History of Olympic Results: 400 Meter Hurdles - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 6)
1Félix Sánchez (Dominican Republic)47.63
2Michael Tinsley (USA)47.91
3Javier Culson (Puerto Rico)48.10
4Dai Greene (Great Britain)48.24
5Angelo Taylor (USA)48.25
6Jehue Gordon (Trinidad)48.86
7Leford Green (Jamaica)49.12
8Kerron Clement (USA)49.15
2008
1Angelo Taylor (USA)47.25
2Kerron Clement (USA)47.98
3Bershawn Jackson (USA)48.06
4Danny McFarlane (Jamaica)48.30
5LJ van Zyl (South Africa)48.42
6Marek Plawgo (Poland)48.52
7Markino Buckley (Jamaica)48.60
8Periklís Iakovákis (Greece)49.96
2004
1Félix Sánchez (Dominican Republic)47.63
2Danny McFarlane (Jamaica)48.11
3Naman Keïta (France)48.26
4James Carter (USA)48.58
5Bayano Kamani (Panama)48.74
6Marek Plawgo (Poland)49.00
7Alwyn Myburgh (South Africa)49.07
8Bennie Brazell (USA)49.51
[Angelo Taylor (USA) 4th in semi]
2000
1Angelo Taylor (USA)47.50
2Hadi Al-Somaily (Saudi Arabia)47.53
3Llewellyn Herbert (South Africa)47.81
4James Carter (USA)48.04
5Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil)48.34
6Pawel Januszewski (Poland)48.44
7Fabrizio Mori (Italy)48.78
8Gennadiy Gorbenko (Ukraine)49.01
[Eric Thomas (USA) 5th in semi]
1996
1Derrick Adkins (USA)47.54
2Samuel Matete (Zambia)47.78
3Calvin Davis (USA)47.96
4Sven Nylander (Sweden)47.98
5Rohan Robinson (Australia)48.30
6Fabrizio Mori (Italy)48.41
7Everson Texeira (Brazil)48.57
8Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil)48.78
[Bryan Bronson (USA) 8th in semi]
1992
1Kevin Young (USA)46.78
2Winthrop Graham (Jamaica)47.66
3Kriss Akabusi (Great Britain)47.82
4Stéphane Diagana (France)48.17
5Niklas Wallenlind (Sweden)48.63
6Oleg Tverdokhleb (Ukraine)48.63
7Stéphane Caristan (France)48.86
8David Patrick (USA)49.26
[McClinton Neal (USA) 5th in semi]
[Young 46.78 WR, OR]
1988
1Andre Phillips (USA)47.19
2Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal)47.23
3Edwin Moses (USA)47.56
4Kevin Young (USA)47.94
5Winthrop Graham (Jamaica)48.04
6Kriss Akabusi (Great Britain)48.69
7Harald Schmid (West Germany)48.76
8Edgar Itt (West Germany)48.78
[Phillips 47.19 OR]
1984
1Edwin Moses (USA)47.75
2Danny Harris (USA)48.13
3Harald Schmid (West Germany)48.19
4Sven Nylander (Sweden)48.97
5Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal)49.28
6Tranel Hawkins (USA)49.42
7Michel Zimmerman (Belgium)50.69
8Henry Amike (Nigeria)53.78
1980
1Volker Beck (East Germany)48.70
2Vasiliy Arkhipenko (Soviet Union)48.86
3Gary Oakes (Great Britain)49.11
4Nikolay Vasilyev (Soviet Union)49.34
5Rok Kopitar (Yugoslavia)49.67
6Horia Toboc (Romania)49.84
7Franz Meier (Switzerland)50.00
8Yanko Bratanov (Bulgaria)56.35
1976
1Edwin Moses (USA)47.64
2Mike Shine (USA)48.69
3Yevgeniy Gavrilyenko (Soviet Union)49.45
4Quentin Wheeler (USA)49.86
5José Carvalho (Portugal)49.94
6Yanko Bratanov (Bulgaria)50.03
7Alfonso Damaso (Cuba)50.19
8Alan Pascoe (Great Britain)51.29
[Moses 47.64 WR, OR]
1972
1John Akii‑Bua (Uga)47.82
2Ralph Mann (USA)48.51
3Dave Hemery (Great Britain)48.52
4Jim Seymour (USA)48.64
5Rainer Schubert (West Germany)49.65
=6Yevgeniy Gavrilenko (Soviet Union)49.66
=6Stavros Tziortzis (Greece)49.66
8Yuriy Zorin (Soviet Union)50.25
[Dick Bruggeman (USA) 6th in heat]
[Akii-Bua 47.82 WR, OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1Dave Hemery (Great Britain)48.1 (48.12)
2Gerhard Hennige (West Germany)49.0 (49.02)
3John Sherwood (Great Britain)49.0 (49.03)
4Geoff Vanderstock (USA)49.0 (49.07)
5Vyacheslav Skomorokhov (Soviet Union)49.1 (49.12)
6Ron Whitney (USA)49.1 (49.27)
7Rainer Schubert (West Germany)49.2 (49.30)
8Roberto Frinolli (Italy)50.1 (50.13)
[Boyd Gittins (USA) injured, did not run heat]
[Whitney 49.0 (49.06) OR {heat}; Hemery 48.1 WR, OR]
1964
1Rex Cawley (USA)49.6
2John Cooper (Great Britain)50.1
3Salvatore Morale (Italy)50.1
4Gary Knoke (Australia)50.4
5Jay Luck (USA)50.5
6Roberto Frinolli (Italy)50.7
7Vasiliy Anisimov (Soviet Union)51.1
8Wilfried Geeroms (Belgium)51.4
[Billy Hardin (USA) 6th in semi]
1960
1Glenn Davis (USA)49.3 (49.51)
2Cliff Cushman (USA)49.6 (49.77)
3Dick Howard (USA)49.7 (49.90)
4Helmut Janz (West Germany)49.9 (50.05)
5Jussi Rintamäki (Finland)50.8 (50.98)
6Bruno Galliker (Switzerland)51.0 (51.11)
[Davis 49.3 OR]
1956
1Glenn Davis (USA)50.1 (50.29)
2Eddie Southern (USA)50.8 (50.94)
3Josh Culbreath (USA)51.6 (51.74)
4Yuriy Lituyev (Soviet Union)51.7 (51.91)
5Dave Lean (Australia)51.8 (51.93)
6Gert Potgieter (South Africa)56.0 (fell)
[Southern 50.1 (50.26) OR {semi}; Davis 50.1 =OR]
1952
1Charley Moore (USA)50.8 (51.06)
2Yuriy Lituyev (Soviet Union)51.3 (51.51)
3John Holland (New Zealand)52.2 (52.26)
4Anatoliy Yulin (Soviet Union)52.8 (52.81)
5Harry Whittle (Great Britain)53.1 (53.36)
6Armando Filiput (Italy)54.4 (54.49)
[Lee Blackmon (USA) 5th in semi]
[Lee Yoder (USA) 4th in semi]
[Moore 50.8 (50.98) OR {quarter}, 50.8 =OR]
1948
1Roy Cochran (USA)51.1
2Duncan White (SrL)51.8 (0.76 behind)
3Rune Larsson (Sweden)52.2 (1.00)
4Dick Ault (USA)52.4 (1.26)
5Yves Cros (France)53.3 (2.18)
6Ottavio Missoni (Italy)54.0 (2.85)
[Jeff Kirk (USA) 5th in semi]
[Cochran 51.1 OR]
1936
1Glenn Hardin (USA)52.4
2John Loaring (Canada)52.7
3Miguel White (Philippines)52.8
4Joe Patterson (USA)53.0
5Sylvio de Magalhães Padilha (Brazil)54.0
6Christos Mantikas (Greece)54.2
[Dale Schofield (USA) 4th in semi]
1932
1Bob Tisdall (Ireland)51.8 (51.67)
2Glenn Hardin (USA)52.0 (51.85)
3F. Morgan Taylor (USA)52.0 (51.96)
4David Burghley (Great Britain)52.2 (52.01)
5Luigi Facelli (Italy)53.0
6Kjell Areskoug (Sweden)54.6
[Joe Healey (USA) 4th in semi]
[Tisdall 51.8 OR [unacceptable as WR]; Hardin 52.0 WR]
1928
1David Burghley (Great Britain)53.4
2Frank Cuhel (USA)53.6
3F. Morgan Taylor (USA)53.6
4Sten Pettersson (Sweden)53.8
5Thomas Livingston-Learmonth (Great Britain)54.2
6Luigi Facelli (Italy)55.8
[John Gibson (USA) 4th in semi]
[Robert Maxwell (USA) 5th in semi]
1924
1F. Morgan Taylor (USA)52.6
2Erik Vilén (Finland)53.8
3Ivan Riley (USA)54.2
4Geo André (France)56.2
DQ—Charles Brookins (USA) (52.8)
DQ—Frederick Blackett (Great Britain)
[Charles Coulter (USA) 5th in semi]
[Taylor 52.6 OR]
1920
1Frank Loomis (USA)54.0
2John Norton (USA)c54.6
3August Desch (USA)c54.7
4Geo André (France)c54.8
5Carl-Axel Christiernsson (Sweden)c55.4
6Charles Daggs (USA)c55.7
[Loomis 54.0 WR, OR]
1912
(not contested)
1908
1Charlie Bacon (USA)55.0
2Harry Hillman (USA)55.3
3Leonard Tremeer (Great Britain)57.0
DNF—Leslie Burton (Great Britain)
[Harry Coe (USA) 2nd in semi]
[Bacon 57.0 WR, OR {heat}; Hillman 56.4 WR, OR {semi}; Bacon
55.0 WR, OR]
1904
1Harry Hillman (USA)53.0
2Frank Waller (USA)c53.2
3George Poage (USA)c58.4
4George Varnell (USA)nt (fell, maybe DNF)
[Hillman 53.0 {30-inch hurdles}]
1900
1Walter Tewksbury (USA)57.6
2Henri Tauzin (France)c58.1
3George Orton (Canada)c58.5
[Tewksbury 61.2 OR{heat}; Orton 60.2 OR {heat}; Tauzin 60.2 =OR
{heat}; Tewksbury 57.6 OR]
1896
(not contested)

Request generated in 0.038301944732666 seconds.