History of US Nationals Results: Javelin - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/11/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Riley Dolezal (TND)273-11 | 83.50
2Sam Humphreys (TxAM)272-9 | 83.14
3Sean Furey (Miz)253-10 | 77.36
4Barry Krammes (Shore)253-10 | 77.36
5Tim Glover (IlSt)249-3 | 75.97
6Kyle Smith (SnMs)246-10 | 75.24
7Matt Byers (Ia)241-9 | 73.69
8Craig Kinsley (NYAC)240-9 | 73.39
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1Sam Humphreys (TxAM)268-7 | 81.86
2Sam Crouser (Or)265-1 | 80.80
3Craig Kinsley (unat)262-2 | 79.92
4Sean Furey (Miz)255-5 | 77.86
5Cyrus Hostetler (OTC)254-8 | 77.63
6Tim Glover (IlSt)250-0 | 76.21
7Corey White (unat)248-5 | 75.73
8Sean Keller (WaHS)246-5 | 75.12
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1Mike Hazle (Nik)256-7 | 78.22
2Sean Furey (unat)255-10 | 77.99
3Cyrus Hostetler (OTC)255-4 | 77.84
4Ryan Young (unat)254-8 | 77.63
5Corey White (unat)248-0 | 75.59
6Tim Glover (IlSt)245-10 | 74.93
7Brian Moore (Ga)240-2 | 73.21
8Craig Kinsley (Brown)236-3 | 72.00
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Sean Furey (NBal)262-0 | 79.86
2Mike Hazle (Nik)258-10 | 78.91
3Craig Kinsley (Brown)256-3 | 78.10
4Chris Hill (unat)250-9 | 76.44
5Alex Wolff (Or)242-6 | 73.93
6John Hetzendorf (unat)237-1 | 72.27
7Brian Moore (Ga)233-10 | 71.29
8Trent Mazanec (Wich)233-7 | 71.20
2009
(Eugene, June 25)
1Chris Hill (Ga)275-2 | 83.87
2Mike Hazle (Nik)269-3 | 82.06
3Sean Furey (HPC)249-10 | 76.16
4Cyrus Hostetler (Or)247-11 | 75.58
5Doug Lefler (unat)239-7 | 73.04
6Adam Montague (unat)239-7 | 73.03
7Corey White (USC)238-11 | 72.83
8Bobby Smith (MonmTc)235-1 | 71.65
2008
(Eugene, July 6)
1Bobby Smith (Rypt)249-6 | 76.06
2Mike Hazle (Nik)248-7 | 75.76
3Brian Chaput (JUSA)248-1 | 75.63
4Chris Hill (Ga)244-5 | 74.51
5Leigh Smith (unat)243-7 | 74.24
6Barry Krammes (Shore)242-2 | 73.82
7Sean Furey (Rypt)241-2 | 73.50
8John Hetzendorf (unat)230-9 | 70.33
2007
(Indianapolis, June 21)
1Breaux Greer (adi)299-6 | 91.29
2Mike Hazle (HP)246-3 | 75.06
3Justin St. Clair (unat)245-1 | 74.71
4John Hetzendorf (unat)243-8 | 74.26
5Barry Krammes (unat)243-4 | 74.16
6Sean Furey (GBTC)243-1 | 74.10
7Tony Bonura (unat)242-11 | 74.04
8Eric Brown (unat)242-3 | 73.85
9Shae Murray (BFTC)235-7 | 71.81
10Allen Pettner (PennSt)234-6 | 71.48
11Adam Montague (NC)231-7 | 70.58
12Roald Bradstock (unat)231-1 | 70.44
13Aris Borjas (SLO)230-8 | 70.30
13Leigh Smith (unat)230-8 | 70.30
15Rob Minnitti (unat)230-6 | 70.27
16Paul Pisano (CtQ)222-9 | 67.90
17Ryan Brandel (Or)214-4 | 65.34
18Chad Radgowski (LSU)201-1 | 61.31
nmCody Fillinich (NWnLa)nm
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1Breaux Greer (adi)280-2 | 85.40
2Rob Minnitti (unat)255-10 | 77.99
3Brian Chaput (NYAC)250-9 | 76.44
4Paul Pisano (CtQ)243-1 | 74.09
5Barry Krammes (unat)241-10 | 73.73
6Mike Hazle (unat)239-6 | 73.01
7Justin St. Clair (unat)238-5 | 72.66
8Justin Ryncavage (NC)232-7 | 70.89
9Leigh Smith (NBal)231-7 | 70.58
10Mike Kennedy (unat)231-0 | 70.40
11Bobby Smith (Monm)230-1 | 70.12
12Anthony Bonura (Pitt)229-4 | 69.91
13Corey White (Redl)228-2 | 69.55
14John Hetzendorf (unat)226-3 | 68.96
15Thomas Jordan (CCar)225-0 | 68.59
16Adam Burke (USAr)224-7 | 68.47
17Cody Fillinich (NWnLa)223-4 | 68.07
18Eric Brown (Ar)221-5 | 67.48
19Ryan Weidman (BFTC)218-4 | 66.55
20Andy Vogelsberg (Emp)212-4 | 64.73
21Sean Furey (GBTC)209-3 | 63.78
22Juan Romero (Wa)208-11 | 63.69
23Scott Halley (ConcP)196-11 | 60.03
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1Breaux Greer (adi)259-9 | 79.19
2John Hetzendorf (unat)256-8 | 78.23
3Rob Minnitti (BTC)246-0 | 74.99
4Leigh Smith (NBal)239-11 | 73.12
5Mike Kazle (Vel)234-1 | 71.34
6Paul Teinert (Cal)229-9 | 70.04
7Brian Kollar (unat)229-4 | 69.91
8Chris Carter (SELa)226-1 | 68.91
2004
(Sacramento, July 17)
(26 contestants, 12 finalists)
1Breaux Greer (adi)270-3 | 82.39
2Brian Chaput (Penn)261-10 | 79.81
3Leigh Smith (Tn)250-7 | 76.38
4Tom Pukstys (adi)247-3 | 75.37
5Brian Kollar (unat)244-0 | 74.39
6Chris Clever (KK)242-8 | 73.96
7Paul Pisano (unat)232-9 | 70.95
8John Taylor (JUSA)232-9 | 70.94
2003
Stanford, June 21
23 contestants & finalists
1Breaux Greer (adi)260-4 | 79.37
2Rob Minnitti (Boise)253-3 | 77.21
3Josh Johnson (unat)249-10 | 76.16
4Justin St. Clair (unat)242-10 | 74.02
5Tom Pukstys (unat)240-0 | 73.16
6Brian Chaput (Penn)239-1 | 72.89
7Oscar Duncan (unat)238-5 | 72.67
8Ty Sevin (unat)236-11 | 72.23
2002
Stanford, June 22
18 contestants & finalists
1Breaux Greer (adi)268-4 | 81.78
2Latrell Frederick (unat)255-7 | 77.91
3Chris Clever (unat)248-11 | 75.86
4Oscar Duncan (unat)247-2 | 75.35
5Ty Sevin (CJW)245-10 | 74.93
6Justin St. Clair (Boise)242-9 | 74.01
7Brian Kollar (unat)241-5 | 73.58
8Josh Johnson (unat)238-1 | 72.56
2001
Eugene, June 23
18 contestants & finalists
1Breaux Greer (adi)279-7 | 85.23
2Tom Pusktys (adi)244-4 | 74.49
3Ron White (EnIl)238-7 | 72.73
4Chris Clever (unat)237-9 | 72.47
5Latrell Frederick (NWnLa)237-6 | 72.40
6Delyle Woods (unat)234-2 | 71.37
7John Stiegeler (Or)234-2 | 71.37
8Brian Kollar (Va)231-8 | 70.61
2000
Sacramento, July 20
37 contestants, 12 finalists
1Breaux Greer (NYAC)266-0 | 81.08
2Tom Pukstys (adi)260-4 | 79.36
3Todd Riech (Nik)252-5 | 76.94
4Brian Kollar (Va)240-1 | 73.18
5Ty Sevin (unat)239-10 | 73.11
6Oscar Duncan (unat)237-6 | 72.41
7Tom Petranoff (MF)230-11 | 70.39
8Josh Johnson (ReebB)226-7 | 69.07
1999
Eugene, June 26
18 contestants & finalists
1Tom Pukstys (adi)256-0 | 78.02
2Tom Petranoff (MF)246-9 | 75.21
3Oscar Duncan (Mosc)242-10 | 74.03
4Delyle Woods (KK)236-5 | 72.07
5Mark Fletcher (ReebE)233-8 | 71.23
6David Masgay (unat)232-3 | 70.78
7Brian Keene (unat)231-8 | 70.63
8John Taylor (Shore)223-5 | 68.10
1998
New Orleans, June 19
10 contestants & finalists
1Tom Pukstys (adi)270-3 | 82.37
2Josh Johnson (ReebB)248-7 | 75.78
3Ed Kaminski (unat)247-6 | 75.44
4Mark Fletcher (Reeb)239-11 | 73.12
5Delyle Woods (unat)237-0 | 72.24
6Roald Bradstock (ABG)235-10 | 71.88
7Darin File (Mo)235-4 | 71.74
8Breaux Greer (NELa)235-1 | 71.67
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
11 contestants & finalists
1Tom Pukstys (adi)275-6 | 83.98MR
2Ed Kaminski (unat)262-2 | 79.92
3Breaux Greer (NELa)256-3 | 78.12
4Roald Bradstock (unat)251-1 | 76.54
5Dave Stephens (NYAC)244-8 | 74.58
6Jason Bender (ReebB)236-9 | 72.16
7Mark Fletcher (ReebE)232-6 | 70.86
8Chris Sagnella (ReebE)225-10 | 68.84
1996
Atlanta, June 16
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1Todd Riech (Nik)268-7 | 81.86
2Tom Pukstys (adi)267-8 | 81.60
3Breaux Greer (unat)262-5 | 79.98
4Dave Stephens (NYAC)255-3 | 77.80
5Roald Bradstock (unat)253-5 | 77.24
6Ed Kaminski (Nik)251-4 | 76.62
7Jim Connolly (unat)241-2 | 73½
8Chris Sagnella (Rut)235-6 | 71.94
1995
Sacramento, June 17
27 contestants, 12 finalists
1Tom Pusktys (adi)267-4 | 81.48
2Erik Smith (Bruin)242-11 | 74.04
3Jim Connolly (GEO)242-4 | 73.86
4Mike Barnett (NYAC)240-3 | 73.22
5Todd Riech (Nik)237-3 | 72.32
6Gerard Langlois (Shore)236-10 | 72.20
7Art Skipper (NikO)235-4 | 71.74
8Rob Curtis (KK)232-6 | 70.86
1994
Knoxville, June 18
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1Todd Riech (Fres)255-5 | 77.86
2Tom Pukstys (adi)253-9 | 77.34
3Ed Kaminski (SSTC)252-8 | 77.02
4Mike Barnett (NYAC)252-5 | 76.94
5Jim Connolly (CH)246-5 | 75.12
6Erik Smith (NikLA)241-8 | 73.66
7Garrett Noel (SSTC)233-2 | 71.06
8Alan Collatz (ABG)230-1 | 70.14
1993
Eugene, June 19
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Tom Pukstys (NYAC)272-6 | 83.06MR
2Art Skipper (NikO)251-4 | 76.60
3Ed Kaminski (SSTC)239-11 | 73.12
4Mike Barnett (NYAC)239-4 | 72.96
5Ty Sevin (TxAM)237-5 | 72.36
6Erik Smith (UCLA)234-10 | 71.58
7Jason Bender (SSTC)231-4 | 70.52
8Dave Johnson (Reeb)229-9 | 70.04
1992
New Orleans, June 21
24 contestants, 13 finalists
1Tom Pukstys (Miz)262-5 | 79.98
2Mike Barnett (NYAC)256-7 | 78.20
3Brian Crouser (NYAC)254-7 | 77.60
4Rob Curtis (unat)247-4 | 75.38
5Art Skipper (Or)246-4 | 75.08
6Jason Bender (SSTC)240-10 | 73.40
7Ed Kaminski (unat)239-9 | 73.08
8Curt Scheaffer (SSTC)234-9 | 71.56
1991
New York City, June 15
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Barnett (NYAC)262-0 | 79.86
2Dave Stephens (NYAC)258-8 | 78.84
3Tom Pukstys (Maz)255-9 | 77.96
4John Richardson (Tn)249-1 | 75.92
5Curt Scheaffer (SSTC)244-9 | 74.60
6Jim Connolly (unat)243-4 | 74.16
7Rob Curtis (SSTC)236-8 | 72.14
8Craig Christianson (NYAC)236-1 | 71.96
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Vince Labosky (Ks)261-3 | 79.62
2Dave Stephens (NYAC)253-5 | 77.24
3Mike Barnett (NYAC)253-2 | 77.16
4Rob Curtis (SSTC)252-10 | 77.06
5John Richardson (Tn)249-6 | 76.04
6Mike Renger (unat)247-1 | 75.32
7Curt Scheaffer (SSTC)246-0 | 74.98
8Art Skipper (Or)235-6 | 71.78
1989
Houston, June 16
22 contestants, 12 finallists
1Mike Barnett (NYAC)256-9 | 78.26
2Duncan Atwood (AW)247-8 | 75.48
3Dave Stephens (NYAC)244-2 | 74.42
4Darryl Roberson (Wa)243-1 | 74.10
5Tom Pukstys (Maz)236-9 | 72.16
6Curt Scheaffer (SSTC)235-4 | 71.72
7Jim Connolly (SSTC)233-11 | 71.30
8Rob Curtis (SSTC)228-2 | 69.54
1988
Tampa, June 17
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Dave Stephens (NYAC)261-6 | 79.70
2Mike Barnett (AIA)259-0 | 78.94
3Brian Crouser (NYAC)258-7 | 78.82
4Duncan Atwood (AW)252-11 | 77.08
5Jim Lothrop (unat)242-9 | 74.00
6Craig Christianson (NYAC)242-7 | 73.94
7Mark Babich (SSTC)237-9 | 72.46
8Tom Jadwin (Tig)229-3 | 69.88
1987
San José, June 26
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1Duncan Atwood (unat)271-5 | 82.72MR
2Tom Petranoff (AW)261-10 | 79.80
3Mark Babich (SSTC)259-7 | 79.12
4Mike Barnett (AIA)258-9 | 78.86
5Jason Bender (SSTC)247-11 | 75.56
6Brian Crouser (NYAC)245-7 | 74.86
7Rob Curtis (unat)243-0 | 74.06
8Charlie Youngren (LW)240-11 | 73.44
1986
Eugene, June 21; new javelin
26 contestants, 12 finalists
1Tom Petranoff (AW)250-5 | 76.32MR
2Bob Roggy (Pum)249-4 | 76.00
3Brian Crouser (NYAC)246-4 | 75.08
4Craig Christianson (NYAC)245-6 | 74.82
5Tom Jadwin (NYAC)243-6 | 74.22
6John Amabile (SSTC)234-9 | 71.56
7Clint Butler (unat)224-2 | 68.32
8Charlie Youngren (LW)220-6 | 67.20
1985
S: 11; D: 16 JUN
1Tom Petranoff286-1
2Tom Jadwin284-6
3Duncan Atwood276-10
4Bob Roggy276-5
5Mike Barnett258-0
6Mike Collins257-7
1984
S: 16; D: 09 JUN
1Curt Ransford276-11
2Rod Ewaliko276-0
3Tom Jadwin270-9
4Mickey Cutler266-5
5Mike Barnett264-9
6Jason Bender258-7
1983
D: 19 JUN
1Rod Ewaliko285-3
2Tom Petranoff280-3
3Bob Roggy271-1
4Steve Stockton263-10
5Duncan Atwood262-5
6Curt Ransford262-5
1982
D: 19 JUN
1Bob Roggy289-9MR
2Rod Ewaliko278-2
3Tom Petranoff273-10
4Dionisio Quintana’ (Cub)270-9
5Bruce Kennedy264-2
6Duncan Atwood258-3
1981
D: 21 JUN
1Bruce Kennedy276-8
2Rod Ewaliko272-4
3Duncan Atwood267-6 (263-2)
4Mike Packer267-6 (261-8)
5Bob Roggy265-10
6Mark Anderson255-1
Qualifying: Roggy 278-6
1980
D: 15 JUN
1Duncan Atwood273-10
2Tom Petranoff273-7
3Bob Roggy271-5
4Rod Ewaliko267-1
5Mike Juskus261-5
6Anthony Hall249-8
1979
D: 17 JUN
1Duncan Atwood268-7
2Rod Ewaliko264-0
3Bill Schmidt262-11
4Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho)258-8
5Mike Juskus252-10
6Glenn Derwin246-5
1978
D: 10 JUN
1Bill Schmidt276-9
2Bob Roggy272-1
3Rod Ewaliko266-8
4Stu Ralph262-1
5Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho)255-5
6Scott Sorchik252-10
1977
D: 11 JUN
1Bruce Kennedy’ (Rho)262-3
2Rod Ewaliko260-10
3Anthony Hall259-7
4Richard George255-3
5Glenn Derwin254-7
6Dave Reiss249-7
1976
D: 12 JUN
1Fred Luke280-8
2Richard George275-1
3Bill Schmidt263-3
4Ken Andrews255-7
5Dave Reiss251-4
6Milt Sonsky248-0
1975
D: 21 JUN
1Richard George272-11
2Bob Wallis268-1
3Sam Colson266-3
4Rod Ewaliko261-1
5Dave Reiss258-9
6Bill Schmidt253-10
1974
D: 22 JUN
1Sam Colson280-8
2Fred Luke278-4
3Anthony Hall265-6
4Bill Schmidt261-7
5Milt Sonsky251-8
6Dave Reiss246-0
1973
D: 16 JUN
1Cary Feldmann265-3
2Fred Luke263-4
3Bob Kouvolo262-3
4Bob Wallis255-7
5Dan Martin243-4
6Jack Bacon239-7
1972
D: 17 JUN
1Fred Luke277-5
2Milt Sonsky263-10
3John Kaveny257-2
4Bill Schmidt256-2
5Cary Feldmann253-1
6Jack Bacon251-6
1971
S: 28; D: 26 JUN
1Bill Skinner267-2
2Cary Feldmann263-1
3Sam Colson262-6
4Russ Francis257-4
5Mark Murro255-2
6Bob Wallis254-2
1970
S: 20; D: 27 JUN
1Bill Skinner276-7
2Roger Collins262-4
3Frank Covelli261-2
4Bob Wallis257-7
5Ben Laville’ (DR)250-1
6Mike Lyngstad247-3
1969
S: 19; D: 29 JUN
1Mark Murro284-3MR
2Roger Collins269-1
3Frank Covelli262-4
4Milt Sonsky261-1
5Les Tipton258-3
6Larry Stuart253-11
1968
S: 16; D: 21 JUN
1Frank Covelli269-6
2Gary Stenlund262-3
3Mark Murro254-3
4Bob Sbordone248-7
5John Burns246-11
6Frank Burgasser245-1
1967
S: 16; D: 23 JUN
1Delmon McNabb268-3
2Gary Stenlund261-11
3Frank Covelli260-9
4Larry Stuart242-0
5Milt Sonsky241-6
6Bill Skinner241-6
1966
S: 26; D: 26 JUN
1John Tushaus260-8
2Ed Red256-11
3Jim Stevenson249-0
4John Burns245-8
5Bob Sbordone240-4
6George Moschis239-8
1965
S: 19; D: 26 JUN
1Bill Floerke258-7
2Larry Stuart258-4
3Frank Covelli253-10
4Ed Red239-2
5Phil Conley238-0
6Bud Held233-5
1964
S: 28; D: 26 JUN
1Frank Covelli253-7
2Jan Sikorsky248-1
3Glenn Winningham246-3½
4Phil Conley244-9
5Jerry Dyes243-1½
6Larry Stuart239-0
1963
S: 23; D: 21 JUN
1Larry Stuart255-3
2Frank Covelli246-5
3Ed Red242-6½
4Glenn Winningham238-6½
5Rolf Herings’ (WG)238-4
6Gary Stenlund230-11½
1962
S: 24; D: 22 JUN
1Dan Studney246-6
2Nick Kovalakides245-10
3Jerry Dyes245-0½
4Phil Conley243-0
5Dick Bocks241-4
6John Fromm240-10
1961
D: 24 JUN
1John Fromm249-11½
2Bill Alley239-9½
3Chuck Wilkinson239-3
4Buster Quist237-5½
5Phil Conley233-11
6Jerry Dyes226-1½
1960
S: 25; D: 24 JUN
1Al Cantello271-9MR
2Bill Alley259-2½
3Phil Conley239-8
4John Fromm239-5
5Terry Beucher236-9
6Rafer Johnson233-1
1959
S: 26; D: 20 JUN
1Al Cantello246-9
2Buster Quist238-2
3Phil Conley235-10
4John Fromm233-9½
5Steve Seymour232-11½
6Nick Kovalakides227-11½
1958
S: 26; D: 22 JUN
1Bud Held252-0½*
2Al Cantello244-0
3Phil Conley243-5
4Buster Quist233-2*
5John Fromm232-5½*
6Bruce Parker232-1*
Mark made in qualifying on 21 JUN.
1957
S: 18; D: 22 JUN
1Bob Voiles251-5½
2Bud Held248-6
3John Fromm243-3
4William Duckworth238-6
5Benny Garcia236-1½
6Phil Conley234-8
All marks, with the exception of Fromm’s, were made in
qualifying on 21 JUN.
1956
S: 22; D: 23 JUN
1Cy Young247-11½
2Leo Long236-3½
3Benny Garcia232-3½
4Richard Righter228-9½
5Phil Conley227-9
6John Bugge227-4
1955
S: 9; D: 25 JUN
1Bud Held260-3MR
2Cy Young251-11½
3Bill Miller243-10½
4Al Cantello238-1
5Gerald Church236-8
6Sid Kiwitt231-5½
1954
S: 11; D: 19 JUN
1Bud Held249-8½MR
2Bill Miller235-5½
3Leo Long226-2
4John Bugge214-10
5Robert Allison214-0
6Lloyd Smith198-10½
1953
S: 7; D: 26 JUN
1Bud Held242-7
2Cy Young241-6
3Bill Miller229-11½
4Steve Seymour213-2½
5Larry Goins212-4
6Lynn Greene208-10
1952
S: 9; D: 20 JUN
1Bill Miller236-1
2Cy Young232-10½
3Robert Allison219-10½
4Bud Held218-7¼
5Steve Seymour216-0½
6Chuck Missfeldt206-8
1951
D: 23 JUN
1Bud Held241-0¾
2Bill Miller233-10
3Steve Seymour228-8
4John White224-5
5Cy Young222-2¾
6Chuck Missfeldt212-11
1950
D: 24 JUN
1Steve Seymour228-10 .875
2Bill Miller219-6 .125
3George Roseme213-11 .375
4Bud Held213-10 .125
5Cy Young208-10¾
6Albert Harnly208-10¼
1949
D: 25 JUN
1Bud Held232-2½
2Martin Biles230-0
3Delfs Pickaerts220-7¾
4Cy Young219-1¾
5Steve Seymour218-5½
6Allan Reich208-11
1948
D: 03 JUL
1Steve Seymour230-5
2Martin Biles219-4
3Delfs Pickaerts203-3¼
4William Chynoweth202-10
5Chuck Missfeldt201-4½
6Bob Likens200-3
1947
D: 05 JUL
1Steve Seymour248-10AR, MR
2Martin Biles236-5 .125
3Herb Grote210-4
4George Salisbury204-5½
5Delfs Pickaerts203-6
6Bob Likens199-11
1946
D: 29 JUN
1Garland Adair213-7
2Bob Peoples210-11
3George Salisbury204-8½
4Bob Likens196-0
5Edward Chynoweth193-5
6Bob Lowther183-9½
1945
D: 30 JUN
1Earl Marshall215-4
2Ed Wibbels204-1
3Edward Thompson179-0
4Norman Rathbun175-3¾
5William Eipel172-1
6William Staerkel162-6¼
1944
D: 18 JUN
1Martin Biles211-0
2Lowell Todd204-8
3William Iannicelli203-10
4Mark Panther200-11
5Ed Wibbels199-6
6Thomas Smith197-8
1943
D: 20 JUN
1Martin Biles202-5
2Seymour Cohen199-9 .625
3William Footrick182-6
4Norman Rathbun179-9¾
5David Murray178-11½
6Doug Miller178-7
1942
D: 20 JUN
1Boyd Brown216-7½
2Martin Biles215-4
3Robert Biles213-3¾
4Garland Adair200-5½
5Forrest Ferguson200-2¾
6Walter Beriont194-6½
1941
D: 29 JUN
1Boyd Brown218-3
2Martin Biles217-4½
3Lowell Todd205-11
4George Salisbury204-2
5Daniel Bonham197-5
6Seymour Cohen196-10
1940
D: 29 JUN
1Boyd Brown223-1 .375
2Lowell Todd217-7¾
3Nick Vukmanic215-8¼
4Clarence Gehrke214-10 .125
5John Mottram210-7¾
6Hugo DeGroot206-8
1939
D: 04 JUL
1Boyd Brown215-10¾
2Herb Grote213-1 .625
3Nick Vukmanic206-4
4William Footrick191-2¼
1938
D: 03 JUL
1Nick Vukmanic218-7¾
2Lowell Todd215-9
3Charles Soper204-1 .625
4Larry Bell194-2 .625
1937
D: 03 JUL
1William Reitz224-9 .375MR
2Bob Peoples220-1
3Alton Terry216-3 .625
4Gilliam Graham212-8 .625
1936
D: 04 JUL
1John Mottram214-7 .375
2Horace Odell209-4¼
3Donald Johnson192-6¼
4Charles Gongloff191-5½
1935
D: 04 JUL
1Horace Odell217-1 .625
2Mark Panther207-0 .625
3Lee Bartlett203-0¾
4Wilho Winika’ (Fin)201-10 .875
1934
D: 30 JUN
1Ralston LeGore216-9 .60
2John Mottram209-8 2/5
3Lee Bartlett209-6
4Horace Odell203-6
1933
D: 30 JUN
1Lee Bartlett209-6
2Warren Demaris203-3
3Horace Odell200-0¾
4Chester Klaerner196-6½
1932
D: 15 JUL
Ken Churchill 222-3 5/8
1Malcolm Metcalf219-7 .625
2Lee Bartlett214-2¾
3Clifford Friedman212-0½
4George Williams206-6¼
5Wilmer Rinehart203-7¾
6Duane Purvis201-2 .375
Churchill did not make the AAU final but was allowed to
continue in the concurrently held Olympic Trials. Hence he is
considered the winner of the Trials but not the AAU champion.
1931
D: 04 JUL
1James DeMers211-5¼
2Ken Churchill196-3
3Lee Weldon190-5¼
4Elmo Nelson189-2
1930
D: 23 AUG
1James DeMers222-6¾AR, MR
2Lee Bartlett197-1½
3Lee Weldon196-7
4Vaino Hoover195-2 .875
1929
D: 04 JUL
1Jesse Mortensen204-9¾MR
2Lee Bartlett202-0.375
3Emory Curtice194-2
4Ken Churchill193-0 .375
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1Creth Hines202-1¾MR
2Charles Harlow201-3 .875
3Arthur Sager200-3
4Lee Bartlett198-10¾
5James DeMers196-6¾
1927
D: 02 JUL
1Charles Harlow193-3¾
2Douglas Graydon191-8¾
3Carl Schjoll181-6
4John Kuck179-11
1926
D: 05 JUL
1John Kuck199-7MR
2Creth Hines199-4
3Charles Harlow191-6½
4Jonni Myyra’ (Fin)188-9
1925
D: 04 JUL
1Henry Bonura213-10½*
2John Kuck
3John Leyden
4Charles Eaton
Bonura’s mark was not accepted as a meet or American Record
because of excessive wind assistance. Bonura later played Major
League Baseball for a few years.
1924
D: 06 SEP
1John Leyden181-0
2Fred Schilhauer169-6
3Ralph Greenidge167-2
4Eli Wolkowitz159-9
1923
D: 01 SEP
1Harry Hoffman194-7½MR
2Harry Frieda191-0
3Flint Hanner183-5
4Lee Priester182-7½
1922
D: 09 SEP
1Flint Hanner193-2¼MR
2Harry Hoffman183-4
3Racine Thompson167-10¼
4Joseph Butler165-3½
1921
D: 04 JUL
1Milton Angier189-3¼
2Flint Hanner178-6 .125
3Brutus Hamilton172-5½
4Ollie Snedigar157-8 .375
1920
D: 17 JUL
1Milton Angier192-10¾MR
2James Lincoln187-3
3Kenneth Wilson172-5½
4Flint Hanner172-5
5Arthur Tuck171-11
6Harry Liversedge161-0
1919
D: 13 SEP
1George Bronder176-6
2James Lincoln176-0
3Arthur Tuck171-1
4Racine Thompson167-0
1918
D: 21 SEP
1George Bronder169-10½
2Racine Thompson168-10
3J.B. Fritts148-9¾
4J. Hellum148-4½
1917
D: 01 SEP
1George Bronder184-1½
2James Lincoln
3Milton Angier
4J.H. Berry
1916
D: 09 SEP
1George Bronder190-6AR, MR
2James Lincoln189-9 .125
3Robert Nourse172-8
4Lauri Karimo167-4¾
1915
D: 07 AUG
1George Bronder177-7¾MR
2Chester Fee
3Harry Liversedge
4James Lincoln
1914
D: 12 SEP
1George Bronder166-8½MR
2Bruno Brodd157-0½
3Brailey Gish149-9
4Platt Adams140-9
1913
D: 05 JUL
1Bruno Brodd161-3
2Platt Adams153-10
3Thomas Lund147-3
1912
D: 21 SEP
1Harry Lott162.65 ft.
2Toivo Aro’ (Fin)152.58 ft.
3Thomas Lund
1911
D: 01 JUL
1Ollie Snedigar165-8¾AR, MR
2Brailey Gish154-1½
3Platt Adams153-0¾
1910
S: 6; D: 15 OCT
1Bruno Brodd163-1AR, MR
2Platt Adams148-3
3Ralph Rose140-0
4Jordan
5Avery Brundage
6Merritt Giffin
1909
D: 14 AUG
1Ralph Rose141.70 ft.MR
2Brailey Gish138.60 ft.
3R.J. Lawrence133.40 ft.

Request generated in 0.17786478996277 seconds.