History of Olympic Results: 5000 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 01/10/2013)

2012
(London, August 10)
1Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)15:04.25
2Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)15:04.73
3Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)15:05.15
4Sally Kipyego (Kenya)15:05.79
5Gelete Burka (Ethiopia)15:10.66
6Viola Kibiwott (Kenya)15:11.59
7Jo Pavey (Great Britain)15:12.72
8Julia Bleasdale (Great Britain)15:14.55
[Molly Huddle (USA) 11th 15:20.29]
[Julie Culley (USA) 14th 15:28.22]
2008
1Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)15:41.40
2Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey)15:42.74
3Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)15:44.12
4Sylvia Kibet (Kenya)15:44.96
5Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya)15:46.32
6Liliya Shobukhova (Russia)15:46.6.2
7Alemitu Bekele (Turkey)15:48.48
8Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia)15:49.03
[9Kara Goucher (USA) 15:49.39]
[10Shalane Flanagan (USA) 15:50.80]
[14Jen Rhines (USA) 16:34.63]
2004
1Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)14:45.65
2Isabella Ochichi (Kenya)14:48.19
3Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)14:51.83
4Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Russia)14:55.52
5Jo Pavey (Great Britain)14:57.87
6Gulnara Galkina (Russia)15:02.30
7Irina Mikitenko (Germany)15:03.36
8Yingjie Sun (China)15:07.23
[Marla Runyan (USA) 9th in heat]
[Shalane Flanagan (USA) 11th in heat]
[Shayne Culpepper (USA) 13th in heat]
2000
1Gabriela Szabo (Romania)14:40.79
2Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)14:41.02
3Gete Wami (Ethiopia)14:42.23
4Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia)14:42.67
5Irina Mikitenko (Germany)14:43.59
6Lydia Cheromei (Kenya)14:47.35
7Worknesh Kidane (Ethiopia)14:47.40
8Olga Yegorova (Russia)14:50.31
[Elva Dryer (USA) 7th in heat]
[Amy Rudolph (USA) 7th in heat]
[Anne Marie Lauck (USA) 11th in heat]
[Szabo 14:40.79 OR]
1996
1Junxia Wang (China)14:59.88
2Pauline Konga (Kenya)15:03.49
3Roberta Brunet (Italy)15:07.52
4Michiko Shimizu (Japan)15:09.05
5Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain)15:13.11
6Yelena Romanova (Russia)15:14.09
7Elena Fidatov (Romania)15:16.71
8Rose Cheruiyot (Kenya)15:17.33
[9Lynn Jennings (USA) 15:17.50]
[10Amy Rudolph (USA) 15:19.77]
[Mary Slaney (USA) 7th in heat, subsequent dope DQ]
[Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 15:15.80 OR {heat}; Konga
15:07.01 OR {heat}; Wang 14:59.88 OR]
1992
(3000)
1Yelena Romanova (Russia)8:46.04
2Tatyana Dorovskikh (Ukraine)8:46.85
3Angela Chalmers (Canada)8:47.22
4Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland)8:47.41
5PattiSue Plumer (USA)8:48.29
6Yelena Kopytova (Russia)8:49.55
7Shelly Steely (USA)8:52.67
8Yvonne Murray (Great Britain)8:55.85
[Annette Peters (USA) 4th in heat]
1988
(3000)
1Tatyana Dorovskikh (Soviet Union)8:26.53
2Paula Ivan (Romania)8:27.15
3Yvonne Murray (Great Britain)8:29.02
4Yelena Romanova (Soviet Union)8:30.45
5Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union)8:31.67
6Vicki Huber (USA)8:37.25
7Wendy Sly (Great Britain)8:37.70
8Lynn Williams (Canada)8:38.43
[10Mary Slaney (USA) 8:47.13]
[13PattiSue Plumer (USA) 8:59.17]
[Dorovskikh 8:26.53 OR]
1984
(3000)
1Maricica Puica (Romania)8:35.96
2Wendy Sly (Great Britain)8:39.47
3Lynn Williams (Canada)8:42.14
4Cindy Bremser (USA)8:42.78
5Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland)8:45.20
6Aurora Cunha (Portugal)8:46.37
7Zola Pieterse (Great Britain)8:48.80
8Joan Hansen (USA)8:51.53
DNF—Mary Slaney (USA)
[Slaney 8:44.38 OR {heat}; Puica 8:43.32 OR {heat}, 8:35.96 OR]
1980
(not contested 1928-1980)

Request generated in 0.045200824737549 seconds.