History Of World Championships Results Javelin - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/28/2013)

2011
1Matthias de Zordo (Germany)283-0 | 86.27
2Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)278-2 | 84.78
3Guillermo Martínez (Cuba)276-7 | 84.30
4Vítězslav Veselў (Czech Republic)275-11 | 84.11
5Fatih Avan (Turkey)273-5 | 83.34
6Roman Avramenko (Ukraine)270-8 | 82.51
7Jarrod Bannister (Australia)269-10 | 82.25
8Mark Frank (Germany)268-5 | 81.81
[Mike Hazle only U.S. entrant—injured, dnc]
2009
1Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)293-11 | 89.59
2Guillermo Martínez (Cuba)283-6 | 86.41
3Yukifumi Murakami (Japan)272-2 | 82.97
4Vadims Vasiļevskis (Latvia)270-3 | 82.37
5Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)268-8 | 81.90
6Antti Ruuskanen (Finland)268-7 | 81.87
7Ainārs Kovals (Latvia)267-6 | 81.54
8Mark Frank (Germany)266-9 | 81.32
[12Sean Furey (US) 244-5/74.51]
[Mike Hazle (US) dnq]
[Chris Hill (US) dnq]
2007
1Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)296-4 | 90.33
2Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)290-8 | 88.61
3Breaux Greer (US)282-10 | 86.21
4Vadims Vasiļevskis (Latvia)279-6 | 85.19
5Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia)279-5 | 85.18
6Robert Oosthuizen (South Africa)277-3 | 84.52
7Igor Janik (Poland)273-7 | 83.38
8Tero Järvenpää (Finland)269-4 | 82.10
[Eric Brown (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1Andrus Värnik (Estonia)286-0 | 87.17
2Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)282-9 | 86.18
3Sergey Makarov (Russia)274-1 | 83.54
4Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)266-7 | 81.27
5Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia)259-8 | 79.14
6Eriks Rags (Latvia)258-5 | 78.77
7Ainārs Kovals (Latvia)254-7 | 77.61
8Mark Frank (Germany)254-5 | 77.56
[John Hetzendorf (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1Sergey Makarov (Russia)280-4 | 85.44
2Andrus Värnik (Estonia)279-5 | 85.17
3Boris Henry (Germany)278-0 | 84.74
4Jan Železný (Czech Republic)275-10 | 84.09
5Aki Parviainen (Finland)272-5 | 83.05
6Christian Nicolay (Germany)268-3 | 81.77
7Miroslav Guzdek (Czech Republic)267-1 | 81.40
8Peter Blank (Germany)263-7 | 80.34
[Breaux Greer (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Jan Železný (Czech Republic)304-5 | 92.80
2Aki Parviainen (Finland)299-7 | 91.31
3Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece)295-1 | 89.95
4Breaux Greer (US)285-5 | 87.00
5Raymond Hecht (Germany)283-8 | 86.46
6Boris Henry (Germany)280-7 | 85.52
7Sergey Makarov (Russia)274-5 | 83.64
8Eriks Rags (Latvia)271-9 | 82.82
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Zelezny 297-9/90.76 WCR; {final}—Zelezny 92.
1999
1Aki Parviainen (Finland) 293-8 | 89.52
2Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) 292-7 | 89.18
3Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 287-7 | 87.67
4Pål Arne Fagernes (Norway) 282-11 | 86.24
5Raymond Hecht (Germany) 281-11 | 85.92
6Boris Henry (Germany) 280-3 | 85.43
7Emeterio González (Cuba) 276-8 | 84.32
8Steve Backley (Great Britain) 275-1 | 83.84
[Tom Pukstys only U.S. entrant—injured, dnc]
1997
1Marius Corbett (South Africa) 290-0 | 80.40
2Steve Backley (Great Britain) 284-9 | 86.80
3Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) 284-3 | 86.64
4Mick Hill (Great Britain) 283-11 | 86.54
5Sergey Makarov (Russia) 283-2 | 86.32
6Boris Henry (Germany) 277-4 | 84.54
7Emeterio González (Cuba) 274-2 | 83.56
8Aki Parviainen (Finland) 271-8 | 82.80
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[Roald Bradstock (US) dnq]
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
1995
1Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 293-11 | 89.58
2Steve Backley (Great Britain) 283-2 | 86.30
3Boris Henry (Germany) 282-5 | 86.08
4Raymond Hecht (Germany) 273-3 | 83.30
5Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 269-2 | 82.04
6Mick Hill (Great Britain) 265-11 | 81.06
7Yuriy Rybin (Russia) 265-9 | 81.00
8Andreas Linden (Germany) 264-11 | 80.76
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Henry 287-5/87.60 WCR; Zelezny 295-8/90.12 WCR]
1993
1Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 282-1 | 85.98
2Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 278-2 | 84.78
3Mick Hill (Great Britain) 272-2 | 82.96
4Steve Backley (Great Britain) 268-4 | 81.80
5Ari Pakarinen (Finland) 266-0 | 81.08
6Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 264-2 | 80.52
7Vladimir Sasimovich (Belarus) 258-2 | 78.70
8Patrik Bodén (Sweden) 255-11 | 78.00
dq[doping]—[3]Dmitriy Polyunin (Uzbekistan) [273-7/83.38]
[9Tom Pukstys (US) 255-8/77.92]
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
[Art Skipper (US) dnq]
[Kinnunen 278-2/84.87 WCR; Zelezny 282-1/85.98 WCR]
1991
1Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 297-11 | 90.82
2Seppo Räty (Finland) 289-1 | 88.12
3Vladimir Sasimovich (Soviet Union) 285-8 | 87.08
4Gavin Lovegrove (New Zealand) 276-4 | 84.24
5Mick Hill (Great Britain) 276-0 | 84.12
6Siggi Einarsson (Ice) 273-10 | 83.46
7Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 266-2 | 81.14
8Patrik Bodén (Sweden) 257-10 | 78.58
[Mike Barnett (US) dnq]
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[Dave Stephens (US) dnq]
[now-illegal rough-surface javelin marks not included in WCR progressi
1987
1Seppo Räty (Finland) 274-1 | 83.54
2Viktor Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 270-0 | 82.52
3Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 269-8 | 82.20
4Tom Petranoff (US) 266-8 | 81.28
5Lev Shatilo (Soviet Union) 265-10 | 81.02
6Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (Japan) 265-3 | 80.24
7Mick Hill (Great Britain) 261-4 | 79.66
8Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 257-3 | 78.40
[12Duncan Atwood (US) 238-0/72.54]
[Mark Babich (US) dnq]
[{qualifying}—Atwood 258-11/78.92 WCR; Zelezny 259-10/79.20 WCR;
1983
(old javelin)
1Detlef Michel (East Germany) 293-7 | 89.48
2Tom Petranoff (US) 280-10 | 85.60
3Dainis Kūla (Soviet Union) 280-9 | 85.58
4Heino Puuste (Soviet Union) 277-5 | 84.56
5Per-Erling Olsen (Norway) 274-1 | 83.54
6Kenth Eldebrink (Sweden) 273-3 | 83.28
7Zdeněk Adamec (Czechoslovakia) 266-9 | 81.30
8Klaus Tafelmeier (West Germany) 263-10 | 80.42
[9Bob Roggy (US) 261-11/79.84]
[11Rod Ewaliko (US) 255-1/77.74]

Request generated in 0.033039808273315 seconds.