History of Olympic Results: 100 Hurdles - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/11/2013)

2012
(London, August 7; wind -0.2)
1Sally Pearson (Australia)12.35OR
2Dawn Harper (USA)12.37
3Kellie Wells (USA)12.48
4Lolo Jones (USA)12.58
5Nevin Yanit (Turkey)12.58
6Phylicia George (Canada)12.65
7Jessica Zelinka (Canada)12.69
8Beate Schrott (Austria)13.07
2008
(Wind 0.1)
1Dawn Harper (USA)12.54
2Sally Pearson (Australia)12.64
3Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada)12.64
4Damu Cherry-Mitchell (USA)12.65
5Delloreen Ennis (Jamaica)12.65
6Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica)12.66
2004
(Wind 1.5)
1Joanna Hayes (USA)12.37
2Yelena Krasovska (Ukraine)12.45
3Melissa Morrison (USA)12.56
4Mariya Koroteyeva (Russia)12.72
5Lacena Golding-Clarke (Jamaica)12.73
6Angela Whyte (Canada)12.81
[DNF—Perdita Felicien (Canada)]
[DNF—Irina Shevchenko (Russia)]
[Gail Devers (USA) DNF in heat {injured}]
2000
(Wind 0.0)
1Olga Shishigina (Kazakhstan)12.65
2Glory Alozie (Nigeria)12.68
3Melissa Morrison (USA)12.76
4Delloreen Ennis (Jamaica)12.80
5Aliuska López (Cuba)12.83
6Nicole Ramalalanirina (France)12.91
7Linda Ferga (France)13.11
8Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica)13.49
[Gail Devers (USA) DNF in semi]
[Sharon Couch (USA) 6th in semi]
1996
(Wind 0.2)
1Ludmila Engquist (Sweden)12.58
2Brigita Bukovec (Slovenia)12.59
3Patricia Girard (France)12.65
4Gail Devers (USA)12.66
5Dionne Rose (Jamaica)12.74
6Michelle Freeman (Jamaica)12.76
7Lynda Goode (USA)13.11
DQ[doping]—Natalya Shekhodanova (Russia) [12.80]
[Cheryl Dickey (USA) 5th in quarter]
1992
(Wind 0.4)
1Paraskevi Patoulídou (Greece)12.64
2LaVonna Martin-Floréal (USA)12.69
3Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria)12.70
4Lynda Goode (USA)12.75
5Gail Devers (USA)12.75
6Aliuska López (Cuba)12.87
7Natalya Kolovanova (Ukraine)13.01
8Odalys Adams (Cuba)13.57
1988
(Wind 0.2)
1Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria)12.38
2Gloria Siebert (East Germany)12.61
3Claudia Zaczkiewicz (West Germany)12.75
4Natalya Grigoryeva (Soviet Union)12.79
5Florence Colle (France)12.98
6Julie Baumann (Canada)12.99
7Monique Éwanjé-Épée (France)13.14
8Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany)13.73
[LaVonna Martin-Floréal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Jackie Humphrey (USA) 7th in semi]
[Gail Devers (USA) 8th in semi]
[Donkova 12.47 OR {quarter}, 12.38 OR]
1984
(Wind 0.7)
1Benita Fitzgerald-Brown (USA)12.84
2Shirley Strong (Great Britain)12.88
=3Michèle Chardonnet (France)13.06
=3Kim McKenzie (USA)13.06
5Glynis Nunn (Australia)13.20
6Marie-Noëlle Savigny (France)13.28
7Ulrike Denk (West Germany)13.32
8Pam Page (USA)13.40
1980
(Wind 0.9)
1Vera Komisova (Soviet Union)12.56
2Johanna Klier (East Germany)12.63
3Lucyna Langer (Poland)12.65
4Kerstin Knabe (East Germany)12.66
5Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland)12.74
6Irina Litovchenko (Soviet Union)12.85
7Bettine Gärtz (East Germany)12.93
8Žofia Bielczyk (Poland)13.08
[Komisova 12.56 OR]
1976
(Wind 0.0)
1Johanna Klier (East Germany)12.77
2Tatyana Anisimova (Soviet Union)12.78
3Natalya Lebedyeva (Soviet Union)12.80
4Gudrun Berend (East Germany)12.82
5Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland)12.96
6Ester Rot (Israel)13.04
7Valeria Ştefanescu (Romania)13.35
8Ileana Ongar (Italy)13.51
[Deby LaPlante (USA) 6th in semi]
[Rhondy Brady (USA) 5th in heat]
[Patrice Donnelly (USA) 5th in heat]
1972
(Wind –0.6)
1Annelie Ehrhardt (East Germany)12.59
2Valeria Stefanescu (Romania)12.84
3Karin Balzer (East Germany)12.90
4Pam Ryan (Australia)12.98
5Teresa Nowak (Poland)13.17
6Danuta Straszyńska (Poland)13.18
7Annerose Krumpholz (East Germany)13.27
8Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland)13.44
[Patty Johnson (USA) 5th in semi]
[Mamie Rallins (USA) 7th in semi]
[Lacey O’Neal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Heide Rosendahl (WG} 13.34 OR {hept}; Christine Bodner (East
Germany) 13.25 OR {hept}; Ehrhardt 12.70 OR {heat}, 12.59 WR,
OR]
1968
(80m)
(Wind nil)
1Maureen Caird (Australia)10.3(A)(10.39)
2Pam Ryan (Australia)10.4(10.46)
3Chi Cheng (Taiwan)10.4(10.51)
4Patty Johnson (USA)10.5(10.60)
5Karin Balzer (East Germany)10.6(10.61)
6Danuta Straszyńska (Poland)10.6(10.66)
7Elzbieta Zebrowska (Poland)10.6(10.66)
8Tatyana Talysheva (Soviet Union)10.7(10.72)
[Mamie Rallins (USA) 5th in semi]
[Judy Vernon (USA) 6th in semi]
1964
(80m)
(Wind 2.3)
1Karin Balzer (East Germany)10.5w(10.54)
2Teresa Ciepła (Poland)10.5w(10.55)
3Pam Ryan (Australia)10.5w(10.56)
4Irina Press (Soviet Union)10.6w(10.62)
5Ikuko Yoda (Japan)10.7w(10.72)
6Maria Piatkowska (Poland)10.7w(10.76)
7Draga Stamejčić (Yugoslavia)10.8w(10.86)
8Rosie Bonds (USA)10.8w(10.88)
[Lacey O’Neal (USA) 7th in semi]
[Cherrie Sherrard (USA) 5th in heat]
1960
(80m)
(Wind nil)
1Irina Press (Soviet Union)10.8(10.94)
2Carol Quinton (Great Britain)10.9(10.99)
3Gisela Birkemeyer (East Germany)11.0(11.13)
4Mary Rand (Great Britain)11.1(11.22)
5Galina Bystrova (Soviet Union)11.2(11.26)
6Rimma Koshelyeva (Soviet Union)11.2(11.29)
[JoAnn Terry (USA) 4th in heat]
[Shirley Crowder (USA) 4th in heat]
[Irene Robertson (USA) 6th in heat]
[Press 10.7 =OR {heat}, 10.6 OR {semi}]
1956
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1Shirley de la Hunty (Australia)10.7(10.96)
2Gisela Birkemeyer (East Germany)10.9(11.12)
3Norma Thrower (Australia)11.0(11.25)
4Galina Bystrova (Soviet Union)11.0(11.25)
5Mariya Golubnichaya (Soviet Union)11.3(11.50)
6Gloria Cooke (Australia)11.4(11.60)
[Barbara Mueller (USA) 4th in heat]
[Constance Darnowski (USA) 4th in heat]
[Irene Robertson (USA) 6th in heat]
[de la Hunty 10.7 OR]
1952
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1Shirley de la Hunty (Australia)10.9(11.03)
2Mariya Golubnichaya (Soviet Union)11.1(11.24)
3Maria Sander (West Germany)11.1(11.38)
4Anneliese Seonbuchner (West Germany)11.2(11.46)
5Jean Desforges (Great Britain)11.6(11.75)
DNF—Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland)
[Constance Darnowski (USA) 5th in heat—only U.S. entrant]
[de la Hunty 11.0 (11.24) =WR {heat}, 10.9 (11.03) WR]
1948
(80m)
(Wind legal)
1Fanny Blankers-Koen (Holland)11.2
2Maureen Gardner (Great Britain)11.2(0.05 back)
3Shirley de la Hunty (Australia)11.4(0.10)
4Yvette Monginou (France)11.8(0.59)
5Maria Oberbreyer (Austria)11.9(0.64)
6Libuše Lomská (Czechoslovakia)11.9(0.68)
[Jean Walraven (USA) 3rd in semi]
[Bernice Robinson (USA) 4th in heat]
[only two U.S. entrants]
[Blankers-Koen 11.3 OR {heat}, 11.2 OR]
1936
(80m)
(Wind 1.4)
1Trebisonda Valla (Italy)11.7(11.75)
2Anny Steuer (Germany)11.7(11.81)
3Elizabeth Taylor (Canada)11.7(11.81)
4Claudia Testoni (Italy)11.7(11.82)
5Catharina ter Braake (Holland)11.8(11.83)
6Doris Eckert (Germany)12.0(12.19)
[Anne O’Brien (USA) 4th in semi]
[Simone Schaller (USA) 4th in semi]
[Tidye Pickett (USA) 6th in semi]
[Valla 11.7 =OR; Steuer 11.7 =OR; Taylor 11.7 OR; Testoni 11.7
OR]
[Valla 11.6w in heats, but ratified as WR by IAAF]
1932
(80m)
1Babe Didrikson (USA)11.7
2Evelyne Hall (USA)11.7
3Marjorie Clark (South Africa)11.8
4Simone Schaller (USA)11.9
5Violet Webb (Great Britain)11.9
6Alda Wilson (Canada)12.0
[Didrikson 11.8 =WR, OR {heat}, 11.7 WR, OR; Hall 11.7 =WR, =OR]
1928
(not contested)

Request generated in 0.039576053619385 seconds.