History of US Nationals Results: 5000 Meters - Women

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/27/2013)

2013
(during the period of 1983-94 both a 3000 and a 5000 were held,
with the 3000 being the trials race for any international
championship competition)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Jenny Simpson (NBal)15:33.77
2Molly Huddle (Sauc)15:35.45
3Shannon Rowbury (Nik)15:37.27
4Kim Conley (NBal)15:37.80
5Chelsea Reilly (BATC)15:38.50
6Abbey D’Agostino (Dart)15:39.17
7Brie Felnagle (adi)15:46.05
8Katie Mackey (Brk)15:57.78
9Amy Van Alstine (adi)16:03.90
10Kellyn Johnson (adi)16:05.48
11Christine Babcock (Wa)16:08.81
12Julia Lucas (OTC)16:09.51
13Delilah DiCrescenzo (Puma)16:09.64
14Laura Thweatt (BouTC)16:12.94
15Julie Culley (Asics)16:33.37
dnfAmy Hastings (Brk)
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1Julie Culley (Asics)15:13.77
2Molly Huddle (Sauc)15:14.40
3Kim Conley (NBal)15:19.79
4Julia Lucas (OTC)15:19.83
5Abbey D’Agostino (Dart)15:19.98
6Lisa Uhl (OTC)15:24.17
7Liz Maloy (NBal)15:24.85
8Emily Infeld (Gtn)15:28.60
9Alisha Williams (BRCadi)15:32.98
10Tara Erdmann (unat)15:33.96
11Magdalena Lewy Boulet (Sauc)15:34.31
12Emily Sisson (Prov)15:34.68
13Deborah Maier (Cal)15:37.56
14Kellyn Johnson (adiMcM)15:39.60
15Kathy Kroeger (Stan)15:40.55
16Lauren Fleshman (OTC)15:54.14
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1Molly Huddle (Sauc)15:10.01
2Amy Hastings (Brk)15:14.31
3Angela Bizzarri (Brk)15:16.04
4Jen Rhines (adi)15:19.12
5Julie Culley (NYAC)15:21.18
6Desiree Davila (Hans)15:25.35
7Neely Spence (Shipp)15:27.72
8Lauren Fleshman (Nik)15:31.26
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1Lauren Fleshman (OTC)15:28.70
2Molly Huddle (Sauc)15:30.89
3Jenny Barringer (NBal)15:33.33
4Jen Rhines (adi)15:35.71
5Angela Bizzarri (Il)15:39.81
6Liz Maloy (NYAC)15:40.22
7Rebecca Donaghue (NBal)15:46.66
8Renee Baillie (Nik)16:03.22
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1Kara Goucher (Nik)15:20.94
2Jen Rhines (adi)15:26.92
3Angela Bizzarri (Il)15:33.02
4Julie Culley (NYAC)15:33.92
5Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB)15:36.09
6Racheal Marchand (unat)15:37.08
7Nicole Blood (Or)15:38.61
8Allison Grace (Zap)15:47.31
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1Kara Goucher (Nik)15:01.02
2Jen Rhines (adi)15:02.02
3Shalane Flanagan (Nik)15:02.81
4Sara Slattery (adi)15:18.88
5Lauren Fleshman (OTC)15:23.18
6Arianna Lambie (Nik)15:29.99
7Julie Culley (NYAC)15:34.43
8Rebecca Donaghue (NBalB)15:35.48
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1Shalane Flanagan (Nik)14:51.75
2Jen Rhines (adi)15:08.53
3Michelle Sikes (WF)15:09.28
4Lauren Fleshman (Nik)15:24.60
5Arianna Lambie (Stan)15:38.83
6Cack Ferrell (OTC)15:43.69
7Julia Lucas (NCSt)15:55.36
8Mandi Zemba (GVal)16:06.02
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Lauren Fleshman (Nik)15:12.37
2Kara Goucher (Nik)15:14.13
3Blake Russell (Reeb)15:19.07
4Carrie Tollefson (adi)15:23.49
5Jen Rhines (adi)15:29.51
6Marla Runyan (TEug)15:31.78
7Sara Hall (Asics)15:38.98
8Amy Begley (adi)15:43.77
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(15 started & finished)
1Shalane Flanagan (Nik)15:10.96
2Lauren Fleshman (Nik)15:16.80
3Amy Rudolph (adi)15:18.92
4Shayne Culpepper (Nik)15:23.81
5Carrie Tollefson (adi)15:24.13
6Sara Bei (Asics)15:24.74
7Amy Yoder-Begley (adi)15:24.88
8Sara Slattery (Co)15:32.05
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(17 contestants, 14 finalists)
1Shayne Culpepper (adi)15:07.41
2Marla Runyan (Nik)15:07.48
3Shalane Flanagan (Nik)15:10.52
4Amy Rudolph (adi)15:13.74
5Jen Rhines (adi)15:19.15
6Carrie Tollefson (adi)15:25.55
7Molly Huddle (NDm)15:37.92
8Missy Buttry (Wart)15:46.21
2003
Stanford, June 20
17 started & finished
1Marla Runyan (Nik)15:16.18
2Shalane Flanagan (NC)15:20.54
3Shayne Culpepper (adi)15:23.59
4Lauren Fleshman (Stan)15:27.68
5Alicia Craig (Stan)15:33.39
6Nicole Jefferson (Nik)15:35.97
7Carrie Tollefson (adi)15:36.87
8Ann Marie Brooks (Nik)15:42.47
2002
Stanford, June 22
15 started & finished
1Marla Runyan (Nik)15:07.19
2Deena Kastor (Asics)15:13.93
3Carrie Tollefson (adi)15:21.37
4Amy Rudolph (adi)15:22.46
5Cheri Kenah (adi)15:23.32
6Kristin Price (NCSt)15:35.67
7Colette Liss (Nik)15:37.87
8Nicole Jefferson (Nik)15:41.92
2001
Eugene, June 24
18 started & finished
1Marla Runyan (Asics)15:08.03
2Regina Jacobs (Nik)15:10.78
3Elva Dryer (Nik)15:11.76
4Amy Rudolph (unat)15:17.41
5Clare Taylor (Asics)15:26.95
6Cheri Kenah (adi)15:30.42
7Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Nik)15:41.77
8Nicole Jefferson (Nik)15:45.12
2000
Sacramento, July 21
34 contestants, 16 finalists
1Regina Jacobs (Nik)14:45.35AR, MR
2Deena Kastor (Reeb)15:11.55
3Elva Dryer (Nik)15:12.07
4Amy Rudolph (unat)15:21.16
5Anne Marie Lauck (Nik)15:23.71
6Clare Taylor (Asics)15:30.44
7Shayne Culpepper (adi)15:31.49
8Kara Grgas-Wheeler (Co)15:34.47
1999
Eugene, June 27
18 started, 17 finished
1Regina Jacobs (Miz)15:24.80
2Cheri Kenah (ReebE)15:26.60
3Elva Dryer (Nik)15:27.26
4Amy Rudolph (Reeb)15:27.27
5Libbie Hickman (Nik)15:29.53
6Kris Ihle (Nik)15:38.44
7Blake Russell (NBal)15:47.00
8Clare Taylor (Asics)15:55.15
1998
New Orleans, June 20
19 started, 17 finished
1Regina Jacobs (Miz)15:32.31
2Libbie Hickman (Nik)15:39.40
3Amy Rudolph (Reeb)15:41.31
4Nnenna Lynch (Fila)15:41.56
5Cheri Kenah (ReebE)15:42.62
6Clare Taylor (Asics)16:00.45
7Tania Fischer (SMTC)16:02.73
8Kris Ihle (Nik)16:06.49
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
16 started, 14 finished
1Libbie Hickman (Nik)15:37.73
2Amy Rudolph (Reeb)15:45.21
3Melody Fairchild (Nik)15:45.54
4Elva Dryer (Nik)15:47.90
5Cheri Kenah (ReebE)15:55.79
6Gina Procaccio (Nik)16:02.80
7Kris Ihle (Nik)16:08.04
8Michelle Buresh-Chalmers (TW) 16:09.19
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1Lynn Jennings (Nik)15:28.18
2Mary Slaney (Nik)15:29.39
3Amy Rudolph (Reeb)15:29.91
4Libbie Hickman (Miz)15:30.77
5Annette Peters (Nik)15:39.91
6Cheri Kenah (ReebE)15:41.80
7Kim Jones (Nik)15:53.58
8Elva Dryer (unat)15:55.82
1995
Sacramento, June 15
31 started, 29 finished
1Gina Procaccio (NBal)15:26.34
2Laura Mykytok (Nik)15:27.52
3Libbie Hickman (Miz)15:28.27
4Joan Nesbit (NBal)15:29.35
5Cheri Kenah (ReebE)15:29.68
6Annette Peters (NikI)15:39.84
7Katy McCandless (Asics)15:45.87
8Shelly Steely (Miz)15:47.58
1994
3000
(event then discontinued)
Knoxville, June 22
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Annette Peters (NikI)9:01.69
2Libbie Hickman (Miz)9:07.25
3Joan Nesbit (NBal)9:14.74
4Polly Plumer (Asics)9:15.99
5Liz Wilson (SHill)9:17.23
6Becky Spies-Swain (Vill)9:20.97
7Cassie McWilliam (NikN)9:22.25
8Cheri Kenah (ReebE)9:24.10
1994
5000
Knoxville, June 17
14 started, 12 finished
1Ceci St. Geme (Asics)15:57.71
2Jen Rhines (Vill)16:04.02
3Misti Demko (Asics)16:10.85
4Sammie Gdowski (Reeb)16:12.05
5Carmen Troncoso (NikT)16:26.93
6Lauren Gubicza (Asics)16:30.99
7Cathy Vasto (Asics)16:39.20
8Lucy Nusrala (Reeb)16:51.37
1993
3000
Eugene, June 17
18 started & finished
1Annette Peters (NikW)8:48.59
2Shelly Steely (Miz)8:52.99
3Sheila Carrozza (RTx)8:55.03
4Gina Procaccio (SM)8:56.80
5Kathy Fleming (Reeb)9:02.17
6Libbie Hickman (Miz)9:04.41
7Clare Taylor (Wi)9:05.93
8Rosalind Taylor (SM)9:06.41
1993
5000
Eugene, June 18
25 started, 24 finished
1Chris McNamara (unat)16:11.85
2Carmen Troncoso (NikT)16:24.29
3Kate Fonshell (NikB)16:27.30
4Heather Shutt-Warner (Al)16:32.26
5Maria Pazarentos (Reeb)16:33.85
6Amy Manson (NITC)16:34.49
7Stacia Prey (NikB)16:36.72
8Shelley Taylor (Ar)16:41.44
1992
3000
New Orleans, June 22
23 contestants, 14 finalists
1PattiSue Plumer (NikI)8:40.98
2Shelly Steely (Miz)8:41.28
3Annette Peters (NikW)8:42.31
4Joan Nesbit (NBal)8:51.92
5Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal)8:55.57
6Mary Slaney (FLAC)9:02.60
7Fran ten Bensel (unat)9:03.69
8Laurie Henes (NCSt)9:08.12
1992
5000
New Orleans, June 24
13 started, 11 finished
1Christine Boyd (unat)16:20.22
2Therese Devlin (Dart)16:21.86
3Sandy Ham (CoSt)16:26.32
4Deena Drossin (Ar)16:27.32
5Kelly McNee (NikRR)16:28.37
6Alice Hansen (WTC)16:33.21
7Katy McCandless (Prin)16:43.33
8Heather Shutt-Warner (Al)16:51.95
1991
3000
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1Shelly Steely (Miz)8:49.00
2Annette Peters (NikW)8:52.07
3Judi St. Hilaire (NikI)8:52.66
4Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal)8:54.49
5Sammie Gdowski (Reeb)9:02.10
6Rosalind Taylor (NikS)9:06.48
7Nicole Birk (BYU)9:09.07
8Gwyn Coogan (NikB)9:11.87
1991
5000
New York City, June 15
12 started, 11 finished
1PattiSue Plumer (NikI)16:24.72
2Kelly McNee (NikRR)16:35.65
3Betsy Schmid (RTx)16:38.98
4Katrina Price (NCSt)16:45.00
5Jennifer Brower (Hawk)16:50.83
6Wendy Frazier (TG)17:04.21
7Melissa Johnson (unat)17:09.86
8Christine Boyd (GSF)17:10.29
1990
3000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started, 10 finished
1Lynn Jennings (NikI)8:51.97
2Annette Peters (NikW)8:54.64
3Valerie McGovern’ (Ire)8:57.73
4Trina Painter (NikT)9:07.04
5Kathy Kanes (Pilo)9:09.97
6Libbie Hickman (Nik)9:11.16
7Gwyn Coogan (NikB)9:12.78
8Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (NikT)9:15.75
1990
5000
Norwalk, June 16
12 started & finished
1PattiSue Plumer (NikI)15:45.67
2Sabrina Dornhoefer (NBal)15:46.20
3Sammie Gdowski (Reeb)15:51.54
4Brenda Webb (Asics)16:01.33
5Chris McNamara (unat)16:01.44
6Laurie Henes (NCSt)16:07.11
7Shelly Steely (unat)16:08.16
8Kate Fonshell (Vill)16:12.45
1989
3000
Houston, June 17
15 started & finished
1PattiSue Plumer (AW)9:00.05
2Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW)9:00.23
3Gwyn Coogan (NikB)9:12.17
4Sammie Gdowski (Reeb)9:16.58
5Annette Peters (NikP)9:19.15
6Shelly Steely (FAC)9:20.61
7Libbie Hickman (Nik)9:23.49
8Trina Painter (NikT)9:25.75
1989
5000
Houston, June 16
4 started & finished
1Mindy Schmidt (DRT)16:12.36
2Lisa Stone (AIA)16:20.94
3Ann Henderson (unat)16:34.06
4Andrea Ward (SMTC)17:18.35
1988
3000
Tampa, June 18
15 started, 14 finished
1Lynn Jennings (AW)8:55.42
2Joan Nesbit (NBal)9:05.68
3Trina Painter (Tx)9:08.95
4Lori Bearson (USAr)9:10.98
5Eleanor Simonsick (MC)9:13.39
6Darlene Beckford (LAC)9:14.40
7Shelly Steely (adi)9:17.79
8Sammie Gdowski (Nb)9:18.28
1988
5000
Tampa, June 17
10 started & finished
1Brenda Webb (Tig)15:18.71MR
2Betty Geiger (AW)15:46.50
3Annie Schweitzer (NikT)15:57.90
4Colette Murphy (AW)16:11.46
5Carmen Troncoso (NikT)16:27.19
6Marty Geissler (NikB)16:40.61
7Janet Smith (NCSt)16:46.57
8Maria Pazarentos (Reeb)16:50.70
1987
3000
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 14 finalists
1Mary Knisely (NBal)8:57.60
2Cindy Bremser (WU)8:58.80
3Leslie Seymour (Sota)9:02.64
4Brenda Webb (Pum)9:04.51
5Annie Schweitzer (Pum)9:05.26
6Annette Peters (Or)9:10.90
7Sabrina Dornhoefer (AW)9:12.85
8Suzanne Girard-Eberle (LFL)9:14.10
1987
5000
San José, June 26
5 started, 4 finished
1Nan Davis (AW)15:57.46
2Maureen Cogan (BSRT)16:08.81
3Sylvia Mosqueda (adi)16:34.50
4Tricia Clifford (Fl)17:08.05
1986
3000
Eugene, June 21
15 started, 14 finished
1Mary Knisely (NBal)8:46.18
2Cindy Bremser (WU)8:46.56
3PattiSue Plumer (Pum)8:52.27
4Lesley Lehane (Pum)8:52.60
5Leslie Seymour (Sota)8:53.10
6Brenda Webb (Pum)8:56.08
7Cathie Twomey (Nik)9:02.38
8Shelly Steely (Nik)9:03.95
1986
5000
Eugene, June 20
10 started, 9 finished
1Betty Geiger (AW)15:30.99MR
2Lorraine Moller’ (NZ)15:32.90
3PattiSue Plumer (Pum)15:35.00
4Suzanne Girard-Eberle (Pum)15:41.77
5Margaret Thomas (Nik)16:03.80
6Patty Matava (Va)16:25.40
7Rebecca Kirsininkas (Reeb)16:33.60
8Stacia Prey (PSSS)16:37.27

Request generated in 0.17075490951538 seconds.