History of Olympic Results: Long Jump - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/15/2013)

2012
(London, August 8)
1Brittney Reese (USA)23-4½ | 7.12
2Yelena Sokolova (Russia)23-2½ | 7.07
3Janay DeLoach (USA)22-7¼ | 6.89
4Ineta Radevica (Latvia)22-7 | 6.88
5Anna Nazarova (Russia)22-2½ | 6.77
6Lyudmila Kolchanova (Russia)22-2¼ | 6.76
7Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Belarus)22-¾ | 6.72
8Éloyse Lesueur (France)21-10¾ | 6.67
[DNQ—Chelsea Hayes (USA) 20-10¾/6.37]
2008
1Maurren Maggi (Brazil)23-1¼ | 7.04
2Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia)23-¾ | 7.03
3Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria)22-8 | 6.91
4Chelsea Hammond (Jamaica)22-3½ | 6.79
5Brittney Reese (USA)22-2¼ | 6.76
6Oksana Udmurtova (Russia)21-11¾ | 6.70
7Jade Johnson (Great Britain)21-9½ | 6.64
8Grace Upshaw (USA)21-7¼ | 6.58
[12Funmi Jimoh (USA) 20-7¾/6.29]
2004
1Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia)23-2½ | 7.07
2Irina Meleshina (Russia)23-1¾ | 7.05
3Tatyana Kotova (Russsia)23-1¾ | 7.05
4Bronwyn Thompson (Australia)22-10 | 6.96
5Marion Jones (USA)22-5¾w | 6.85
6Anju Bobby George (India)22-5 | 6.83
7Jade Johnson (Great Britain)22-3¾ | 6.80
8Tünde Vaszi (Hungary)22-1w | 6.73
[10Grace Upshaw (USA) 21-9 ½ /6.64]
[DNQ—Rose Richmond (USA)]
2000
1Heike Drechsler (Germany)22-11¼ | 6.99
2Fiona May (Italy)22-8½ | 6.92
3Tatyana Kotova (Russia)22-5 | 6.83
4Olga Rublyova (Russia)22-3½ | 6.79
5Susen Tiedtke (Germany)22-1½ | 6.74
6Jackie Edwards (Bahamas)21-7½ | 6.59
7Tünde Vaszi (Hungary)21-7½ | 6.59
8Lyudmila Galkina (Russia)21-6¼w | 6.56
[11Dawn Burrell (USA) 20-11¼/6.38]
[DNQ—Shana Williams (USA)]
[Marion Jones (USA) 3rd at 22-8½/6.92, retroactive dope
DQ]
1996
1Chioma Ajunwa (Nigeria)23-4½ | 7.12
2Fiona May (Italy)23-½ | 7.02
3Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)22-11¾ | 7.00
4Niki Xánthou (Greece)22-10½ | 6.97
5Irina Chekhovtsova (Ukraine)22-10½ | 6.97
6Agata Karczmarek (Poland)22-7¾ | 6.90
7Nicole Boegman (Australia)22-1 | 6.73
8Tünde Vaszi (Hungary)21-8 | 6.60
[DNQ—Marieke Veltman (USA), Shana Williams (USA)]
1992
1Heike Drechsler (Germany)23-5¼ | 7.14
2Inessa Kravets (Ukraine)23-4½ | 7.12
3Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)23-2½ | 7.07
4Mirela Dulgheru (Romania)22-¼ | 6.71
5Irina Mushailova (Russia)21-11 | 6.68
6Sharon Couch (USA)21-10¼ | 6.66
7Sheila Echols (USA)21-8¾ | 6.62
8Susen Tiedtke (Germany)21-8 | 6.60
1988
1Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)24-3½ | 7.40
2Heike Drechsler (East Germany)23-8¼ | 7.22
3Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union)23-4 | 7.11
4Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union)23-1¼ | 7.04
5Nicole Boegman (Australia)22-1w | 6.73
6Fiona May (Great Britain)21-8¾ | 6.62
7Agata Karczmarek (Poland)21-8 | 6.60
8Sabine John (East Germany)21-6 | 6.55
[DNQ—Sheila Echols (USA), Carol Lewis (USA)]
[Joyner-Kersee 23-10¼/7.27 OR {hept}, 7.40 OR]
1984
1Anisoara Stanciu (Romania)22-10 | 6.96
2Valy Ionescu (Romania)22-4¼ | 6.81
3Sue Hearnshaw (Great Britain)22-3¾w | 6.80
4Angie Thacker (USA)22-3 | 6.80
5Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)22-2½ | 6.77
6Robyn Lorraway (Australia)21-10 | 6.67
7Glynis Nunn (Australia)21-5¼w | 6.53
8Shonel Ferguson (Bahamas)21-1½ | 6.44
[9Carol Lewis (USA) 21-1¼/6.43]
1980
1Tatyana Kolpakova (Soviet Union)23-2 | 7.06
2Brigitte Wujak (East Germany)23-1¼ | 7.04
3Tatyana Skachko (Soviet Union)23-0 | 7.01
4Anna Wlodarczyk (Poland)22-9¾ | 6.95
5Sigrun Siegl (East Germany)22-6½ | 6.87
6Jarmila Nygrýnová (Czechoslovakia)22-5 | 6.83
7Siegrid Heimann (East Germany)22-¼ | 6.71
8Lidia Alfeyeva (Soviet Union)22-¼ | 6.71
[Skachko 22-10/6.96 OR, 23-0/7.01 OR; Wujak 7.04 OR; Kolpakova
7.06 OR]
1976
1Angela Voigt (East Germany)22-¾ | 6.72
2Kathy McMillan (USA)21-10¼ | 6.66
3Lidia Alfeyeva (Soviet Union)21-8 | 6.60
4Sigrun Siegl (East Germany)21-7½ | 6.59
5Ildikó Erdélyi (Hungary)21-6¾ | 6.57
6Jarmila Nygrynová (Czechoslovakia)21-5½ | 6.54
7Heide Wycisk (East Germany)20-11¾ | 6.39
8Elena Vintila (Romania)20-11¼ | 6.38
[DNQ—Sherron Walker (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
1972
1Heide Rosendahl (West Germany)22-3 | 6.78
2Diana Yorgova (Bulgaria)22-2½ | 6.77
3Eva Šuranová (Czechoslovakia)21-10¾ | 6.67
4Marcia Garbey (Cuba)21-4¾ | 6.52
5Heidi Schüller (West Germany)21-4¼ | 6.51
6Meta Antenen (Switzerland)21-3½ | 6.49
7Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania)21-3¼ | 6.48
8Margrit Olfert (Germany)21-2½ | 6.46
[11Willye White (USA) 20-7/6.27]
[DNQ—Kim Attlesey (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
[Rosendahl 22-5/6.83w {hept}]
1968
1Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania)22-4½ | 6.82(A)
2Sheila Sherwood (Great Britain)21-11 | 6.68
3Tatyana Talisheva (Soviet Union)21-10¾ | 6.66
4Burghild Wieczorek (East Germany)21-3¼ | 6.48
5Mirosława Sarna (Poland)21-2¾ | 6.47
6Ingrid Mickler (West Germany)21-1¼ | 6.43
7Berit Berthelsen (Norway)21-0 | 6.40
8Heide Rosendahl (West Germany)21-0 | 6.40
[10Martha Watson (USA) 20-4¼/6.20]
[11Willye White (USA) 19-11½/6.08]
[Viscopoleanu 6.82 WR, OR]
1964
1Mary Rand (Great Britain)22-2¼ | 6.76
2Irena Szewinska (Poland)21-8 | 6.60
3Tatyana Shchelkanova (Soviet Union)21-¾ | 6.42
4Ingrid Mickler (West Germany)21-0 | 6.40
5Viorica Viscopoleanu (Romania)20-10 | 6.35
6Diana Yorgova (Bulgaria)20-5¾ | 6.24
7Hildrun Laufer (East Germany)20-5¾ | 6.24
8Helga Hoffmann (East Germany)20-5¼ | 6.23
[12Willye White (USA) 19-11/6.07]
[DNQ—Jo Ann Grissom (USA), Martha Watson (USA)]
[Hoffman 21-1½/6.44w {qual}; Mickler 20-10¾/6.37
OR {qual}; Rand 21-4¾/6.52 OR {qual}; 21-7½/6.59
OR, 21-9/6.63 OR, 6.76 WR, OR]
1960
1Vyera Krepkina (Soviet Union)20-10¾ | 6.37
2Elżbieta Krzesińska (Poland)20-7 | 6.27
3Hildrun Laufer (East Germany)20-4½ | 6.21
4Renate Junker (West Germany)20-3¾ | 6.19
5Lyudmila Radchenko (Soviet Union)20-2½ | 6.16
6Helga Hoffmann (East Germany)20-½ | 6.11
7Johanna Bijleveld (Holland)20-½ | 6.11
8Valentina Shaprunova (Soviet Union)19-8¾ | 6.01
[16Willye White (USA) 18-11¼/5.77]
[DNQ—Anna Smith (USA)]
[Krepkina 6.37 OR]
1956
1Elżbieta Krzesińska (Poland)20-10 | 6.35
2Willye White (USA)19-11¾ | 6.09
3Nadezhda Dvalishvili (Soviet Union)19-11 | 6.07
4Erika Fisch (West Germany)19-4 | 5.89
5Marthe Lambert (France)19-3½ | 5.88
6Valentina Shaprunova (Soviet Union)19-2¼ | 5.85
7Beverly Weigel (New Zealand)19-2½ | 5.85
8Nancy Borwick (Australia)19-1¼ | 5.82
[DNQ—Margaret Matthews (USA); no third U.S. entrant]
[Krzesinska 6.35 =WR, OR]
1952
1Yvette Williams (New Zealand)20-5¼ | 6.24
2Aleksandra Chudina (Soviet Union)20-1¾ | 6.14
3Shirley Cawley (Great Britain)19-5 | 5.92
4Irmgard Schmelzer (West Germany)19-4¼ | 5.90
5Wilhelmina Lust (Holland)19-¾ | 5.81
6Nina Tyurkina (Soviet Union)19-¾ | 5.81
7Mabel Landry (USA)18-10½ | 5.75
8Verna Johnson (Australia)18-10 | 5.74
[no other U.S. entrants]
[Cawley 18-9¾/5.73 OR {qual}, Chudina 18-11¼/5.77
OR {qual}; Tyurkina 5.77 =OR {qual}; Landry 19-3½/5.88
OR {qual}; Williams 20-2½/6.16 OR {qual}, 6.24 OR]
1948
1Olga Gyarmati (Hungary)18-8 | 5.69
2Noëmi Simonetto (Argentina)18-4½ | 5.60
3Ann-Britt Leyman (Sweden)18-3¼ | 5.57
4Gerde Koudijs (Holland)18-3¼ | 5.57
5Nelly Karelse (Holland)18-2 | 5.54
6Kathleen Russell (Jamaica)18-0 | 5.49
7Judy Canty (Australia)17-8 | 5.38
8Yvonne Curtet-Chabot (France)17-6¼ | 5.34
[12Emma Reed (USA) 15-10¼/4.83]
[DNQ—Jean Walraven (USA), Lillian Young (USA)]
[Curtet-Chabot 18-6/5.64 OR {qual}; Gyarmati 5.69 OR]
1936
(1928-1936 not contested)

Request generated in 0.039157867431641 seconds.