2020 High School Boys Absolute Top 10 Lists

 

Junior Darius Kipyego broke 1:50 in the 800 for the second year in a row, topping out at 1:48.82. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

THESE LISTS contain the leading U.S. high school boys marks for the 2019–20 season. Because of the truncated nature of the ’20 year these lists go only 10 deep instead of the 25 we publish in normal times.

As always the lists are “absolute,” combining indoors and outdoors.

All marks without specific wind info are placed on the wind-aided list; hand times are ignored in the sprint events.

Symbols: + = converted mark; i = indoor mark; (A) = mark made at altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); ‘ after name = not eligible for U.S. international teams.

Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.

100 METERS
10.29 **Erriyon Knighton (Hillsborough, Tampa, Florida)
10.33 Da’marcus Fleming (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
10.42 Robert Gregory (Wheatley, Houston, Texas)
10.49 *David Foster (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
10.51 *Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Florida)
**Emory Floyd (Hillgrove, Powder Springs, Georgia)
10.56 *Marshall Ellis (Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, Illinois)
**Trevin Moyer (North Mecklenburg, Huntersville, North Carolina)
*Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
10.57 Broderick Starnes (MacArthur, Houston, Texas)
*Garrett Wilkins (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
Wind-aided:
10.29 Foster
10.37 Daniel Omah (Wylie, Texas)
10.41 Taurean Muhammad (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
10.42 *Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Texas)
10.44 Bell
200 METERS
20.33 **Erriyon Knighton (Hillsborough, Tampa, Florida)
20.65 Robert Gregory (Wheatley, Houston, Texas)
20.75 Da’marcus Fleming (Northwestern, Miami, Florida)
20.91 Auhmad Robinson (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
20.94i Cameron Rose (Hickory Ridge, Harrisburg, North Carolina)
21.09 Alex Collier (Orange Park, Florida)
Xzavier Henderson (Columbus, Miami, Florida)
21.15 *Brandon Miller (Fenton, Michigan)
21.18 **Emory Floyd (Hillgrove, Powder Springs, Georgia)
21.19 *Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Florida)
Wind-aided:
20.55 Fleming
21.08 Evan Stewart (Liberty, Frisco, Texas)
21.11 Caleb Hulbin (Guyer, Denton, Texas)
21.12 *Udodi Onwuzurike (Rice, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan)
21.17 *Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Florida)
400 METERS
44.91 Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri)
46.77i **Justin Braun (Worthington, Ohio)
47.00 Auhmad Robinson (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
47.17 Xzavier Henderson (Columbus, Miami, Florida)
47.28 Dillon Bedell (Lancaster, Texas)
47.40 *Joshua Gichaba (Eastern Hills, Ft. Worth, Texas)
47.48 *Brett Otterbacher (Valparaiso, Indiana)
47.53 Telron Bradford (Morton Ranch, Katy, Texas)
47.55 **Erriyon Knighton (Hillsborough, Tampa, Florida)
47.59 Robert Gregory (Wheatley, Houston, Texas)
i **Jaylen Slade (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia)
800 METERS
1:48.26 *John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
1:48.50 Cruz Culpepper (Niwot, Colorado)
1:48.82 *Darius Kipyego (St. Raphael, Pawtucket, Rhode Island)
1:49.35 Brandon Miller (Burroughs, St. Louis, Missouri)
1:50.48 *A.J. Green (Eastview, Apple Valley, Minnesota)
1:51.11 *Austin Klingler (West Jordan, Utah)
1:51.86i Jonah Hoey (Shanahan, Downingtown, Pennsylvania)
1:52.12 *Antonio Abrego (Golden Valley, Santa Clarita, California)
1:52.14i Kendall Branan (Area, Indiana, Pennsylvania)
1:52.31 Caden Norris (Christian, Midland, Texas)
1500 METERS
3:44.6 Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
3:46.0 Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
3:46.02 **Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra, Florida)
3:47.0 Thomas Boyden (Skyline, Salt Lake City, Utah)
3:52.39 Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
MILE
3:59.54 Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona)
4:00.10i Cruz Culpepper (Niwot, Colorado)
4:01.34 **Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra, Florida)
4:02.42 Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
4:04.50 Thomas Boyden (Skyline, Salt Lake City, Utah)
4:05.57i Alex Fleury (Phillips, Andover, Massachusetts)
4:05.67 Easton Allred (Corner Canyon, Draper, Utah)
4:06.97 *John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
4:08.63 Ahmed Ibrahim (Parkrose, Portland, Oregon)
4:09.45i *Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
3000 METERS
7:56.97i Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
8:13.5 Jace Aschbrenner (Newbury Park, California)
8:20.01i Matthew Farrell (Loomis Chaffee, Windsor, Connecticut)
8:27.55i Owen Johnson (Calvert Hall, Towson, Maryland)
8:28.80i **Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
2 MILES
8:47.98+ Jace Aschbrenner (Newbury Park, California)
8:53.25i **Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
8:53.73+ Thomas Boyden (Skyline, Salt Lake City, Utah)
8:55.08+ Carson Belnap (Stansbury, Stansbury Park, Utah)
8:57.12+ *Jackson Braddock (Southern Regional, Mannahawkin, New Jersey)
8:57.97i+ Caleb Brown (Shelby, Ohio)
8:58.10i **Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Connecticut)
9:00.11+ *Judson Greer (Melissa, Texas)
9:00.29+ *Izaiah Steury (Angola, Indiana)
+ Silas Winders (Henry, Paris, Tennessee)
5000 METERS
13:50.55 Nico Young (Newbury Park, California)
14:25.23 Matthew Farrell (Loomis Chaffee, Windsor, Connecticut)
14:28.70 *Judson Greer (Melissa, Texas)
Soph Gavin Sherry was the fastest 2-miler of the indoor season, running 8:53.25. (ANDREW McCLANAHAN/PHOTO RUN)
2000 STEEPLE
6:12.54 *Matthew Brown (Hart, Hartwell, Georgia)
6:12.92 *Gavin Saacke (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
6:13.50 Jack Voss (Pius X, Atlanta, Georgia)
6:14.77 Wyatt Wingard (Reedy, Frisco, Texas)
6:14.88 Tanner Henderson (Midlothian, Texas)
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
13.84 *Leonard Mustari (Dunbar, Ft. Myers, Florida)
13.88 *Alexander Nunley (Garner, North Carolina)
13.95 *Jerry Philippe (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida)
14.08 Tyler Drew (Palm Beach Central, West Palm Beach, Florida)
14.24 *Desmyn McCall (Sandalwood, Jacksonville, Florida)
14.25 Kirk Collins (Clear Springs, League City, Texas)
14.31 Darek Hackett (Ridge Point, Missouri City, Texas)
14.36 Tyson Williams (Jenkins, Lakeland, Florida)
14.39 Lamont Wright (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
14.40 *Barry Richards (Summer Creek, Humble, Texas)
Wind-aided:
13.69 Williams
13.80 Hackett
13.83 Richards
13.84 Philippe
13.86 Cameron Wilmington (Elkins, Missouri City, Texas)
13.88 Tyler Graves (Lower Richland, Hopkins, South Carolina)
13.91 Jacob Cole (Spur, Texas)
13.94 Lamont Wright (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
13.97 Drew
300 HURDLES
36.00 Lamont Wright (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
36.30 Tyler Drew (Palm Beach Central, West Palm Beach, Florida)
36.65 Clayton Keys (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
Tyson Williams (Jenkins, Lakeland, Florida)
36.98 Craig Saddler (Gibbons, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
36.99 Keandre Collins (Sarasota, Florida)
37.11 Jevon Williams (Ely, Pompano Beach, Florida)
37.35 Darek Hackett (Ridge Point, Missouri City, Texas)
37.41 Chris Brinkley (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
37.56 *Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
400 HURDLES
52.23 *Mario Paul (Dunbar, Lexington, Kentucky)
52.36 *Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
53.01 Javan Poole (Meadowdale, Dayton, Ohio)
53.24 Dillon Leacock (Millbrook, Raleigh, North Carolina)
53.48 **Tamaal Myers (Cass, Detroit, Michigan)
MILE WALK
6:21.52i Samuel Allen (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, New Jersey)
7:33.0+i *Jake Lawson (Downingtown East, Exton, Pennsylvania)
4 x 100
40.40 Marshall (Missouri City, Texas)
40.65 Lancaster (Texas)
40.93 Cedar Hill (Texas)
40.94 Duncanville (Texas)
41.04 George Ranch (Richmond, Texas)
North Crowley (Ft. Worth, Texas)
41.06 Northwestern (Miami, (Florida
41.09 Klein Forest (Houston, Texas)
41.10 Shadow Creek (Pearland, Texas)
41.12 Tompkins (Katy, Texas)
4 x 200
1:24.52 Klein Forest (Houston, Texas)
1:24.91 Marshall (Missouri City, Texas)
1:25.92 Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas)
1:26.03 Northwestern (Miami, Florida)
1:26.11 North Crowley (Ft. Worth, Texas)
1:26.16 Duncanville (Texas)
1:26.24 Lancaster (Texas)
1:26.37 George Ranch (Richmond, Texas)
1:26.91 North Shore (Houston, Texas)
1:26.95 Memorial (Pt. Arthur, Texas)
4 x 400
3:14.81 Klein Forest (Houston, Texas)
3:16.73 Marshall (Missiouri City, Texas)
3:16.87 Hightower (Missouri City, Texas)
3:17.00 Summer Creek (Houston, Texas)
3:17.16 Northwestern (Miami, Florida)
3:17.31 Clear Springs (League City, Texas)
3:18.00 College Park (The Woodlands, Texas)
3:18.16 Lancaster (Texas)
3:18.17 The Woodlands (Texas)
4 x 800
7:47.50i Kingsway (Woolwich Township, New Jersey
7:48.81i Phillips (Exeter, New Hampshire)
7:49.51i Ridge (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
7:51.53i Loudoun Valley (Purcellville, Virginia)
7:51.68i Community (Minooka, Illinois)
7:52.50i Area (State College, Pennsylvania)
7:54.53 Columbus (Miami, Florida
7:54.53i Batavia (Illinois)
800 MEDLEY
1:32.73 Hoover (Alabama)
1:33.33 Culver City (California)
1:34.15 Lehigh (Lehigh Acres, Florida)
1:34.28 Stratford (Houston, Texas)
1:34.34 Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, California)
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:28.52 Wilson (Long Beach, California)
3:31.09 Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, California)
3:31.67 Summer Creek (Humble, Texas)
3:31.88i Wilson (Long Beach, California)
3:31.78i West (Smithtown, New York)
3:32.83i DeMatha (Hyattsville, Maryland)
3:33.33i Lexington (Massachusetts)
3:33.60i Gilman (Baltimore, Maryland)
3:33.69 Great Oak (Temecula, California)
3:33.88 Mission Viejo (California)
DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:17.63i Christian Brothers (Lincroft, New Jersey)
10:17.85i West Morris-Mendham (Mendham, New Jersey)
10:18.14i Iona (New Rochelle, New York
10:19.39i Ridge (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
10:19.40i Bird (Chesterfield, Virginia)
10:20.48i La Salle (Providence, Rhode Island)
10:20.73i Hatboro-Horsham (Horsham, Pennsylvania)
10:22.56i Radnor (Pennsylvania)
10:23.44 Great Oak (Temecula, California)
10:23.60 The Woodlands (Texas)
HIGH JUMP
7-1 *Tyus Wilson (Sterling, Kansas)
7-½i *Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
7-0 Carter Bajoit (The Woodlands, Texas)
6-11 Joseph Ruddell (Morro Bay, California)
6-10¾i Trey Tintinger (Helena, Montana)
i Logan Tittle (Fremont, Utah)
6-10¼i Ben Schneider (Savannah, Missouri)
6-10 15 tied
POLE VAULT
17-5i Gabe Gilfillan (Corsicana, Texas)
17-4i(A) Scott Toney (St. Francis, Mountain View, California)
17-2¾ **Anthony Meacham (Woodsboro, Texas)
17-¾i Spencer Evans (Lake Norman, Mooresville, North Carolina)
17-0i Hunter Garretson (Newcomerstown, Ohio)
*Carson Lenser (Vilonia, Arkansas)
16-10¾ *Garrett Brown (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, California)
16-10i(A) **Landon Helms (Emmett, Idaho)
i(A) Bradley Jelmert (Watchung Hills, Warren, New Jersey)
16-7¾ Colby Wilson (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
LONG JUMP
25-0i *Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
24-6½i *Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Missouri)
24-¼ ***Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
24-0i Jieem Bullock (North Brunswick, Leland, North Carolina)
*Solomon Washington (Stony Point, Round Rock, Texas)
23-10¾ *Curtis Williams (Leon, Tallahasee, Florida)
23-10½i Devin Daye-Schafer (Manchester, Midlothian, Virginia)
23-10i Clayton Keys (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
i Austin Montgomery (Norristown, Pennsylvania)
23-8¾ *Michael Herzog (Thorndale, Texas)
Wind-aided:
26-2¾ Johnathan Baker (Paetow, Katy, Texas)
24-11 Ketron Jackson (Royse City, Texas)
24-9 Isaiah Cash (Rouse, Leander, Texas)
24-6 Evan Stewart (Liberty, Frisco, Texas)
24-4¾ *Charles Ross (East View, Georgetown, Texas)
TRIPLE JUMP
52-1¾i Sean Dixon-Bodie (Bloomfield, Connecticut)
49-9¾i Garison Breeding (Christian, Midland, Texas)
49-½i(A) James Akinlosotu (Federal Way, Washington)
49-0i Jadan Hanson (Uniondale, New York)
48-10¾i John Watkins (Hoover, Alabama)
48-9 Namir Hemphill (Upland, California)
48-8 *Michael Herzog (Thorndale, Texas)
48-6¾i *Solomon Washington (Stony Point, Round Rock, Texas)
48-5½i *Jaden Patterson (Atascocita, Humble, Texas)
48-5¼i *Korey Steele (Bloomfield, Connecticut)
Wind-aided:
50-8½ Washington
49-11 Breeding
Hemphill
49-9¾ Johnathan Baker (Paetow, Katy, Texas)
49-½ Kevin McMillian (Stony Point, Round Rock, Texas)
SHOT
65-7 Jeff Kline (Area, Fleetwood, Pennsylvania)
65-6i Dylan Targgart (Coldwater, Michigan)
64-1¼ Josiah Harry (Christian, Mobile, Alabama)
63-11¾i *Connor VassGal (Wilmington, New Wilmington, Pennsylvania)
63-9 Zach Landa (Desert Ridge, Mesa, Arizona)
63-8 Aidan Elbettar (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
63-4 Nathan Cooper (Dothan, Alabama)
63-3 *Henry Buckles (Valley, Hood River, Oregon)
62-10½ Jeff Duensing (Esperanza, Anaheim, California)
62-9 Skylar Coffey (Brentwood, Tennessee)
DISCUS
204-6 Maurice Westmoreland (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
201-0 Skylar Coffey (Brentwood, Tennessee)
200-8 Aidan Elbettar (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California)
198-0 *Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
197-2 Joshua Scott (Shadow Ridge, Surprise, Arizona)
195-7 Zach Landa (Desert Ridge, Mesa, Arizona)
193-11 Josiah Harry (Christian, Mobile, Alabama)
193-8 Kyler Van Grouw (Buchanan, Clovis, California)
188-8 Thomas Kitchell (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Easton, Pennsylvania)
187-7 Zane Forist (Crystal, Carson City, Michigan)
HAMMER
261-7 Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington)
233-0 Nick Pisciotta (Commack, New York)
229-10 *Logan Coles (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
216-3 Kyle Moison (Lincoln, Rhode Island)
216-1 William Cauley (Barrington, Rhode Island)
215-6 Ben Chappell (Oakdale, California)
215-5 Robert Decker (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, New York)
212-2 Phil Coppolino (Cumberland, Rhode Island)
211-6 Jesse Houle (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
208-11 *John Fay (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
JAVELIN
211-3 *Evan Niedrowski (Wyomissing, Pennsylvania)
206-7 Chris Arias (Christian Brothers, Lincroft, New Jersey)
197-6 *Ian Hall’ (Rogers, Newport, Rhode Island)
192-8 Alexander Ramirez (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Arizona)
189-5 Jon Keiser (Sparkman, Harvest, Alabama)
188-0 Brendan Rozier (Jefferson City, Missouri)
186-3 *Asher Krauel (Sherwood, Oregon)
185-7 William Pridgen (Spanish Fort, Alabama)
185-6 **Julian Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
Brinton Paulson (Orem, Utah)
DECATHLON
6611 *Jordan Fick (North Oconee, Bogart, Georgia)
6559 *Devin Barnett (Whitewater, Fayetteville, Georgia)
6375 Bryce Kazmaier (Washington, Missouri)
6105 John Swabik (Clymer-Sherman-Panama, Clymer, New York)