History of Olympic Results: 1500 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 7)
1Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria)3:34.08
2Leonel Manzano (USA)3:34.79
3Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco)3:35.13
4Matthew Centrowitz (USA)3:35.17
5Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Norway)3:35.43
6Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia)3:35.44
7Silas Kiplagat (Kenya)3:36.19
8Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (Turkey)3:36.72
[Andrew Wheating (USA) 9th semi I]
2008
1Asbel Kiprop (Kenya)3:33.11
2Nick Willis (New Zealand)3:34.16
3Mehdi Baala (France)3:34.21
4Juan Carlos Higuero (Spain)3:34.44
5Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco)3:34.66
6Juan van Deventer (South Africa)3:34.77
7Bilal Mansour Ali (Bahrain)3:35.23
8Andy Baddeley (Great Britain)3:35.37
DQ—[drugs]—[1]Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain) [3:32.94]
[Lopez Lomong (USA) 12th in semi]
[Bernard Lagat (USA) 6th in semi]
[Leonel Manzano (USA) 12th in semi]
2004
1Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)3:34.18
2Bernard Lagat (Kenya)3:34.30
3Rui Silva (Portugal)3:34.68
4Timothy Kiptanui (Kenya)3:35.61
5Ivan Heshko (Ukraine)3:35.82
6Michael East (Great Britain)3:36.33
7Reyes Estévez (Spain)3:36.63
8Gert-Jan Liefers (Holland)3:37.17
[Grant Robison (USA) 11th in heat]
[Alan Webb (USA) 9th in heat]
[Charlie Gruber (USA) 9th in heat]
2000
1Noah Ngeny (Kenya)3:32.07
2Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)3:32.32
3Bernard Lagat (Kenya)3:32.44
4Mehdi Baala (France)3:34.14
5Kevin Sullivan (Canada)3:35.50
6Daniel Zegeye (Ethiopia)3:36.78
7Andrés Díaz (Spain)3:37.27
8Juan Higuero (Spain)3:38.91
[10Jason Pyrah (USA) 3:39.84]
[Michael Stember (USA) 9th in semi]
[Gabe Jennings (USA) 9th in semi]
[Ngeny 3:32.07 OR]
1996
1Noureddine Morceli (Algeria)3:35.78
2Fermín Cacho (Spain)3:36.40
3Stephen Kipkorir (Kenya)3:36.72
4Laban Rotich (Kenya)3:37.39
5William Tanui (Kenya)3:37.42
6Abdi Bile (Somalia)3:38.03
7Marko Koers (Holland)3:38.18
8Ali Hakimi (Tunisia)3:38.19
[Paul McMullen (USA) 9th in semi]
[Brian Hyde (USA) 9th in heat]
[Jason Pyrah (USA) 9th in heat]
1992
1Fermín Cacho (Spain)3:40.12
2Rachid El Basir (Morocco)3:36.48
3Mohamed Suleiman (Qatar)3:40.69
4Joseph Cheshire (Kenya)3:41.12
5Jonah Birir (Kenya)3:41.27
6Jens-Peter Herold (Germany)3:41.53
7Noureddine Morceli (Algeria)3:41.70
8Jim Spivey (USA)3:41.74
[Steve Holman (USA) 9th in semi]
[Terrance Herrington (USA) 6th in heat]
1988
1Peter Rono (Kenya)3:35.96
2Peter Elliott (Great Britain)3:36.15
3Jens‑Peter Herold (East Germany)3:36.21
4Steve Cram (Great Britain)3:36.24
5Steve Scott (USA)3:36.99
6Han Kulker (Holland)3:37.08
7Kip Cheruiyot (Kenya)3:37.94
8Marcus O’Sullivan (Ireland)3:38.39
[10Jeff Atkinson (USA) 3:40.80]
[Mark Deady (USA) 8th in semi]
1984
1Seb Coe (Great Britain)3:32.52
2Steve Cram (Great Britain)3:33.40
3José Abascal (Spain)3:34.30
4Joseph Cheshire (Kenya)3:34.52
5Jim Spivey (USA)3:36.07
6Peter Wirz (Switzerland)3:36.97
7Andrés Vera (Spain)3:37.02
8Omar Khalifa (Sudan)3:37.11
[10Steve Scott (USA) 3:39.86]
[Sydney Maree (USA), injured, did not run in meet]
[Coe 3:32.52 OR]
1980
1Seb Coe (Great Britain)3:38.40
2Jürgen Straub (East Germany)3:38.80
3Steve Ovett (Great Britain)3:38.99
4Andreas Busse (East Germany)3:40.17
5Vittorio Fontanella (Italy)3:40.37
6Josef Plachy (Czechoslovakia)3:40.66
7José Marajo (France)3:41.48
8Steve Cram (Great Britain)3:41.98
1976
1John Walker (New Zealand)3:39.17
2Ivo Van Damme (Belgium)3:39.27
3Paul‑Heinz Wellmann (West Germany)3:39.33
4Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland)3:39.51
5Frank Clement (Great Britain)3:39.65
6Rick Wohlhuter (USA)3:40.64
7Dave Moorcroft (Great Britain)3:40.94
8Graham Crouch (Australia)3:41.80
[Matt Centrowitz (USA) 6th in heat]
[Mike Durkin (USA) 5th in heat]
1972
1Pekka Vasala (Finland)3:36.33
2Kip Keino (Kenya)3:36.81
3Rod Dixon (New Zealand)3:37.46
4Mike Boit (Kenya)3:38.41
5Brendan Foster (Great Britain)3:39.02
6Herman Mignon (Belgium)3:39.05
7Paul-Heinz Wellmann (West Germany)3:40.08
8Vladimir Panteley (Soviet Union)3:40.24
[Bob Wheeler (USA) 6th in semi]
[Dave Wottle (USA) 4th in semi]
[Jim Ryun (USA) 9th in heat (fell)]
1968
(high altitude)
1Kip Keino (Kenya)3:34.9 (3:34.91)
2Jim Ryun (USA)3:37.8 (3:37.89)
3Bodo Tümmler (West Germany)3:39.0 (3:39.08)
4Harald Norpoth (West Germany)3:42.5 (3:42.57)
5John Whetton (Great Britain)3:43.8 (3:43.90)
6Jacky Boxberger (France)3:46.6 (3:46.65)
7Henryk Szordykowski (Poland)3:46.6 (3:46.69)
8Josef Odlozil (Czechoslovakia)3:48.6 (3:48.69)
[9Tom Von Ruden (USA) 3:49.2]
[12Marty Liquori (USA) 4:18.2]
[Keino 3:34.9 OR]
1964
1Peter Snell (New Zealand)3:38.1
2Josef Odlozil (Czechoslovakia)3:39.6
3John Davies (New Zealand)3:39.6
4Alan Simpson (Great Britain)3:39.7
5Dyrol Burleson (USA)3:40.0
6Witold Baran (Poland)3:40.3
7Michel Bernard (France)3:41.2
8John Whetton (Great Britain)3:42.4
[Jim Ryun (USA) 9th in semi]
[Tom O’Hara (USA) 7th in semi]
1960
1Herb Elliott (Australia)3:35.6
2Michel Jazy (France)3:38.4
3István Rózsavölgyi (Hungary)3:39.2
4Dan Waern (Sweden)3:40.0
5Zoltan Vamos (Romania)3:40.8
6Dyrol Burleson (USA)3:40.9
7Michel Bernard (France)3:41.5
8Jim Grelle (USA)3:45.0
[Pete Close (USA) 9th in heat]
[Elliott 3:35.6 WR, OR]
1956
1Ron Delany (Ireland)3:41.2 (3:41.49)
2Klaus Richtzenhain (East Germany)3:42.0 (3:42.02)
3John Landy (Australia)3:42.0 (3:42.03)
4László Tábori (Hungary)3:42.4 (3:42.55)
5Brian Hewson (Great Britain)3:42.6 (3:42.69)
6Stanislav Jungwirth (Czechoslovakia)3:42.6 (3:42.80)
7Neville Scott (New Zealand)3:42.8 (3:42.87)
8Ian Boyd (Great Britain)3:43.0 (3:42.94)
[Ted Wheeler (USA) 8th in heat]
[Don Bowden (USA) 11th in heat]
[Jerome Walters (USA) 8th in heat]
[Delany 3:41.2 OR]
1952
1Josy Barthel (Luxembourg)3:45.2 (3:45.28)
2Bob McMillen (USA)3:45.2 (3:45.39)
3Werner Lueg (West Germany)3:45.4 (3:45.67)
4Roger Bannister (Great Britain)3:46.0 (3:46.30)
5Patrick El Mabrouk (France)3:46.0 (3:46.35)
6Rolf Lamers (West Germany)3:46.8 (3:47.18)
7Ollie Åberg (Sweden)3:47.0 (3:47.20)
8Ingvar Ericsson (Sweden)3:47.6 (3:47.70)
[12Warren Dreutzler (USA) 3:56.0]
[Javier Montez (USA) 6th in heat]
[Barthel 3:45.2 (3:45.28) OR; McMillen 3:45.2 (3:45.29) =OR]
1948
1Harry Eriksson (Sweden)3:49.8
2Lennart Strand (Sweden)3:50.4 (0.40 behind)
3Wim Slykhuis (Holland)3:50.4 (0.48)
4Václav Cevona (Czechoslovakia)3:51.2 (1.37)
5Gösta Bergkvist (Sweden)3:52.2 (2.05)
6Bill Nankeville (Great Britain)3:52.6 (2.51)
7Sándor Garay (Hungary)c3:54.4 (4.63)
8Erik Jörgensen (Denmark)c3:54.4 (4.65)
[10Don Gehrman (USA)]
[Clem Eischen (USA) 6th in heat]
[Roland Sink (USA) 10th in heat]
1936
1Jack Lovelock (New Zealand)3:47.8
2Glenn Cunningham (USA)3:48.4
3Luigi Beccali (Italy)3:49.2
4Archie San Romani (USA)3:50.0
5Phil Edwards (Canada)3:50.4
6Jerry Cornes (Great Britain)3:51.4
7Miklós Szabó (Hungary)3:53.0
8Robert Goix (France)3:53.8
[9Gene Venzke (USA) 3:55.0]
[Lovelock 3:47.8 OR]
1932
1Luigi Beccali (Italy)3:51.2 (3:51.20)
2Jerry Cornes (Great Britain)3:52.6
3Phil Edwards (Canada)3:52.8
4Glenn Cunningham (USA)3:53.4
5Eric Ny (Sweden)3:54.6
6Norwood Hallowell (USA)3:55.0
7Jack Lovelock (New Zealand)3:57.8
8Frank Crowley (USA)nt
[Beccali 3:51.2 OR]
1928
1Harri Larva (Finland)3:53.2
2Jules Ladoumègue (France)3:53.8
3Eino Purje (Finland)3:56.4
4Hans-Georg Wichmann (Germany)3:56.8
5Cyril Ellis (Great Britain)3:57.6
6Paul Martin (Switzerland)3:58.4
7Helmut Krause (Germany)3:59.0
8William Whyte (Australia)4:00.0
[10Ray Conger (USA) nt]
[Lloyd Hahn (USA) DNF in heat]
[Nick Carter (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Sid Robinson (USA), ?]
[Larva 3:53.2 OR]
1924
1Paavo Nurmi (Finland)3:53.6
2Willy Schärer (Switzerland)3:55.0
3Henry Stallard (Great Britain)3:55.6
4Douglas Lowe (Great Britain)3:57.0
5Ray Buker (USA)3:58.6
6Lloyd Hahn (USA)3:59.0
7Ray Wtson (USA)4:00.0
8Frej Liewendahl (Finland)4:00.4
[Nurmi 3:53.6 OR]
1920
1Albert Hill (Great Britain)4:01.8
2Philip Baker (Great Britain)c4:02.3
3Lawrence Shields (USA)c4:03.0
4Václav Vohralik (Czechoslovakia)c4:04.6
5Sven Lundgren (Sweden)c4:06.3
6André Audinet (France)c4:06.4
7Arturo Porro (Italy)c4:06.4
8Joie Ray (USA)c4:10.0
[10James Connolly (USA)]
1912
1Arnold Jackson (Great Britain)3:56.8
2Abel Kiviat (USA)3:56.9
3Norman Taber (USA)3:56.9
4John Paul Jones (USA)3:57.2
5Ernst Wide (Sweden)3:57.6
6Philip Baker (Great Britain)c4:01.0
7John Zander (Sweden)c4:02.0
8Mel Sheppard (USA)c4:02.0
[10Oscar Hedlund (USA) c4:04.1]
[12Walter McClure (USA) nt]
[13Louis Madeira (USA) c4:06.0]
[Jackson 3:56.8 OR]
1908
1Mel Sheppard (USA)4:03.4
2Harold Wilson (Great Britain)4:03.6
3Norman Hallows (Great Britain)4:04.0
4John Tait (Canada)nt
5Ian Fairbairn-Crawford (Great Britain)nt
6Joe Deakin (Great Britain)nt
Also ran—Victor Loney (GB
Also ran—James Sullivan (USA)
[James Lightbody (USA) 2nd in heat]
[John Halstead (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Frank Riley (USA) 4th in heat]
[Harry Coe (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Sheppard 4:05.0 OR {heat}; Hallows 4:03.4 OR {heat}; Sheppard
4:03.4 =OR]
1904
1James Lightbody (USA)4:05.4
2Frank Verner (USA)4:06.8
3Lacey Hearn (USA)nt
4David Munson (USA)nt
5Johannes Runge (Germany)nt
6Peter Deer (Canada)nt
7Howard Valentine (USA)nt
8Harvey Cohn (USA)nt
[9Charles Bacon (USA) nt]
[Lightbody 4:05.4 WR, OR]
1900
1Charles Bennett (Great Britain)4:06.2 WR
2Henri Deloge (France)4:06.6
3John Bray (USA)4:07.2
4David Hall (USA)nt
5Christian Christiansen (Denmark)nt
6Hermann Wraschtil (Austria)nt
Also ran—Louis Segondi (France)
Also ran—John Rimmer (Great Britain)
Also ran—Ondrej Pukl (Bohemia)
[Bennett 4:06.2 WR, OR]
1896
1Edwin Flack (Australia)4:33.2
2Arthur Blake (USA)4:34.0
3Albin Lermusiaux (France)4:46.0
4Karl Galle (Germany)4:39.0
5Angelos Phetsis (Greece)nt
6Dimitrios Golemis (Greece)nt
7Konstantinos Karakatsamis (Greece)nt
8Dimitrios Tomproff (Greece)nt
[Flack 4:33.2 OR]

Request generated in 0.039915084838867 seconds.