History of US Nationals Results: 400 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 22)
1LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.21
2Tony McQuay (adi)44.74
3Arman Hall (Fl)45.01
4Josh Mance (unat)45.22
5James Harris (FlSt)45.23
6David Verburg (GM)45.34
7Manteo Mitchell (Nik)45.81
8Torrin Lawrence (unat)46.02
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.12
2Tony McQuay (Fl)44.49
3Bryshon Nellum (USC)44.80
4Josh Mance (USC)44.88
5Manteo Mitchell (unat)44.96
6Jeremy Wariner (adi)45.24
7David Verburg (GM)45.36
8Brady Gehret (PennSt)45.48
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1**Tony McQuay (Fl)44.68
2Jeremy Wariner (adi)44.98
3Greg Nixon (Asics)44.98
4Jamaal Torrance (Nik)45.11
5***Mike Berry (Or)45.22
6Miles Smith (unat)45.34
7Calvin Smith (adi)45.39
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1Greg Nixon (Asics)44.61
2LeJerald Betters (Nik)44.71
3Jamaal Torrance (Nik)44.80
4***Tavaris Tate (MsSt)44.84
5*Josh Scott (StA)45.01
6-Calvin Smith (Fl)45.27
7-Donald Sanford (AzSt)45.99
dnfJeremy Wariner (adi)
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.50
2**Gil Roberts (TxT)44.93
3Kerron Clement (Nik)45.14
4Lionel Larry (adi)45.40
5David Neville (Nik)45.49
6*Calvin Smith (Fl)45.56
7Darold Williamson (Nik)45.74
8Miles Smith (unat)46.09
2008
(Eugene, July 3)
1LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.00
2Jeremy Wariner (adi)44.20
3David Neville (Nik)44.61
4Reggie Witherspoon (Nik)45.01
5**Calvin Smith (Fl)45.57
6Darold Williamson (Nik)45.58
7Greg Nixon (Asics)45.64
8-Lionel Larry (USC)45.82
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Angelo Taylor (Reg)44.05
2LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.06
3*Lionel Larry (USC)44.84
4Darold Williamson (Nik)44.97
5Bershawn Jackson (Nik)45.55
6Jamaal Torrance (GWEx)45.79
7David Neville (Nik)46.06
8Derrick Brew (Reeb)46.16
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Andrew Rock (adi)44.45
2LaShawn Merritt (Nik)44.50
3*David Neville (In)44.75
4Darold Williamson (Nik)44.94
5Otis Harris (Nik)45.00
6Jamel Ashley (Reeb)45.01
7Derrick Brew (Nik)45.23
8Milton Campbell (unat)45.51
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25)
(22 contestants, 9 finalists)
2004
(Sacramento, July 15)
(28 contestants, 8 finalists)
1Jeremy Wariner (Bay)44.37
2Otis Harris (Nik)44.67
3Derrick Brew (Nik)44.69
4Darold Williamson (Bay)44.70
5Andrew Rock (adi)44.95
6Kelly Willie (LSU)44.97
7Jerry Harris (adi)45.06
subsequent dq[earlier doping offense]--Calvin Harrison (Nik) 44.85 [5]
2003
Stanford, June 21
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1Tyree Washington (Nik)44.33
2Calvin Harrison (Nik)44.62
3Jerome Young (adi)44.79
4Derrick Brew (Nik)45.05
5Mitch Potter (Mn)45.29
6Adam Steele (Mn)45.51
7Anthuan Maybank (unat)45.62
8Darold Williamson (Bay)45.87
2002
Stanford, June 23
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1Alvin Harrison (Nik)44.62
2Angelo Taylor (Nik)45.00
3Antonio Pettigrew (adi)45.17
4Leonard Byrd (Nik)45.28
5Mike Kenyon (Az)45.83
6Calvin Harrison (unat)45.86
7Jerome Young (adi)46.20
8Andre Ammons (unat)46.38
2001
Eugene, June 23
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1Antonio Pettigrew (adi)45.08
2Leonard Byrd (Nik)45.26
3Jerome Young (adi)45.32
4Derrick Brew (Nik)45.35
5Andrew Pierce (adi)45.42
6Tom Gerding (Mn)45.79
7Geno White (Fl)45.80
8Calvin Harrison (Nik)46.05
2000
Sacramento, June 16
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1Michael Johnson (Nik)43.68
2Alvin Harrison (Nik)44.63
3Antonio Pettigrew (adi)44.66
4Jerome Young (adi)44.70
5Calvin Harrison (Nik)44.90
6Danny McCray (Nik)45.00
7Ja’Warren Hooker (Wa)45.05
8Leonard Byrd (Nik)45.32
1999
Eugene, June 26
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Jerome Young (adi)44.24
2Antonio Pettigrew (adi)44.59
3Jerome Davis (USC)44.91
4Derrick Brew (LSU)45.11
5Danny McCray (Nik)45.23
6Deon Minor (Nik)45.74
7Anthuan Maybank (Reeb)45.78
8Alvin Harrison (Nik)45.88
1998
New Orleans, June 21
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1Jerome Young (StA)44.09
2Tyree Washington (Reeb)44.38
3Antonio Pettigrew (adi)44.40
4Alvin Harrison (Nik)44.61
5Jerome Davis (USC)45.04
6Milton Campbell (NC)45.51
7Deon Minor (Nik)45.77
dnf. Danny McCray (Nik)
1997
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Antonio Pettigrew (Nik)44.65
2Tyree Washington (Nik)44.79
3Jerome Young (unat)44.83
4Chris Jones (SMTC)44.93
5Milton Campbell (NC)44.95
6Butch Reynolds (unat)44.98
7Jason Rouser (Nik)45.32
dnf--Derek Mills (Pow)
defending champ Johnson
1996
Atlanta, June 19
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Michael Johnson (Nik)43.44MR
2Butch Reynolds (FLAC)43.91
3Alvin Harrison (Nik)44.09
4LaMont Smith (SMTC)44.30
5Derek Mills (Pow)44.67
6Jason Rouser (Nik)44.77
7Quincy Watts (Nik)45.64
dq[lane]--Anthuan Maybank (Nik)
1995
Sacramento, June 16
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1Michael Johnson (NikI)43.66MR
2Butch Reynolds (FLAC)44.42
3Darnell Hall (Pow)44.55
4Derek Mills (unat)44.58
5Marlon Ramsey (Bay)45.03
6Kevin Lyles (SH)45.03
7Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb)45.74
8Leonard Byrd (UTSA)46.12
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb)44.43
2Jason Rouser (NikLA)45.19
3Calvin Davis (Ar)45.20
4Chris Jones (Rice)45.37
5Wendell Gaskin (JCTC)45.55
6Darnell Hall (Reeb)45.79
7Tony Miller (Bay)46.33
dnc--Andrew Valmon (Maz)
defending champ Johnson
1993
Eugene, June 19
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1Michael Johnson (NikI)43.74MR
2Butch Reynolds (FL)44.12
3Quincy Watts (NikI)44.24
4Andrew Valmon (Maz)44.28
5Antonio Pettigrew (Reeb)44.45
6Derek Mills (GaT)44.62
7Darnell Hall (Reeb)45.26
8LaMont Smith (Blinn)46.47
defending champ Everett
1992
New Orleans, June 26
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Danny Everett (SMTC)43.81MR
2Steve Lewis (SMTC)44.08
3Quincy Watts (USC)44.22
4Andrew Valmon (Maz)44.52
5Butch Reynolds (Nik)44.65
6Darnell Hall (Blinn)45.05
7Chip Jenkins (NikA)45.23
8Willie Caldwell (unat)45.46
defending champ Pettigrew
1991
New York City, June 15
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1Antonio Pettigrew (StA)44.36
2Andrew Valmon (Maz)44.68
3Quincy Watts (USC)44.98
4Danny Everett (SMTC)45.04
5Jeff Reynolds (STC)45.18
6Gabriel Luke (Rice)45.22
7Raymond Pierre (unat)45.25
8Clarence Daniel (FC)45.61
defending champ Lewis
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1Steve Lewis (SMTC)44.75
2Tim Simon (NikI)44.89
3Clarence Daniel (FC)44.95
4Andrew Valmon (NYAC)45.12
5Antonio Pettigrew (NikA)45.36
6Larry Gardner (Shore)45.59
7Gabriel Luke (Rice)45.64
dq[lane]--Antonio McKay (NYAC)
1989
Houston, June 17
19 contestants, 8 finalists
1Antonio Pettigrew (ACC)44.27MR
2Mark Rowe (Accu)44.71
3Tim Simon (ACC)44.84
4Clarence Daniel (unat)45.09
5Raymond Pierre (Bay)45.31
6Lee Bridges (Il)45.63
7Oliver Bridges (unat)45.85
8Tyrone Kemp (Maz)46.22
1988
Tampa, June 18
22 contestants, 9 finalists
1Tim Simon (ACC)44.92
2Clarence Daniel (TE)45.20
3Walter McCoy (Maz)45.33
4Peter Howard (GBear)45.35
5Raymond Pierre (Bay)45.49
6Antonio Pettigrew (ACC)45.55
7Chris Whitlock (SacTC)45.88
dnc--Ray Armstead (Accu)
dnc--Willie Smith (unat)
defending champ Reynolds skipped meet
1987
San José, June 27
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Butch Reynolds (OhSt)44.46MR
2Roddie Haley (Ar)44.83
3Antonio McKay (unat)45.24
4Danny Everett (UCLA)45.36
5Raymond Pierre (Bay)45.46
6Michael Franks (AW)45.55
7Mark Rowe (Accu)45.67
8Kevin Robinzine (adi)46.12
defending champ Robinson
1986
Eugene, June 21
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1Darrell Robinson (Maz)44.47MR
2Roddie Haley (Ar)44.50
3Walter McCoy (Maz)45.07
4Clarence Daniel (Maz)45.19
5Danny Everett (SMTC)45.29
6Antonio McKay (Maz)45.38
7Sunder Nix (AW)45.62
8Ray Armstead (Accu)45.63
defending champ Rowe
1985
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1Mark Rowe44.87
2Darrell Robinson44.94
3Roddie Haley45.06
4Kevin Robinzine45.09
5Willie Caldwell45.10
6Walter McCoy45.32
1984
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN
1Mark Rowe45.34
2Walter McCoy45.37
3Bill Green45.72
4Cedric Vaughans45.85
5Clarence Daniels46.05
6Tony Darden46.25
1983
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN
1Sunder Nix45.15
2Eliot Tabron45.31
3Michael Franks45.49
4Willie Smith45.49
5Alonzo Babers45.50
6Cliff Wiley45.61
Semi 1: Nix 44.87
1982
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 20 JUN
1Cliff Wiley45.05
2Darrell Robinson45.22
3Michael Paul (TRI)45.40
4Sunder Nix45.51
5Tony Darden45.60
6Eliot Tabron45.66
1981
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1Cliff Wiley44.70MRam
2Tony Darden45.01
3Willie Smith45.15
4Walter McCoy45.46
5Anthony Ketchum45.70
6Zeke Jefferson45.87
1980
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1Willie Smith45.36
2Tony Darden45.49
3Charles Oliver45.84
4Herman Frazier45.86
5Albert Shorts46.20
6Mark Enyeart46.37
1979
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1Willie Smith45.10
2Tony Darden45.14
3Bill Green45.51
4Maurice Peoples45.64
5Herman Frazier45.77
6Mike Solomon (TRI)46.01
1978
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN
1Maxie Parks45.15
2Maurice Peoples45.22
3Adrian Rodgers45.41
4Robert E. Taylor45.43
5Stan Vinson45.65
6Donn Thompson45.91
1977
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 11 JUN
1Robert E. Taylor45.44
2Tony Darden45.60
3Maxie Parks45.81
4Mike Solomon (TRI)45.84
5Stan Vinson45.92
6Gerald Burl46.35
1976
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1Maxie Parks44.82MRam
2Robert E. Taylor45.11
3Fred Newhouse45.20
4Maurice Peoples45.20
5Benny Brown45.38
6Mike Sands (BAH)46.01
1975
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Dave Jenkins (GBR)44.93MRam
2Fred Newhouse45.22
3Stan Vinson45.24
4Robert E. Taylor45.26
5Maurice Peoples45.26
6Benny Brown45.82
1974
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Maurice Peoples45.2
2Darwin Bond45.6
3Terry Erickson45.7
4Herman Frazier46.0
5Benny Brown46.0
6Curtis Mills46.2
1973
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN
1Maurice Peoples45.2(44.9m)
2Karl Farmer45.8(45.5m)
3Benny Brown45.9(45.5m)
4Maxie Parks45.9(45.5m)
5James Redd46.0(45.6m)
6Darwin Bond46.2(45.8m)
1972
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1Lee Evans45.0
2Vince Matthews45.1
3Fred Newhouse45.3
4James Redd45.4
5Tommie Turner45.8
6Kermit Bayless46.1
1971
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1John Smith44.5MRy,ARy,WRy
2Wayne Collett44.7
3Fred Newhouse45.7
4Darwin Bond45.9
5Edesel Garrison45.9
6Tommie Turner45.9
1970
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1John Smith45.7
2Lee Evans45.7
3Wayne Collett45.8
4Curtis Mills46.1
5Larry James46.2
6Tommie Turner46.6
Heat 1: Collett 45.7
1969
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1Lee Evans45.6
2Tommie Turner46.0
3Jim Kemp46.3
4Larry James46.3
5Jay Elbel46.4
6Len Van Hofwegen46.5
1968
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/9 D: 21 JUN
1Lee Evans45.0MRm
2Vince Matthews45.0MRm
3Wayne Collett45.4
4Mike Mondane45.9
5Jim Burnett45.9
6Jim Kemp45.9
1967
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1Lee Evans45.3MRy
2Vince Matthews45.5
3Jim Kemp45.7
4Elbert Stinson45.7
5Bill Burnett46.4
6Ben Olison46.9
1966
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1Lee Evans45.9(46.03)
2Theron Lewis46.2(46.37)
3Bob Frey46.3(46.38)
4Vince Matthews46.7
5Dave Crook46.8
6Jim Kemp47.7
Semi: Evans 45.8 =MRy
1965
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Ollan Cassell46.1
2Don Owens46.2
3Lynn Saunders46.4
4Theron Lewis46.4
5Dave Archibald46.4
6Jim Heath46.6
Semi 2: Lewis 45.8
1964
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN
1Mike Larrabee46.0
2Robbie Brightwell (GBR)46.0
3Ollan Cassell46.3
4Adolph Plummer46.3
5Ulis Williams46.5
6Theron Lewis46.7
1963
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8 ; D: 22 JUN
1Ulis Williams45.8=MRy
2Adolph Plummer45.9
3Les Milburn46.4
4Ray Saddler46.4
5Ron Freeman46.4
6Charles Strong46.9
1962
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1Ulis Williams45.8=MRy
2Ray Saddler46.2
3George Kerr (JAM)46.3
4Dave Archibald46.3
5Adolph Plummer46.4
6Hiram Carroll46.6
1961
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1Otis Davis46.1
2Ulis Williams46.3
3Adolph Plummer46.8
4Earl Young47.2
5Walter Johnson47.4
6Don Webster47.4
1960
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 25 JUN
1Otis Davis45.8=MRm
2Dave Mills (CAN)46.2
3Willie Williams46.3
4Earl Young46.4
5Deloss Dodds46.8
6Bill Knocke46.8
1959
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Eddie Southern46.1
2Dave Mills (CAN)46.4
3Jack Yerman46.6
4Deloss Dodds46.7
5Mal Spence (JAM)46.8
5Bob Davis46.8
1958
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Edward Southern45.8MRy
2Charles Jenkins46.1
3Jack Yerman46.6
4Harold Caffey46.7
5Chuck Carlson46.7
6John Zetzman46.9
Heat 1: Southern 46.2 MRy
1957
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1Reginald Pearman46.4(432 yds)
2John Telford46.5(430 2/3 yds)
3Charles Jenkins46.7(436 yds)
4Richard Maiocco46.9(433 1/3 yds)
5Frank Bowens47.3(434 1/3 yds)
6Robert McMurray47.3(437 1/3 yds)
Note: Due to improper lane measurements, each finalist actually
ran different distances, as given above.
1956
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/7; D: 23 JUN
1Thomas Courtney45.8MRm*
2Charles Jenkins46.5
3Reggie Pearman46.7
4Mike Larrabee46.9
5Jerry White46.9
6Herb Washington47.1
*Courtney’s time was the fastest ever recorded at non-altitude.
1955
F: 440 yards; D: 25 JUN
1Charles Jenkins46.7
2James Lea46.9
3Richard Maiocco47.1
4Mal Whitfield47.2
5Russ Ellis47.8
6Donald Ward47.9
1954
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 19 JUN
1James Lea46.6MRy
2Louis Jones46.68
3Jesse W Mashburn46.98
4Ralph Fessenden47.42
5Don Timmerman47.6
6Harold Griffin47.6
1953
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 26 JUN
1Jesse W Mashburn47.1MRy
2James Lea48.0
3Herbert McKenley (JAM)48.2
4James Rogers48.8
5Fred Schelereth49.0
6Charles Jenkins49.2
1952
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 20 JUN
1Mal Whitfield46.4
2George Rhoden (JAM)46.7
3Richard Maiocco47.5
4Edwin Macon48.3
5Eugene Cole48.9
6John Voight49.2
1951
F: 400 metres; S/F: 10/10; D: 23 JUN
1George Rhoden (JAM)46.0
2Herbert McKenley (JAM)46.6
3Dick Maiocco47.0
4Morris Curotta (AUS)47.6
5James Lingel47.7
6Sam LaBeach (PAN)47.8
1950
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5
1George Rhoden (JAM)46.5
2Herbert McKenley (JAM)47.2
3Tom Cox47.6
4Wilbur Cunningham48.0
5Johnny Voight48.8
1949
F: 400 metres; S/F: 9/8; D: 25 JUN
1George Rhoden (JAM)46.4
2Herbert McKenley (JAM)46.7
3Hugh Maiocco47.5
4Frank Fox
5Tom Cox
6Reggie Pearman
1948
F: 400 metres; S/F: 10/10; D: 03 JUL
1Herbert McKenley (JAM)46.3
2Mal Whitfield
3Ollie Matson
4Joseph Nebelon
5Norman Rucks
6George Guida
Heat: McKenley 45.9 MR,WR
1947
F: 400 metres; D: 05 JUL
1Herbert McKenley (JAM)47.1
2David Bolen47.5e
3George Guida47.9e
4Cliff Bourland47.9e
5George Deloach
6Lee Shaffer
1946
F: 400 metres; D: 29 JUN
1Elmore Harris46.3
2Herbert McKenley (JAM)46.6
3Roy Cochran46.7
4David Bolen
5Art Harnden
6Desmond Kidd
1945
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1Herbert McKenley (JAM)48.4
2James Herbert48.4
3John Taylor48.4
4Gil Phelps
5William Lubin
6Lee Templeton
1944
F: 400 metres; D: 18 JUN
1Elmore Harris48.0
2Herbert McKenley (JAM)
3James McGuire
4Warren Bright
5John Yerger
6Francis Cotter
1943
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Cliff Bourland47.7
2Francis Cotter3 yds bh
3John Fulton
4Charles Grohsberger
5Herbert McKenley (JAM)
6Clements Furey
1942
F: 400 metres; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Cliff Bourland46.7
2Ben Wachtler47.3
3Hubert Kerns
4Robert Wingo47.4
5Frank Kaiser
6Russell Owen
1941
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 29 JUN
1Grover Klemmer46.0MRm,ARm,WRm
2Hubert Kerns46.1
3Cliff Bourland46.1
4Alfred Diebolt46.4
5James Herbert46.8
6John Campbell46.9
1940
F: 400 metres; D: 29 JUN
1Grover Klemmer47.0
2Charles Belcher
3Cliff Bourland
4Robert Simmons47.4
5Warren Breidenbach
6James Herbert
1939
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Erwin Miller48.3
2John Woodruff48.6e
3James Herbert49.8e
4Fred Alliniece49.3e
5Harley Howells49.5e
6Archie Williams
1938
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1Ray Malott47.6
2James Herbert
3Bill Fritz (CAN)
4Harley Howells
5Erwin Miller
1937
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL
1Ray Malott47.1
2Bob Young5 yds bh
3Charles Belcher1 ft bh2
4William McCurdy1 yd bh3
5Alfred Fitch1 yd bh4
6James Herbert5 yds bh5
Heat 1: Young 47.1
1936
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Harold Smallwood47.3MRy
2James LuValle47.4e
3Archibald Williams47.4e
4Harold Cagle
5Alfred Fitch
6John Wolff
1935
F: 400 metres; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Edward O’Brien47.6
2Ivan Fuqua
3Albert Fitch
4John Hofstetter
5Fred Kiger
6Ralph Brown
1934
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1Ivan Fuqua47.4
2Howard Green
3Howard Jones
4Merrill Hershey
1933
F: 400 metres; D: 30 JUN
1Ivan Fuqua47.7
2Karl Warner
3Howard Jones
4Hasket Derby
1932
F: 400 metres; S/F: 7/7; D: 16 JUL
1William Carr46.9MRm
2Ben Eastman47.1
3James Gordon47.4
4Edgar Ablowich47.5
5Ivan Fuqua1 ft bh4
6Arnold Adams1 ft bh5
1931
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Victor Williams48.8
2Art Woessner
3Talbot Hartley
4James Gordon
1930
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/-; D: 23 AUG
1Victor Williams48.8
2Johnny Lewis48.9e
3Nat Long
4Virgil Gist
1929
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Reginald Bowen48.4MRy
2William Storie10 yds bh
3Edgar Blake2 yds bh2
4Ivan Fuquainches bh3
1928
F: 400 metres; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 JUL
1Raymond Barbuti51.4MRm*
2Emil Snider
3Hermon Phillips
4Joseph Tierney
5Emerson Spencer
Special Heat for US Olympic Trials: George Baird (U Iowa) 48.8
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1927
F: 440 yards; D: 02 JUL
1Hermon Phillips49.6
2Ed Haynes
3George Stevenson
4Gerard Swope
1926
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Kenneth Kennedy48.6=MRy
2Horatio Fitch
3George Oestrich
4Vernon Ascher
1925
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Cecil Cooke49.2
2Joseph Tierney
2Ray Robertson
4Horatio Fitch
1924
F: 440 yards; D: 06 SEP
1James Burgess49.8
2George Stevenson
3Clifford Stowers
4Horatio Fitch
1923
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Horatio Fitch50.0
2A. E. Wolters
3Hilding Hagen
4P. H. Donohue
1922
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1James Driscoll49.9
2William Stevenson50.8
3Earl Dudley
4Phil Spink
1921
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1William Stevenson48.6MRy
2James Driscoll
3George Schiller
4Phil Spink
1920
F: 440 yards; D: 17 JUL
1Frank Shea49.0
2Ted Meredith
3Robert Emory
4George Bretnall
5George Schiller
6Lawrence Butler
1919
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1Frank Shea50.2
2James O’Brien1 yd bh
3James Driscoll
4Phil Spink
1918
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 21 SEP
1Cornelius Shaughnessy49.4
2Marvin Gustafson3 yds bh
3Donald Hauser1 ft bh2
4F. Feuerstein1 ft bh3
1917
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Frank Shea49.6
2G. W. Dernell
3Earl Eby
4Frank Loomis
5W. A. Miller
1916
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 09 SEP
1Thomas Halpin49.8
2Ted Meredith2 ft bh
3Alfred Booth10 yds bh2
4Roger Daisley1 ft bh3
5… Lagay
1915
F: 440 yards straight; W: ”excessive”
1Ted Meredith47.0Sw
2Frank Sloman3 yds bh
3Binga Dismond1 ft bh2
4A. F. Gates
1914
F: 440 yards; D: 12 SEP
1Ted Meredith50.2
2Thomas Halpin
3Valleau Wilkie
4Homer Baker
1913
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Carroll Haff51.2
2Thomas Halpin
3Frederick Cortis
1912
F: 440 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Thomas Halpin49.4
2Melvin Sheppard
3A. Pepis
1911
F: 440 yards; D: 01 JUL
1Edward Lindberg49.0
2Brailey Gish
3William Wyman
1910
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 15 OCT
1William Hayes52.0
2Edward Lindberginches bh
3R. T. Edwardsinches bh1
4William Robbins
5H. Wallace
6H. Schaaf
1909
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 AUG
1Edward Lindberg50.4
2Brailey Gishinches bh
3James McEnteeinches bh1
1908
F: 440 yards; D: 19 SEP
1Harry Hillman49.6
2Charles Cassasa
3LeRoy Dorland
4James McEntee
*Dorland defeated McEntee in a run-off after they dead-heated
for third.
1907
F: 440 yards; D: 07 SEP
1John Taylor51.0
2G. B. Ford
3André Glarner
1906
F: 440 yards; D: 08 SEP
1Frank Waller50.5
2James Teevan
3J. W. Collins
1905
F: 440 yards; D: 05 AUG
1Frank Waller49.6
2Herman Gromanseveral yds bh
3Arthur Rose
1904
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUN
1D. H. Meyer51.2
2Harry Hillman
3Henry Christoffers
1903
F: 440 yards; D: 11 SEP
1Harry Hillman52.0
2John Morrow (CAN)far behind
3George Smith
4Fay Moulton
1902
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1Fay Moulton50.8
2John Morrow (CAN)
3J. Ronane
1901
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 JUN
1Howard Hayes52.4
2D. J. Brennan
3John Westney
4P. A. Sayles
5G. B. B. Holbrook
6D. C. Ordwein
1900
F: 440 yards; D: 15 SEP
1Maxwell Long52.6
2D. C. Ordwein
3D. J. Brennan
1899
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 26 AUG
1Maxwell Long50.8
2William Holland3.5 yds bh
3Jere Moynihan1.5 yds bh2
4H. B. Garthe
5Herbert Manvel
1898
F: 440 yards; D: 23 JUN
1Maxwell Long52.0
2Frank Jarvis
3Herbert Manvel
1897
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 28 AUG
1Thomas Burke49.0
2A. J. Townsend10 ft bh
3Maxwell Long1 ft bh2
4John Rush
5George Stephens (CAN)
1896
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 12 SEP
1Thomas Burke48.8MRy,ARy
2Bernie Wefers8 ft bh
3Charles Kilpatrick7 yds bh2
4K. F. McCrae
5Cornelius Carbonell
6F. P. Garvan
1895
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 14 SEP
1Thomas Burke49.6
2George Sands3 yds bh
3A. J. Townsend7 ft bh2
4Irving Brokaw1 yd bh3
5George Sanford
6S. A. Coombes
1894
F: 440 yards; S/F: 11/10; D: 15 SEP
1Thomas Keane51.0
2George Sands2 yds bh
3Henry Lyons1 yd bh2
4George Sanford
5Herndon Chubb
6S. G. Waldron (CAN)
1893
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 SEP
1Edward Allen50.4
2A. J. Townsend51.6 (6 yds bh)
3C. L. Beares
AC. Joseph Cannon
Thomas Keane
George Sanford
1892
F: 440 yards; S/F: 10/10; D: 01 OCT
1William Downs50.0
2S. A. Coombes8 yds bh
3Clark Mellon3 yds bh2
4Cornelius Carbonell
5S. G. Waldron (CAN)
6Henry Lyons
1891
F: 440 yards straight S/F: 6/6; D: 03 OCT
1William Downs51.0S(51.11)
2Mortimer Remington2 yds bh
3Aaron Cochrane3 yds bh2
4Theodore Turner
5W. B. Coster
6F. W. Bruington
1890
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/5; D: 11 OCT
1William Downs50.0
2Mortimer Remington4 ft bh
3Aaron Cochrane4 yds bh2
4C. L. Estes
5T. Spencer
1889
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/-; D: 14 SEP
1Walter Dohm51.4
2Aaron Cochrane2 yds bh
3W. M. Christie3 yds bh2
4Harry Dadmun
1888 - AAU
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 SEP
1Walter Dohm51.0
2J. E. Mesley7 yds bh
3George Bradish
4J. P. Thornton
5J. T. Norton
6Aaron Cochrane
1888 - NAAA
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 13 OCT
1T. J. Mahoney53.0
2T. J. Norton5 yds bh
3D. I. Tompkins5 yds bh2
4J. F. Wieners
5C. Ward
1887
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 17 SEP
1Hardy Banks51.8
2J. S. Appleby5 yds bh
3George Bradish6 yds bh2
4J. F. Condon6 yds bh3
5J. P. Thornton
6E. B. Hinckley
1886
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 26 JUN
1John Robertson (CAN)52.0
2George Bradish9 ft bh
3Alfred Coit10 yds bh2
4J. P. Thornton1 yd bh3
5J. K. Schell
6Mason Raborg
1885
F: 440 yards; S/F: -/5; D: 13 JUN
1Mason Raborg54.2
2Thomas Murphy5 ft bh
3Charles Southard1 yd bh2
4Stuyvesant Wainwright
5Lee Meyers
1884
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1Lon Myers55.8
2Samuel Derickson56.4
3Lee Myers1 ft bh2
4J. P. Thornton
1883
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 03 JUN
1Lon Myers52 1/8
2Samuel Derickson52.6 (3 yds bh)
3John Hodge4 yds bh2
1882
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 10 JUN
1Lon Myers51.6
2Charles Taylor3 yds bh
3J. M. Young3 yds bh2
4Walter Smith3 yds bh3
1881
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 24 SEP
1Lon Myers49.4MRy
2Walter Smith15 yds bh
3Horace Hawes
1880
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 25 SEP
1Lon Myers52.0MRy
2Lincoln Stuart5 yds bh
3John Voorhees1 ft bh2
4H. J. Boyd
1879
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 27 SEP
1Lon Myers52.4MRy
2William Arthurs (CAN)easy win
3George Bradishbeaten off
4W. R. Stewart
5Edward Merritt
6W. G. Robertson (CAN)
1878
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/4; D: 12 OCT; W: ”strong wind bh most of
way”
1Frank Brown54 3/8w
2E. C. LaMontagne3 yds bh
3William McNulty3” bh2
4H. H. Moritz
1877
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1Edward Merritt55 1/4
2W. C. Gasper10 yds bh
3John Ferguson3 yds bh2
AC. Mark Burch
F. Reeves
1876
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 SEP
1Edward Merritt54.5MRy
2James Pearson (CAN)3 yds bh
3Romulus Riggs Colgate1+ yd bh2
4W. G. Robertson (CAN)
5James Lathrop
6John Grassick

Request generated in 0.17587208747864 seconds.