NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #8 (click here for men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 9)

Are You Ready For A Barnburner?

With all the chess pieces now in place for the NCAA Women's Championships, the meet's team race projects to be a thriller of the first order.

Our final top 10 order remains unchanged since the Regionals, meaning that we see Mario Sategna's Texas Longhorns ahead of Robert Johnson's Oregon Ducks by 3 points, with just another point back to Pat Henry's Texas A&M Aggies.

And in a you-can't-make-things-like-this-up scenario, those 3 teams are predicted to be the top 3 in the climactic 4x4. When the teams line up for that race, our chart suggests that the scores will be Texas & A&M 60 and Oregon 59, so obviously absolutely everything relies on their relative order of finish. However it plays out, expect the fervid Hayward Field Faithful to make a deafening roar.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (with brief preview assessments):

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Texas 70 (1)
2. Oregon 67 (2)
3. Texas A&M 66 (3)
4. Florida 56 (4)
5. Kentucky 41 (5)
6. Georgia 33 (6)
7. Arkansas 23 (7)
=8. Boise 21 (=8)
=8. Stanford 21 (=8)
10. San Diego State 18 (10)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Jenna Prandini Oregon So
2. Remona Burchell’ Alabama Jr
3. Morolake Akinosun Texas So
4. Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M Jr
5. Dezerea Bryant Kentucky Jr
6. Katie Wise Indiana State So
7. Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M Fr
8. Ashley Marshall UC Davis Jr
9. Shayla Sanders Florida So
10. Sharika Nelvis Arkansas State Sr
With a victory in April over the indoor 60 champ, Burchell, and Burchell’s subsequent .01 SEC loss to Ekpone, Prandini, 7th a year ago, becomes the slight favorite in an event won a year ago by a different Duck, English Gardner, who turned pro.

 

200 METERS
1. Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M Jr
2. Jenna Prandini Oregon So
3. Morolake Akinosun Texas So
4. Dezerea Bryant Kentucky Jr
5. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M Jr
6. Tynia Gaither’ USC Jr
7. Mahagony Jones Penn State Sr
8. Cierra White Texas Tech So
9. Brittany Brown Iowa Fr
10. Ashley Fields Baylor So
Ekpone, the list leader (22.23) and SEC champ, deserves the nod over the Pac-12 champ, Prandini (22.60), and the Big 12 champ, Akinosun (22.17w). Add last year’s runnerup, Brown (22.66), who is returning from injury, and this event encompasses the three leading team contenders.

 

400 METERS
1. Courtney Okolo Texas So
2. Phyllis Francis Oregon Sr
3. Ashley Spencer Texas Jr
4. Kendall Baisden Texas Fr
5. Robin Reynolds Florida So
6. Shakima Wimbley Miami Fr
7. Shapri Romero Arizona Sr
8. Kiara Porter Va Commonwealth Jr
9. Briana Nelson Texas Sr
10. Chizoba Okodogbe Oregon Sr
The Longhorns are loaded, with the new collegiate recordholder, Okolo (50.03); the two-time defending champion, Spencer (50.28 a year ago for Illinois), and the brilliant new freshman, Baisden (50.46). They take on the Oregon senior Francis, who set the American record indoors (50.46).

 

800 METERS
1. Laura Roesler Oregon Sr
2. Yanique Malcolm’ Alabama Sr
3. Annie Leblanc’ Oregon So
4. Claudia Saunders Stanford So
5. Amy Weissenbach Stanford So
6. Megan Melasarte Georgia Sr
7. Ce’aira Brown Hampton So
8. Rosalie Waller Utah Sr
9. Thandi Stewart Miami Jr
10. Alexis Panisse’ Tennessee So
Roesler (2:00.54), 2nd a year ago, has had a dominating season and is not expected to be challenged. The battle is behind her, especially among such Pac-12 halfmilers as Leblanc (2:04.28), Saunders (2:03.44), Waller (2:04.71) and last year’s 6th-placer, Weissenbach (2:02.60).

 

1500 METERS
1. Emily Lipari Villanova Sr
2. Shelby Houlihan Arizona State Jr
3. Cory McGee Florida Sr
4. Allison Peare Kentucky Sr
5. Stephanie Brown Arkansas Sr
6. Molly Hanson Wisconsin So
7. Agata Strausa’ Florida Sr
8. Carly Hamilton Georgia Jr
9. Rebecca Mehra Stanford Fr
10. Angel Piccirillo Villanova So
Lipari (4:14.64 this year), who has never finished higher than 10th in the oudoor 15, ended that jinx by winning the mile indoors. Her scintillating closing rush is hard to match. McGee (4:12.50) was 2nd last year, Brown (4:11.40) 6th, Houlihan (4:13.56) 7th. Also in the field is Katie Flood (4:17.76) of Washington, the 2012 champion.

 

STEEPLE
1. Shalaya Kipp Colorado Sr
2. Rachel Sorna Cornell Sr
3. Leah O’Connor Michigan State So
4. Rachel Johnson Baylor Jr
5. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
6. Pippa Woolven’ Florida State So
7. Alex Leptich Michigan Sr
8. Marisa Howard Boise Jr
9. Cornelia Griesche’ Mississippi State So
10. Victoria Voronko’ Eastern Michigan Jr
Colorado goes for its 4th steeple title in a row – Emma Coburn won in ’11 and ’13, Kipp (9:39.12 this spring) in ’12. Sorna (9:43.48) won the Heps, O’Connor (9:44.35) the Big 10, Johnson (9:49.31) the Big 12.

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Sr
2. Aisling Cuffe Stanford Jr
3. Marielle Hall Texas Sr
4. Emma Bates Boise Jr
5. Kate Avery' Iona So
6. Dominique Scott’ Arkansas So
7. Diane Robison Arkansas Jr
8. Elinor Kirk’ UAB Sr
9. Sarah Collins' Providence So
10. Jessica Tonn Stanford Jr
D’Agostino (15:30.93) goes for the record books – her 3rd straight title at this distance and 8th overall (4 indoors, 1 XC). Texas hopes for big points from Hall (15:19.26).

 

10,000 METERS
1. Emma Bates Boise Jr
2. Juliet Bottorff Duke Sr
3. Elinor Kirk' UAB Sr
4. Emily Stites William & Mary So
5. Erin Finn Michigan Fr
6. Hannah Walker Florida State Jr
7. Elvin Kibet’ Arizona Jr
8. Kelsey Santisteban Cal Jr
9. Olivia Mickle Texas Sr
10. Megan Goethals Washington Sr
Bates (32:30.83), surprise 3rd a year ago, is no surprise now. Bottorff (32:25.69) was the upset winner three campaigns back. Kirk (32:17.05) is the season’s list leader.

 

100 HURDLES
1. Sharika Nelvis Arkansas State Sr
2. Kendra Harrison Kentucky Jr
3. Bridgette Owens Florida Jr
4. Jasmin Stowers LSU Sr
5. Tiffani McReynolds Baylor Jr
6. Morgan Snow Texas So
7. Cindy Ofili Michigan So
8. Le’Tristan Pledger Texas Tech So
9. Janice Jackson’ UTEP Sr
10. Kayla Parker Kentucky Sr
No one picked Nelvis (12.66w) to win indoors, so she’s not going to be overlooked outdoors. Harrison (12.68w) and Owens (12.80) both used to run for Clemson, as did last year’s champion and record-setter, Brianna Rollins.

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kendra Harrison Kentucky Jr
2. Shamier Little Texas A&M Fr
3. Kiah Seymour Penn State So
4. Janeil Bellille’ Texas A&M Jr
5. Nikita Tracey’ LSU Sr
6. Chanice Chase’ LSU So
7. Danielle Dowie’ Texas Jr
8. Alexis Franklin Ohio State So
9. Ese Okoro’ Iowa State Sr
10. Autumne Franklin Harvard So
In an event crucial to A&M’s title hopes, Harrison (54.76) is the favorite against Bellille (55.41) and the freshman Little (55.98).

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Oregon Oregon  
4. Texas Texas  
5. USC USC  
6. Kentucky Kentucky  
7. LSU LSU  
8. Alabama Alabama  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Baylor Baylor  
A&M, list leader at 43.00, won Penn Relays and hasn’t finished lower than 2nd since 2006. Oregon (43.31), which expects to anchor Sasha Wallace in place of the injured Jasmine Todd, needs a high finish to stay in contention.

 

4 x 400
1. Texas Texas  
2. Oregon Oregon  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Florida Florida  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. USC USC  
7. Penn State Penn State  
8. Kentucky Kentucky  
9. Baylor Baylor  
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
The top four here could all be in contention for the team title when the gun goes off. Texas (3:25.05) appears unbeatable, yet they lost the indoor race by inches – and the team title by half a point -- to Oregon (3:27.34). Florida has run 3:27, A&M 3:28.

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Leontia Kallenou' Georgia So
2. Tynita Butts East Carolina Sr
3. Allison Barwise Boston U Sr
4. Amina Smith Maryland Sr
5. Thea LaFond’ Maryland Jr
6. Dior Delophont’ Kent State So
7. Amber Melville Maryland Jr
8. Shanay Briscoe Texas Sr
9. Kate Wolanin Eastern Michigan Jr
10. Courtney Anderson South Florida Sr
Kallenou, a 19-year-old from Cyprus, won indoors and is list leader (6-3½). Butts (6-3¼), Barwise (6-2¼) and Smith (6-1½) are having solid senior years. Briscoe (6-¾), runnerup in ’12, slipped to 9th a year ago.

 

POLE VAULT
1. Kaitlin Petrillose Texas So
2. Annika Roloff' Akron So
3. Sandi Morris Arkansas Jr
4. Alysha Newman’ Miami So
5. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech Jr
6. Kelsie Ahbe Indiana Sr
7. Neal Tisher UAB Sr
8. Diamara Planell Cruz’ Washington Jr
9. Kristen Brown San Diego State Sr
10. Petra Olsen’ South Carolina Sr
Petrillose (14-9 outdoors) has been on a roll ever since joining the 15-foot club to win indoors, winning Texas Relays and the Big 12.

 

LONG JUMP
1. Lorraine Ugen’ TCU Sr
2. Jenna Prandini Oregon So
3. Chanice Porter' Georgia So
4. Sha’Keela Saunders Kentucky Fr
5. Brittney Howell Penn State Sr
6. Kylie Price UCLA Jr
7. Erica Twiss Kansas State Sr
8. Sydney Conley Kansas So
9. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas Jr
10. Jen Clayton’ UCF Sr
A year ago Ugen, on the verge of a dnq, leapt a PR 22-2½ to win it all. Can she do it again? She has not reached 21 yet this spring (20-10¾). Prandini had never gone 21 until Regional, where she PR’d at 21-4¼ to become co-favored here.

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Ciarra Brewer Florida Jr
2. Shanieka Thomas' San Diego State Sr
3. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M So
4. Tori Franklin Michigan State Jr
5. Jasia Richardson Marshall Sr
6. Ellie Ewere Nebraska Jr
7. Christina Epps Coppin State Sr
8. Lynnika Pitts LSU Sr
9. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas Jr
10. Nickevea Wilson’ UTEP Jr
Brewer (45-7¼), coming back from injury indoors, has outperformed the defending champion, Thomas (45-½), this spring.

 

SHOT
1. Julie Labonté' Arizona Sr
2. Christina Hillman Iowa State Jr
3. Jill Rushin Missouri Jr
4. Kearsten Peoples Missouri Jr
5. Dani Bunch Purdue Sr
6. Jessica Ramsey Western Kentucky Sr
7. Mary Theisen Indiana State Sr
8. Kyla Buckley Indiana Sr
9. Brittany Mann Oregon Fr
10. Cassie Wertman Tennessee So
Labonte (57-3) won it all in 2011, while Hillman (57-8½) won indoors. They face the two tough Missouri Tigers, Rushin (57-9¾) and Peoples (58-8¾).

 

DISCUS
1. Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M So
2. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
3. Danniel Thomas’ Kent State So
4. Kellion Knibb’ Florida State So
5. Jessica Sharbono Colorado State Sr
6. Alex Collatz USC Jr
7. Valarie Allman Stanford Fr
8. Alexis Cooks Akron Jr
9. Jaleesa Williams Va Commonwealth Sr
10. Megan Smith TCU Jr
Vaughan, sidelined by injury a year ago, is the heavy favorite despite a flurry of 190+ PRs—Maroszek 197-5, Thomas 194-10, Knibb 201-3, Sharbono 193-1 and Williams (190-2). Inexplicably, last year’s champion, Anna Jelmini of Arizona State, has managed just 184-7.

 

HAMMER
1. Julia Ratcliffe' Princeton So
2. Brooke Pleger Bowling Green Jr
3. Brittany Funk Akron Sr
4. Hayli Bozarth Boise Sr
5. Sara Savatovic' Kansas State So
6. Jillian Weir’ Oregon Jr
7. Emily Hunsucker Colorado Sr
8. Lauren Stuart’ Northern Arizona Sr
9. Denise Hinton LSU Sr
10. Kayla Kovar Southern Utah Sr
Ratcliffe has won the Heps, the Penn Relays and broken the New Zealand national record (230-7). If she wins here, look for her to don her splendid Princeton Tiger outfit in celebration. No Princeton woman has ever won an NCAA title.

 

JAVELIN
1. Fawn Miller Florida Jr
2. Elizabeth Herrs Oklahoma So
3. Avione Allgood Oklahoma So
4. Marija Vucenovic' Florida So
5. Victoria Paterra Missouri Sr
6. Eva Vivod’ Virginia Tech Fr
7. Brianna Bain Stanford Jr
8. Maggie Malone Nebraska So
9. Freya Jones’ Georgia So
10. Hannah Carson Texas Tech So
In the past two months Miller has raised her PR from 172 to 173 to 181 to 187 to 190-0. She’s on a roll, along with her fellow Gator, Vucenovic (186-1). Last year’s surprise winner, Jones (181-7), is struggling to keep pace.

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams Georgia Fr
2. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas Jr
3. Nicole Oudenaarden’ San Diego State So
4. Grete Sadeiko’ Florida State Fr
5. Allison Reaser San Diego State Sr
6. Quintunya Chapman Georgia Jr
7. Shanice Stewart Texas Tech Jr
8. Brittney Howell Penn State Sr
9. Brittany Harrell Florida Jr
10. Chari Hawkins Utah State Jr
Williams set the WJR indoors, followed that up with an AJR 6018 in the hept, but she must contend with Vollmer, whose PR 6086 won the event last year and helped push the Lady Jayhawks to their first team title.

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas 70
2. Oregon 67
3. Texas A&M 66
4. Florida 56
5. Kentucky 41
6. Georgia 33
7. Arkansas 23
=8. Boise 21
=8. Stanford 21
10. San Diego State 18
=11. Alabama 17
=11. Kansas 17
13. Florida State 16
=14. Akron 15
=14. LSU 15
=14. Missouri 15
=14. Penn State 15
=18. Arizona 14
=18. Oklahoma 14
20. USC 13
21. Colorado 12
=22. Maryland 11
=22. Michigan State 11
=24. Arkansas State 10
=24. Dartmouth 10
=24. Princeton 10
=24. TCU 10
=24. Villanova 10
=29. Baylor 9
=29. Kent State 9
=29. UAB 9
=32. Arizona State 8
=32. Bowling Green 8
=32. Cornell 8
=32. Duke 8
=32. East Carolina 8
=32. Iowa State 8
=32. Michigan 8
=32. Miami 8
40. Virginia Tech 7
=41. Boston U 6
=41. Kansas State 6
=43. Indiana State 5
=43. William & Mary 5
=45. Colorado State 4
=45. Indiana 4
=45. Iona 4
=45. Marshall 4
=45. Nebraska 4
=45. Purdue 4
=45. Texas Tech 4
=52. UCLA 3
=52. Wisconsin 3
=52. Western Kentucky 3
=55. Coppin State 2
=55. Hampton 2
=57. Cal 1
=57. Northern Arizona 1
=57. Ohio State 1
=57. UC Davis 1
=57. Utah 1
=57. Va Commonwealth 1
=57. Washington 1