History Of World Championships Results 10,000 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 07/31/2013)

2011
1Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)30:48.98
2Sally Kipyego (Kenya)30:50.04
3Linet Masai (Kenya)30:53.59
4Priscah Cherono (Kenya)30:56.43
5Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia)30:56.55
6Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain)31:21.57
7Shalane Flanagan (US)31:25.57
8Ana Dulce Felix (Portugal)31:37.03
[9Jen Rhines (US) 31:47.59]
[13Kara Goucher (US) 32:29.58]
2009
1Linet Masai* (Kenya)30:51.24
2Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia)30:51.34
3Wude Ayalew* (Ethiopia)30:51.95
4Grace Momanyi* (Kenya)30:52.25
5Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)30:52.37
6Amy Begley (US)31:13.78
7Yurika Nakamura* (Japan)31:14.39
8Kim Smith (New Zealand)31:21.42
[14Shalane Flanagan (US) 31:32.19]
[17Katie McGregor (US) 32:18.49]
[* = stagger confusion meant runner ran about 6m short]
2005
1Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)30:24.02
2Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)30:25.41
3Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia)30:26.00
4Huina Xing (China)30:27.18
5Edith Masai (Kenya)30:30.26
6Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia)30:32.47
7Yingjie Sun (China)30:33.53
8Galina Bogomolova (Russia)30:33.75
[14Katie McGregor (US) 31:21.20]
[16Jen Rhines (US) 31:26.66]
[22Blake Russell (US) 32:07.00]
2003
1Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)30:04.18
2Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia)30:07.15
3Yingjie Sun (China)30:07.20
4Lomah Kiplagat (Holland)30:12.53
5Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia)30:23.07
6Galina Bogomolova (Russia)30:26.20
7Huina Xing (China)30:51.55
8Benita Johnson (Australia)30:37.68
[12Deena Kastor (US) 31:17.86]
[17Elva Dryer (US) 31:59.81]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)30:04.18
2Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia)30:07.15
3Yingjie Sun (China)30:07.20
4Lomah Kiplagat (Holland)30:12.53
5Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia)30:23.07
6Galina Bogomolova (Russia)30:26.20
7Huina Xing (China)30:51.55
8Benita Johnson (Australia)30:37.68
[12Deena Kastor (US) 31:17.86]
[17Elva Dryer (US) 31:59.81]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Adere 30:04.18 WCR, Huina 30:51.55 WJR]
2001
1Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia)31:48.81
2Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)31:48.85
3Gete Wami (Ethiopia)31:49.98
4Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)31:50.06
5Mihaela Botezan (Romania)32:03.46
6Lyudmila Petrova (Russia)32:04.94
7Asmae Leghzaoui (Morocco)32:06.35
8Yamna Belkacem (France)32:09.21
[11Deena Kastor (US) 32:18.65]
[22Jen Rhines (US) 33:11.22]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1Gete Wami (Ethiopia)30:24.56
2Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)30:27.13
3Tegla Loroupe (Kenya)30:32.03
4Harumi Hiroyama (Japan)31:26.84
5Chiemi Takahashi (Japan)31:27.62
6Merima Hashim (Ethiopia)31:32.06
7Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)31:32.51
8Teresa Recio (Spain)31:43.80
[11Deena Kastor (US) 32:11.14]
[16Anne-Marie Lauck (US) 32:57.07]
[DNF—Libbie Hickman (US)]
[Wami 30:24.56 WCR]
1997
1Sally Barsosio (Kenya)31:32.92
2Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal)31:39.15
3Masako Chiba (Japan)31:41.93
4Berhane Adere (Ethiopia)31:48.95
5Xiujuan Ren (China)31:50.63
6Tegla Loroupe (Kenya)32:00.93
7Siju Yang (China)32:01.61
8Colleen de Reuck (South Africa)32:03.81
[13Annette Peters (US) 32:43.38]
[Gwyn Coogan (US) 12th in heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1Fernanda Ribeiro (Portugal)31:04.99
2Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia)31:08.10
3Tegla Loroupe (Kenya)31:17.66
4Maria Guida (Italy)31:27.82
5Elana Meyer (South Africa)31:31.96
6Liz McColgan (Great Britain)31:40.14
7Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia)31:52.15
8Hiromi Suzuki (Japan)31:54.01
[12Lynn Jennings (US) 32:12.82]
[14Anne Marie Lauck (US) 32:22.54]
[Laurie Henes (US) 13th in heat]
1993
1Junxia Wang (China)30:49.30
2Huandi Zong (China)31:12.55
3Sally Barsosio (Kenya)31:19.38
4Tegla Lorupe (Kenya)31:29.91
5Lynn Jennings (US)31:30.53
6Maria Ferreira (Portugal)31:30.60
7Albertina Dias (Portugal)31:33.03
8Anne Marie Lauck (US)31:37.26
[21Elaine Van Blunk (US) 33:42.85]
[Wang 30:49.30 WCR]
1991
1Liz McColgan (Great Britain)31:14.31
2Huandi Zhong (China)31:35.08
3Xiuting Wang (China)31:35.99
4Kathrin Wessel (Germany)31:38.96
5Lynn Jennings (US)31:54.44
6Uta Pippig (Germany)31:55.68
7Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway)32:10.75
8Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia)32:16.55
[DNF—Anne Marie Lauck (US)]
[Francie Larrieu Smith (US) dnf heat]
1987
1Ingrid Kristiansen (Norway)31:05.85
2Yelena Zhupiyova (Soviet Union)31:09.40
3Kathrin Wessel (East Germany)31:11.34
4Olga Bondarenko (Soviet Union)31:18.38
5Liz McColgan (Great Britain)31:19.82
6Lynn Jennings (US)31:45.43
7Albertina Machado (Portugal)31:46.61
8Xiuting Wang (China)31:48.88
[13Lynn Nelson (US) 32:22.88)
[15Francie Larrieu Smith (US) 32:30.00]
[Ullrich 33:07.92 WCR {heat}; Kristiansen 31:05.85 WCR]
1983
(not contested)

Request generated in 0.034371137619019 seconds.