2020 High School Girls Absolute Top 10 Lists

In addition to being the nation’s top-rated walker, Taylor Ewert also checked in as No. 8 on the 2M list. (KEVIN MORRIS)

THESE LISTS contain the leading U.S. high school girls marks for the 2019–20 season. Because of the truncated nature of the ’20 year these lists go only 10 deep instead of the 25 we publish in normal times.

As always the lists are “absolute,” combining indoors and outdoors.

All marks without specific wind info are placed on the wind-aided list; hand times are ignored in the sprint events.

Symbols: + = converted mark; i = indoor mark; (A) = mark made at altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); ‘ after name = not eligible for U.S. international teams.

Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.

100 METERS
11.64 *Kenondra Davis (Trimble, Ft. Worth, Texas)
11.69 *Jasmine Montgomery (Reagan, San Antonio, Texas)
11.73 **Autumn Wilson (Savio, Austin, Texas)
11.74 **Kaila Jackson (Renaissance, Detroit, Michigan)
11.75 *Makhaila Mills (Creekside, St. Johns, Florida)
11.79 De’Aria Smith (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
11.80 *Milan Fields (Hough, Cornelius, North Carolina)
Janiyah Townsend (Jones, Orlando, Florida)
11.81 *Iyana Gray (Eisenhower, Houston, Texas)
11.82 *Lamaria Washington (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
Wind-aided:
11.60 Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pennsylvania)
11.66 Wilson
11.71 *Taejha Badal’ (Concordia, Tomball, Texas)
11.76 Fields

 

200 METERS
23.55i Laila Owens (Bush, Richmond, Texas)
23.66i Jayla Hollis (DeSoto, Texas)
23.68i Leah Phillips (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland)
23.76 *Lamaria Washington (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
23.79 Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pennsylvania)
23.80i **Autumn Wilson (Savio, Austin, Texas)
23.90 **Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
23.93i **Aaliyah Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
i Isabella Whittaker (Mt de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
23.99i(A) *Trinity Price (Buford, Georgia)
Wind-aided:
23.59 Hollis
23.64 **Jassani Carter (Flanagan, Pembroke Pines, Florida)
23.96 *Chanice Spicer (Brewbaker, Montgomery, Alabama)
400 METERS
53.03i **Aaliyah Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
53.14i Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey)
53.98i Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pennsylvania)
54.23 **Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
54.24 Jermaisha Arnold (Socastee, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)
54.34i *Trinity Price (Buford, Georgia)
54.37 Laila Owens (Bush, Richmond, Texas)
*Aaliyah Pyatt (Massaponax, Fredericksburg, Virginia)
54.48 Kate Jendrezak (Eastside, Bellevue, Washington)
54.53 Moriah Oliveira (Evangelical, Ft. Myers, Florida)
800 METERS
2:02.90 ***Sophia Gorriaran (Brown, Providence, Rhode Island)
2:03.01i **Juliette Whittaker (Mt de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
2:03.05i **Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
2:04.08i Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey)
2:04.70 *Bailey Goggans (Marble Falls, Texas)
2:05.83 *Taylor James (Niwot, Colorado)
2:07.83i Victoria Vanriele (Livingston, Berkeley Heights, New Jersey)
2:07.86 Maddie Russin (Crown Point, Indiana)
2:08.01i *Makayla Paige (Memorial, Tewksbury, Massachusetts)
2:08.04 *Michaela Rose (Home, Suffolk, Virginia)
1500 METERS
4:19.40i Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania)
4:20.81i Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York)
4:24.71i **Juliette Whittaker (Mt de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
4:26.68i Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim, Greencastle, Pennsylvania)
4:26.77i **Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
MILE
4:37.76i Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania)
4:43.50i Zofia Dudek’ (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
4:43.89i **Juliette Whittaker (Mt de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
4:44.98i Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim, Greencastle, Pennsylvania)
4:45.12i **Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
4:45.96+ **Riley Chamberlain (Del Oro, Loomis, California)
4:47.50+i Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Illinois)
4:47.83i Lucy Jenks (Newton South, Newton Centre, Massachusetts)
4:48.05 *Brooke Rauber (Tully, New York)
4:49.05 *Carlee Hansen (Woods Cross, Utah)
3000 METERS
9:07.14i Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania)
9:26.6 **Abigail VanderKooi (Western Michigan, Muskegon, Michigan)
9:32.88i Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York)
9:34.52i **Karrie Baloga (Cornwell Central, New Windsor, New York)
9:34.61i **Ella Kurto (Saratoga Springs, New York)
9:38.10i Sarah Connelly (Mt. Sinai, New York)
9:38.15i Claire Walters (Fayetteville-Manlius, Manlius, New York)
9:39.14i *Brooke Rauber (Tully, New York)
2 MILES
9:53.26+ *Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
10:00.19+i Zofia Dudek’ (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
10:02.06+ *Brynn Brown (Guyer, Denton, Texas)
10:06.66+ **Abigail VanderKooi (Western Michigan, Muskegon, Michigan)
10:10.11+i Sydney Thorvaldson (Rawlins, Wyoming)
10:17.03i Lucy Jenks (Newton South, Newton Centre, Massachusetts)
10:17.40 +i **Lea Hatcher (St. Francis Central, Morgantown, West Virginia)
10:18.94i Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio)
10:19.65+ **Natalie Cook (Flower Mound, Texas)
10:20.82+ Sasha Neglia (Dobyns Bennett, Kingsport, Tennessee)
5000 METERS
16:09.56i Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Illinois)
16:53.76 Alyssa Hendrix (Riverview, Florida)
2000 STEEPLE
7:17.51 *Cassidy Beard (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
7:20.12 *Hayden Gold (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
7:20.51 Elise Smoot (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
100 HURDLES
13.55 Markalah Hart (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
13.60 *Lucheyona Weaver (Dunbar, Ft. Myers, Florida)
13.83 Emelia Chatfield (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
13.94 Nikia Smith (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
13.96 *Eddiyah Frye (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
**Falon Spearman (Providence Day, Charlotte, North Carolina)
13.99 **Jaiya Covington (Eisenhower, Houston, Texas)
14.00 *Audreanae Hagan (Davis, Houston, Texas)
14.06 *Amanda Kinloch (Charter, Pembroke Pines, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
14.13 *Katharine Duren (Central Catholic, Lawrence, Massachusetts)
Wind-aided:
13.44 Hart
13.48 Weaver
13.50 Chatfield
13.61 Jayla Hollis (DeSoto, Texas)
13.79 *Jalaysi’ya Smith (DeSoto, Texas)
13.86 Covington
13.87 **Tairah Johnson (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
300 HURDLES
41.84 Markalah Hart (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
41.92 *Amanda Kinloch (Pembroke Pines, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
41.98 Emelia Chatfield (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
42.03 Dominique Mustin (North Canyon, Phoenix, Arizona)
42.25 Ashton Lindley (Campbell, Smyrna, Georgia)
42.63 Kiah Williams (Hallandale, Hallandale Beach, Florida)
42.83 Daniel Staas (Venice, Florida)
42.88 Niya Benton-Andrews (Jackson, Atlanta, Georgia)
42.90 *Chakiya Plummer (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
42.92 Victoria Mathews (Travis, Richmond, Texas)
400 HURDLES
59.00 *Michaela Rose (Home, Suffolk, Virginia)
60.23 ***Akala Garrett (Harding, Charlotte, North Carolina)
61.50 **Falon Spearman (Providence Day, Charlotte, North Carolina)
61.73 **Shaina Zinter (Concordia, Roseville, Minnesota)
Soph Roisin Willis ended up as No. 4 on the 400 list (54.23) and No. 3 in the 800 (2:03.05). (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)
MILE WALK
6:34.53 Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio)
7:01.60 Isabella Rogler (West Islip, New York)
7:38.68 *Ciara Duncan (Pearl River, New York)
4 x 100
45.16 DeSoto (Texas)
45.91 Northwestern (Miami, Florida)
46.19 Reagan (San Antonio, Texas)
46.28 Eisenhower (Houston, Texas)
46.29 Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
46.35 Marshall (Missouri City, Texas)
46.40 George Ranch (Richmond, Texas)
46.44 Summer Creek (Houston, Texas)
46.53 Duncanville (Texas)
46.60 Seven Lakes (Katy, Texas)
4 x 200
1:36.91 DeSoto (Texas)
1:38.18 Chisholm Trail (Ft. Worth, Texas)
1:37.19i Bullis (Potomac, Maryland)
1:38.56 Northwestern (Miami, Florida)
1:38.80 Bush (Richmond, Texas)
1:38.84 Marshall (Missouri City, Texas)
1:38.85 Seven Lakes (Katy, Texas)
1:39.19 Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Florida)
1:39.1 Gibbons (Raleigh, North Carolina)
1:39.43 George Ranch (Richmond, Texas)
4 x 400
3:44.15i Bullis (Potomac, Maryland)
3:44.68 Clear Falls (League City, Texas)
3:47.15i Oak Park (Michigan)
3:47.55 Bush (Richmond, Texas)
3:48.62 Seven Lakes (Katy, Texas)
3:49.07i Western Branch (Chesapeake, Maryland)
3:49.37 North Canyon (Phoenix, Arizona)
3:49.68 DeSoto (Texas)
3:50.09i Neumann Goretti (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
3:50.14 Southridge (Miami, Florida)
4 x 800
9:04.76i Neumann Goretti (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
9:05.67i Shenendehowa (Clifton Park, New York)
9:09.19i Friends Central (Wynnewood, Pennsylvania)
9:11.17i Davidson (Hilliard, Ohio)
9:12.05i Central Bucks West (Doylestown, Pennsylvania)
9:12.81i Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, New York)
9:13.72i Brentwood (Tennessee)
9:14.49i Ridge (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
9:15.54i Pennridge (Perkasie, Pennsylvania)
9:15.65i Cornwall Central (New Windsor, New York)
4 x MILE
21:31.11+ Great Oak (Temecula, California)
21:42.70+ Pine Crest (Florida)
22:01.64+ San Luis Obispo (California)
800 MEDLEY
1:46.92 Quartz Hill (California)
1:47.52 Northwestern (Miami, Florida)
1:48.79 Yucaipa (California)
1:50.41 Hoover (Alabama)
1:50.75 Vista Murietta (Murrieta, California)
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:55.4i Mt. de Sales (Catonsville, Maryland)
4:01.99i Oak Park (Michigan)
4:02.60 DeSoto (Texas)
4:05.20i Loughlin (Brooklyn, New York)
4:06.02 Clear Falls (League City, Texas)
4:06.69 Prosper (Texas)
4:06.83i Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
4:07.44 Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas)
4:08.43i Robeson (Brooklyn, Michigan)
4:09.23i Bronxville (New York)
DISTANCE MEDLEY
11:53.05i Brentwood (Tennessee)
11:55.48i Cornwall Central (New Windsor, New York)
11:58.89i Colts Neck (New Jersey)
11.59.03i Saratoga Springs (New York)
11:59.67 Winter Springs (Florida)
12:02.41i Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
12:03.36i Westfield (New Jersey)
12:03.36i Lawrenceville School (Lawrenceville, New Jersey)
12:05.59 Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas)
12:06.06i North Rockland (Thiells, New York)

 

HIGH JUMP
6-¾ **Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
6-0i Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina)
5-10i *Sydney Billington (Bentonville, Arkansas)
i Kamiya Denby (Pendleton, South Carolina)
Amaya Ugarte (Windermere, Florida)
5-9i *Annika Kinley (Lakota West, West Chester, Ohio)
i Libby Knoll (Mona Shores, Muskegon, Michigan)
**Cheyenne Roberts (Westview, San Diego, California)
i Jenna Rogers (Rutherford, New Jersey)
5-8 19 tied
POLE VAULT
14-8¼ Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park, New York)
14-6 *Paige Sommers (Westlake, Westlake Village, California)
14-3¾ ***Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
13-9 *Lianne Kistler (Ballard, Seattle, Washington)
13-7i Mia Manson (Monarch, Louisville, Colorado)
13-6 Sydney Horn (Manheim Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
i *Olivia Leuking (Clear Creek, League City, Texas)
Taylor Starkey (Casteel, Queen Creek, Arizona)
13-5¾ *Windsor Roberts (Tri-Valley, Downs, Illinois)
13-5½i Samantha Spencer (Providence, New Lenox, Illinois)
LONG JUMP
20-9¼ **Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
20-5¼i Claire Bryant (Memorial, Houston, Texas)
20-4½ **Caelyn Harris (Upland, California)
20-2½i Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina)
Meg Wilson (Brentwood, Tennessee)
19-8½i Chelsea Mitchell (Canyon, Ohio)
19-8i Cloey Fare (Harlem, Machesney Park, Illinois)
19-7i(A) *Teagan Zwanstra (ThunderRidge, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
19-6¾(A)i Sadie McMullen (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
19-6½i *Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe, Fairfield, Connecticut)
Wind-aided:
19-7¾ *Sophie Galloway (Graves, Mayfield, Kentucky)
TRIPLE JUMP
42-10i Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina)
41-10i Alissa Braxton (Commack, New York)
41-3¾i *Riley Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley, Nasperville, Illinois)
41-0i Nadia Saunders (North Rockland, Thiells, New York)
40-9½i **Agur Dwol (Mullen, Denver, Colorado)
40-7i Jordan Hardy (Hampton, Virginia)
40-5½ *Elise Miller (San Pasqual, Escondido, California)
40-2¼i *Sophie Galloway (Graves, Mayfield, Kentucky)
*Rieko Wilford (Curtis, University Place, Washington)
40-2i Nia Williams-Matthews (Aquinas, Rochester, New York)
Wind-aided:
42-5¾ Galloway
41-9 Ashley Moore (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nevada)
40-6¼ *Jada Joseph (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
SHOT
53-¼ Maria Deaviz (Area, Souderton, Pennsylvania)
51-4¾ *Sarah Marvin (Byron, Michigan)
49-5 KeAyla Dove (Cypress Lakes, Katy, Texas)
48-3½ *Makayla Long (Perry, Gilbert, Arizona)
47-11i **Emma Callahan (Shenango, New Castle, Pennsylvania)
47-10 Rebekah Stucker (Odessa, Missouri)
47-8i *Jayden Ulrich (East Alton-Wood Ranch, Wood River, Illinois)
47-½ *Amelia Flynt (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
47-¼ *Chrystal Herpin (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
46-5½ Kiana Lowery (Klein Cain, Klein, Texas)
DISCUS
166-10 Hallee Layman (Willapa Valley, Menlo, Washington)
164-0 Shelby Frank (Red River, Grand Forks, North Dakota)
157-9 *Janae Profit (Dunwoody, Georgia)
157-2 Rebekah Stucker (Odessa, Missouri)
157-1 ***Emma Sralla (Marcus, Flower Mound, Texas)
156-4 Kiana Lowery (Klein Cain, Klein, Texas)
154-10 *Faith Bender (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
154-1 Jhordyn Stallworth (Florida, Jacksonville, Florida)
153-8 *Chrystal Herpin (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
152-3 *Amelia Flynt (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
HAMMER
187-5 Cheyenne Figueroa (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
182-6 Ava David (Lake Oswego, Oregon)
179-10 Markayla Billings (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove, California)
172-0 Kira Lindner (Greeley, Chappaqua, New York)
165-11 *Sydney Lake (Yulee, Florida)
JAVELIN
164-8 *Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
142-9 *Makayla Hunter (Chandler, Arizona)
142-3 Kate Joyce (Weston, Connecticut)
141-11 *Makayla Long (Perry, Gilbert, Arizona)
138-10 **Hadley Ryland (Menard, Alexandria, Louisiana)
HEPTATHLON
5010 Patasha Bryan (South Walton, Florida)
4929 **Bryanna Craig (Millville, New Jersey)
4903 Addison Berry (West Oak, Westminster, South Carolina)
4888 *Sophie Galloway (Graves, Mayfield, Kentucky)
4787 *Lauren Heck (Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park, Kansas)