History Of World Championships Results 5000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/24/2013)

2011
1Mo Farah (Great Britain)13:23.36
2Bernard Lagat (US)13:23.64
3Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopia)13:23.92
4Isiah Koech (Kenya)13:24.95
5Abera Kuma (Ethiopia)13:25.50
6Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya)13:26.73
7Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:27.27
8Bilisuma Shugi (Bahrain)13:27.67
[9Galen Rupp (US) 13:28.64]
[Andrew Bumbalough (US) 9th in heat]
2009
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)13:17.09
2Bernard Lagat (US)13:17.33
3James Kwalia (Qatar)13:17.78
4Moses Kipsiro (Uganda)13:18.11
5Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:18.95
6Ali Abdosh (Ethiopia)13:19.11
7Mo Farah (Great Britain)13:19.69
8Matt Tegenkamp (US)13:20.23
[12Chris Solinsky (US) 13:25.87]
[Evan Jager (US) 11th in heat]
2007
1Bernard Lagat (US)13:45.87
2Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:46.00
3Moses Kipsiro (Uganda)13:46.75
4Matt Tegenkamp (US)13:46.78
5Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia)13:47.33
6Mo Farah (Great Britain)13:47.54
7Jesús España (Spain)13:55.55
8Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia)13:51.01
[11Adam Goucher (US) 13:53.17]
2005
1Benjamin Limo (Kenya)13:32.55
2Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia)13:32.81
3Craig Mottram (Australia)13:32.96
4Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:33.04
5Ali Saidi-Sief (Algeria)13:33.25
6John Kibowen (Kenya)13:33.77
7Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia)13:34.76
8Dejene Berhanu (Ethiopia)13:34.98
[Ian Dobson (US) 10th in heat]
[Tim Broe (US) 13th in heat]
[Ryan Hall (US) 16th in heat]
2003
1Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)12:52.79
2Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) 12:52.83
3Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)12:53.12
4John Kibowen (Kenya)12:54.07
5Abraham Chebii (Kenya)12:57.74
6Gebre Geremariam (Ethiopia)12:58.08
7Richard Limo (Kenya)13:01.13
8Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea)13:05.57
[15Jorge Torres (US) 13:43.27]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
[Kipchoge 12:52.79 WCR]
2001
1Richard Limo (Kenya)13:00.77
2Ali Saïdi Sief (Algeria)13:02.16
3Million Wolde (Ethiopia)13:03.47
4John Kibowen (Kenya)13:05.20
5Alberto García (Spain)13:05.60
6Ismaïl Sghyr (France)13:07.71
7Sammy Kipketer (Kenya)13:08.46
8Abiyote Abate (Ethiopia)13:14.07
[11Adam Goucher (US) 13:24.00]
[Nick Rogers (US) 16th in heat]
[Bob Kennedy (US) dnc in heat]
1999
1Salah Hissou (Morocco)12:58.13
2Benjamin Limo (Kenya)12:58.72
3Mohammed Mourhit (Belgium)12:58.80
4Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco)12:59.09
5Daniel Komen (Kenya)13:04.71
6Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:13.86
7Hailu Mekonen (Ethiopia)13:18.97
8Million Wolde (Ethiopia)13:20.81
[9Bob Kennedy (US) 13:23.52]
[12Adam Goucher (US) 13:39.24]
[Dan Browne (US) 17th in heat]
[Hissou 12:58.12 WCR]
1997
1Daniel Komen (Kenya)13:07.38
2Khalid Boulami (Morocco)13:09.34
3Tom Nyariki (Kenya)13:11.09
4Ismaïl Sghyr (Morocco)13:17.45
5Dieter Baumann (Germany)13:17.64
6Bob Kennedy (US)13:19.45
7El Hassan Lahssini (Morocco)13:20.52
8Enrique Molina (Spain)13:24.54
[Alan Culpepper (US) 8th in heat]
[Brian Baker (US) 13th in heat]
1995
1Ismael Kirui (Kenya)13:16.77
2Khalid Boulami (Morocco)13:17.15
3Shem Kororia (Kenya)13:17.59
4Ismaïl Sghyr (Morocco)13:17.86
5Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco)13:18.89
6Worku Bikila (Ethiopia)13:20.12
7Bob Kennedy (US)13:32.10
8Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:34.52
[Mark Coogan (US) 9th in heat]
[Jim Spivey (US) 14th in heat]
1993
1Ismael Kirui (Kenya)13:02.75
2Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)13:03.17
3Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:05.40
4Worku Bikila (Ethiopia)13:06.64
5Khalid Skah (Morocco)13:07.18
6Brahim Jabbour (Morocco)13:18.87
7Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi)13:20.59
8Paul Bitok (Kenya)13:23.41
[Bob Kennedy (US) 5th in heat]
[Greg Whiteley (US) 11th in heat]
[Matt Giusto (US) injured, dnc]
[Kirui 13:02.75 WCR, WJR]
1991
1Yobes Ondieki (Kenya)13:14.45
2Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:16.64
3Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco)13:22.70
4Dieter Baumann (Germany)13:28.67
5Domingos Castro (Portugal)13:28.88
6Khalid Skah (Morocco)13:32.90
7Risto Ulmala (Finland)13:33.46
8Dionisio Castro (Portugal)13:35.39
[12Bob Kennedy (US) 13:54.57]
[14Doug Padilla (US) 14:36.18]
[Reuben Reina (US) 8th in heat]
[Ondieki 13:14.45 WCR]
1987
1Saïd Aouita (Morocco)13:26.44
2Domingos Castro (Portugal)13:27.59
3Jack Buckner (Great Britain)13:27.74
4Pierre Délèze (Switzerland)13:28.06
5Vincent Rousseau (Belgium)13:28.56
6Evgeni Ignatov (Bulgaria)13:29.08
7Tim Hutchings (Great Britain)13:30.01
8Dionisio Castro (Portugal)13:30.94
[11Sydney Maree (US) 13:33.78]
[Doug Padilla (US) 8th in heat]
[John Gregorek (US) 14th in heat]
[John Ngugi {Ken} 13:22.68 WCR {heat}]
1983
1Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland)13:28.53
2Werner Schildhauer (East Germany)13:30.20
3Martti Vainio (Finland)13:30.34
4Dmitriy Dmitriyev (Soviet Union)13:30.38
5Doug Padilla (US)13:32.08
6Thomas Wessinghage (West Germany)13:32.46
7Wodajo Bulti (Ethiopia)13:34.03
8Dietmar Millonig (Austria)13:36.08
[Jim Hill (US) 8th in heat]
[Jim Spivey (US) 9th in heat]
[Markus Ryffel (Switzerland) 13:43.36 WCR {heat}, 13:32.34 WCR {semi};

Request generated in 0.033546924591064 seconds.