History of Olympic Results: 50K Walk - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 11)
1Sergey Kirdyapkin (Russia)3:35:59OR
2Jared Tallent (Australia)3:36:53
3Tianfeng Si (China)3:37:16
4Robert Heffernan (Ireland)3:37:54
5Igor Yerokhin (Russia)3:37:54
6Sergey Bakulin (Russia)3:38:55
7Jianbo Li (China)3:39:01
8Matej Tóth (Slovakia)3:41:24
[John Nunn (USA) 43rd 4:03:28]
2008
1Alex Schwazer (Italy)3:37:09
2Jared Tallent (Australia)3:39:27
3Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia)3:40:14
4Jesús García (Spain)3:44:08
5Erik Tysse (Norway)3:45:08
6Horacio Nava (Mexico)3:45:21
7Yuki Yamazaki (Japan)3:45:47
8Rafal Fedaczynski (Poland)3:46:51
[29Phillip Dunn (USA) 4:08:32—only U.S. entrant]
2004
1Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)3:38:46
2Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia)3:42:50
3Aleksey Voyevodin (Russia)3:43:34
4Caohong Yu (China)3:43:45
5Jesús García (Spain)3:44:42
6Roman Magdziarczyk (Poland)3:48:11
7Grzegorz Sudoł (Poland)3:49:09
8Santiago Pérez (Spain)3:49:48
[32Curt Clausen (USA) 4:11:31]
[35Phillip Dunn (USA) 4:12:49]
[No 3rd U.S. entrant]
2000
1Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)3:42:22
2Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia)3:43:40
3Joel Sánchez (Mexico)3:44:36
4Valentí Massana (Spain)3:46:01
5Nikolay Matyukhin (Russia)3:46:37
6Nathan Deakes (Australia)3:47:29
7Miguel Rodríguez (Mexico)3:48:12
8Roman Magdziarczyk (Poland)3:48:17
[22Curt Clausen (USA) 3:58:39]
[28Philip Dunn (USA) 4:03:05]
[31Andrew Hermann (USA) 4:07:18]
1996
1Robert Korzeniowski (Poland)3:43:30
2Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia)3:43:46
3Valentí Massana (Spain)3:44:19
4Arturo Di Mezza (Italy)3:44:52
5Viktor Ginko (Belarus)3:45:27
6Ignacio Zamudio (Mexico)3:46:07
7Valentin Kononen (Finland)3:47:40
8Sergey Korepanov (Kazakhstan)3:48:42
[24Allen James (USA) 4:01:18]
[26Andrzej Chylinski (USA) 4:03:13]
[DQ—Herm Nelson (USA)]
1992
1Andrey Perlov (Russia)3:50:13
2Carlos Mercenario (Mexico)3:52:09
3Ronald Weigel (Germany)3:53:45
4Valeriy Spitsyn (Russia)3:54:39
5Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia)3:55:21
6Hartwig Gauder (Germany)3:56:47
7Valentin Kononen (Finland)3:57:21
8Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)3:58:26
[23Carl Schueler (USA) 4:13:38]
[32Herm Nelson (USA) 4:25:49]
[DNF—Marco Evoniuk (USA)]
1988
1Vyacheslav Ivanenko (Soviet Union)3:38:29
2Ronald Weigel (East Germany)3:38:56
3Hartwig Gauder (East Germany)3:39:45
4Aleksandr Potashov (Soviet Union)3:41:00
5José Marin (Spain)3:43:03
6Simon Baker (Australia)3:44:07
7Bo Gustafsson (Sweden)3:44:49
8Raffaello Ducceschi (Italy)3:45:43
[22Marco Evoniuk (USA) 3:56:55]
[23Carl Schueler (USA) 3:57:44]
[34Andy Kaestner (USA) 4:12:49]
[Ivanenko 3:38:29 OR]
1984
1Raúl González (Mexico)3:47:26
2Bo Gustafsson (Sweden)3:53:19
3Sandro Bellucci (Italy)3:53:45
4Reima Salonen (Finland)3:58:30
5Raffaello Ducceschi (Italy)3:59:26
6Carl Schueler (USA)3:59:46
7Jorge Llopart (Spain)4:03:09
8José Pinto (Portugal)4:04:42
[14Vince O’Sullivan (USA) 4:22:51]
[DNF—Marco Evoniuk (USA)]
[González 3:47:26 OR]
1980
1Hartwig Gauder (East Germany)3:49:24
2Jorge Llopart (Spain)3:51:25
3Yevgeniy Ivchenko (Soviet Union)3:56:32
4Bengt Simonsen (Sweden)3:57:08
5Vyacheslav Fursov (Soviet Union)3:58:32
6José Marin (Spain)4:03:08
7Stanislaw Rola (Poland)4:07:07
8Willi Sawall (Australia)4:08:25
[Gauder 3:49:24 OR]
1976
(not contested)
1972
1Bernd Kannenberg (West Germany)3:56:12
2Venyamin Soldatenko (Soviet Union)3:58:24
3Larry Young (USA)4:00:46
4Otto Bartsch (Soviet Union)4:01:36
5Peter Selzer (East Germany)4:04:06
6Gerhard Weidner (West Germany)4:06:26
7Vittorio Visini (Italy)4:08:32
8Gabriel Hernández (Mexico)4:12:09
[17Bill Weigle (USA) 4:22:53]
[27Steve Hayden (USA) 4:36:08]
[Kannenberg 3:56:12 OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1Christoph Höhne (East Germany)4:20:14
2Antal Kiss (Hungary)4:30:17
3Larry Young (USA)4:31:56
4Peter Selzer (East Germany)4:33:10
5Stig-Erik Lindberg (Sweden)4:34:05
6Vittorio Visini (Italy)4:36:34
7Bryan Eley (Great Britain)4:37:33
8José Pedraza (Mexico)4:37:52
[10Goetz Klopfer (USA) 4:39:14]
[26Dave Romansky (USA) 5:38:04]
1964
1Abdon Pamich (Italy)4:11:13
2Paul Nihill (Great Britain)4:11:32
3Ingvar Pettersson (Sweden)4:14:18
4Burkhard Leuschke (East Germany)4:15:27
5Robert Gardiner (Australia)4:17:07
6Christoph Höhne (East Germany)4:17:42
7Anatoliy Vedyakov (Soviet Union)4:19:56
8Kurt Sakowski (East Germany)4:20:31
[21Chris McCarthy (USA) 4:35:42]
[26Bruce MacDonald (USA) 4:45:11]
[29Mike Brodie (USA) 4:57:41]
[Pamich 4:11:13 WR, OR]
1960
1Don Thompson (Great Britain)4:25:30
2John Ljunggren (Sweden)4:25:47
3Abdon Pamich (Italy)4:27:56
4Aleksandr Shcherbina (Soviet Union)4:31:44
5Thomas Mission (Great Britain)4:33:03
6Alex Oakley (Canada)4:33:09
7Giuseppe Dordoni (Italy)4:33:29
8Zora Singh (India)4:37:45
[19Ron Laird (USA) 4:53:21]
[23Bruce MacDonald (USA) 5:00:48]
[24John Allen (USA) 5:03:16]
[Thompson 4:25:30 OR]
1956
1Norman Read (New Zealand)4:30:43
2Yevgeniy Maskinskov (Soviet Union)4:32:57
3John Ljunggren (Sweden)4:35:02
4Abdon Pamich (Italy)4:39:00
5Antal Róka (Hungary)4:50:09
6Raymond Smith (Australia)4:56:08
7Adolf Weinacker (USA)5:00:16
8Albert Johnson (Great Britain)5:02:19
[11Elliott Denman (USA) 5:12:14]
[12Leo Sjogren (USA) 5:12:34]
1952
1Giuseppe Dordoni (Italy)4:28:08
2Josef Dolezal (Czechoslovakia)4:30:18
3Antal Róka (Hungary)4:31:28
4Rex Whitlock (Great Britain)4:32:21
5Sergey Lobastov (Soviet Union)4:32:35
6Vladimir Ukhov (Soviet Union)4:32:52
7Dumitru Paraschivescu (Romania)4:41:06
8Ionescu Baboie (Romania)4:41:53
[22Adolf Weinacker (USA) 5:01:00]
[DNF—John Deni (USA)]
[DNF—Leo Sjogren (USA)]
[Dordoni 4:28:08 OR]
1948
1John Ljunggren (Sweden)4:41:52
2Gaston Godel (Switzerland)4:48:17
3Tebbs Lloyd‑Johnson (Great Britain)4:48:31
4Edgar Bruun (Norway)4:53:18
5Harry Martineau (Great Britain)4:53:58
6Rune Bjurström (Sweden)4:56:43
7Pierre Mazille (France)5:01:40
8Claude Hubert (France)5:03:12
[12Ernie Crosbie (USA) 5:15:16]
[15John Deni (USA) 5:28:33]
[16Adolf Weinecker (USA) 5:30:14]
1936
1Harold Whitlock (Great Britain)4:30:42
2Arthur Tell Schwab (Switzerland)4:32:10
3Adalberts Bubenko (Latvia)4:32:43
4Jaroslav Stork (Czechoslovakia)4:34:01
5Edgar Bruun (Norway)4:34:54
6Fritz Bleiweiss (Germany)4:36:49
7Karl Reiniger (Switzerland)4:40:45
8Etienne Laisne (France)4:41:40
[21Albert Mangan (USA) 5:12:01]
[23Ernest Koehler (USA) 5:20:19]
[26Ernie Crosbie (USA) 5:31:45]
[Whitlock 4:30:42 OR]
1932
1Tommy Green (Great Britain)4:50:10
2Jánis Dalins (Latvia)4:57:20
3Ugo Frigerio (Italy)4:59:06
4Karl Hähnel (Germany)5:06:06
5Ettore Rivolta (Italy)5:07:39
6Paul Sievert (Germany)5:16:41
7Henri Quintric (France)5:27:25
8Ernie Crosbie (USA)5:28:02
[9William Chisholm (USA) 5:51:00]
[DNF—Harry Hinkel (USA)]
[Green 4:50:10 OR]
1928
(not contested before 1932)

Request generated in 0.040166139602661 seconds.