History Of World Championships Results High Jump - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 08/03/2013)

2011
1Anna Chicherova (Russia)6-82.03
2Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)6-82.03
3Antonietta Di Martino (Italy)6-6¾2.00
4Yelena Slesarenko (Russia)6-5½1.97
5Svetlana Shkolina (Russia)6-5½1.97
=6Deirdre Ryan (Ireland)6-41.93
=6Fingjuan Zheng (China)6-41.93
=8Doreen Amata (Nigeria)6-41.93
=8Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan)6-41.93
[10. Brigetta Barrett (US) 6-4/1.93]
[Inika McPherson (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2009
1Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)6-8¼2.04
2Anna Chicherova (Russia)6-7½2.02
3Ariane Friedrich (Germany)6-7½2.02
4Antonietta Di Martino (Italy)6-6¼1.99
5Ruth Beitia (Spain)6-6¼1.99
6Svetlana Shkolina (Russia)6-51.96
=7Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden)6-51.96
=7Chaunté Lowe (US)6-51.96
[12Amy Acuff (US) 6-1½/1.87]
[Sharon Day (US) dnq]
2007
1Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)6-8¾2.05
=2Anna Chicherova (Russia)6-82.03
=2Antonietta Di Martino (Italy)6-82.03
4Yelena Slesarenko (Russia)6-6¾2.00
5Yekaterina Savchenko (Russia)6-6¾2.00
6Ruth Beitia (Spain)6-5½1.95
=7Marina Aitova (Kazakhstan)6-4¼1.94
=7Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-4¼1.94
=7Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden)6-4¼1.94
=7Vita Palamar (Ukraine)6-4¼1.94
=7Melanie Skotnik (France)6-4¼1.94
[12Amy Acuff (US) 6-4¼/1.94]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-7½2.02
2Chaunté Lowe (US)6-6¾2.00
3Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden)6-51.96
4Anna Chicherova (Russia)6-51.96
5Vita Palamar (Ukraine)6-41.93
6Tia Hellebaut (Belgium)6-41.93
7Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine)6-41.93
8Amy Acuff (US)6-2¼1.89
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
2003
1Hestrie Cloete (South Africa)6-92.06
2Marina Kuptsova (Russia)6-6¾2.00
3Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-6¾2.00
4Venelina Veneva (Bulgaria)6-61.98
5Vita Palamar (Ukraine)6-4¾1.95
6Anna Chicherova (Russia)6-4¾1.95
7Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)6-4¾1.95
8Juana Rosario Arrendal (Dominican Republic)6-4¾1.95
[=9Amy Acuff (US) 6-2¾/1.90—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1Hestrie Cloete (South Africa)6-6¾2.00
2Inga Babakova (Ukraine)6-6¾2.00
3Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-5½1.97
4Venelina Veneva (Bulgaria)6-5½1.97
5Vita Palamar (Ukraine)6-4¼1.94
6Blanka Vlašić (Croatia)6-4¼1.94
=7Monica Dinescu (Romania)6-2¾1.90
=7Dóra Györffy (Hungary)6-2¾1.90
[=10. Amy Acuff (US) 6-2¾/1.90]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1Inga Babakova (Ukraine)6-6¼1.99
2Yelena Yelesina (Russia)6-6¼1.99
3Svetlana Lapina (Russia)6-6¼1.99
=4Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-51.96
=4Zuzana Hlavoňová (Czechoslovakia)6-51.96
=4Tisha Waller (US)6-51.96
7Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine)6-51.96
8Svetlana Zalevskaya (Kazakhstan)6-41.93
[9Amy Acuff (US) 6-4/1.93]
[Karol Rovelto (US) dnq]
1997
1Hanne Haugland (Norway)6-6¼1.99
=2Inga Babakova (Ukraine)6-51.96
=2Olga Kaliturina (Russia)6-51.96
4Yulia Lyakhova (Russia)6-51.96
=5Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)6-41.93
=5Tatyana Motkova (Russia)6-41.93
=7Alina Astafei (Germany)6-41.93
=7Antonella Bevilacqua (Italy)6-41.93
=7Britta Bilač (Slovenia)6-41.93
[Amy Acuff (US) dnq]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[Angela Bradburn-Spangler (US) dnq]
1995
1Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria)6-72.01
2Alina Astafei (Germany)6-6¼1.99
3Inga Babakova (Ukraine)6-6¼1.99
4Tatyana Motkova (Russia)6-51.96
5Tatyana Shevchik (Belarus)6-51.96
6Hanne Haugland (Norway)6-51.96
7Svetlana Leseva (Bulgaria)6-41.93
=8Amy Acuff (US)6-41.93
=8Nele Zilinskienė (Lithuania)6-41.93
[Connie Teaberry (US) dnq]
[Tisha Waller (US) dnq)
1993
1Ioamnet Quintero (Cuba)6-6¼1.99
2Silvia Costa (Cuba)6-5½1.97
3Sigrid Kirchmann (Austria)6-5½1.97
=4Alina Astafei (Romania)6-4¼1.94
=4Yelena Rodina (Russia)6-4¼1.94
6Antonella Bevilacqua (Italy)6-4¼1.94
7Tanya Hughes (US)6-3¼1.91
8Valentina Gotovska (Latvia)6-3¼1.91
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Connie Teaberry (US) dnq]
1991
1Heike Henkel (Germany)6-8¾2.05
2Yelena Yelesina (Soviet Union)6-61.99
3Inga Babakova (Soviet Union)6-51.96
4Beata Holub (Poland)6-51.96
5Birgit Kähler (Germany)6-41.93
6Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria)6-41.93
7Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union)6-41.93
8Judit Kovács (Hungary)6-2¾1.90
[Yolanda Henry (US) dnq]
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Tisha Waller (US) dnq]
1987
1Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria)6-10¼2.09
2Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union)6-8¼2.04
3Susanne Beyer (East Germany)6-6¼1.99
4Silvia Costa (Cuba)6-51.96
5Larisa Kositsina (Soviet Union)6-51.96
6Heike Henkel (West Germany)6-51.96
7Svetlana Isaeva (Bulgaria)6-41.93
=8Lyudmila Avdeyenko (Soviet Union)6-41.93
=8Louise Ritter (US)6-41.93
[11Coleen Sommer (US) 6-4/1.93)
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Bykova 6-7½/2.02 WCR; Kostadinova 2.02 =WCR;
Bykova 2.04 WCR; Kostadinova 2.04 =WCR, 6-9/2.06 WCR, 2.09 WR, WCR]
1983
1Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union)6-72.01
2Ulrike Meyfarth (West Germany)6-6¼1.99
3Louise Ritter (US)6-4¾1.95
4Coleen Sommer (US)6-4¾1.95
5Kerstin Brandt (East Germany)6-3½1.92
6Debbie Brill (Canada)6-21.88
7Susanne Beyer (East Germany)6-21.88
8Olga Juha (Hungary)6-21.88
[Joni Huntley & Pam Spencer made U.S. team,
but out with injury, replaced by Sommer—no third U.S. entrant]
[6-2¾/1.90 WCR {led qualifying}—Beyer, Andrea Bienias (Ea
Brandt, Brill, Bykova, Meyfarth, Ritter & Sommer]
[Bykova 1.92 WCR; Meyfarth 1.92 =WCR;
Sommer 1.92 =WCR; Brandt 1.92 =WCR; Ritter 1.92 =WCR]
[Bykova 1.95 WCR; Meyfarth 1.95 =WCR;
Ritter 1.95 =WCR; Sommer 1.95 =WCR]
[Bykova 6-5¼/1.97 WCR; Meyfarth 1.97 =WCR, 1.99 WCR;
Bykova 1.99 =WCR, 2.01 WCR]

Request generated in 0.033793926239014 seconds.