History of Olympic Results: Marathon - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 12)
1Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda)2:08:01
2Abel Kirui (Kenya)2:08:27
3Wilson Kipsang (Kenya)2:09:37
4Meb Keflezighi (USA)2:11:06
5Marílson dos Santos (Brazil)2:11:10
6Kentaro Nakamoto (Japan)2:11:16
7Cuthbert Nyasango (Zimbabwe)2:12:08
8Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil)2:12:17
[dnf. Abdi Abdirahman (USA)]
[dnf. Ryan Hall (USA)]
2008
1Sammy Wanjiru (Kenya)2:06:32
2Jaouad Gharib (Morocco)2:07.16
3Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia)2:10:00
4Deribe Merga (Ethiopia)2:10:21
5Martin Lel (Kenya)2:10:24
6Viktor Röthlin (Switzerland)2:10:35
7Asfaw Melese (Ethiopia)2:10:52
8Yared Asmeron (Eritrea)2:11:11
[9Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 2:11:59]
[10Ryan Hall (USA) 2:12:33]
[22Brian Sell (USA) 2:16:07]
2004
1Stefano Baldini (Italy)2:10:55
2Meb Keflezighi (USA)2:11:29
3Vanderlei de Lima (Brazil)2:12:11
4Jon Brown (Great Britain)2:12:26
5Shigeru Aburaya (Japan)2:13:11
6Toshinari Suwa (Japan)2:13:24
7Eric Wainaina (Kenya)2:13:30
8Albert Chaiça (Portugal)2:14:17
[12Alan Culpepper (USA) 2:15:26]
[65Dan Browne (USA) 2:27:17]
2000
1Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia)2:10:11
2Eric Wainaina (Kenya)2:10:31
3Tesfaye Tola (Ethiopia)2:11:10
4Jon Brown (Great Britain)2:11:17
5Giacomo Leone (Italy)2:12:14
6Martín Fiz (Spain)2:13:06
7Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco)2:13:49
8Mohamed Ouaadi (France)2:14:04
[69Rod DeHaven (USA) 2:30:46—only U.S. entrant]
1996
1Josia Thugwane (South Africa)2:12:36
2Lee Bong-ju (South Korea)2:12:39
3Eric Wainaina (Kenya)2:12:44
4Martín Fiz (Spain)2:13:20
5Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain)2:13:39
6Germán Silva (Mexico)2:14:29
7Steve Moneghetti (Australia)2:14:35
8Benjamin Paredes (Mexico)2:14:55
[28Keith Brantly (USA) 2:18:17]
[31Bob Kempainen (USA) 2:18:38]
[41Mark Coogan (USA) 2:20:27]
1992
1Hwang Young‑jo (South Korea)2:13:23
2Koichi Morishita (Japan)2:13:45
3Stephan Freigang (Germany)2:14:00
4Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan)2:14:02
5Salvatore Bettiol (Italy)2:14:15
6Salah Kokaich (Morocco)2:14:25
7Jan Huruk (Poland)2:14:32
8Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan)2:14:42
[12Steve Spence (USA) 2:15:21]
[13Ed Eyestone (USA) 2:15:23]
[17Bob Kempainen (USA) 2:15:53]
1988
1Gelindo Bordin (Italy)2:10:32
2Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya)2:10:47
3Ahmed Salah (Djibouti)2:10:59
4Takeyuki Nakayama (Japan)2:11:05
5Steve Moneghetti (Australia)2:11:49
6Charlie Spedding (Great Britain)2:12:19
7Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania)2:13:06
8Rob de Castella (Australia)2:13:07
[14Pete Pfitzinger (USA) 2:14:44]
[29Ed Eyestone (USA) 2:19:09]
[DNF—Mark Conover (USA)]
1984
1Carlos Lopes (Portugal)2:09:21
2John Treacy (Ireland)2:09:56
3Charlie Spedding (Great Britain)2:09:58
4Takeshi So (Japan)2:10:55
5Rob de Castella (Australia)2:11:09
6Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania)2:11:10
7Joseph Nzau (Kenya)2:11:28
8Djama Robleh (Djibouti)2:11:39
[11Pete Pfitzinger (USA) 2:13:53]
[15Alberto Salazar (USA) 2:14:19]
[DNF—John Tuttle (USA)]
[Lopes 2:09:21 OR]
1980
1Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany)2:11:03
2Gerard Nijboer (Holland)2:11:20
3Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (Soviet Union)2:11:35
4Vladimir Kotov (Soviet Union)2:12:05
5Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union)2:12:14
6Rodolgo Gómez (Mexico)2:12:39
7Derje Nedi (Ethiopia)2:12:44
8Massimo Magnani (Italy)2:13:12
1976
1Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany)2:09:55
2Frank Shorter (USA)2:10:46
3Karel Lismont (Belgium)2:11:13
4Don Kardong (USA)2:11:16
5Lasse Viren (Finland)2:13:11
6Jerome Drayton (Canada)2:13:30
7Leonid Moseyev (Soviet Union)2:13:34
8Franco Fava (Italy)2:14:25
[40. Bill Rodgers (USA) 2:25:15]
[Cierpinski 2:09:55 OR]
1972
1Frank Shorter (USA)2:12:20
2Karel Lismont (Belgium)2:14:32
3Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia)2:15:09
4Kenny Moore (USA)2:15:40
5Kenji Kimihara (Japan)2:16:27
6Ron Hill (Great Britain)2:16:31
7Don Macgregor (Great Britain)2:16:35
8Jack Foster (New Zealand)2:16:57
[9Jack Bacheler (USA) 2:17:39]
1968
(high altitude)
1Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia)2:20:27
2Kenji Kimihara (Japan)2:23:31
3Mike Ryan (New Zealand)2:23:45
4İsmail Akçay (Turkey)2:25:19
5Bill Adcocks (Great Britain)2:25:33
6Merawi Gebru (Ethiopia)2:27:17
7Derek Clayton (Australia)2:27:24
8Tim Johnston (Great Britain)2:28:05
[14Kenny Moore (USA) 2:29:50]
[16George Young (USA) 2:31:15]
[22Ron Daws (USA) 2:33:53]
1964
1Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia)2:12:12
2Basil Heatley (Great Britain)2:16:20
3Kokichi Tsuburaya (Japan)2:16:23
4Brian Kilby (Great Britain)2:17:03
5József Sütö (Hungary)2:17:56
6Buddy Edelen (USA)2:18:13
7Aurele Vandendriessche (Belgium)2:18:43
8Kenji Kimihara (Japan)2:19:49
[14Billy Mills (USA) 2:22:56]
[23Peter McArdle (USA) 2:26:25]
[Bikila 2:12:12 WR, OR]
1960
1Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia)2:15:17
2Rhadi ben Abdesselam (Morocco)2:15:42
3Barry Magee (New Zealand)2:17:19
4Konstantin Vorobyov (Soviet Union)2:19:10
5Sergey Popov (Soviet Union)2:19:19
6Thyge Törgersen (Denmark)2:21:04
7Abebe Wakgira (Ethiopia)2:21:10
8Bakir Benaissa (Morocco)2:21:22
[19John J. Kelley (USA) 2:24:58]
[30. Alex Breckenridge (USA) 2:29:38]
[48Gordon McKenzie (USA) 2:35:16]
[Bikila 2:15:17 WR, OR]
1956
1Alain Mimoun (France)2:25:00
2Franjo Mihalić (Yugoslavia)2:26:32
3Veikko Karvonen (Finland)2:27:47
4Lee Chang-hoon (South Korea)2:28:45
5Yoshiaki Kaweshima (Japan)2:29:19
6Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)2:29:34
7Ivan Filin (Soviet Union)2:30:27
8Evert Nyberg (Sweden)2:31:12
[20. Nick Costes (USA) 2:42:20]
[21John J. Kelley (USA) 2:43:40]
[DNF—Dean Thackwray (USA)]
1952
1Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)2:23:04
2Reinaldo Gorno (Argentina)2:25:35
3Gustaf Jansson (Sweden)2:26:07
4Choi Yoon-chil (South Korea)2:26:36
5Veikko Karvonen (Finland)2:26:42
6Delfo Cabrera (Argentina)2:26:43
7József Dobronyi (Hungary)2:28:05
8Erkki Puolakka (Finland)2:29:35
[13Vic Dyrgall (USA) 2:32:53]
[36Tom Jones (USA) 2:42:50]
[44Ted Corbitt (USA) 2:51:09]
[Zátopek 2:23:04 OR]
1948
1Delfo Cabrera (Argentina)2:34:52
2Tom Richards (Great Britain)2:35:08
3Etienne Gailly (Belgium)2:35:34
4Johannes Coleman (South Africa)2:36:06
5Eusebio Guinez (Argentina)2:36:36
6Thomas Luyt (South Africa)2:38:11
7Gustav Ostling (Sweden)2:38:41
8Johan Systad (Norway)2:38:41
[14Ted Vogel (USA) 2:45:27]
[21John A. Kelley (USA) 2:51:56]
[24Ollie Manninen (USA) 2:56:49]
1936
(* = Korean citizens)
1Sohn Kee-chung* (Japan)2:29:20
2Ernest Harper (Great Britain)2:31:24
3Nam Sung-yong* (Japan)2:31:42
4Erkki Tamila (Finland)2:32:45
5Vaino Muinonen (Finland)2:33:46
6Johannes Coleman (South Africa)2:36:17
7Donald Robertson (Great Britain)2:37:07
8Henry Gibson (South Africa)2:38:04
[18John A. Kelley (USA) 2:49:33]
[DNF—Ellison Brown (USA)]
[DNF—William McMahon (USA)]
[Sohn 2:29:20 OR]
1932
1Juan Carlos Zabala (Argentina)2:31:36
2Sam Ferris (Great Britain)2:31:55
3Armas Toivonen (Finland)2:32:12
4Duncan Wright (Great Britain)2:32:41
5Seiichiro Tsuda (Japan)2:35:42
6Kim Eun-bae* (Japan)2:37:28
7Albert Michelsen (USA)2:39:38
8Oskar Heks (Czechoslovakia)2:41:35
[11Hans Oldag (USA) 2:47:26]
[DNF—James Henigan (USA)]
[Zabala 2:31:36 OR]
1928
1Mohamed El Ouafi (France)2:32:57
2Miguel Plaza (Chile)2:33:23
3Martti Marttelin (Finland)2:35:02
4Kanematsu Yamada (Japan)2:35:29
5Joie Ray (USA)2:36:04
6Seichrio Tsuda (Japan)2:36:20
7Yrjo Korholin-Koski (Finland)2:36:40
8Sam Ferris (Great Britain)2:37:41
[9Albert Michelsen (USA) 2:38:56]
[27Clarence DeMar (USA) 2:50:42]
[39James Henigan (USA) 2:56:50]
[41Harvey Frick (USA) 2:57:24]
[44William Agee (USA) 2:58:50]
1924
1Albin Stenroos (Finland)2:41:23
2Romeo Bertini (It)2:47:20
3Clarence DeMar (USA)2:48:14
4Lauri Halonen (Finland)2:49:48
5Sam Ferris (Great Britain)2:52:26
6Miguel Plaza (Chile)2:52:54
7Mohamed El Ouafi (France)2:54:20
8Gustav Kinn (Sweden)2:54:34
[16Frank Wendling (USA) 3:05:10]
[18Frank Zuna (USA) 3:05:53]
[23William Churchill (USA) 3:19:18]
[25Charles Mellor (USA) 3:24:07]
[DNF—Ralph Williams (USA)]
1920
(42.750km)
1Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland)2:32:36
2Jüri Lossmann (Estonia)2:32:49
3Valerio Arri (Italy)2:36:33
4Auguste Broos (Belgium)2:39:26
5Juho Tuomikoski (Finland)2:40:19
6Sofus Rose (Denmark)2:41:18
7Joseph Organ (USA)2:41:30
8Rudolf Hansen (Denmark)2:41:40
[11Carl Linder (USA) 2:44:22]
[12Charles Mellor (USA) 2:45:30]
[DNF—Arthur Roth (USA)]
[Kolehmainen 2:32:36 WR, OR]
1912
(40.2km)
1Kenneth McArthur (South Africa)2:36:55
2Christopher Gitsham (South Africa)2:37:52
3Gaston Strobino (USA)2:38:43
4Andrew Sockalexis (USA)2:42:08
5James Duffy (Canada)2:42:19
6Sigge Jacobsen (Sweden)2:43:25
7John Gallagher (USA)2:44:20
8Joseph Erxleben (USA)2:45:48
[9Richard Piggott (USA) 2:46:41]
[10Joseph Forshaw (USA) 2:49:50]
[12Clarence DeMar (USA) 2:50:47]
[16Lewis Tewanima (USA) 2:52:41]
[17Harry Smith (USA) 2:52:54]
[18Thomas Lilley (USA) 2:59:36]
[John Reynolds (USA) DNF]
[Mike Ryan (USA) DNF]
1908
1Johnny Hayes (USA)2:55:19
2Charles Hefferon (South Africa)2:56:06
3Joseph Forshaw (USA)2:57:11
4Alton Welton (USA)2:59:45
5William Wood (Canada)3:01:44
6Frederick Simpson (Canada)3:04:29
7Harry Lawson (Canada)3:06:48
8Johan Svanberg (Sweden)3:07:51
[9Louis Tewanima (USA) 3:09:15)
[14Sidney Hatch (USA) 3:17:53]
[DNF—Thomas Morrisey (USA)]
[DNF—Mike Ryan (USA)]
[Hayes 2:55.19 OR]
1904
(40km)
1Thomas Hicks (USA)3:28:53
2Albert Corey (USA)3:34:52
3Arthur Newton (USA)3:47:33
4Félix Carvajal (Cuba)nt
5Demetrios Velouis (Greece)nt
6David Kneeland (USA)nt
7Henry Brawley (USA)nt
8Sidney Hatch (USA)nt
[11Harry Devlin (USA) nt]
[13John Furla (USA) nt]
[DNF—Edward Carr (USA)]
[DNF—Robert Fowler (USA)]
[DNF—John Foy (USA)]
[DNF—William Garcia (USA)]
[DNF—Thomas Kennedy (USA)]
[DNF—John Lordon (USA)]
[DNF—Fred Lorz (USA)]
[DNF—Samuel Mellor (USA)]
[DNF—Frank Pierce (USA)]
[DNF—Guy Porter (USA)]
[DNF—Michael Spring (USA)]
1900
(40.26km)
1Michel Théato (France)2:59:45
2Emile Champion (France)3:04:17
3Ernst Fast (Sweden)3:37:14
4Eugène Besse (France)4:00:43
5Arthur Newton (USA)4:04:12
6Dick Grant (USA)nt
7Ronald MacDonald (Canada)nt
1896
(40km)
1Spyridon Louis (Greece)2:58:50
2Charilaos Vasilakos (Greece)3:06:03
3Gyula Kellner (Hungary)3:09:35
4Ioannis Vretos (Greece)nt
5Eleutherios Papasymeon (Greece)nt
6Dimitrios Diliyiannis (Greece)nt
7Evangelos Gerakakis (Greece)nt
8Stamatios Masouris (Greece)nt
DQ—Belokas [Gre] 3:06:30
[Arthur Blake (USA) DNF]

Request generated in 0.042022943496704 seconds.