History of US Nationals Results: 10,000 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/27/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 20)
1Shalane Flanagan (OTC)31:43.20
2Jordan Hasay (Or)32:17.34
3Tara Erdmann (Nik)32:24.16
4Amy Hastings (Brk)32:31.28
5Kara Goucher (Nik)32:59.23
6Emily Sisson (Prov)33:27.23
7Juliet Bottorff (Duke)33:33.77
8Jennifer Bergman (Az)33:34.15
2012
(Eugene, June 22)
1Amy Hastings (Brk)31:58.36
2Natosha Rogers (TxAM)31:59.21
3Shalane Flanagan (OTC)31:59.69
4Lisa Uhl (OTC)32:03.46
5Alisha Williams (BouRC)32:08.51
6Tara Erdmann (unat)32:09.15
7Janet Bawcom (Nik)32:17.06
8Stephanie Rothstein (adiMcM)32:24.25
2011
(Eugene, June 23)
1Shalane Flanagan (Nik)30:59.97
2Kara Goucher (Nik)31:16.65
3Jen Rhines (adi)31:30.37
4Desiree Davila (Hans)31:37.14
5Magdalena Lewy Boulet (Sauc)31:48.58
6Amy Begley (Nik)32:34.75
7Anne Bersagel (NBal)32:54.08
8Cassie Slade (BouRC)32:55.98
2010
(Des Moines, June 24)
1Amy Begley (Nik)32:06.45
2Lisa Koll (IaSt)32:11.72
3Desiree Davila (Hans)32:22.32
4Blake Russell (Reeb)32:46.73
5Amy Hastings (Brk)32:49.07
6Megan Hogan (GWa)32:52.84
7Katie McGregor (TMn)32:58.62
8Allison Grace (Zap)33:12.70
2009
(Eugene, June 25)
1Amy Yoder Begley (OTC)31:22.69
2Shalane Flanagan (Nik)31:23.43
3Katie McGregor (Reeb)32:08.04
4Magdalena Lewy Boulet (unat)32:20.45
5Molly Huddle (unat)32:43.11
6Amy Hastings (adi)32:56.20
7Serena Burla (Riad)32:56.40
8Melissa Cook (NBal)33:02.90
2008
(Eugene, June 27)
1Shalane Flanagan (Nik)31:34.81
2Kara Goucher (Nik)31:37.72
3Amy Begley (Nik)31:43.60
4Katie McGregor (Reeb)32:29.82
5Blake Russell (Reeb)32:31.07
6Magdalena Lewy Boulet (Sauc)32:45.06
7Sara Slattery (adi)32:46.60
8Lisa Koll (IaSt)33:09.87
2007
(Indianapolis, June 21)
1Deena Kastor (Asics)31:57.00
2Kara Goucher (Nik)32:33.80
3Katie McGregor (Reeb)32:44.69
4Alicia Craig (unat)32:50.63
5Kate O’Neill (Nik)33:08.18
6Molly Huddle (NDm)33:09.27
7Emily McCabe (unat)33:34.05
8Sara Slattery (adi)33:49.59
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Amy Rudolph (adi)32:25.56
2Sara Slattery (adi)32:29.97
3Samia Akbar (Reeb)32:41.84
4Katie McGregor (Reeb)32:49.62
5Victoria Jackson (AzSt)33:14.76
6Melissa Cook (NBal)33:30.08
7Rebecca Walter (Mi)33:58.18
8Emily Mortensen (Adams)34:02.23
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
(17 started, 16 finished)
1Katie McGregor (adi)31:33.82
2Blake Russell (Reeb)31:35.25
3Jen Rhines (adi)31:37.20
4Deena Kastor (Asics)31:45.08
5Elva Dryer (Nik)32:00.91
6Laura O’Neill (Nik)32:15.70
7Jennifer Crain (WRRT)33:07.43
8Turena Johnson-Lane (unat)33:22.69
2004
(Sacramento, July 16)
(18 contestants)
1Deena Kastor (Asics)31:09.65
2Elva Dryer (Nik)31:58.14
3Kate O’Neill (Nik)32:07.25
4Katie McGregor (adi)32:33.87
5Alicia Craig (Stan)32:47.86
6Melissa Gulli (TxAM)33:03.03
7Laura O’Neill (Nik)33:04.23
8Jamie Krzyminski (MiSt)33:09.80
2003
Stanford, June 19
13 started & finished
1Deena Kastor (Asics)31:28.97
2Elva Dryer (Nik)31:35.74
3Katie McGregor (adi)31:54.78
4Blake Russell (NBal)32:28.25
5Jenny Crain (adi)32:49.00
6Kim Fitchen-Young (Nik)33:15.70
7Jamie Krzyminski (MiSt)33:18.07
8Nicole Hunt (MC)33:24.32
2002
Stanford, June 21
11 started & finished
1Jen Rhines (adi)31:57.38
2Milena Glusac (adi)32:15.09
3Katie McGregor (adi)32:17.49
4Kim Fitchen-Young (Nik)32:26.71
5Magdalena Lewy (NFT)32:59.69
6Rachel Sauder (NBal)33:23.89
7Dana Coons (unat)33:30.44
8Nicole Hunt (MC)33:31.26
2001
Eugene, June 23
20 started, 19 finished
1Deena Kastor (Asics)32:05.14
2Jen Rhines (adi)32:20.03
3Sylvia Mosqueda (Fila)32:25.22
4Kim Fitchen-Young (Nik)32:38.33
5Kristin Chisum (ReebBo)32:40.98
6Annette Peters (Asics)32:45.12
7Blake Russell (NBal)32:57.34
8Milena Glusac (adi)33:00.64
2000
Sacramento, July 14
24 started, 23 finished
1Deena Kastor (Reeb)31:51.05
2Jen Rhines (adi)31:58.34
3Libbie Hickman (Nik)31:58.68
4Anne Marie Lauck (Nik)32:01.86
5Annette Peters (Asics)32:09.49
6Sylvia Mosqueda (unat)32:18.36
7Blake Russell (NBal)32:20.26
8Kristin Chisum (Reeb)32:22.72
1999
Eugene, June 26
26 started, 22 finished
1Libbie Hickman (Nik)31:41.33MR
2Anne Marie Lauck (Nik)31:43.50
3Deena Kastor (Reeb)32:00.72
4Jen Rhines (adi)32:29.67
5Shelly Steely (Asics)32:54.80
6Lynn Jennings (Nik)32:59.05
7Leigh Daniel (TxT)33:02.02
8Shelley Smathers (Vec)33:08.98
1998
New Orleans, June 19
13 started, 11 finished
1Lynn Jennings (Nik)34:09.86
2Jen Rhines (adi)34:10.31
3Shelly Steely (Asics)34:11.75
4Kristin Chisum (Asics)34:20.60
5Jenny Crain (adi)34:33.59
6Marty Shue (ReebE)34:39.08
7Laura LaMena-Coll (MC)34:52.17
8Laura Mason-Byrne (adi)35:03.14
1997
Indianapolis, June 13
17 started, 14 finished
1Lynn Jennings (Nik)32:26.41
2Annette Peters (Nik)32:28.55
3Deena Kastor (Reeb)32:53.18
4Kristin Chisum (CMS)33:00.88
5Jen Rhines (Reeb)33:17.26
6Gwyn Coogan (NBal)33:36.70
7Natalie Nalepa (unat)33:47.39
8Rachel Sauder (Nik)33:51.66
1996
Atlanta, June 21
27 contestants, 16 finalists
1Kate Fonshell (Asics)32:37.91
2Olga Appell (Reeb)32:43.79
3Joan Nesbit (NBal)32:46.77
4Lynn Nelson (Miz)33:05.03
5Laurie Henes (adi)33:16.59
6Trina Painter (NBal)33:19.50
7Laura LaMena-Coll (Reeb)33:30.93
8Carole Zajac (Vill)33:36.32
1995
Sacramento, June 16
21 started, 18 finished
1Lynn Jennings (NikI)31:57.19MR
2Laurie Henes (adi)32:05.32
3Anne Marie Lauck (Nik)32:07.43
4Olga Appell (Reeb)32:19.60
5Trina Painter (NBal)32:41.35
6Colette Murphy (adi)32:45.37
7Nan Davis (adi)32:51.57
8Laura LaMena-Coll (Reeb)33:23.04
1994
Knoxville, June 17
16 started, 15 finished
1Olga Appell (Reeb)32:23.76
2Gwyn Coogan (adi)32:24.81
3Anne Marie Lauck (NikRR)32:41.87
4Carole Zajac (Vill)33:09.18
5Laura LaMena-Coll (Reeb)33:43.89
6Elaine Van Blunk (adi)34:07.79
7Laura Craven (unat)34:16.90
8Vicki Mitchell (NikB)34:17.77
1993
Eugene, June 16
13 started, 12 finished
1Lynn Jennings (NikI)31:57.83MR
2Anne Marie Lauck (NikRR)32:00.37
3Elaine Van Blunk (NikRR)32:07.19
4Chris McNamara (unat)32:50.84
5Laurie Henes (adi)32:55.34
6Trina Painter (NBal)32:59.31
7Inge Schuurmans (MW)33:39.37
8Caryn Landau (Gtn)33:48.89
1992
New Orleans, June 26
33 contestants, 19 finalists
1Lynn Jennings (NikI)32:55.96
2Judi St. Hilaire (NikI)33:03.39
3Gwyn Coogan (adi)33:04.64
4Sylvia Mosqueda (NikW)33:17.11
5Trina Painter (NikT)33:33.41
6Anne Marie Lauck (NikRR)33:47.20
7Elaine Van Blunk (NikRR)33:54.89
8Jan Ettle (unat)34:02.23
1991
New York City, June 13
28 started, 26 finished
1Lynn Jennings (NikI)32:45.88
2Francie Larrieu Smith (NBal)32:50.00
3Anne Marie Lauck (NikRR)32:50.37
4Elaine Van Blunk (NikRR)32:54.42
5Colette Murphy (NITC)33:10.76
6Trina Painter (NikT)33:15.54
7Mindy Schmidt (NikN)33:19.37
8Inge Schuurmans (MW)33:20.13
1990
Norwalk, June 14
18 started, 15 finished
1Colette Murphy (NITC)32:20.92
2Cathy O’Brien (NBal)32:25.93
3Sylvia Mosqueda (Maz)32:41.02
4Laura LaMena-Coll (unat)32:41.29
5Margaret Groos (NikS)33:01.84
6Anne Marie Lauck (NikRR)33:10.01
7Lisa Vaill (WS)33:21.87
8Shelly Steely (unat)33:32.36
1989
Houston, June 15
12 started, 11 finished
1Nan Davis (AW)32:34.59
2Colette Murphy (AW)32:54.86
3Judy Chamberlin (unat)32:56.06
4Marty Geissler (NikB)33:40.22
5Suzanne Jones (Harv)33:47.08
6Lisa Vaill (unat)34:15.46
7Roxanne Polo (MS)34:23.47
8Judy Bogenschutz (InTC)34:31.50
1988
Tampa, June 16
7 started, 5 finished
1Carol McLatchie (Eto)34:25.33
2Judy Bogenschutz (InTC)34:44.43
3Wiley Fulham (LAC)35:40.82
4Susan Lupica (BAA)36:10.12
5Anne Kuiken (DePaul)36:29.30
1987
San José, June 25
19 started, 18 finished
1Lynn Jennings (AW)32:19.95
2Francie Larrieu Smith (NBal)32:45.43
3Lynn Nelson (Reeb)32:52.55
4Patty Murray (adi)32:58.50
5Marty Cooksey (Roos)33:05.09
6Judy Chamberlin (unat)33:07.22
7Cathie Twomey (MMF)33:12.72
8Ellen Lyons (SMTC)33:26.65
1986
Eugene, June 19
16 started, 15 finished
1Nan Davis (AW)32:29.68
2Lynn Nelson (Reeb)32:30.24
3Marty Cooksey (Roos)32:34.73
4Ellen Reynolds (Eto)32:49.05
5Midde Hamrin’ (Swe)32:50.00
6Kathy Pfiefer (Reeb)33:20.30
7Carol McLatchie (Eto)33:23.02
8Sue King (NBal)33:43.35

Request generated in 0.16838908195496 seconds.