History of US Nationals Results: 800 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Duane Solomon (Sauc)1:43.27
2Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:43.70
3Brandon Johnson (Nik)1:43.97
4Elijah Greer (Or)1:45.04
5Tyler Mulder (OTC)1:45.13
6Erik Sowinski (Nik)1:45.21
7Michael Rutt (NJNY)1:45.76
8Charles Jock (Nik)1:46.42
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:43.92
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:44.64
3Duane Solomon (Sauc)1:44.65
4Ryan Martin (UCSB)1:44.90
5Tyler Mulder (OTC)1:45.02
6Elijah Greer (Or)1:45.40
7Mark Wieczorek (unat)1:45.62
8Charles Jock (Nik)1:49.02
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:44.17
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:44.49
3Charles Jock (UCI)1:44.67
4Tyler Mulder (OTC)1:45.59
5Mark Wieczorek (unat)1:46.00
6Casimir Loxsom (PennSt)1:47.89
7Samuel Borchers (PennSt)1:48.91
8Robby Andrews (Va)1:51.68
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:45.98
2Duane Solomon (Sauc)1:47.16
3Jacob Hernandez (Nik)1:47.23
4Tyler Mulder (OTC)1:47.27
5Karjuan Williams (adi)1:47.42
6Richard Jones (LSU)1:47.67
7Charles Jock (UCI)1:51.23
8Ryan Brown (Asics)1:54.63
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:45.86
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:45.97
3Ryan Brown (Asics)1:46.67
4Christian Smith (Nik)1:46.92
5Tevan Everett (Tx)1:47.06
6Mike Rutt (Ct)1:47.57
7Karjuan Williams (unat)1:47.87
8Tyler Mulder (NnIa)1:47.98
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:44.10
2Andrew Wheating (Or)1:45.03
3Christian Smith (OTC)1:45.47
4Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:45.53
5Lopez Lomong (Nik)1:45.58
6Duane Solomon (USC)1:45.78
7Jebreh Harris (Reeb)1:46.21
8Jonathan Johnson (Reeb)1:48.11
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:44.37
2Nick Symmonds (OTC)1:45.17
3Duane Solomon (USC)1:45.69
4Jonathan Johnson (Reeb)1:45.79
5Lopez Lomong (NnAz-Sud)1:45.79
6Floyd Thompson (SMTC)1:46.11
7Golden Coachman (MsSt)1:47.18
8Trent Riter (unat)1:48.00
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:44.13
2Nick Symmonds (Willam)1:45.83
3Jebreh Harris (Reeb)1:45.91
4Sam Burley (Asics)1:45.93
5 Kevin Elliott (NFT)1:46.42
6David Krummenacker (adi)1:46.50
7Duane Solomon (USC)1:47.54
8Jacob Koczman (InI)1:48.09
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(24 contestants, 9 finalists)
2004
(Sacramento, July 12)
(29 contestants, 8 finalists)
1Jonathan Johnson (TxT)1:44.77
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:44.91
3Derrick Peterson (adi)1:45.08
4David Krummenacker (adi)1:45.67
5Jesse O’Connell (Gtn)1:46.55
6Jebreh Harris (HolyI)1:46.66
7Sam Burley (Asics)1:46.84
8Jacob Koczman (InI)1:47.06
2003
Stanford, June 22
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1David Krummenacker (adi)1:45.53
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:46.21
3Jonathon Johnson (TxT)1:46.76
4Floyd Thompson (SMTC)1:46.78
5Jesse Strutzel (Nik)1:47.26
6Sam Burley (Asics)1:47.59
7Moise Joseph (Fl)1:48.46
8Bryan Woodward (NFT)1:50.32
2002
Stanford, June 23
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1David Krummenacker (adi)1:47.24
2Khadevis Robinson (Nik)1:47.58
3Derrick Peterson (adi)1:48.14
4Jess Strutzel (Nik)1:48.36
5Jeff DeLong (NFT)1:48.89
6Jeff Kuzma (USAF)1:49.08
7Michael Stember (Nik)1:49.09
8Brendon Mahoney (GaT)1:49.21
2001
Eugene, June 24
16 contestants, 8 finalists
1David Krummenacker (adi)1:47.40
2Derrick Peterson (adi)1:47.40
3Jess Strutzel (Nik)1:47.53
4Floyd Thompson (Bay)1:48.26
5Khadevis Robinson (SMTC)1:48.41
6Kevin Elliott (USC)1:48.74
7Lubert Lewis (SyrC)1:49.26
8Jeff DeLong (CMi)1:49.74
defending champ Everett
2000
Sacramento, June 23
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (unat1:45.67
2Rich Kenah (Asics)1:46.05
3Bryan Woodward (Reeb)1:46.09
4Khadevis Robinson (SMTC)1:46.36
5Jeff Kuzma (AF)1:46.40
6Trinity Gray (Nik)1:46.55
7Jason Pyrah (Nik)1:46.83
8Jess Strutzel (unat)1:47.60
1999
Eugene, June 27
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1Khadevis Robinson (SMTC)1:45.92
2Bryan Woodward (ReebE)1:46.08
3Rich Kenah (Asics)1:46.13
4Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:46.62
5Trinity Townsend (NBal)1:46.87
6Elliott Gaskins (ReebE)1:47.46
7Jess Strutzel (UCLA)1:47.77
8Mike Schroer (ReebE)1:48.38
defending champ Everett
1998
New Orleans, June 21
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (PBar)1:45.28
2Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:45.47
3Trinity Townsend (AATC)1:45.75
4Trinity Gray (Brown)1:46.04
5Khadevis Robinson (TCU)1:46.10
6Gabe Jennings (Stan)1:46.99
7Bryan Woodward (ReebE)1:47.73
8Brandon Rock (Nik)1:50.81
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (Pow)1:44.37
2Brandon Rock (Nik)1:44.79
3Rich Kenah (Asics)1:44.87
4Shaun Benefield (Nik)1:45.21
5Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:45.37
6Bryan Woodward (unat)1:45.78
7Joe King (WExp)1:47.83
8Elliott Gaskins (ReebE)1:47.84
1996
Atlanta, June 19
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:44.00
2Brandon Rock (Pow)1:44.64
3Jose Parrilla (adi)1:44.86
4Rich Kenah (ReebE)1:45.20
5Stanley Redwine (FLAC)1:45.68
6Shaun Benefield (unat)1:46.14
7Mark Everett (NBal)1:46.19
8Todd Black (Nik)1:46.99
1995
Sacramento, June 18
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1Brandon Rock (Ar)1:46.50
2Mark Everett (NBal)1:47.63
3Jose Parrilla (adi)1:48.14
4Rich Kenah (ReebE)1:48.29
5Bryan Woodward (Gtn)1:48.41
6Brad Sumner (NYAC)1:48.90
7Shaun Benefield (Ga)1:49.57
8Kevin Murphy (BU)1:49.66
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (JD)1:46.08
2Stanley Redwine (FLAC)1:47.45
3Jose Parrilla (adi)1:47.78
4Brad Sumner (NYAC)1:47.79
5Terril Davis (Accu)1:47.94
6Joe King (StA)1:48.33
7George Kersh (Reeb)1:48.54
8Brandon Rock (Nv)1:48.70
1993
Eugene, June 19
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (NikI)1:44.43
2Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:44.67
3Jose Parrilla (Tn)1:45.13
4George Kersh (SMTC)1:45.54
5Terril Davis (Accu)1:46.24
6Brad Sumner (Vill)1:46.33
7Stanley Redwine (FL)1:46.59
dnc--Scott Peters (Fl)
1992
New Orleans, June 24
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:42.80MR
2Mark Everett (NikI)1:43.67
3Jose Parrilla (Tn)1:43.97
4George Kersh (SMTC)1:44.00
5Terril Davis (Accu)1:44.44
6Ocky Clark (Maz)1:44.87
7Erik Nedeau (NEn)1:46.19
8Stanley Redwine (NikW)1:46.75
1991
New York City, June 15
18 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (NikI)1:44.28
2George Kersh (SMTC)1:44.71
3Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:44.83
4Ocky Clark (Maz)1:44.88
5Terril Davis (Accu)1:46.59
6Jack Armour (Keis)1:47.34
7Stanley Redwine (NikW)1:49.53
8Craig Cesar (NikA)1:51.37
1990
Norwalk, June 16
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (NikI)1:45.01
2George Kersh (SMTC)1:45.21
3Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:45.32
4Ocky Clark (Maz)1:45.99
5Stanley Redwine (unat)1:47.00
6Charles Marsala (NITC)1:47.51
7Rich Kenah (Gtn)1:48.52
8Mark Dailey (EnMi)1:48.70
1989
Houston, June 17
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:46.17
2Stanley Redwine (AW)1:46.59
3Jack Armour (WP)1:46.67
4John Marshall (NYAC)1:46.67
5Mike Macinko (SSTC)1:46.67
6Ray Brown (ACC)1:47.23
7Dave Moore (Pitt)1:47.65
8Regis Humphrey (Reeb)1:47.75
defending champ Everett
1988
Tampa, June 18
29 entrants, 8 finalists
1Mark Everett (Fl)1:45.05
2Ocky Clark (Maz)1:45.64
3Charlton Hamer (Il)1:45.79
4Mike Stahr (Gtn)1:46.44
5George Kersh (TaftCC)1:47.29
6Chuck Aragon (AW)1:47.82
7Thomas Johnson (USAr)1:50.90
8Jim Maton (ACC)1:51.10
defending champ Gray skipped meet
1987
San José, June 27
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:45.15
2Stanley Redwine (AW)1:45.47
3David Mack (SMTC)1:46.49
4Lorenzo Brown (Reeb)1:46.52
5Tracy Baskin (SH)1:46.59
6Randy Moore (NYAC)1:47.01
7Jim Maton (EnIl)1:47.16
8Miles Irish (Gtn)1:49.86
1986
Eugene, June 21
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1Johnny Gray (SMTC)1:44.73
2Stanley Redwine (AW)1:45.86
3James Robinson (SMTC)1:46.12
4David Mack (SMTC)1:46.32
5Earl Jones (SMTC)1:46.42
6Jack Armour (WP)1:46.57
7Randy Moore (NYPC)1:47.20
8Dan Futrell (NBal)1:48.63
1985
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1Johnny Gray1:44.01
2John Marshall1:44.53
3Earl Jones1:44.58
4David Mack1:44.77
5James Robinson1:45.03
6Randy Wilson1:45.21
1984
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN
1James Robinson1:47.46
2Don Paige1:48.09
3Brian Theriot1:48.38
4James Mays1:48.52
5Ken Wynn1:48.91
6Randy Wilson1:48.98
Heat 1: Paige 1:47.02, Stan Whitaker [2] 1:47.30. Semi 1:
Robinson 1:46.82, Wynn [2] 1:46.97, Paige [3] 1:47.14, Jack
McIntosh [4] 1:47.25, Eugene Sanders [5] 1:47.26. Semi 2: Roger
Moore 1:47.08, Mays [2] 1:47.13, Theriot [3] 1:47.25.
1983
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN
1David Patrick1:44.70
2David Mack1:44.78
3James Robinson1:44.79
4Stanley Redwine1:46.27
5James Mays1:46.32
6Ray Brown1:46.74
1982
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1James Robinson1:46.12
2Johnny Gray1:46.77
3Mike Solomon (TRI)1:47.31
4Jack McIntosh1:47.46
5Randy Wilson1:47.47
6Sandy Chapman1:48.10
1981
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1James Robinson1:45.53
2Mike Boit (KEN)1:45.60
3Randy Wilson1:45.82
4David Mack1:46.03
5David Korir (KEN)1:46.25
6Mark Enyeart1:46.55
1980
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1James Robinson1:46.2
2David Korir (KEN)1:46.3
3Randy Wilson1:46.4
4Dan Futrell1:46.9
5William Wuycke (VEN)1:47.1
6Scott Poehlingno time
1979
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1James Robinson1:45.82
2Agberto Guimaraes (BRA)1:46.5h
3Mike White1:47.06
4Mark Enyeart1:47.4h
5Evans White1:47.5h
6Rob Cassleman1:47.76
1978
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 10 JUN
1James Robinson1:45.47
2Mike Boit (KEN)1:46.03
3Mark Belger1:46.21
4Rayfield Beaton (GUY)1:46.47
5Conrad Suhr1:46.84
6Randy Wilson1:47.1h
1977
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 11 JUN
1Mark Belger1:45.81
2Seymour Newman (JAM)1:45.90
3James Robinson1:46.04
4Mark Enyeart1:46.11
5Tom McLean1:46.13
6Gerald Masterson1:46.8h
1976
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1James Robinson1:46.63
2Tom McLean1:46.86
3Rick Brown1:47.25
4Gerald Masterson1:47.26
5Mark Robinson1:47.7h
6Ken Schappert1:47.8h
1975
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Mark Enyeart1:44.87
2Rick Wohlhuter1:45.28
3Tom McLean1:46.06
4Keith Francis1:46.18
5James Baxter1:46.31
6Ken Schappert1:46.47
1974
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Rick Wohlhuter1:43.9MRm,ARm
2John Walker (NZL)1:45.3
3James Robinson1:45.7
4Mark Robinson1:46.0
5Keith Francis1:46.2
6Byron Dyce (JAM)1:46.2
1973
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1Rick Wohlhuter1:45.6Mry (1:44.9m MRm)
2Dave Wottle1:46.2(1:45.4m)
3Skip Kent1:46.5(1:45.6m)
4Rick Brown1:46.8(1:46.1m)
5Ken Schappert1:46.9(1:46.1m)
6Rob Mango1:47.0(1:46.2m)
1972
F: 800 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 17 JUN
1Dave Wottle1:47.3
2Rick Wohlhuter1:47.5
3Rick Brown1:47.6
4Tommie Fulton1:47.9
5Steve Straub1:48.0
6Ken Sparks1:48.0
1971
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 26 JUN
1Juris Luzins1:47.1
2Byron Dyce (JAM)1:47.3
3Ken Swenson1:47.6
4Art Sandison1:47.6
5Mark Winzenried1:48.3
6Marcel Philippe1:48.3
1970
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Ken Swenson1:47.4
2Mark Winzenried1:47.4
3Tom Von Ruden1:47.9
4John Perry1:48.2
5Byron Dyce (JAM)1:48.3
6Ralph Schultz1:48.9
1969
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1Byron Dyce (JAM)1:46.6
2Juris Luzins1:46.7
3Felix Johnson1:47.0
4John Perry1:47.8
5Art Sandison1:47.8
6Lowell Paul1:47.9
1968
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Wade Bell1:45.5MRm
2Mark Winzenried1:46.5
3Byron Dyce (JAM)1:46.5
4John Perry1:46.6
5George Hunt1:46.9
6Art Sandison1:47.1
1967
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1Wade Bell1:46.1MRy
2Dennis Carr1:47.1
3Larry Kelly1:47.1
4Ted Nelson1:47.8
5Peter Farrell1:47.8
6Jere VanDyk1:47.8
1966
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1Tom Farrell1:47.6
2Ted Nelson1:48.0
3Dave Patrick1:48.8
4Peter Scott1:48.8
5George Hunt1:49.0
6John Perry1:49.4
1965
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 27 JUN
1Morgan Groth1:47.7
2George Germann1:48.0
3Tom Farrell1:48.0
4Ted Nelson1:48.8
5Darnell Mitchell1:48.8
6Clark Mitchell1:49.0
1964
F: 800 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 28 JUN
1Jerry Siebert1:47.5MRm
2Darnell Mitchell1:47.6
3Fran Smith1:47.9
4Morgan Groth1:48.6
5Ted Nelson1:48.8
6Jim Dupree1:48.8
1963
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Bill Crothers (CAN)1:46.8MRy
2Jim Dupree1:47.3
3Morgan Groth1:47.5
4Steve Haas1:47.6
5Bill Cornell (GBR)1:48.1
6Greg Pelster1:48.2
1962
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1Jerry Siebert1:47.1MRy
2Jim Dupree1:47.6
3John Reilly1:47.7
4Jack Yerman1:47.9
5Bill Frazier1:48.1
6Darnell Mitchell1:49.2
1961
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1Jim Dupree1:48.5
2Jerry Siebert1:48.5
3John Bork1:48.8
4George Kerr (JAM)1:49.2
5Ernest Cunliffe1:49.5
6Kirk Hagan1:49.6
1960
F: 800 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 25 JUN
1Jim Cerveny1:48.4
2Lew Merriman1:48.7
3Tom Murphy1:48.7
4Ted Nelson1:49.1
5Art Evans1:49.3
6Jim Dupree1:49.3
1959
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Tom Murphy1:47.9
2Jerome Walters1:48.5
3Ernest Cunliffe1:50.0
4Mal Spence (JAM)1:50.1
5George Kattermann1:50.2
6Tom Carroll1:50.3
1958
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1Thomas Courtney1:49.2
2Mike Peake1:50.4
3Tom Murphy1:50.5
4Jack Wilcox1:51.1
5Arnold Sowell1:51.4
6Ted Smith1:51.6
1957
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Thomas Courtney1:50.1
2Arnold Sowell1:50.6
3Lang Stanley1:51.1
4Lowell Janzen1:51.4
5Dave Scurlock1:51.9
6Tom Anderson1:52.1
1956
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 23 JUN
1Arnold Sowell1:47.6MRm
2Gene Maynard1:48.14
3Mal Whitfield1:48.18
4Lonnis Spurrier1:48.22
5Billy Tidwell1:48.26
6Dick Foerster1:49.26
Heat 1: Sowell 1:49.8 MRm
1955
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1Arnold Sowell1:47.6MRy
2Thomas Courtney1:48.0
3Billy Tidwell1:48.1
4Lang Stanley1:48.6
5Lonnis Spurrier1:48.7
6Ted Wheeler1:51.6
1954
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 19 JUN
1Mal Whitfield1:50.8MRy
2Bill Tidwell1:51.2
3Gene Maynard1:51.4
4Lang Stanley1:51.6
5Mike Stanley1:51.63
6Reginald Pearman1:51.7
Semi: Henry Cryer (US Army) 1:51.3 MRy
1953
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 26 JUN
1Mal Whitfield1:51.5MRy
2Henry Cryer1:51.7
3Jerome Walters1:52.9
4Reginald Pearman1:53.1
5Carl Joyce1:53.2
6Paul Raudenbush1:54.5
1952
F: 800 meters; D: 21 JUN
1Reginald Pearman1:53.5
2Leonard Truex1:53.6
3Robert McMillen1:53.9
4Robert Chambers1:54.1
5Leon Lepard1:54.3
6Donald Gehrmann1:54.5
Heat 1: Pearman 1:52.9. Heat 2: McMillen 1:52.9. Heat 3: Jerome
Walters 1:53.3.
1951
F: 800 meters; D: 23 JUN
1Mal Whitfield1:52.9
2Roscoe Browne1:53.0
3Bob Chambers1:54.0
4Johnny Barnes1:54.3
5Joe Deady1:54.5
6Stacy Siders1:54.6
Heat 1: Hugh Mitchell 1:52.3, Clem Eischen [2] 1:52.4, Siders
[3] 1:52.4, Hal Butler [4] 1:52.5. Heat 2: Browne 1:51.4, Bob
Mealey [2] 1:52.0, Barnes [3] 1:52.1, Lang Stanley [4] 1:52.3.
Heat 3: Deady 1:51.5, Whitfield [2] 1:51.5, Chambers [3]
1:51.7, Don Hangen [4] 1:52.1.
1950
F: 800 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 24 JUN
1Mal Whitfield1:51.8
2William Brown1:52.0
3Roscoe Browne1:53.4
4Pat Bowers1:53.6
5John Wilson1:53.8
6Reginald Pearman1:54.0
1949
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1Mal Whitfield1:50.5
2Herbert Barten1:51.2e
3Pat Bowers1:51.9e
4Bob Pruitt1:52.6e
5William Brown
6Jim Grosholz
1948
F: 800 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Herbert Barten1:51.3
2Reginald Pearman
3Tarver Perkins
4Donald Gehrmann
5David Bolen
6Lewis Smith
1947
F: 800 meters; D: 05 JUL
1Reginald Pearman1:50.9
2Mal Whitfield1:51.0
3Tarver Perkins
4Thelmo Knowles
5John Hensey
6Joseph Nowicki1:53.3
1946
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1John Fulton1:52.7
2Malvin Whitfield
3Lewis Smith
4Roscoe Browne
5Robert Lehman
6David Smith
1945
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Robert Kelley1:54.1
2Stanton Callender10 yds bh
3David Smith
4Harry Gross
5Walter Fairservice
6Milton Smith
1944
F: 800 meters; D: 18 JUN
1Robert Kelley1:51.8
2Johnny Fulton
3William Hulse
4Joe Hall
5Edgar Guice
6James Ord
1943
F: 800 meters; D: 20 JUN
1William Hulse1:53.4
2Robert Ufer1:53.8
3Donald Burnham1:54.4
4Joseph Nowicki
5Joe Shropshire
6Alfred Daly
1942
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8 D:20 JUN
1John Borican1:51.2
2William Lyda1:51.5
3Lewis Smith1:53.8
4Thelmo Knowles
5Robert Rehberg
6Joseph Nowicki
1941
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Charles Beetham1:50.2
2John Borican1:51.0
3Clarence Barnes
4John Munski
5William Lyda
6Les Eisenhart
1940
F: 800 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Charles Beetham1:51.1
2Campbell Kane
3Ed Burrowes
4James Kehoe
5Sanford Goldberg
6Kerman Storli
1939
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Charles Beetham1:51.7
2Campbell Kane
3Kerman Storli
4Wayne Rideout
1938
F: 800 meters; S/F: 5/4; D: 03 JUL
1Howard Borck1:51.5
2John Marion1:51.9
3Charles Beetham
4John Francis
1937
F: 800 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1John Woodruff1:50.0MRm
2Elroy Robinson1:50.5e
3Ross Bush1:50.8e
4Victor Palmason1:51.2e
5Charles Beetham
6Howard Borck
1936
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Charles Beetham1:50.3MRm
2John Woodruff1:50.4
3Charles Hornbostel1:50.8
4Harry Williamson1:51.2
1935
F: 800 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Elroy Robinson1:53.1
2John Wolff
3Waldo Sweet
4Howard Borck
1934
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Benjamin Eastman1:50.4MRm
2Elton Brown1:51.0
3Charles Hornbostel
4Edgar Blake
1933
F: 800 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Glenn Cunningham1:51.8
2Charles Hornbostel
3John Simmons
4George Bullwinkle
1932
F: 800 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUL
1Edwin Genung1:52.6(1:52.70)
2Charles Hornbostel1:52.7
3Edwin Turner1:53.0e
4Otto Rosner1:53.2e
5George Bullwinkle1:53.3e
6Dale Letts1:53.5e
1931
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Edwin Genung1:52.6MRy
2Otto Rosner
3Dale Letts
4George Bullwinkle
1930
F: 880 yards; D: 23 AUG
1Edwin Genung1:53.4MRy
2Rupert Beetham1:54.0e
3Levi Myers
4Orval Martin
1929
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Philip Edwards (CAN)1:55.7
2Edwin Genung5 yds bh
3Samuel Martin20 yds bh2
4Hal White
1928
F: 800 meters; S/F: 10/-; D: 07 JUL
1Lloyd Hahn1:51.4MRm,ARm,WRm
2Earl Fuller1:51.9e
3Ray Watson
4John Sittig
Heat 1: Hahn 1:53.2 MRm
1927
F: 880 yards; D: 02 JUL
1Ray Watson1:53.6=MRy
2Phil Edwards (BGU)
3Ray Dodge
4Edward Swinburne
1926
F: 880 yards; S/F: 14/-; D: 05 JUL
1Alvah Martin1:53.6MRy
2Walter Caine
3Ray Watson
4George Leness
1925
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Alan Helffrich1:56.6
2John Holdeninches bh
3George Marsters
4Joseph Campbell
1924
F: 880 yards; D: 06 SEP
1Edward Kirby1:58.9
2Ray Dodge
3Ray Watson
4Egil Krogh
1923
F: 880 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Ray Watson1:57.2
2Alan Helffrich1 yd bh
3James Connolly
4Ray Dodge
1922
F: 880 yards; D: 09 SEP
1Alan Helffrich1:56.3
2Thomas Campbell8 yds bh
3Joie Ray1 yd bh2
4Michael Devaney1 ft bh3
1921
F: 880 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Alan Helffrich1:54.8
2Larry Brown
3Michael Devaney
4Thomas Campbell
1920
F: 880 yards; D: 17 JUL
1Earl Eby1:54.2
2Donald Scott
3Thomas Campbell
4Bryan Sprott
5Allan Helffrich
6Phil Spink
1919
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 13 SEP
1Joie Ray1:56.0
2Edward Fall7 yds bh
3Homer Baker
4Sandy Evans
1918
F: 880 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Thomas Campbell1:56.8
2Joie Ray5 yds bh
3E. Balestier (CAN)
4John Sellers
1917
F: 880 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Michael Devaney1:57.0
2John Overton5 ft bh
3Joie Ray
4Arlie Schardt
1916
F: 880 yards; D: 09 SEP
1Donald Scott1:54.0MRy
2Larry Scudder5 yds bh
3John Overton
4Joseph Higgins
1915
F: 880 yards; D: 07 AUG
1LeRoy Campbell2:01.0
2David Caldwell1 yd bh
3Joseph Higgins1 ft bh2
4Earl Eby1 ft bh3
1914
F: 880 yards; D: 12 SEP
1Homer Baker1:57.6
2W. R. Granger
3E. S. Fraser
4Joseph Higgins
1913
F: 880 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Homer Baker2:00.2
2O. DeGruchy
3Melvin Sheppard
1912
F: 880 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Melvin Sheppard1:57.4
2David Caldwell
3Edward Frick
1911
F: 880 yards; D: 01 JUL
1Melvin Sheppard1:54.2MRy
2Frank Riley
3Edward Frick
1910
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 OCT
1Harry Gissing2:01.8
2Melvin Sheppardinches bh
3R. J. Egan
4Osa Smythe
5M. Walton
1909
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 AUG
1Clarence Edmundsen1:55.2=MRy
2Harry Gissing
3John Miller
4André Glarner (FRA)
5Horace Ramey
1908
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 19 SEP
1Melvin Sheppard1:55.6
2Harry Gissing
3Joseph Bromilow
1907
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 07 SEP
1Melvin Sheppard1:55.2MRy
2André Glarner (FRA)1:55.8e
3Frank Sheehan
1906
F: 880 yards; D: 08 SEP
1Melvin Sheppard1:55.4MRy
2Joseph Bromilow1:56.0e
3Paul Pilgrim
1905
F: 880 yards; D: 05 AUG
1James Lightbody2:03.6
2Arthur Rose
3William Garcia
1904
F: 880 yards; D: 04 JUN
1Howard Valentine2:00.8
2Charles Bacon
3Paul Pilgrim
1903
F: 880 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 11 SEP
1Howard Valentine2:02.8
2Emil Breitkreutz2 yds bh
3Percival Molson (CAN)
1902
F: 880 yards; D: 13 SEP
1John Wright1:59.6
2George Orton (CAN)
3Harrison Smith
1901
F: 880 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 JUN
1Howard Hayes2:02.8
2Edwin Hastings
3Irvine Orton (CAN)
4Alex McKenzie
1900
F: 880 yards; D: 15 SEP
1Alexander Grant2:04.0
2T. G. McGirr
3Walter Grady
1899
F: 880 yards; D: 26 AUG
1Herbert Manvel1:58.2
2John Bray
3George Wood
1898
F: 880 yards; D: 23 JUN
1Thomas Burke2:00.4
2Herbert Manvel
3John Bray
1897
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 28 AUG
1John Cregan1:58.6
2Herbert Manvel1:59.6
3Edward Power
4George Stephen (CAN)
5Roland Barnett
6G. G. Hollander
1896
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/5; D: 12 SEP
1Charles Kilpatrick1:57.6
2W. S. Hipple6y bh
3Edward Power2y bh2
4L. R. Palmer
5A. B. Dalby
1895
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 14 SEP
1Charles Kilpatrick1:56.4
2W. S. Hipple1:57.2e
3Mortimer Remington8 yd bh2
4H. S. Lyons
5G. G. Hollander
6A. B. Dalby
1894
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 15 SEP
1Charles Kilpatrick1:55.8MRy
2G. G. Hollander30 yd bh
3James McLaughlin10 yd bh2
4A. D. Coe
5A. W. Gifford (CAN)
6Ernest Kelsey
1893
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/4; D: 16 SEP
1Theodore Turner2:01.8
2F. Rowe5 yd bh
3W. H. Morris
1892
F: 880 yards; S/F: 10/10; D: 01 OCT
1Theodore Turner1:58.6
2S. G. Waldron (CAN)10 yds bh
3S. V. Winslow3 yds bh2
4W. H. Morris1 yd bh3
5James McLoughlin
6S. Walters
1891
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 OCT
1Walter Dohm2:04.2
2Thomas Jackman5 yds bh
3Theodore Turner3 yds bh2
4Harry Dadmun4 yds bh3
5F. W. Bruington
1890
F: 880 yards; S/F: 10/-; D: 11 OCT
1Harry Dadmun1:59.2
2Joseph Roddy2:00.0
3W. H. Morris
4William Downs
1889
F: 880 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 14 SEP
1R. A. Ward2:06.0
2William Downs5 yds bh
3George Tracey (CAN)
1888 - AAU
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 19 SEP
1George Tracey (CAN)2:02.2
2Charles Smith
3C. L. Estes
4W. F. Thompson
5S. Barr
6D. I. Tompkins
1888 - NAAA
F: 880 yards; S/F: 3/3
1William Moffatt (CAN)2:02.2
2J. C. Devereaux2:06.2
3W. Phipps (IRL)6 yds bh
1887
F: 880 yards; S/F: 12/-; D: 17 SEP
1George Tracey (CAN)2:01.6
2Charles Smith2:01.8
3Herbert Mitchell2:01.8
Smith’s defeated Mitchell in a run-off in 2:06.8 after they
dead-heated ”a few feet” behind Tracey.
1886
F: 880 yards; S/F: 11/-; D: 26 JUN
1Charles Smith2:04.0
2William Moffatt (CAN)2:04.8
3Randolph Faries6y bh2
4Walter Smith
5C. E. Smith
1885
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 13 JUN
1Herbert Mitchell2:02.6
2Percy Madeira20+ yd bh
3Fred Cunningham5 yd bh2
4C. B. Lange
5Robert Stoll
6Thomas Murphy
1884
F: 880 yards; S/F: 7/-; D: 27 SEP
1Lon Myers2:09.8
2Lee Meyers5 yd bh
3Charles Smith2 yd bh2
4F. J. Conway
5F. A. Gilmore
6E. P. Baird
1883
F: 880 yards; D: 03 JUN
1Thomas Murphy2:04.4
2Walter Smith15 yd bh
3Robert Stoll1 ft bh2
4E. P. Baird4 yd bh3
1882
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/-; D: 10 JUN
1William Goodwin1:56 7/8MR
2E. D. Jesurun1:59 1/8
3Walter Smith1:59 7/8
4Charles Taylor
5John Hatfield
6Thomas Murphy
1881
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 24 SEP
1Walter Smith2:04.0
2Edward McCaffrey2 yd bh
3E. D. Jesurun1 yd bh2
4Charles Taylor
1880
F: 880 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 SEP
1Lon Myers2:04.6
2Edward McCaffrey
3R. A. Knight
4C. H. Cogswell
5W. Smith
6E. D. Jeserun
1879
F: 880 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 27 SEP
1Lon Myers2:01.4MRy,ARy
2H. C. Rommell”easy win”
3Edward Merritt
Merritt and Rommell dead-heated. In a run-off, they once again
dead-heated. Merritt declined a third race and Rommell was thus
declared second.
1878
F: 880 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 OCT
1Edward Merritt2:05 1/4MRy
2E. C. LaMontagne2 yd bh
3Frank Banham10 ft bh2
4J. Stewart
5William McNulty
1877
F: 880 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 08 OCT
1Romulus Riggs Colgate2:05 3/4 MRy
2Frank Banham8 yd bh
3Walter Griffin1 yd bh2
4William Duffy3 yd bh3
AC. R. Thornell
AC. A. W. Anderson
1876
F: 880 yards; S/F: 12/-; D: 30 SEP
1Harold Lambe (CAN)2:10.0MRy
2William Duffy15 yd bh
3W. G. Robertson (CAN)10 yd bh2
4John O’Briengood 4th
5Oliver Johnson
6Alexander Brown

Request generated in 0.1885039806366 seconds.