: 1. Elijah Lucy (Nb) 24-10½ (7.58); 2. ***A’Nan Bridgett (Rut) 24-6¼ (7.47); 3. *Jah Strange (Pur) 24-2½ (7.38); 4. ***James Carter (Ia) 23-10¼ (7.27) PR; 5. *Davion Fisher (OhSt) 23-8 (7.21); 6. *Jon Edwards (MiSt) 23-6¾ (7.18).

TJ: 1. **Tamar Greene’ (Pur) 53-0 (16.15) PR; 2. Eric Bethea (In) 52-9½ (16.09); 3. Strange 52-3¾ (15.94 PR); 4. ***Jonathan Miller’ (Nb) 51-4¼ (15.65) PR; 5. **Malachi Davis (Rut) 51-1½ (15.58) PR; 6. DaJuan Seward (OhSt) 50-11 (15.52).

SP: 1. **Jalil Brewer (Pur) 66-5¼ (20.25) PR; 2. *Jonathan Tharaldsen (Mn) 65-4¾ (19.93) PR; 3. *Andrew Liskowitz (Mi) 65-4 (19.91); 4. **Burger Lambrechts’ (Nb) 62-5¾ (19.04); 5. **Chance Ehrnsberger (OhSt) 59-7¾ (18.18); 6. **Reggie Browley (OhSt) 58-10¼ (17.94) PR.

DT: 1. Greg Thompson’ (Md) 189-6 (57.76); 2. **Jerimiah Evans (MiSt) 187-2 (57.05); 3. Carlos Davis (Nb) 183-3 (55.87); 4. ***Austin Glynn (Wi) 181-9 (55.40); 5. ***Kaleb Siekmeier (Mn) 177-3 (54.04); 6. Tharaldsen 177-0 (53.94).

HT: 1. Morgan Shigo (PennSt) 236-4 (72.04); 2. Joe Ellis’ (Mi) 231-9 (70.65); 3. **Kieran McKeag (Mn) 223-1 (68.01) PR; 4. **Jon Nerdal’ (Mn) 216-5 (65.97); 5. **Luke Grodeska (PennSt) 210-2 (64.07) PR; 6. **Manning Plater (Mi) 209-11 (63.98) PR.

JT: 1. Chris Mirabelli (Rut) 235-8 (71.83); 2. **Mark Porter (PennSt) 225-2 (68.64) PR; 3. *Michael Biddle (PennSt) 221-10 (67.62); 4. *Michael Weller (Pur) 220-7 (67.23); 5. *Greg Harnett (Rut) 214-3 (65.30) PR; 6. **Eric Garner (Nb) 203-6 (62.03).

Dec(5/10-11): 1. *Nick Guerrant (MiSt) 7717 PR; 2. Jack Lint (Mi) 7543; 3. ***Noah Swaby (PennSt) 7411 PR; 4. ***Isaiah Martin (Pur) 7346; 5. Trent Nytes (Wi) 7261; 6. **Zach Podraza (Nb) 7106.

BIG 10 WOMEN’S RESULTS

(5/10—10K, HT, JT; 5/11—St, PV, LJ, SP)

Teams: 1. Ohio State 126; 2. Indiana 95; 3. Iowa 93; 4. Nebraska 92½; 5. Minnesota 90; 6. Penn State 68;

7. Wisconsin 60; 8. Michigan State 49; 9. Purdue 39; 10. Maryland 35; 11. Michigan 31; 12. Rutgers 20; 13. Illinois 18½.

100(0.3): 1. **Anavia Battle (OhSt) 11.32; 2. ***Amira Young (Mn) 11.54; 3. Ebony McClendon (Wi) 11.67; 4. Bliss Soleyn’ (OhSt) 11.70; 5. Lakayla Harris (Nb) 11.78; 6. **Antonise Christian (Ia) 11.81.

200(1.1): 1. Battle 22.73; 2. Briana Guillory (Ia) 23.31; 3. *Taylor DeLoach (OhSt) 23.62; 4. ***Amira Young (Mn) 23.77; 5. ***Alexis Holmes (PennSt) 23.83; 6. *Halimah Barlow (OhSt) 23.97.

400: 1. Holmes 52.17; 2. Guillory 52.66; 3. *Kiara Lester (PennSt) 54.08 PR; 4. *Chisom Nwoko (Il) 54.44; 5. **Natalie Price (In) 54.87; 6. **Val Larson (Mn) 55.28.

800: 1. *Danae Rivers (PennSt) 2:04.71; 2. **Aziza Ayoub’ (OhSt) 2:05.32 PR; 3. *Dillon McClintock (MiSt) 2:05.83 PR; 4. *Kelsey Harris (In) 2:06.11; 5. *Carlyn Arteaga (MiSt) 2:07.40; 6. **Joely Pinkston (In) 2:07.84.

1500: 1. Rivers 4:17.69; 2. Julia Rizk (OhSt) 4:17.71; 3. **Bethany Hasz (Mn) 4:20.12 PR; 4. Haley Harris (In) 4:21.02; 5. Alexandra Lucki’ (Md) 4:21.19; 6. **Micaela DeGenero (Mi) 4:21.40.

St: 1. **Alissa Niggemann (Wi) 10:06.13; 2. *Karrigan Smith (MiSt) 10:13.51; 3. **Alice Hill (Mi) 10:15.73 PR; 4. ***Lucinda Crouch’ (Wi) 10:17.03 PR; 5. *Judi Jones (Nb) 10:19.50 PR; 6. **Abby Kohut-Jackson (Mn) 10:20.99 PR.

5000: 1. **Abby Nichols (OhSt) 15:56.52 PR; 2. *Amy Davis (Wi) 15:56.86 PR; 3. Katherine Receveur (In) 15:58.05; 4. Margaret Allen (In) 15:59.02; 5. Hasz 15:59.69; 6. **Megan Hasz (Mn) 15:59.95.

10,000: 1. Allen 33:08.59; 2. M. Hasz 33:09.64; 3. Receveur 33:10.90 PR; 4. Davis 33:12.26 PR; 5. *Kathryn Munks (PennSt) 33:22.19 PR; 6. ***Julia Paternain’ (PennSt) 33:22.91 PR; 7. Erin Finn (Mi) 33:23.17; 8. Shaelyn Sorensen (Wi) 33:35.73; 9. ***India Johnson (MiSt) 33:54.77; 10. *Jeralyn Poe (MiSt) 34:01.85.

100H(1.0): 1. Jasmine Barge (Nb) 13.25 PR; 2. *Jenny Kimbro (Ia) 13.38; 3. ***Morgan Lewis (OhSt) 13.39 PR; 4. Chanel Freeman (Nb) 13.47; 5. *Rachel Schow (Mn) 13.72; 6. Tria Simmons (Ia) 13.72.

400H: 1. ***Reanda Richards’ (Rut) 57.68; 2. **Xahria Santiago’ (Md) 57.69; 3. Barge 57.80; 4. *Michaela Peskova’ (Nb) 58.18; 5. Kimbro 58.41; 6. **Chloe Foster (Mi) 58.80.

4 x 100: 1. Ohio State 43.99 (Soleyn, Battle, Senior, DeLoach); 2. Purdue 44.76; 3. Illinois 44.81; 4. Nebraska 45.46; 5. Penn State 45.68; 6. Wisconsin 45.76.

4 x 400: I–1. Nebraska 3:40.03. II–1. Purdue 3:36.63 (Dorsey, Hodges, Campbell, Miller); 2. Wisconsin 3:37.41; 3. Ohio State 3:37.68; 4. Iowa 3:38.47; 5. Maryland 3:40.55.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Candice Dominguez (Nb) 5-9¼ (1.76); 2. tie, **Courteney Campbell (Rut) & Ellen DiPietro (MiSt) 5-8 (1.73); 4. *Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis’ (Md) 5-8; 5. ***Hope Purcell (In) 5-7 (1.70); 6. Claire Kieffer-Wright (Mi) 5-7.

PV(indoors): 1. ***Anna Watson (In) 13-8¼ (4.17); 2. ***Jessica Mercier (Mi) 13-8¼ PR; 3. tie, **Andrianna Jacobs (Nb) & **Sophia Franklin (MiSt) 13-6¼ (4.12); 5. *Lexi Kiefer (Mn) 13-4¼ (4.07).

LJ: 1. *Taylor DeLoach (OhSt) 20-3½ (6.18); 2. *Jaden Mattox (Pur) 20-3½ PR; 3. Jewel Smith (Md) 20-3 (6.17); 4. Shylia Riley (Nb) 20-3; 5. Janile Rogers (Il) 20-1½ (6.13); 6. ***Breana Gambrell (PennSt) 19-10¾ (6.06).

TJ: 1. *Leah Moran (In) 42-7 (12.98) PR; 2. *Leah Blackall (Md) 42-6¼ (12.96) PR; 3. Mikaela Seibert (OhSt) 41-8 (12.70); 4. **Lorean Murray’ (Mn) 41-2¼ (12.55); 5. ***Cierra Pyles (OhSt) 40-5 (12.32); 6. Shelby Allen (MiSt) 40-3½ (12.28).

SP: 1. *Khayla Dawson (In) 57-11 (17.65) PR; 2. *Sade Olatoye (OhSt) 56-8 (17.27); 3. *Laulauga Tausaga (Ia) 56-4 (17.17);

4. ***Tess Keyzers (Mn) 54-5½ (16.60); 5. ***Madison Pollard (In) 53-4¼ (16.26); 6. Kiley Sabin (Mn) 53-1 (16.18); 7. *Nia Britt (Ia) 52-1¼ (15.88).

DT: 1. Tausaga 197-9 (60.28); 2. **Konstadina Spanoudakis’ (Ia) 173-8 (52.94); 3. Hanna Barton (Wi) 172-1 (52.47); 4. Alex Meyer (Nb) 170-9 (52.06); 5. Olatoye 169-5 (51.65); 6. Pollard 164-5 (50.13).

HT: 1. Temi Ogunrinde’ (Mn) 221-2 (67.42); 2. Olatoye 217-8 (66.36); 3. Sarah Loesch (Pur) 204-3 (62.27) PR; 4. Nycia Ford (In) 204-2 (62.25); 5. Bailey Baker (Mi) 202-9 (61.80); 6. *Nia Britt (Ia) 200-1 (60.99); 7. Tausaga 199-10 (60.91);

8. ***Anna Purchase’ (Nb) 199-3 (60.74).

JT: 1. Chase Wolinski (Nb) 180-1 (54.90) PR; 2. **Madison Smith (PennSt) 173-4 (52.85) PR; 3. Brittni Wolczyk’ (Nb) 169-4 (51.61); 4. **Sydney Otto (Nb) 166-9 (50.84) PR; 5. Stephanie Sievers (PennSt) 164-0 (50.00) PR; 6. **Kathryn Campbell (Rut) 160-7 (48.96) PR.

Hept(5/10-11): 1. *Asya Reynolds (MiSt) 5520 PR; 2. Kimbro 5501; 3. Tria Simmons (Ia) 5350; 4. *Monique Felix (Mn) 5174; 5. ***Allison Gerads (Mn) 5150 PR. ◻︎