History of Olympic Results: Discus - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 7)
1Robert Harting (Germany)223-11 | 68.27
2Ehsan Hadadi (Iran)223-8 | 68.18
3Gerd Kanter (Estonia)223-2 | 68.03
4Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)221-1 | 67.38
5Piotr Malachowski (Poland)220-5 | 67.19
6Martin Wierig (Germany)216-0 | 65.85
7Frank Casañas (Spain)215-1 | 65.56
8Vikas Gowda (India)212-6 | 64.79
[DNQ—Jason Young (USA), Lance Brooks (USA), Jarred Rome (USA)]
2008
1Gerd Kanter (Estonia)225-9 | 68.82
2Piotr Malachowski (Poland)222-6 | 67.82
3Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)222-5 | 67.79
4Robert Harting (Germany)220-1 | 67.09
5Frank Casañas (Spain)218-1 | 66.49
6Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Russia)216-2 | 65.88
7Rutger Smith (Holland)214-6 | 65.39
8Róbert Fazekas (Hungary)208-1 | 63.43
[DNQ—Michael Robertson (USA), Casey Malone (USA), Ian
Waltz (USA)]
2004
1Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)229-3 | 69.89
2Zoltán Kövágó (Hungary)219-11 | 67.04
3Aleksander Tammert (Estonia)218-8 | 66.66
4Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus)213-7 | 65.10
5Frantz Kruger (South Africa)211-1 | 64.34
6Casey Malone (USA)211-0 | 64.33
7Lars Riedel (Germany)206-0 | 62.80
8Hannes Hopley (South Africa)205-4 | 62.58
[DQ-doping—[1]Róbert Fazekas (Hungary) 232-8/70.93]
[DNQ—Jarred Rome (USA), Ian Waltz (USA)]
2000
1Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania)227-4 | 69.30
2Lars Riedel (Germany)224-9 | 68.50
3Frantz Kruger (South Africa)223-8 | 68.19
4Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus)221-9 | 67.59
5Adam Setliff (USA)216-7 | 66.02
6Jason Tunks (Canada)215-10 | 65.80
7Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus)213-8 | 65.13
8Jürgen Schult (Germany)211-4 | 64.41
[12Anthony Washington (USA) 196-5/59.87]
[DNQ—John Godina (USA)]
1996
1Lars Riedel (Germany)227-8 | 69.40
2Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus)218-6 | 66.60
3Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus)215-10 | 65.80
4Anthony Washington (USA)214-7 | 65.42
5Virgilius Alekna (Lithuania)214-3 | 65.30
6Jürgen Schult (Germany)212-0 | 64.62
7Vitaliy Sidorov (Ukraine)209-3 | 63.78
8Vaclovas Kidykas (Lithuania)206-0 | 62.78
[12Adam Setliff (USA) 184-8/56.30]
[DNQ—John Godina (USA)]
[Riedel 69.40 OR]
1992
1Romas Ubartas (Soviet Union)213-8 | 65.12
2Jürgen Schult (Germany)213-1 | 64.94
3Roberto Moya (Cuba)210-4 | 64.12
4Costel Grasu (Romania)206-3 | 62.86
5Attila Horváth (Hungary)206-1 | 62.82
6Juan Martínez (Cuba)205-6 | 62.64
7Dmitriy Kovtsun (Ukraine)203-6 | 62.04
8Dmitriy Shevchenko (Russia)202-8 | 61.78
[12Anthony Washington (USA) 196-9/59.96]
[DNQ—Mike Buncic (USA), Brian Blutreich (USA)]
1988
1Jürgen Schult (East Germany)225-9 | 68.82
2Romas Ubartas (Soviet Union)221-5 | 67.48
3Rolf Danneberg (West Germany)221-1 | 67.38
4Yuriy Dumchev (Soviet Union)217-11 | 66.42
5Mac Wilkins (USA)216-2 | 65.90
6Gejza Valent (Czechoslovakia)215-10 | 65.80
7Knut Hjeltnes (Norway)213-1 | 64.94
8Alois Hannecker (West Germany)207-7 | 63.28
[10Mike Buncic (USA) 204-11/62.46]
[DNQ—Randy Heisler (USA)]
[Schult 68.82 OR]
1984
1Rolf Danneberg (West Germany)218-6 | 66.60
2Mac Wilkins (USA)217-6 | 66.30
3John Powell (USA)214-9 | 65.46
4Knut Hjeltnes (Norway)214-2 | 65.28
5Art Burns (USA)213-2 | 64.98
6Alwin Wagner (West Germany)212-4 | 64.72
7Luciano Zerbini (Italy)208-4 | 63.50
8Stefan Fernholm (Sweden)207-5 | 63.22
1980
1Viktor Rashchupkin (Soviet Union)218-8 | 66.64
2Imrich Bugár (Czechoslovakia)217-9 | 66.38
3Luís Delís (Cuba)217-7 | 66.32
4Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany)215-4 | 65.64
5Yuriy Dumchev (Soviet Union)215-2 | 65.58
6Igor Duginyets (Soviet Union)210-1 | 64.04
7Emil Vladimirov (Bulgaria)207-3 | 63.18
8Velko Velev (Bulgaria)206-10 | 63.04
1976
1Mac Wilkins (USA)221-5 | 67.50
2Wolfgang Schmidt (East Germany)217-3 | 66.22
3John Powell (USA)215-7 | 65.70
4Norbert Thiede (East Germany)210-11 | 64.30
5Siegfried Pachale (East Germany)210-9 | 64.24
6Pentti Kahma (Finland)207-1 | 63.12
7Knut Hjeltnes (Norway)206-11 | 63.06
8Jay Silvester (USA)203-4 | 61.98
[Wilkins 224-0/68.28 OR {qual}]
1972
1Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia)211.3 | 64.40
2Jay Silvester (USA)208-4 | 63.50
3Ricky Bruch (Sweden)208-0 | 63.40
4John Powell (USA)206-1 | 62.82
5Géza Fejér (Hungary)205-5 | 62.62
6Detlef Thorith (East Germany)204-9 | 62.42
7Ferenc Tégla (Hungary)198-10 | 60.60
8Tim Vollmer (USA)197-8 | 60.24
1968
1Al Oerter (USA)212-6 | 64.78
2Lothar Milde (East Germany)206-11 | 63.08
3Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia)206-5 | 62.92
4Hartmut Losch (East Germany)203-10 | 62.12
5Jay Silvester (USA)202-8 | 61.78
6Gary Carlsen (USA)195-1 | 59.46
7Edmund Piatkowski (Poland)194-10 | 59.40
8Ricky Bruch (Sweden)194-6 | 59.28
[Silvester 207-10/63.34 OR {qual}; Oerter 64.78 OR]
1964
1Al Oerter (USA)200-1 | 61.00
2Ludvík Danék (Czechoslovakia)198-7 | 60.52
3Dave Weill (USA)195-2 | 59.48
4Jay Silvester (USA)193-10 | 59.08
5József Szécsényi (Hungary)187-9 | 57.22
6Zenon Begier (Poland)187-2 | 57.06
7Edmund Piatkowski (Poland)183-1 | 55.80
8Vladimir Trusenyov (Soviet Union)179-9 | 54.78
[Oerter 198-8/60.54 OR {qual}, 61.00 OR]
1960
1Al Oerter (USA)194-2 | 59.18
2Rink Babka (USA)190-4 | 58.02
3Dick Cochran (USA)187-6 | 57.16
4József Szécsényi (Hungary)183-0 | 55.78
5Edmund Piatkowski (Poland)180-10 | 55.12
6Viktor Kompanyeyets (Soviet Union)180-8 | 55.06
7Carmelo Rado (Italy)177-2 | 54.00
8Kim Bukhantsev (Soviet Union)175-10 | 53.60
[Oerter 191-8/58.42 OR {qual}, 59.18 OR]
1956
1Al Oerter (USA)184-11 | 56.36
2Fortune Gordien (USA)179-9 | 54.80
3Des Koch (USA)178-6 | 54.40
4Mark Pharoah (Great Britain)178-0 | 54.26
5Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union)171-9 | 52.36
6Adolfo Consolini (Italy)171-3 | 52.20
7Ferenc Klics (Hungary)170-0 | 51.82
8Dako Radosevic (Yugoslavia)169-7 | 51.68
[Oerter 56.36 OR]
1952
1Sim Iness (USA)180-6 | 55.02
2Adolfo Consolini (Italy)176-5 | 53.78
3Jim Dillion (USA)174-10 | 53.28
4Fortune Gordien (USA)172-9 | 52.66
5Ferenc Klics (Hungary)167-8 | 51.12
6Otto Grigalka (Soviet Union)166-4 | 50.70
7Roland Nilsson (Sweden)164-3 | 50.06
8Giuseppe Tosi (Italy)160-10 | 49.02
[Iness 175-5/53.46 OR, 179-1/54.60 OR, 55.02 OR]
1948
1Adolfo Consolini (Italy)173-2 | 52.78
2Giuseppe Tosi (Italy)169-10 | 51.78
3Fortune Gordien (USA)166-6 | 50.76
4Ivar Ramsted (Norway)161-5 | 49.20
5Ferenc Klics (Hungary)158-2 | 48.20
6Veikko Nyqvist (Finland)155-3 | 47.32
7Nicolaos Syllas (Greece)155-0 | 47.24
8Stein Johnson (Norway)152-8 | 46.54
[DNQ—Bill Burton (USA), Vic Frank (USA)]
[Consolini 167-7/51.08 OR {qual}; Tosi 51.78 OR; Consolini
52.78 OR]
1936
1Ken Carpenter (USA)165-7 | 50.48
2Gordon Dunn (USA)161-11 | 49.36
3Giorgio Oberweger (Italy)161-6 | 49.22
4Reidar Sørlie (Norway)160-0 | 48.76
5Willy Schröder (Germany)157-3 | 47.92
6Nicolaos Syllas (Greece)156-7 | 47.74
7Gunnar Bergh (Sweden)154-11 | 47.22
8Åke Hedvall (Sweden)151-7 | 46.20
[13Walter Wood (USA) 143-9/43.82]
[Carpenter 50.48 OR]
1932
1John Anderson (USA)162-4 | 49.48
2Henri Laborde (USA)159-0 | 48.46
3Paul Winter (France)157-0 | 47.84
4Jules Noël (France)156-7 | 47.74
5István Donogán (Hungary)154-5 | 47.08
6Endre Madarász (Hungary)152-7 | 46.52
7Kalevi Kotkas (Finland)150-6 | 45.86
8Paul Jessup (USA)148-5 | 45.24
[Anderson 157-0/47.86 OR; Laborde 158-2/48.22 OR; Anderson
160-4/48.86 OR, 162-0/49.38 OR, 49.48 OR]
1928
1Bud Houser (USA)155-3 | 47.32
2Antero Kivi (Finland)154-11 | 47.22
3James Corson (USA)154-6 | 47.10
4Harald Stenerud (Norway)150-3 | 45.80
5John Anderson (USA)147-2 | 44.86
6Eino Kenttä (Finland)144-10 | 44.16
7Ernst Paulus (Germany)144-10 | 44.14
8Johan Trandem (Norway)144-3 | 43.96
[Corson 154-2/47.00 OR {qual}; Houser 47.32 OR]
1924
1Bud Houser (USA)151-4 | 46.14
2Vilho Niittymaa (Finland)147-5 | 44.94
3Thomas Lieb (USA)147-0 | 44.82
4Gus Pope (USA)145-9 | 44.42
5Ketil Askildt (Norway)142-5 | 43.40
6Glenn Hartranft (USA)139-4 | 42.48
7Elmer Niklander (Finland)138-1 | 42.08
8Heikki Malmivirta (Finland)135-0 | 41.16
[Houser 46.14 OR]
1920
1Elmer Niklander (Finland)146-7 | 44.68
2Armas Taipale (Finland)144-11 | 44.18
3Gus Pope (USA)138-2 | 42.12
4Otto Zallhagen (Sweden)134-8 | 41.06
5William Bartlett (USA)134-1 | 40.86
6Allan Eriksson (Sweden)129-3 | 39.40
7Walther Jensen (Denmark)125-5 | 38.22
8Ville Pörhölä (Finland)125-3 | 38.18
1912
1Armas Taipale (Finland)148-3 | 45.20
2Richard Byrd (USA)138-10 | 42.32
3James Duncan (USA)138-8 | 42.28
4Elmer Niklander (Finland)1348-1 | 42.08
5Hans Tronner (Austria)135-3 | 41.24
6Arlie Mucks (USA)134-3 | 40.92
7George Philbrook (USA)134-3 | 40.92
8Emil Magnusson (Sweden)130-11 | 39.90
[11Ralph Rose (USA) 130-1/39.64]
[12Emil Muller (USA) 129-1/39.34]
[20. Lawrence Whitney (USA) 124-4/37.90]
[22Avery Brundage (USA) 124-2/37.84]
[Taipale 144-0/43.90 OR, 145-6/44.34 OR, 45.20 OR]
1908
1Martin Sheridan (USA)134-1 | 40.88
2Merritt Griffin (USA)133-6 | 40.70
3Marquis Horr (USA)129-5 | 39.44
4Werner Järvinen (Finland)129-4 | 39.42
5Arthur Dearborn (USA)126-4 | 38.52
6György Lunzter (Hungary)125-9 | 38.34
7André Tison (France)125-8 | 38.30
8Wilbur Burroughs (USA)122-9 | 37.42
[Also threw: John Flanagan, John Garrels, Simon Gillis, Lee
Talbot (all US)]
[Griffin 40.70 OR, Sheridan 40.88 OR]
1904
1Martin Sheridan (USA)128-10 | 39.28
2Ralph Rose (USA)128-10 | 39.28
3Nicolaos Georgantas (Greece)123-7 | 37.68
4John Flanagan (USA)118-7 | 36.14
5John Biller (USA)unknown
6James Mitchel (USA)unknown
[Rose 39.28 OR; Sheridan 39.28 =OR]
1900
1Rezsö Bauer (Hungary)118-3 | 36.04
2Frantisek Janda-Suk (Bohemia)115-7 | 35.24
3Richard Sheldon (USA)113-6 | 34.60
4Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece)111-8 | 34.04
5Rezsö Crettier (Hungary)110-4 | 33.64
6Gustaf Söderström (Sweden)109-3 | 33.30
7Robert Garrett (USA)unknown
8Eric Lemming (Sweden)unknown
[Also threw: John Flanagan, Truxtun Hare & Josiah McCracken
(all US)]
[Bauer 36.04 OR]
1896
1Robert Garrett (USA)95-7 | 29.14
2Panayiotis Paraskevopoulos (Greece)94-11 | 28.94
3Sotirios Versis (Greece)94-5 | 28.78
4Louis Adler (France)unknown
5Georgios Papasideris (Greece)unknown
6George Robertson (Great Britain)unknown
7Henrik Sjöberg (Sweden)unknown
[Garrett 90-3/27.52 OR; Paraskevopoulos 93-6/28.50 OR,
94-9/28.88 OR, 28.94 OR; Garrett 29.14 OR]

Request generated in 0.044035911560059 seconds.