History Of World Championships Results 200 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/10/2014)

2013
(Moscow, Russia, August 16; wind -0.3)
1Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)22.17
2Murielle Ahoure (Côte d’Ivoire)22.32
3Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria)22.32
4Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)22.74
5Jeneba Tarmoh (US)22.78
6Charonda Williams (US)22.81
7Mariya Ryemyen (Ukraine)22.84
dnfAllyson Felix (US)
[Kimberlyn Duncan (US) 3rd semi]
2011
(Wind –1.0)
1Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)22.22
2Carmelita Jeter (US)22.37
3Allyson Felix (US)22.42
4Shalonda Solomon (US)22.61
5Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)22.70
6Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas)22.96
7Hrystyna Stuy (Ukraine)23.02
8Sherone Simpson (Jamaica)23.17
[Jeneba Tarmoh (US) 6th in heat]
2009
(Wind –0.1)
1Allyson Felix (US)22.02
2Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)22.35
3Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas)22.41
4Muna Lee (US)22.48
5Anneisha McLaughlin (Jamaica)22.62
6Simone Facey (Jamaica)22.80
7Emily Freeman (Great Britain)22.98
8Eleni Artymata (Cyprus)23.05
[Charonda Williams (US) 5th in semi]
[Marshevet Myers (US) dnf in semi]
2007
(Wind +1.7)
1Allyson Felix (US)21.81
2Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)22.34
3Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri Lanka)22.63
4Torri Edwards (US)22.65
5Sanya Richards-Ross (US)22.70
6Aleen Bailey (Jamaica)22.72
7LaShaunte’a Moore (US)22.97
8Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands)23.08
2005
(Wind +0.2)
1Allyson Felix (US)22.16
2Rachelle Smith (US)22.31
3Christine Arron (France)22.31
4Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)22.38
5LaTasha Colander (US)22.66
6Yuliya Gushchina (Russia)22.75
7Kim Gevaert (Belgium)22.86
8Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands)23.00
2003
(Wind –0.3)
1Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Russia)22.38
2Torri Edwards (US)22.47
3Muriel Hurtis (France)22.59
4Zhanna Block (Ukraine)22.92
5Beverly McDonald (Jamaica)22.95
6Natalya Safronnikova (Belarus)22.98
7Anzhela Kravchenko (Ukraine)23.00
retroactive DQ—doping: [1] Kelli White (US) [22.05]
2001
(Wind –0.8)
1Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas)22.52
2LaTasha Jenkins (US)22.85
3Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands)22.88
4Juliet Campbell (Jamaica)22.99
5Alenka Bikar (Slovenia)23.00
6Myriam Mani (Cameroon)23.15
retroactive DQ—doping: [1] Marion Jones (US) [22.39]
retroactive DQ—doping: [3] Kelli White (US) [22.56]
[Inger Miller (US) 4th in semi]
1999
(Wind +0.6)
1Inger Miller (US)21.77
2Beverly McDonald (Jamaica)22.22
=3Merlene Frazer (Jamaica)22.26
=3Andrea Philipp (Germany)22.26
5Debbie Ferguson McKenzie (Bahamas)22.28
6Fatima Yusuf (Nigeria)22.42
7Lauren Hewitt (Australia)22.53
8Juliet Campbell (Jamaica)22.64
[Marion Jones (US) dnf in semi]
[Nanceen Perry (US) 5th in quarter]
1997
(Wind –0.7)
1Zhanna Block (Ukraine)22.32
2Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri Lanka)22.39
3Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)22.40
4Yekaterina Leshchova (Russia)22.50
5Inger Miller (US)22.52
6Marina Trandenkova (Russia)22.65
7Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Australia)22.73
8Sylvianne Félix (France)22.81
[Zundra Feagin-Alexander (US) 5th in quarter]
[Cheryl Taplin (US) 5th in quarter]
1995
(Wind –2.2)
1Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)22.12
2Irina Privalova (Russia)22.12
3Galina Malchugina (Russia)22.37
4Melanie Paschke (Germany)22.60
5Silke Knoll (Germany)22.66
6Mary Onyali (Nigeria)22.71
7Marina Trandenkova (Russia)22.84
dq[lane]—[1] Gwen Torrence (US) [21.77]
[Carlette Guidry (US) 6th in semi]
[Celena Mondie-Milner (US) 8th in semi]
1993
(Wind 0.0)
1Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)21.98
2Gwen Torrence (US)22.00
3Irina Privalova (Russia)22.13
4Marie-José Pérec (France)22.20
5Mary Onyali (Nigeria)22.32
6Natalya Voronova (Russia)22.50
7Galina Malchugina (Russia)22.50
8Dannette Young-Stone (US)23.04
[Michelle Finn (US) 8th in semi]
1991
(Wind –2.4)
1Katrin Krabbe (Germany)22.09
2Gwen Torrence (US)22.16
3Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)22.21
4Irina Privalova (Soviet Union)22.28
5Galina Malchugina (Soviet Union)22.66
6Dannette Young (US)22.87
7Pauline Davis (Bahamas)22.90
8Yelena Vinogradova (Soviet Union)23.10
[Esther Jones (US) 5th in semi]
1987
(Wind +1.2)
1Silke Möller (East Germany)21.74
2Florence Griffith Joyner (US)21.96
3Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)22.06
4Pam Marshall (US)22.18
5Gwen Torrence (US)22.40
6Mary Onyali (Nigeria)22.52
7Ewa Kasprzyk (Poland)22.52
8Nadezhda Georgieva (Bulgaria)22.55
[Möller 21.74 WCR]
1983
(Wind +1.5)
1Marita Koch (East Germany)22.13
2Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)22.19
3Kathy Cook (Great Britain)22.37
4Florence Griffith Joyner (US)22.46
5Grace Jackson (Jamaica)22.63
6Anelia Nuneva (Bulgaria)22.68
7Angela Bailey (Canada)22.93
8Ewa Kasprzyk (Poland)23.03
[Randy Givens (US) 7th in semi]
[Evelyn Ashford (US) injured in 100, dnc in heat]
[Joan Baptiste (Great Britain) 23.34 WCR {heat};
Griffith-Joyner 23.05

Request generated in 0.081607103347778 seconds.