History Of World Championships Results Steeple - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/24/2013)

2011
1Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)8:14.85
2Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)8:16.05
3Mahiedine Mekissi-Benabbad (France)8:16.09
4Bob Tahri (France)8:17.56
5Roba Gari (Ethiopia)8:18.37
6Jacob Araptany (Uganda)8:18.67
7Richard Mateelong (Kenya)8:19.31
8Ion Luchianov (Moldova)8:19.69
[Ben Bruce (US) 9th in heat]
[Dan Huling (US) 9th in heat]
[Billy Nelson (US) 12th in heat]
2009
1Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)8:00.43
2Richard Mateelong (Kenya)8:00.89
3Bob Tahri (France)8:01.18
4Paul Koech II (Kenya)8:01.26
5Yacob Jarso (Ethiopia)8:12.13
6Roba Gari (Ethiopia)8:12.40
7Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)8:12.61
8Jukka Keskisalo (Finland)8:14.47
[Dan Huling (US) 11th in heat]
[Josh McAdams (US) 13th in heat]
[Kyle Alcorn (US) dnf heat]
[Kemboi 8:00.43 WCR]
2007
1Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)8:13.82
2Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)8:16.94
3Richard Mateelong (Kenya)8:17.59
4Mustafa Mohamed (Sweden)8:19.82
5Bob Tahri (France)8:20.27
6Halil Akkaş (Turkey)8:22.51
7Eliseo Martín (Spain)8:22.91
8Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bahrain)8:22.95
[Josh McAdams (US) 5th in heat]
[Aaron Aguayo (US) 10th in heat]
[Tom Brooks (US) 12th in heat]
2005
1Säif Shaheen (Qatar)8:13.31
2Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)8:14.95
3Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)8:15.30
4Brahim Boulami (Morocco)8:15.32
5Simon Vroemen (Holland)8:16.76
6Antonio David Jiménez (Spain)8:17.69
7Paul Koech II (Kenya)8:19.14
8Bob Tahri (France)8:19.96
[13Daniel Lincoln (US) 8:23.89]
[Anthony Famiglietti (US) 6th in heat]
[Steve Slattery (US) 10th in heat]
2003
1Säif Shaheen (Qatar)8:04.39
2Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)8:05.11
3Eliseo Martín (Spain)8:09.09
4Bob Tahri (France)8:10.65
5Abraham Cherono (Kenya)8:13.37
6Luís Miguel Martín (Spain)8:13.52
7Simon Vroemen (Holland)8:13.71
8José Luís Blanco (Spain)8:17.16
[Steve Slattery (US) 5th in heat]
[Daniel Lincoln (US) 10th in heat]
[Robert Gary (US) 12th in heat]
2001
1Reuben Kosgei (Kenya)8:15.16
2Ali Ezzine (Morocco)8:16.21
3Bernard Barmasai (Kenya)8:16.59
4Luis Martín (Spain)8:18.87
5Bob Tahri (France)8:19.56
6Antonio Jiménez (Spain)8:19.82
7Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (Qatar)8:20.01
8Raymond Yator (Kenya)8:20.87
[11Tim Broe (US) 8:23.07]
[Tom Chorny (US) 11th in heat]
[Anthony Famiglietti (US) 11th in heat]
1999
1Christopher Koskei (Kenya)8:11.76
2Wilson Boit (Kenya)8:12.09
3Ali Ezzine (Morocco)8:12.73
4Damian Kallabis (Germany)8:13.11
5Bernard Barmasai (Kenya)8:13.51
6Eliseo Martín (Spain)8:16.09
7Paul Kosgei (Kenya)8:17.55
8Florin Ionescu (Romania)8:18.17
[Robert Gary (US) 7th in heat]
[Francis O’Neill (US) 10th in heat]
[Pascal Dobert (US) 11th in heat]
1997
1Wilson Boit Kipketer (Kenya)8:05.84
2Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)8:06.04
3Bernard Barmasai (Kenya)8:06.04
4Saad Al-Asmari (Saudi Arabia)8:13.87
5Hicham Bouaouiche (Morocco)8:14.04
6Mark Croghan (US)8:14.09
7Jim Svenøy (Norway)8:14.80
8Angelo Carosi (Italy)8:16.01
[Tom Nohilly (US) dnf heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)8:04.16
2Christopher Koskei (Kenya)8:09.30
3Saad Al-Asmari (Saudi Arabia)8:12.95
4Steffen Brand (Germany)8:14.37
5Angelo Carosi (Italy)8:14.85
6Florian Ionescu (Romania)8:15.44
7Vladimir Pronin (Russia)8:16.59
8Martin Strege (Germany)8:18.57
[Karl Van Calcar (US) 10th in semi]
[Mark Croghan (US) dnf semi]
[Tom Nohilly (US) 12th in heat]
[Kiptanui 8:04.16 MR]
1993
1Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)8:06.36
2Patrick Sang (Kenya)8:07.53
3Alessandro Lambruschini (Italy)8:08.78
4Matthew Birir (Kenya)8:09.42
5Mark Croghan (US)8:09.76
6Steffen Brand (Germany)8:15.33
7Larbi Khattabi (Morocco)8:15.33
8Angelo Carosi (Italy)8:23.42
[11Marc Davis (US) 8:28.74]
[Brian Diemer (US) 10th in heat]
[Kiptanui 8:06.36 WCR]
1991
1Moses Kiptanui (Kenya)8:12.59
2Patrick Sang (Kenya)8:13.44
3Azzedine Brahmi (Algeria)8:15.54
4Julius Kariuki (Kenya)8:16.81
5Brian Diemer (US)8:17.76
6Abdelaziz Sahere (Morocco)8:19.40
7Angelo Carosi (Italy)8:20.80
8Francesco Panetta (Italy)8:26.79
[Mark Croghan (US) 5th in heat]
[Dan Nelson (US) 8th in heat]
1987
1Francesco Panetta (Italy)8:08.57
2Hagen Melzer (East Germany)8:10.32
3William van Dijck (Belgium)8:12.18
4Brian Diemer (US)8:14.46
5Graeme Fell (Canada)8:16.46
6Henry Marsh (US)8:17.78
7Peter Koech (Kenya)8:20.08
8Patrick Sang (Kenya)8:20.45
[Brian Abshire (US) 10th in heat]
[Panetta 8:08.57 WCR]
1983
1Patriz Ilg (West Germany)8:15.06
2Bogusław Mamiński (Poland)8:17.03
3Colin Reitz (Great Britain)8:17.75
4Joseph Mahmoud (France)8:18.32
5Roger Hackney (Great Britain)8:19.38
6Graeme Fell (Great Britain)8:20.01
7Julius Korir (Kenya)8:20.11
8Henry Marsh (US)8:20.45
[Brian Diemer (US) 8th in semi]
[Ricky Pittman (US) 7th in heat]
[Korir 8:26.63 WCR {heat}; Reitz 8:22.78 WCR {heat}; Mamiński 8:2

Request generated in 0.03435492515564 seconds.