History of Olympic Results: 5000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/04/2012)

2012
(London, August 11)
1Mohamed Farah (Great Britain)13:41.66
2Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopia)13:41.98
3Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya)13:42.36
4Bernard Lagat (USA)13:42.99
5Isiah Koech (Kenya)13:43.83
6Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco)13:44.19
7Galen Rupp (USA)13:45.04
8Juan Luis Barrios (Mexico)13:45.30
[Lopez Lomong (USA) 10th 13.48.19]
2008
1Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)12:57.82
2Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:02.80
3Edwin Soi (Kenya)13:06.22
4Moses Kipsiro (Uganda)13:10.56
5Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia)13:16.46
6Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia)13:19.06
7Juan Luis Barrios (Mexico)13:19.79
8James Kwalia (Qatar)13:23.48
[9Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:26.89]
[13Matt Tegenkamp (USA) 13:33.13]
[Ian Dobson (USA) 9th in heat]
2004
1Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)13:14.39
2Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)13:14.59
3Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)13:15.10
4Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia)13:15.35
5Dejene Berhanu (Ethiopia)13:16.92
6John Kibowen (Kenya)13:18.24
7Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea)13:24.31
8Craig Mottram (Australia)13:25.70
[11Tim Broe (USA) 13:33.06]
[Jonathon Riley (USA) 14th in heat]
[No third USA entrant]
2000
1Million Wolde (Ethiopia)13:35.49
2Ali Saïdi Sief (Algeria)13:36.20
3Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco)13:36.47
4Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:37.03
5David Chelule (Kenya)13:37.13
6Alemu Dagne (Ethiopia)13:37.17
7Sergey Lebed (Ukraine)13:37.80
8Jirka Arndt (Germany)13:38.57
[13Adam Goucher (USA) 13:43.20]
[Nick Rogers (USA) 12th in heat]
[Brad Hauser (USA) 11th in heat]
1996
1Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi)13:07.96
2Paul Bitok (Kenya)13:08.16
3Khalid Boulami (Morocco)13:08.37
4Dieter Baumann (Germany)13:08.81
5Tom Nyariki (Kenya)13:12.29
6Bob Kennedy (USA)13:12.56
7Enrique Molina (Spain)13:12.91
8Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco)13:13.26
[Jim Spivey (USA) 13th in semi]
[Matt Giusto (USA) 9th in heat]
1992
1Dieter Baumann (Germany)13:12.52
2Paul Bitok (Kenya)13:12.71
3Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia)13:13.03
4Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco)13:13.27
5Yobes Ondieki (Kenya)13:17.50
6Worku Bikila (Ethiopia)13:23.52
7Rob Denmark (Great Britain)13:27.76
8Abel Antón (Spain)13:27.80
[12Bob Kennedy (USA) 13:39.72]
[Reuben Reina (USA) 5th in heat]
[John Trautmann (USA) DNF in heat]
1988
1John Ngugi (Kenya)13:11.70
2Dieter Baumann (West Germany)13:15.52
3Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany)13:15.73
4Domingos Castro (Portugal)13:16.09
5Sydney Maree (USA)13:23.69
6Jack Buckner (Great Britain)13:23.85
7Stefano Mei (Italy)13:26.17
8Evgeny Ignatov (Bulgaria)13:26.41
[Doug Padilla (USA) 11th in semi]
[Terry Brahm (USA) 15th in semi]
1984
1Saïd Aouita (Morocco)13:05.59
2Markus Ryffel (Switzerland)13:07.54
3António Leitão (Portugal)13:09.20
4Tim Hutchings (Great Britain)13:11.50
5Paul Kipkoech (Kenya)13:14.40
6Charles Cheruiyot (Kenya)13:18.41
7Doug Padilla (USA)13:23.56
8John Walker (New Zealand)13:24.46
[Steve Lacy (USA) 10th in semi]
[Don Clary (USA) 12th in heat]
[Aouita 13:05.59 OR]
1980
1Miruts Yifter (Ethiopia)13:20.91
2Suleiman Nyambui (Tanzania)13:21.60
3Kaarlo Maaninka (Finland)13:22.00
4Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland)13:22.74
5Markus Ryffel (Switzerland)13:23.03
6Dietmar Millonig (Austria)13:23.25
7John Treacy (Ireland)13:23.62
8Aleksandr Fedotkin (Soviet Union)13:24.10
1976
1Lasse Viren (Finland)13:24.76
2Dick Quax (New Zealand)13:25.16
3Klaus‑Peter Hildenbrand (West Germany)13:25.38
4Rod Dixon (New Zealand)13:25.50
5Brendan Foster (Great Britain)13:26.19
6Willy Polleunis (Belgium)13:26.99
7Ian Stewart (Great Britain)13:27.65
8Aniceto Simoes (Portugal)13:29.38
[12Paul Geis (USA) 13:42.51]
[Duncan Macdonald (USA) 7th in heat]
[Dick Buerkle (USA) 9th in heat]
[Foster 13:20.34 OR {heat}]
1972
1Lasse Viren (Finland)13:26.42
2Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia)13:27.33
3Ian Stewart (Great Britain)13:27.61
4Steve Prefontaine (USA)13:28.25
5Emiel Puttemans (Belgium)13:30.82
6Harald Norpoth (West Germany)13:32.58
7Per Halle (Norway)13:34.38
8Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union)13:39.31
[Len Hilton (USA) 8th in heat]
[George Young (USA) 4th in heat]
[Puttemans13:31.65 OR {heat}; Viren 13:26.42 OR]
1968
(high altitude)
1Mohamed Gammoudi (Tunisia)14:05.0 (14:05.01)
2Kip Keino (Kenya)14:05.2 (14:05.16)
3Naftali Temu (Kenya)14:06.4 (14:06.41)
4Juan Martinez (Mexico)14:10.8 (14:10.76)
5Ron Clarke (Australia)14:12.4 (14:12.45)
6Wohib Masresha (Ethiopia)14:17.6 (14:17.70)
7Nikolay Sviridov (Soviet Union)14:18.4 (14:18.40)
8Fikru Deguefu (Ethiopia)14:19.0 (14:18.98)
[DNC(sick)—Jack Bacheler (USA)]
[Lou Scott (USA) 11th in heat]
[Bob Day (USA) 6th in heat]
1964
1Bob Schul (USA)13:48.8
2Harald Norpoth (West Germany)13:49.6
3Bill Dellinger (USA)13:49.8
4Michel Jazy (France)13:49.8
5Kip Keino (Kenya)13:50.4
6Bill Baillie (New Zealand)13:51.0
7Nikolay Dutov (Soviet Union)13:53.8
8Thor Helland (Norway)13:57.0
[Oscar Moore (USA) 8th in heat]
1960
1Murray Halberg (New Zealand)13:43.4 (13:43.76)
2Hans Grodotzki (East Germany)13:44.6 (13:45.01)
3Kazimierz Zimny (Poland)13:44.8 (13:47.14)
4Friedrich Janke (East Germany)13:46.8 (13:52.38)
5Dave Power (Australia)13:51.8 (13:52.38)
6Nyandika Maiyoro (Kenya)13:52.8 (13:53.25)
7Michel Bernard (France)14:04.2 (14:04.68)
8Horst Flossbach (West Germany)14:06.6 (14:07.03)
[Jim Beatty (USA) 9th in heat]
[Bill Dellinger (USA) 4th in heat]
[Bob Soth (USA) 7th in heat]
1956
1Vladimir Kuts (Soviet Union)13:39.6 (13:39.86)
2Gordon Pirie (Great Britain)13:50.6 (13:50.78)
3Derek Ibbotson (Great Britain)13:54.4 (13:54.60)
4Miklos Szabó (Hungary)14:03.4 (14:03.38)
5Albie Thomas (Australia)14:04.6 (14:05.03)
6László Tábori (Hungary)14:09.8 (14:09.99)
7Nyandika Maiyoro (Kenya)14:19.0 (14:18.99)
8Thyge Thörgersen (Denmark)14:21.0 (14:21.81)
[DNF—Bill Dellinger (USA)]
[Curt Stone (USA) 7th in heat]
[Max Truex (USA) injured, did not run heat]
[Kuts 13:39.6 OR]
1952
1Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)14:06.6 (14:06.72)
2Alain Mimoun (France)14:07.4 (14:07.58)
3Herbert Schade (West Germany)14:08.6 (14:08.80
4Gordon Pirie (Great Britain)14:18.0 (14:18.31)
5Chris Chataway (Great Britain)14:18.0 (14:18.38)
6Les Perry (Australia)14:23.6 (14:23.16)
7Ernö Béres (Hungary)14:24.8
8Åke Andersson (Sweden)14:26.0
[Charley Capozzoli (USA) 7th in heat]
[Wes Santee (USA) 13th in heat]
[Curt Stone (USA) 8th in heat]
[Schade 14:15.4 OR {heat}; Zátopek 14:06.6 OR]
1948
1Gaston Reiff (Belgium)14:17.6
2Emil Zátopek (Czechoslovakia)14:17.8
3Wim Slykhuis (Holland)14:26.8
4Erik Ahldén (Sweden)14:28.6
5Bertil Albertsson (Sweden)14:39.0
6Curt Stone (USA)14:39.4
7Vaino Koskela (Finland)14:41.0
8Vaino Makela (Finland)14:43.0
[Clarence Robison (USA) DNF in heat]
[Jerry Thompson (USA) 5th in heat]
[Reiff 14:17.6 OR]
1936
1Gunnar Höckert (Finland)14:22.2
2Lauri Lehtinen (Finland)14:25.8
3Henry Jonsson (Sweden)14:29.0
4Kohei Murakoso (Japan)14:30.0
5Józef Noji (Poland)14:33.4
6Ilmari Salminen (Finland)14:39.8
7Umberto Cerati (Italy)14:44.4
8Lou Zamperini (USA)14:46.8
[13Don Lash (USA)]
[Tom Deckard (USA) 9th in heat]
[Höckert 14:22.2 OR]
1932
1Lauri Lehtinen (Finland)14:30.0 (14:29.91)
2Ralph Hill (USA)14:30.0
3Lauri Virtanen (Finland)14:44.0
4John Savidan (New Zealand)14:49.6
5Jean-Gunnar Lindgren (Sweden)14:54.8
6Max Syring (Germany)14:59.0
7Alec Burns (Great Britain)15:04.0
8Erik Pettersson (Sweden)15:13.4
[DNF—Paul Rekers (USA)]
[Daniel Dean (USA) 7th in heat]
[Lehtinen 14:30.0 OR; Hill 14:30.0 =OR]
1928
1Ville Ritola (Finland)14:38.0
2Paavo Nurmi (Finland)14:40.0
3Edvin Wide (Sweden)14:41.2
4Leo Lermond (USA)14:50.0
5Ragnar Magnusson (Sweden)14:59.6
6Armas Kinnunen (Finland)15:02.0
7Stanislavs Petkevits (Latvia)nt
8Herbert Johnston (Great Britain)nt
[10Macauley Smith (USA) nt]
[Dave Abbott (USA) ?]
1924
1Paavo Nurmi (Finland)14:31.2
2Ville Ritola (Finland)14:31.4
3Edvin Wide (Sweden)15:01.8
4John Romig (USA)15:12.4
5Eino Seppälä (Finland)15:18.4
6Charles Clibbon (Great Britain)15:29.0
7Lucien Dolques (France)15:33.0
8Axel Eriksson (Sweden)15:38.0
[Harold Phelps (USA) 6th in heat]
[Rilus Doolittle (USA) 7th in heat]
[Nurmi 14:31.2 OR]
1920
1Joseph Guillemot (France)14:55.6
2Paavo Nurmi (Finland)15:00.0
3Eric Backman (Sweden)15:13.0
4Teodor Koskenniemi (Finland)15:17.0
5Charles Blewitt (Great Britain)15:19.0
6William Seagrove (Great Britain)15:21.0
7Carlo Speroni (Italy)nt
8Alfred Nichols (Great Britain)nt
[Clifford Furnas (USA) 4th in heat]
[Hal Brown (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Charles Hunter (USA) 7th in heat]
[Ivan Dresser (USA) 3rd in heat]
1912
1Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland)14:36.6
2Jean Bouin (France)14:36.7
3George Hutson (Great Britain)15:07.6
4George Bonhag (USA)15:09.8
5Tell Berna (USA)15:10.0
6Mauritz Karlsson (Sweden)15:18.6
7Henry Scott (USA)nt
8Alex Decoteau (Canada)nt
[John Fitzgerald (USA) 7th in heat]
[Garnett Wikoff (USA) 5th in heat]
[Tell Berna (USA) 3rd in heat]
[Wallace McCurdy (USA) 8th in heat]
[Bouin 15:05.0 OR {heat}; Kolehmainen 14:36.6 WR, OR]
1908
(not contested before 1912)
[08—Charles Bennett (Great Britain) 15:20.0 OR {team
race}]

Request generated in 0.039869070053101 seconds.