History of Olympic Results: 10,000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 4)
1Mohamed Farah (Great Britain)27:30.42
2Galen Rupp (USA)27:30.90
3Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia)27:31.43
4Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)27:32.44
5Bidan Karoki (Kenya)27:32.94
6Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea)27:33.51
7Teklemariam Medhin Weldeslasie (Eritrea)27:34.76
8Gebregziabher Gebremariam (Ethiopia)27:36.34
[Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 13th 27:45.89]
[Matt Tegenkamp (USA) 19th 28:18.26]
2008
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)27:01.17
2Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia)27:02.77
3Micah Kogo (Kenya)27:04.11
4Moses Masai (Kenya)27:04.11
5Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea)27:05.11
6Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)27:06.68
7Martin Mathathi (Kenya)27:08.25
8Abdullah Hassan (Qatar)27:23.75
[13Galen Rupp (USA) 27:36.99]
[15Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 27:52.53]
[25Jorge Torres (USA) 28:13.93]
2004
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)27:05.10
2Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia)27:09.39
3Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea)27:22.57
4Boniface Kiprop (Uganda)27:25.48
5Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)27:27.70
6John Korir (Kenya)27:41.91
7Moses Mosop (Kenya)27:46.61
8Ismaïl Sghyr (France)27:57.09
[12Dan Browne (USA) 28:14.53]
[15Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 28:26.26]
[DNF—Dathan Ritzenhein (USA)]
2000
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)27:18.20
2Paul Tergat (Kenya)27:18.29
3Assefa Mezegebu (Ethiopia)27:19.75
4Patrick Ivuti (Kenya)27:20.44
5John Korir (Kenya)27:24.75
6Saïd Bérioui (Morocco)27:37.83
7Toshinari Takaoka (Japan)27:40.44
8Karl Keska (Great Britain)27:44.09
[10Abdi Abdirahman (USA) 27:46.17]
[12Meb Keflezighi (USA) 27:53.63]
[Alan Culpepper (USA) 17th in heat]
1996
1Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia)27:07.34
2Paul Tergat (Kenya)27:08.17
3Salah Hissou (Morocco)27:24.67
4Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi)27:33.79
5Josephat Machuka (Kenya)27:35.08
6Paul Koech (Kenya)27:35.19
7Khalid Skah (Morocco)27:46.98
8Mathias Ntawulikura (Rwanda)27:50.73
[Dan Middleman (USA) 17th in heat]
[Brad Barquist (USA) 16th in heat]
[Todd Williams (USA) DNF in heat]
[Gebrselassie 27:07.34 OR]
1992
1Khalid Skah (Morocco)27:46.70
2Richard Chelimo (Kenya)27:47.72
3Addis Abebe (Ethiopia)28:00.07
4Salvatore Antibo (Italy)28:11.39
5Arturo Barrios (Mexico)28:17.79
6Germán Silva (Mexico)28:20.19
7William Koech (Kenya)28:25.18
8Moses Tanui (Kenya)28:27.11
[10Todd Williams (USA) 28:29.38]
[Steve Plasencia (USA) 13th in heat]
[Aaron Ramirez (USA) 13th in heat]
1988
1Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco)27:21.46
2Salvatore Antibo (Italy)27:23.55
3Kipkemboi Kimeli (Kenya)27:25.16
4Jean-Louis Prianon (France)27:36.43
5Arturo Barrios (Mexico)27:39.32
6Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany)27:39.36
7Paul Arpin (France)27:39.36
8Moses Tanui (Kenya)27:47.23
[18Bruce Bickford (USA) 29:09.74]
[Pat Porter (USA) 11th in heat]
[Steve Plasencia (USA) DNF in heat (injured)]
[Boutaïb 27:21.46 OR]
1984
1Alberto Cova (Italy)27:47.54
2Mike McLeod (Great Britain)28:06.22
3Mike Musyoki (Kenya)28:06.46
4Salvatore Antibo (Italy)28:06.50
5Christoph Herle (West Germany)28:08.21
6Sosthenes Bitok (Kenya)28:09.01
7Yutaka Kanai (Japan)28:27.06
8Steve Jones (Great Britain)28:28.08
[15Pat Porter(USA) 28:34.59]
[Craig Virgin (USA) 9th in heat]
[Paul Cummings (USA) 9th in heat]
1980
1Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia)27:42.69
2Kaarlo Maaninka (Finland)27:44.28
3Mohammed Kedir (Ethiopia)27:44.64
4Tolossa Kotu (Ethiopia)27:46.47
5Lasse Viren (Finland)27:50.46
6Jörg Peter (East Germany)28:05.53
7Werner Schildhauer (East Germany)28:10.91
8Enn Sellik (Soviet Union)28:13.72
1976
1Lasse Viren (Finland)27:40.38
2Carlos Lopes (Portugal)27:45.17
3Brendan Foster (Great Britain)27:54.92
4Tony Simmons (Great Britain)27:56.26
5Ilie Floriou (Romania)27:59.93
6Mariano Haro (Spain)28:00.28
7Mark Smet (Belgium)28:02.80
8Bernie Ford (Great Britain)28:17.78
[13Garry Bjorklund (USA) 28:38.08]
[Ed Mendoza (USA) 10th in heat]
[Craig Virgin (USA) 6th in heat]
1972
1Lasse Viren (Finland)27:38.35
2Emiel Puttemans (Belgium)27:39.58
3Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia)27:40.96
4Mariano Haro (Spain)27:48.14
5Frank Shorter (USA)27:51.52
6Dave Bedford (Great Britain)28:05.44
7Dane Korica (Yugoslavia)28:15.18
8Abdelkader Zaddem (Tunisia)28:18.17
[Jeff Galloway (USA) 11th in heat]
[Jon Anderson (USA) 8th in heat]
[Puttemans 27:53.28 OR {heat};Viren 27:38.35 WR, OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1Naftali Temu (Kenya)29:27.4 (29:27.40)
2Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia)29:28.0 (29:27.75)
3Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia)29:34.2
4Juan Martinez (Mexico)29:35.0
5Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union)29:43.2
6Ron Clarke (Australia)29:44.8
7Ron Hill (Great Britain)29:53.2
8Wohib Masresha (Ethiopia)29:57.0
[11Tracy Smith (USA) 30:14.6]
[16Tom Laris (USA) 30:26.0]
[28Van Nelson (USA) 31:40.2]
1964
1Billy Mills (USA)28:24.4
2Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia)28:24.8
3Ron Clarke (Australia)28:25.8
4Mamo Wolde (Ethiopia)28:31.8
5Leonid Ivanov (Soviet Union)28:53.2
6Kokichi Tsuburaya (Japan)28:59.4
7Murray Halberg (New Zealand)29:10.8
8Tony Cook (Australia)29:15.8
[9Gerry Lindgren (USA) 29:20.6]
[24Ron Larrieu (USA) 30:42.6]
[Mills 28:24.4 OR]
1960
1Pyotr Bolotnikov (Soviet Union)28:32.2 (28:32.18)
2Hans Grodotzki (East Germany)28:37.0 (28:37.22)
3Dave Power (Australia)28:38.2 (28:37.65)
4Aleksey Desyatchikov (Soviet Union)28:39.6 (28:39.72)
5Murray Halberg (New Zealand)28:48.6 (28:49.11)
6Max Truex (USA)28:50.2 (28:50.34)
7Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (Poland)28:52.4 (28:52.75)
8John Merriman (Great Britain)28:52.6 (28:52.89)
[only one U.S. entrant]
[Bolotnikov 28:32.2 OR]
1956
1Vladimir Kuts (Soviet Union)28:45.6 (28:45.59)
2József Kovács (Hungary)28:52.4 (28:52.36)
3Al Lawrence (Australia)28:53.6 (28:53.59)
4Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (Poland)29:05.0 (29:05.41)
5Ken Norris (Great Britain)29:21.6
6Ivan Chernyavskiy (Soviet Union)29:31.6
7Dave Power (Australia)29:49.2
8Gordon Pirie (Great Britain)29:49.6
[18Gordon McKenzie (USA) 30:34.3]
[21Dick Hart (USA) 31:06.8]
[DNF—Max Truex (USA)]
[Kuts 28:45.6 OR]
1952
1Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)29:17.0
2Alain Mimoun (France)29:32.8
3Aleksandr Anufriyev (Soviet Union)29:48.2
4Hannu Posti (Finland)29:51.4
5Frank Sando (Great Britain)29:51.8
6Valter Nyström (Sweden)29:54.8
7Gordon Pirie (Great Britain)30:04.2
8Fred Norris (Great Britain)30:09.8
[20. Curt Stone (USA) 31:02.6]
[21Fred Wilt (USA) 31:04.0]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Zátopek 29:17.0 OR]
1948
1Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)29:59.6
2Alain Mimoun (France)30:47.4
3Bertil Albertsson (Sweden)30:53.6
4Martin Stokken (Norway)30:58.6
5Severt Dennolf (Sweden)31:05.0
6Abdellah ben Saïd (France)31:07.8
7Stan Cox (Great Britain)31:08.0
8Jim Peters (Great Britain)31:16.0
[10Edward O’Toole (USA) nt]
[11Fred Wilt (USA) nt]
[DNF—Herman Goffberg (USA)]
[Zátopek 29:59.6 OR]
1936
1Ilmari Salminen (Finland)30:15.4
2Arvo Askola (Finland)30:15.6
3Volmari Iso‑Hollo (Finland)30:20.2
4Kohei Murakoso (Japan)30:25.0
5James Burns (Great Britain)30:58.2
6Juan Carlos Zabala (Argentina)31:22.0
7Max Gebhard (Germany)31:29.6
8Don Lash (USA)31:39.4
[16Eino Pentti (USA) 32:23.0]
[Also ran—Stanley Wudyka (USA)]
1932
1Janusz Kusocinski (Poland)30:11.4 (30:11.42)
2Volmari Iso‑Hollo (Finland)30:12.6
3Lauri Virtanen (Finland)30:35.0
4John Savidan (New Zealand)c31:09.0
5Max Syring (Germany)c31:35.0
6Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden)c31:37.0
7Juan Morales (Mexico)c32:03.0
8Clifford Bricker (Canada)nt
[DNF—Lou Gregory (USA)]
[DNF—Thomas Ottey (USA)]
[DNF—Eino Pentti (USA)]
[Kusocinski 30:11.4 OR]
1928
1Paavo Nurmi (Finland)30:18.8
2Ville Ritola (Finland)30:19.4
3Edvin Wide (Sweden)31:00.8
4Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden)c31:26.0
5Arthur Muggeridge (Great Britain)c31:31.8
6Ragnar Magnusson (Sweden)c31:37.2
7Toivo Loukola (Finland)c31:39.0
8Kalle Matilainen (Finland)c31:45.0
[14Joie Ray (USA) nt]
[John Romig (USA) ?]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Nurmi 30:18.8 OR]
1924
1Ville Ritola (Finland)30:23.2
2Edvin Wide (Sweden)30:55.2
3Eero Berg (Finland)31:43.0
4Väinö Sipilä (Finland)31:50.2
5Ernest Harper (Great Britain)c31:58.0
6Halland Britton (Great Britain)c32:06.0
7Guillaume Tell (France)c32:12.0
8Earl Johnson (USA)c32:17.0
[20. Wayne Johnson (USA) nt]
[Also ran—Verne Booth (USA)]
[Also ran—John Gray (USA)]
[Ritola 30:23.2 WR, OR]
1920
1Paavo Nurmi (Finland)31:45.8
2Joseph Guillemot (France)31:47.2
3James Wilson (Great Britain)31:50.8
4Augusto Maccaro (Italy)32:02.0
5James Hatton (Great Britain)32:14.0
6Jean Manhes (France)32:26.0
7Heikki Liimatainen (Finland)32:28.0
8Fred Faller (USA)32:38.0
[Amasoli Patasoni (USA) 9th in heat]
[Earle Johnson (USA) 8th in heat]
[George Cornetta (USA) 9th in heat]
1912
1Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland)31:20.8
2Lewis Tewanima (USA)32:06.6
3Albin Stenroos (Finland)32:21.8
4Joseph Keeper (Canada)32:36.2
5Alfonso Orlando (Italy)33:31.2
DNF—Hugh Maguire (USA)
DNF—Henry Scott (USA)
[William Kramer (USA) 10th in heat]
[Harry Hellawell (USA) 12th in heat]
[Kolehmainan 33:49.0 OR {heat}; Richardson 32:30.8 OR {heat},
Kolehmainen 31:20.8 OR]
1908
(5M/8.05km)
1Emil Voigt (Great Britain)25:11.2
2Edward Owen (Great Britain)25:24.0
3John Svanberg (Sweden)25:37.2
4Charles Hefferon (South Africa)25:44.0
5Arthur Robertson (Great Britain)26:13.0
6Frederick Meadows (Canada)nt
7J.F. Fitzgerald (Canada)nt
8Fred Bellars (USA)nt
[Edward Carr (USA) 2nd in heat]
[Charles Hall (USA) 4th in heat]
1904
(not contested before 1908)

Request generated in 0.040064811706543 seconds.