History of Olympic Results: Triple Jump - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 9)
1Christian Taylor (USA)58-5¼ | 17.81
2Will Claye (USA)57-9¾ | 17.62
3Fabrizio Donato (Italy)57-4¼ | 17.48
4Daniele Greco (Italy)56-10¾ | 17.34
5Leevan Sands (Bahamas)56-4¾ | 17.19
6Benjamin Compaoré (France)56-1/2 | 17.08
7Tosin Oke (Nigeria)55-7½ | 16.95
8Alexis Copello (Cuba)55-6¼ | 16.92
[no third USA competitor]
2008
1Nelson Évora (Portugal)57-11¾ | 17.67
2Phillips Idowu (Great Britain)57-9¾ | 17.62
3Leevan Sands (Bahamas)57-8½ | 17.59
4David Giralt (Cuba)57-5¾ | 17.52
5Marian Oprea (Romania)56-6 | 17.22
6Jadel Gregório (Brazil)56-5¼ | 17.20
7Larry Achike (Great Britain)56-4 | 17.17
8Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukraine)55-4¼ | 16.87
[DNQ—Rafeeq Curry (USA), Kenta Bell (USA), Aarik Wilson
(USA)]
2004
1Christian Olsson (Sweden)58-4½ | 17.79
2Marian Oprea (Romania)57-7 | 17.55
3Danila Burkenya (Russia)57-4¼ | 17.48
4Yoandri Betanzos (Cuba)57-3¾ | 17.47
5Jadel Gregório (Brazil)56-9½ | 17.31
6Hristos Melétoglou (Greece)56-2½ | 17.13
7Viktor Gushchinskiy (Russia)56-1¾ | 17.11
8Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba)55-7¾ | 16.96
[9Kenta Bell (USA) 55-5½/16.90]
[11Walter Davis (USA) 55-¾/16.78]
[DNQ—Melvin Lister (USA)]
2000
1Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain)58-1¼ | 17.71
2Yoel García (Cuba)57-3¾ | 17.47
3Denis Kapustin (Russia)57-3½ | 17.46
4Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba)57-0 | 17.37
5Larry Achike (Great Britain)56-8¾ | 17.29
6Phillips Idowu (Great Britain)56-½ | 17.08
7Robert Howard (USA)55-11¼ | 17.05
8Paolo Camossi (Italy)55-7¾ | 16.96
[11Walter Davis (USA) 54-6/16.61]
[DNQ—LaMark Carter (USA)]
1996
1Kenny Harrison (USA)59-4¼ | 18.09
2Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain)58-8 | 17.88
3Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba)57-2¾ | 17.44
4Mike Conley (USA)57-1 | 17.40
5Armen Martirosyan (Armenia)55-8¼ | 16.97
6Brian Wellman (Bermuda)55-7½ | 16.95
7Galin Georgiev (Bulgaria)55-6¼ | 16.92
8Robert Howard (USA)55-5½ | 16.90
[Harrison 59-¼/17.99 OR, 18.09 OR]
1992
1Mike Conley (USA)59-7½w | 18.17
2Charlie Simpkins (USA)57-9 | 17.60
3Frank Rutherford (Bahamas)56-11½ | 17.36
4Leonid Voloshin (Soviet Union)56-10 | 17.32
5Brian Wellman (Bermuda)56-6¾ | 17.24
6Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba)56-4½ | 17.18
7Aleksandr Kovalenko (Russia)55-11¾ | 17.06
8Sixin Zou (China)55-9¼ | 17.00
[DNQ—John Tillman (USA)]
[Conley 57-10¼/17.63 OR, 18.17w]
1988
1Khristo Markov (Bulgaria)57-9½ | 17.61
2Igor Lapshin (Soviet Union)57-5¾ | 17.52
3Aleksandr Kovalenko (Soviet Union)57-2 | 17.42
4Oleg Protsenko (Soviet Union)57-¼ | 17.38
5Charlie Simpkins (USA)56-8¾ | 17.29
6Willie Banks (USA)55-10½ | 17.03
7Ivan Slanar (Czechoslovakia)54-11½ | 16.75
8Jacek Pastusinski (Poland)54-10¼ | 16.72
[DNQ—Robert Cannon (USA)]
[Kovalenko 17.42 OR; Markov 17.61 OR]
1984
1Al Joyner (USA)56-7½w | 17.26
2Mike Conley (USA)56-4½ | 17.18
3Keith Connor (Great Britain)55-4¼ | 16.87
4Zhenxian Zou (China)55-2¾ | 16.83
5Peter Bouschen (West Germany)55-¼ | 16.77
6Willie Banks (USA)54-11½ | 16.75
7Ajayi Agbebaku (Nigeria)54-8¼ | 16.67
8Eric McCalla (Great Britain)54-8 | 16.66
1980
1Jaak Uudmäe (Soviet Union)56-11 | 17.35
2Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)56-6¾ | 17.24
3João Oliveira (Brazil)56-6 | 17.22
4Keith Connor (Great Britain)55-¼ | 16.87
5Ian Campbell (Australia)54-10¼ | 16.72
6Atanas Chochev (Bulgaria)54-4 | 16.56
7Béla Bakosi (Hungary)54-½ | 16.47
8Ken Lorraway (Australia)53-11¼ | 16.44
1976
1Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)56-8¾ | 17.29
2James Butts (USA)56-4½ | 17.18
3João Oliveira (Brazil)55-5½ | 16.90
4Pedro Perez (Cuba)55-2 | 16.81
5Tommy Haynes (USA)55-¾ | 16.78
6Wolfgang Kolmsee (West Germany)54-8¾ | 16.68
7Eugeniusz Biskupski (Poland)54-1¼ | 16.49
8Carol Corbu (Romania)53-11 | 16.43
[12Rayfield Dupree (USA) 53-3/16.23]
1972
1Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)56-11¼w | 17.35
2Jörg Drehmel (East Germany)56-9½ | 17.31
3Nelson Prudencio (Brazil)55-11¼ | 17.05
4Carol Corbu (Romania)55-3½w | 16.85
5John Craft (USA)55-2¾ | 16.83
6Mansour Dia (Senegal)55-2¾w | 16.83
7Michal Joachimowski (Poland)54-9¼ | 16.69
8Kristen Fløgstad (Norway)53-11¾ | 16.44
[DNQ—Dave Smith (USA), Art Walker (USA)]
1968
(high altitude)
1Viktor Saneyev (Soviet Union)57-¾ | 17.39
2Nelson Prudencio (Brazil)56-8 | 17.27
3Giuseppe Gentile (Italy)56-6 | 17.22
4Art Walker (USA)56-2w | 17.12
5Nikolay Dudkin (Soviet Union)56-1w | 17.09
6Phil May (Australia)55-10¼ | 17.02
7Józef Schmidt (Poland)55-3½ | 16.85
8Mansour-Dia (Senegal)54-10¾ | 16.73
[DNQ—Dave Smith (USA), Norm Tate (USA)]
[Gentile 56-1¼/17.10 WR, OR {qual}; Gentile 17.22 WR,
OR; Saneyev 56-6½/17.23 WR, OR; Prudencio 17.27 WR, OR;
Saneyev 17.39 WR, OR]
1964
1Józef Schmidt (Poland)55-3½ | 16.85
2Oleg Fyedoseyev (Soviet Union)54-4¾ | 16.58
3Viktor Kravchenko (Soviet Union)54-4½ | 16.57
4Fred Alsop (Great Britain)54-0 | 16.46
5Serban Ciochina (Romania)53-3 | 16.23
6Manfred Hinze (East Germany)53-0 | 16.15
7Georgi Stoykovski (Bulgaria)52-10 | 16.10
8Hans-Jürgen Ruckborn (East Germany)52-9½ | 16.09
[9Ira Davis (USA) 52-6/16.00]
[11Bill Sharpe (USA) 51-11¾/15.84]
[DNQ—Kent Floerke (USA)]
[Schmidt 16.85 OR]
1960
1Józef Schmidt (Poland)55-1½ | 16.81
2Vladimir Goryayev (Soviet Union)54-6¾ | 16.63
3Vitold Kreyer (Soviet Union)53-11 | 16.43
4Ira Davis (USA)53-10¼ | 16.41
5Vilhjálmur Einarsson (Iceland)53-8½ | 16.37
6Ryszard Malcherczyk (Poland)52-6½ | 16.01
7Manfred Hinze (East Germany)52-3¼ | 15.93
8Kari Rahkamo (Finland)51-11¾ | 15.84
[DNQ—Bill Sharpe (USA), Herman Stokes (USA)]
[Schmidt 53-11¼/16.44 OR, 55-¾/16.78 OR, 16.81 OR]
1956
1Adhemar da Silva (Brazil)53-7¾ | 16.35
2Vilhjálmur Einarsson (Iceland)53-4¼ | 16.26
3Vitold Kreyer (Soviet Union)52-6¾ | 16.02
4Bill Sharpe (USA)52-1¼ | 15.88
5Martin Rehák (Czechoslovakia)52-0 | 15.85
6Leonid Shcherbakov (Soviet Union)51-10 | 15.80
7Koji Sakurai (Japan)51-7¼ | 15.73
8Teruji Kogake (Japan)51-3¾ | 15.64
[11Ira Davis (USA) 50-6¼/15.40]
[12George Shaw (USA) 50-3½/15.33]
[Einarsson 16.26 OR; da Silva 16.35 OR]
1952
1Adhemar da Silva (Brazil)53-2¾ | 16.22
2Leonid Shcherbakov (Soviet Union)52-5¼ | 15.98
3Arnoldo Devonish (Venezuela)50-11 | 15.52
4Walt Ashbaugh (USA)50-6 | 15.39
5Rune Nilsen (Norway)49-7¾ | 15.13
6Yoshio Iimuro (Japan)49-2¼ | 14.99
7Geraldo de Oliveira (Brazil)49-¾ | 14.95
8Roger Norman (Sweden)48-10¼ | 14.89
[11Jim Gerhardt (USA) 48-2½/14.69]
[DNQ—George Shaw (USA)]
[da Silva 52-10¾/16.12 OR, 16.22 WR]
1948
1Arne Åhman (Sweden)50-6¼ | 15.40
2George Avery (Australia)50-4¾ | 15.36
3Ruhi Sarialp (Turkey)49-3½ | 15.02
4Preben Larsen (Denmark)48-8 | 14.83
5Geraldo de Oliveira (Brazil)48-7½ | 14.82
6Valdemar Rautio (Finland)48-2¾ | 14.70
7Les McKeand (Australia)47-8 | 14.53
8Adhemar da Silva (Brazil)47-6½ | 14.49
[10Bill Albans (USA) 47-¼/14.33]
[DNQ—Bob Beckus (USA), Erik Koutonen (USA)]
1936
1Naoto Tajima (Japan)52-6 | 16.00
2Masao Harada (Japan)51-4½ | 15.66
3Jack Metcalfe (Australia)50-10¼ | 15.50
4Heinz Wöllner (Germany)49-5¾ | 15.27
5Rolland Romero (USA)49-5¾ | 15.08
6Kenkichi Oshima (Japan)49-5½ | 15.07
7Erich Joch (Germany)48-10 | 14.88
8Dudley Wilkins (USA)48-8 | 14.83
[17Billy Brown (USA) 47-1½/14.36]
[Tajima 51-8½/15.76 OR, 16.00 WR, OR]
1932
1Chuhei Nambu (Japan)51-7 | 15.72
2Eric Svensson (Sweden)50-3¼ | 15.32
3Kenkichi Oshima (Japan)49-7¼ | 15.12
4Eamonn Fitzgerald (Ireland)49-3 | 15.01
5Willem Peters (Holland)48-11¾ | 14.93
6Sol Furth (USA)48-10 | 14.88
7Sid Bowman (USA)48-9½ | 14.87
8Rolland Romero (USA)48-8¾ | 14.85
[Nambu 15.72 WR, OR]
1928
1Mikio Oda (Japan)49-11 | 15.21
2Levi Casey (USA)49-9¼ | 15.17
3Vilho Tuulos (Finland)49-7 | 15.11
4Chuhei Nambu (Japan)49-3 | 15.01
5Toimi Tulikoura (Finland)48-2¾ | 14.70
6Erkki Järvinen (Finland)48-¾ | 14.65
7Willem Peters (Holland)47-9 | 14.55
8Väinö Rainio (Finland)47-3½ | 14.41
[=9Sid Bowman (USA) 47-1/14.35]
[11Lloyd Bourgeois (USA) 46-10¼/14/28]
1924
1Nick Winter (Australia)50-11 | 15.52
2Luis Brunetto (Argentina)50-7¼ | 15.42
3Vilho Tuulos (Finland)50-5¼ | 15.37
4Väinö Rainio (Finland)49-3 | 15.01
5Folke Jansson (Sweden)49-1½ | 14.97
6Mikio Oda (Japan)47-11 | 4.35
7Earle Wilson (USA)46-8¼ | 14.23
8Ivar Sahlin (Sweden)46-5½ | 14.16
[9Merwin Graham (USA) 45-111/5/14.00]
[Brunetto 15.42 OR; Winter 15.52 WR]
1920
1Vilho Tuulos (Finland)47-7 | 14.50
2Folke Jansson (Sweden)47-6¼ | 14.48
3Eric Almlöf (Sweden)46-10 | 14.27
4Ivar Sahlin (Sweden)46-6 | 14.17
5Sherman Landers (USA)46-6 | 14.17
6Dan Ahearn (USA)46-2½ | 14.08
7Ossian Nylund (Finland)45-1 | 13.74
8Howard Baker (Great Britain)44-10¼ | 13.67
[12Kaufman Geist (USA) 44-4¼/13.52]
[15Clarence Jaquith (USA) 42-9½/13.04]
1912
1Gustaf Lindblom (Sweden)48-5 | 14.76
2Georg Åberg (Sweden)47-7¼ | 14.51
3Eric Almlöf (Sweden)46-6 | 14.17
4Erling Vinne (Norway)46-4¼ | 14.14
5Platt Adams (USA)46-2¾ | 14.09
6Edvard Larsen (Norway)46-1½ | 14.06
7Hjalmar Olsson (Sweden)45-11¾ | 14.01
8Nils Fiksdal (Norway)45-9¾ | 13.96
[9Charles Brickley (USA) 45-6½/13.88]
[13Edward Farrell (USA) 44-6¼/13.57]
1908
1Timothy Ahearne ((GB/Ireland)48-11½ | 14.92
2Garfield MacDonald (Canada)48-5¼ | 14.76
3Edvard Larsen (Norway)47-2½ | 14.39
4Calvin Bricker (Canada)46-2¾ | 14.09
5Platt Adams (USA)46-2 | 14.07
6Frank Mountpleasant (USA)45-10 | 13.97
7Karl Fryksdahl (Sweden)44-9½ | 13.65
8John Brennan (USA)44-7 | 13.59
[9Martin Sheridan (USA) 44-0/13.41]
[DNQ—Sam Bellah (USA), Frank Irons (USA), Nathaniel
Sherman (USA)]
[Ahearne 48-4/14.73 OR; MacDonald 14.76 OR; Ahearne 14.92 WR,
OR]
1904
1Meyer Prinstein (USA)47-1 | 14.35
2Fred Englehardt (USA)45-7¼ | 13.90
3Robert Stangland (USA)43-10 | 13.36
4John Fuhler (USA)42-4½ | 12.91
5George Van Cleaf (USA)unknown
6John Hagerman (USA)unknown
7Samuel Jones (USA)unknown
1900
1Meyer Prinstein (USA)47-5¾ | 14.47
2James Connolly (USA)45-10 | 13.97
3Lewis P. Sheldon (USA)44-9 | 13.64
4Patrick Leahy (GB/Ire)unknown
5Albert Delannoy (France)unknown
6Alexandre Tuffère (France)unknown
[Also jumped: Daniel Horton, Frank Jarvis & John McLean
(all US)]
[Prinstein 14.47 OR]
1896
1James Connolly (USA)44-11¾ | 13.71
2Alexandre Tuffère (France)41-8 | 12.70
3Ioannis Persakis (Greece)41-1 | 12.52
4Alajos Szokolyi (Hungary)40-4¼ | 12.30
5Christos Zoumis (Greece)unknown
6Alexandros Chalkokondilis (Greece)unknown
7Alphonse Grisel (France)unknown
[Connolly 13.71 OR]

Request generated in 0.041085958480835 seconds.