History of Olympic Results: Javelin - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/15/2013)

2012
(London, August 9)
1Barbora Spotáková (Czech Republic)228-2 | 69.55
2Christina Obergföll (Germany)213-9 | 65.16
3Linda Stahl (Germany)212-11 | 64.91
4Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)211-8 | 64.53
5Huihui Lu (China)209-0 | 63.70
6Katharina Molitor (Germany)206-4 | 62.89
7Martina Ratej (Slovenia)202-2 | 61.62
8Madara Palameika (Latvia)199-3 | 60.73
[DNQ—Brittany Borman (USA) 194-5/59.27]
[DNQ—Rachel Yurkovich (USA) 190‑0/57.92]
[DNQ—Kara Patterson (USA) 184-5/56.23]
2008
1Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)234-4
2008
2Mariya Abakumova (Russia)232-3 | 70.78
3Christina Obergföll (Germany)216-11 | 66.13
4Goldie Sayers (Great Britain)215-8 | 65.75
5Steffi Nerius (Germany)214-2 | 65.29
6Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)207-10 | 63.35
7Barbara Madejczyk (Poland)203-6 | 62.02
8Katharina Molitor (Germany)195-8 | 59.64
[DNQ—Kim Kreiner (USA), Kara Patterson (USA)—no
third U.S. entrant]
2004
1Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)234-8 | 71.53
2Steffi Nerius (Germany)215-11 | 65.82
3Miréla Manjáni (Greece)210-11 | 64.29
4Nikola Brejchová (Czech Republic)210-8
2004
5Sonia Bisset (Cuba)208-5 | 63.54
6Laverne Eve (Bahamas)205-11 | 62.77
7Noraida Bicet (Cuba)205-1 | 62.51
8Tatyana Lyakovich (Ukraine)202-7 | 61.75
[DNQ—Kim Kreiner (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
2000
1Trine Hattestad (Norway)226-1 | 68.91
2Miréla Manjáni (Greece)221-6 | 67.51
3Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba)217-1 | 66.18
4Steffi Nerius (Germany)212-9 | 64.84
5Sonia Bisset (Cuba)207-6 | 63.26
6Xiomara Rivero (Cuba)206 5 | 62.92
7Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia)206-4 | 62.91
8Nikola Tomečková (Czech Republic)203-9 | 62.10
[DNQ—Lynda Blutreich (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
1996
1Heli Rantanen (Finland)222-11 | 67.94
2Louise McPaul (Australia)215-0 | 65.54
3Trine Hattestad (Norway)213-2 | 64.98
4Isel López (Cuba)212-2 | 64.68
5Xiomara Rivero (Cuba)211-6 | 64.48
6Karen Forkel (Germany)210-7 | 64.18
7Mikaela Ingberg (Finland)201-10 | 61.52
8Lei Li (China)199-3 | 60.74
[DNQ—Nicole Carroll (USA), Erica Wheeler (USA)—no
third U.S. entrant]
1992
1Silke Renk (Germany)224-2 | 68.34
2Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus)223-11 | 68.26
3Karen Forkel (Germany)219-4 | 66.86
4Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)208-7 | 63.58
5Trine Hattestad (Norway)208-5 | 63.54
6Heli Rantanen (Finland)204-6 | 62.34
7Petra Meier-Felke (Germany)193-8 | 59.02
8Dulce García (Cuba)191-2 | 58.26
[12Donna Mayhew (USA) 182-8/55.68]
[DNQ—Paula Berry (USA)—no third U.S. entrant]
1988
1Petra Meier-Felke (East Germany)245-0 | 74.68
2Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)230-8 | 70.32
3Beate Koch (East Germany)220-9 | 67.30
4Irina Kostyuchenkova (Soviet Union)219-10 | 67.00
5Silke Renk (East Germany)217-9 | 66.38
6Natalya Yermolovich (Soviet Union)212-9 | 64.84
7Donna Mayhew (USA)202-8 | 61.78
8Ingrid Thyssen (West Germany)199-4 | 60.76
[DNQ—Karin Smith (USA), Lynda Sutfin (USA)]
[Meier-Felke 238-3/72.62 OR, 74.68 OR]
1984
1Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain)228-2 | 69.56
2Tiina Lillak (Finland)226-4 | 69.00
3Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain)220-3 | 67.14
4Tuula Laaksalo (Finland)217-10 | 66.40
5Trine Hattestad (Norway)211-8 | 64.52
6Ingrid Thyssen (West Germany)207-6 | 63.26
7Beate Peters (West Germany)204-6 | 62.34
8Karin Smith (USA)203-7 | 62.06
[10Cathy Sulinski (USA) 191-6/58.38]
[DNQ—Lynda Sutfin (USA)]
[Sanderson 69.56 OR]
1980
1Maria Colón (Cuba)224-5 | 68.40
2Saida Gunba (Soviet Union)222-4 | 67.76
3Ute Hommola (East Germany)218-4 | 66.56
4Ute Richter (East Germany)218-4 | 66.54
5Ivanka Vancheva (Bulgaria)214-6 | 65.38
6Tatyana Biryulina (Soviet Union)213-6 | 65.08
7Éva Ráduly (Romania)210-3 | 64.08
8Ruth Fuchs (East Germany)209-9 | 63.94
[Richter 218-8/66.66 OR {qual}; Colón 68.40 OR]
1976
1Ruth Fuchs (East Germany)216-4 | 65.94
2Marion Becker (West Germany)212-3 | 64.70
3Kate Schmidt (USA)209-10 | 63.96
4Jacqueline Hein (East Germany)209-5 | 63.84
5Sabine Sebrowski (East Germany)206-11 | 63.08
6Svetlana Babich (Soviet Union)194-11 | 59.42
7Nadezhda Yakubovich (Soviet Union)194-1 | 59.16
8Karin Smith (USA)188-8 | 57.50
[DNQ—Sherry Calvert (USA)]
[Becker 213-8/65.14 OR {qual}; Fuchs 65.94 OR]
1972
1Ruth Fuchs (East Germany)209-7 | 63.88
2Jacqueline Hein (East Germany)205-2 | 62.54
3Kate Schmidt (USA)196-8 | 59.94
4Lutvian Mollova (Bulgaria)194-9 | 59.36
5Nataša Urbančič (Yugoslavia)193-9 | 59.06
6Eva Janko (Austria)192-1 | 58.56
7Ewa Gryziecka (Poland)187-0 | 57.00
8Svetlana Korolyova (Soviet Union)184-11 | 56.36
[DNQ—Roberta Brown (USA), Sherry Calvert (USA)]
[Fuchs 63.88 OR]
1968
1Angéla Németh (Hungary)198-0 | 60.36
2Mihaela Penes (Romania)196-7 | 59.92
3Eva Janko (Austria)190-5 | 58.04
4Márta Rudas (Hungary)185-0 | 56.38
5Daniela Jaworska (Poland)183-11 | 56.06
6Nataša Urbančič (Yugoslavia)181-10 | 55.42
7Ameli Koloska (West Germany)181-1 | 55.20
8Kaisa Launela (Finland)177-0 | 53.96
[9Barbara Friedrich (USA) 175-4/53.44]
[11RaNae Bair (USA) 174-4/53.14]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1964
1Mihaela Penes (Romania)198-7 | 60.54
2Márta Rudas (Hungary)191-2 | 58.26
3Yelena Gorchakova (Soviet Union)187-2 | 57.06
4Birutė Kalėdienė (Soviet Union)184-8 | 56.30
5Elvīra Ozoliņa (Soviet Union)179-9 | 54.80
6Maria Diaconescu (Romania)176-2 | 53.70
7Hiroko Sato (Japan)172-2 | 52.48
8Anneliese Gerhards (West Germany)171-9 | 52.36
[DNQ—RaNae Bair (USA)—only U.S. entrant]
[Gorchakova 204-9/62.40 WR, OR {qual}]
1960
1Elvira Ozolina (Soviet Union)183-8 | 55.98
2Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia)176-5 | 53.78
3Biruté Kalédiené (Soviet Union)175-4 | 53.44
4Vlasta Pesková (Czechoslovakia)172-5 | 52.56
5Urszula Figwer (Poland)171-8 | 52.32
6Anna Pazera (Australia)167-9 | 51.14
7Susan Platt (Great Britain)167-4 | 51.00
8Alevtina Shastiko (Soviet Union)167-1 | 50.92
[13Karen Oldham (USA) 152-7/46.52; only U.S. entrant]
[Ozolina 55.98 OR]
1956
1Inese Jaunzeme (Soviet Union)176-8 | 53.86
2Marlene Ahrens (Chile)165-3 | 50.38
3Nadezhda Konyayeva (Soviet Union)164-11 | 50.28
4Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia)163-5 | 49.82
5Ingrid Almqvist (Sweden)163-2 | 49.74
6Urszula Figwer (Poland)158-0 | 48.16
7Erszébet Vig (Hungary)157-8 | 48.06
8Karen Oldham (USA)157-6 | 48.00
[11Marjorie Larney (USA) 148-6/45.26]
[14Amelia Wershoven (USA) 145-¾4.28]
[Jaunzeme 169-4/51.62 OR, 175-2/53.40 OR, 53.86 OR]
1952
1Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia)165-7 | 50.46
2Aleksandra Chudina (Soviet Union)164-0 | 50.00
3Yelena Gorchakova (Soviet Union)163-3 | 49.76
4Galina Zybina (Soviet Union)158-7 | 48.34
5Lily Kelsby (Denmark)151-8 | 46.22
6Marlies Müller (West Germany)145-6 | 44.36
7Marysza Ciach (Poland)145-4 | 44.30
8Jutta Krüger (West Germany)145-4 | 44.30
[13Marjorie Larney (USA) 133-2/40.58—only U.S. entrant]
[Chudina 151-5/46.16 OR {qual}; Kelsby 46.22 OR; Chudina
153-2/46.70 OR; Zátopková 50.46 OR]
1948
1Herma Bauma (Austria)149-6 | 45.56
2Kaisa Parviainen (Finland)143-8 | 43.78
3Lily Kelsby (Denmark)138-1 | 42.08
4Dorothy Dodson (USA)137-8 | 41.96
5Johanna Teunissen (Holland)134-3 | 40.92
6Johanna Koning (Holland)132-3 | 40.32
7Dana Zátopková (Czechoslovakia)130-1 | 39.64
8Elly Dammers (Holland)125-5 | 38.22
[12Theresa Manuel (USA) 110-11/33.82]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Bauma 45.56 OR]
1936
1Tilly Fleischer (Germany)148-3 | 45.18
2Luise Krüger (Germany)142-0 | 43.28
3Maria Kwaśniewska (Poland)137-2 | 41.80
4Herma Bauma (Austria)128-2 | 39.06
5Sadako Yamamoto (Japan)135-11 | 41.11
6Lydia Eberhardt (Germany)135-8 | 41.36
7Gertrude Wilhelmsen (USA)122-6 | 37.34
8Gerda de Kock (Holland)121-1 | 36.92
[9Martha Worst (USA) 120-4/36.68]
[13 Betty Burch (USA) 94-7/28.84]
[Fleischer 146-7/44.68 OR, 45.18 OR]
1932
1Babe Didrikson (USA)143-4 | 43.68
2Ellen Braumüller (Germany)142-8 | 43.48
3Tilly Fleischer (Germany)141-1 | 43.00
4Masako Shimpo (Japan)128-2 | 39.06
5Nan Gindele (USA)124-6 | 37.94
6Gloria Russell (USA)120-6 | 36.72
7Maria Uribe Jasso (Mexico)110-5 | 33.66
8Mitsue Ishizu (Japan)101-0 | 30.80
[Didrikson 43.68 OR]
1928
(not contested)

Request generated in 0.040033102035522 seconds.