History of US Nationals Results: Long Jump - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/30/2014)

2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1Jeffery Henderson (Nik)27-11½w | 8.52w
2Jarrion Lawson (Ar)26-8¼w | 8.13w
3Michael Hartfield (adi)26-4¼w | 8.03w
4Tyron Stewart (CVE)26-4¼w | 8.03w
5Mikese Morse (unat)26-0w | 7.92w
6Corey Crawford (Rut)25-10¼ | 7.88
7Melvin Echard (unat)25-9¼w | 7.85w
8Ron Taylor (CVE)25-6¼ | 7.78
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1George Kitchens (unat)27-0w | 8.23w
2Jeff Henderson (Stillman)26-11¾ | 8.22
3Ron Taylor (CVE)26-8½ | 8.14
4Mike Hartfield (OhSt)26-8¼ | 8.13
5Marquis Dendy (Fl)26-7 | 8.10
6Christian Taylor (LN)26-5¾w | 8.07w
7Will Claye (Nik)26-5 | 8.05
8Tyron Stewart (CVE)26-1½w | 7.96w
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1Marquise Goodwin (Tx)27-4 | 8.33
2Will Claye (Nik)27-0w | 8.23w
3George Kitchens (unat)26-11¼ | 8.21
4Christian Taylor (LN)26-7¾ | 8.12
5Norris Frederick (unat)26-1 | 7.95
6Mike Hartfield (OhSt)25-6¾ | 7.79
7JaRod Tobler (unat)25-6 | 7.77
8George Fields (Shore)24-11¾ | 7.61
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1Marquise Goodwin (Tx)27-4w | 8.33w
2Will Claye (Fl)26-10½w | 8.19w
3Jeremy Hicks (unat)26-7w | 8.10w
4Christian Taylor (Fl)26-5¾w | 8.07w
5Randall Flimmons (unat)26-3¾w | 8.02w
6Collister Fahie (Akr-VI)26-3¾w | 8.02w
7Trevell Quinley (unat)26-3½w | 8.01w
8Zedric Thomas (LSU)26-¼w | 7.93w
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Dwight Phillips (unat)27-5½ | 8.37
2Trevell Quinley (Nik)26-11 | 8.20
3Chris Phipps (Nb)26-7¾ | 8.12
4Brian Johnson (Nik)26-5¾w | 8.07w
5Jeremy Hicks (unat)26-5½ | 8.06
6Randall Flimmons (unat)25-10¼ | 7.88
7Desmond Brown (Tn)25-9½w | 7.86w
8JaRod Tobler (unat)25-9¼ | 7.85
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1Dwight Phillips (TStar)28-1½w | 8.57w
2Brian Johnson (Nik)27-1¼w | 8.26w
3George Kitchens (unat)27-0w | 8.23w
4Miguel Pate (Nik)26-11 | 8.20
5Marquise Goodwin (TxHS)26-10 | 8.18
6Bashir Ramzy (unat)26-6¼ | 8.08
7Matt Turner (unat)26-5w | 8.05w
8Randall Flimmons (unat)26-2¾w | 7.99w
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1Trevell Quinley (Nik)27-5¼ | 8.36
2Brian Johnson (Nik)27-2¾w | 8.30w
3Miguel Pate (Nik)26-11¾ | 8.22
4Dwight Phillips (Nik)26-11w | 8.20w
5Matt Turner (AzSt)26-7¾w | 8.12w
6JaRod Tobler (unat)26-6½ | 8.09
7Joe Allen (Shore)25-6¾ | 7.79
8Mike Morrison (unat)25-5¼ | 7.75
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-5¼w | 8.36w
2Miguel Pate (Nik)27-½ | 8.24
3Trevell Quinley (unat)26-11¾ | 8.22
3Trevell Quinley (unat)27-½w | 8.24w
4Walter Davis (Nik)27-½ | 8.24
5Aarik Wilson (Nik)26-5¾ | 8.07
5Aarik Wilson (Nik)26-7¼w | 8.11w
6Brian Johnson (Nik)26-7¼ | 8.11
7Bashir Ramzy (unat)26-2¼ | 7.98
8John Moffitt (Nik)25-11½w | 7.91w
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Brian Johnson (Nik)26-7 | 8.10
2Dwight Phillips (Nik)26-6¼ | 8.08
3Miguel Pate (Nik)26-1½ | 7.96
4Trevell Quinley (Cheet)25-10¾ | 7.89
5Joe Allen (unat)25-8¼ | 7.83
6Bashir Ramzy (unat)25-6¼ | 7.78
7Cody Eichmeier (NnIa)25-4¾ | 7.74
8George Kitchens (unat)25-2¾ | 7.69
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(18 contestants & finalists)
1Miguel Pate (Nik)27-4¾ | 8.35
2Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-2 | 8.28
3Brian Johnson (Holy)26-6½ | 8.09
4Walter Davis (Nik)26-2¼ | 7.98
5Tony Allmond (CalTr)25-9½ | 7.86
6Juane Armon (unat)25-6¼ | 7.78
7Leonidas Watson (Or)25-6 | 7.77
8John Moffitt (Nik)25-2½ | 7.68
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(26 contestants, 12 finalists)
1Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-2 | 8.28
2Tony Allmond (SC)26-7 | 8.10
3John Moffitt (LSU)26-5¾ | 8.07
4Walter Davis (Nik)25-11½ | 7.91
5Sean Robbins (AshE)25-9½ | 7.86
6Erick Walder (unat)25-8¾ | 7.84
7Melvin Lister (Asics)25-8¾ | 7.84
8Juaune Armon (UCLA)25-3¼ | 7.70
2003
Stanford, June 20
19 contestants & finalists
1Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-0½ | 8.24
2Walter Davis (Nik)27-0½ | 8.24
3Savanté Stringfellow (Nik)26-11¾ | 8.22
4Melvin Lister (unat)25-8 | 7.82
5Kevin Dilworth (unat)25-4¾ | 7.74
6Erick Walder (unat)25-4¾w | 7.74w
7Tony Allmond (SC)25-2¾w | 7.69w
8John Moffitt (LSU)24-11¼ | 7.60
2002
Stanford, June 21
11 contestants & finalists
1Savanté Stringfellow (Nik)27-11½ | 8.52
2Miguel Pate (Nik)27-8¾ | 8.45
3Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-0¾w | 8.25w
4Roland McGhee (unat)25-6 | 7.77
5Brian Johnson (Sn)25-2½ | 7.68
6William Montgomery (UNCC)24-9 | 7.54
7Okoineme Giwa-Agbomeirele (unat)24-7¼ | 7½
8Tyrone Ward (SLO)24-2½ | 7.38
2001
Eguene, June 22
23 contestants & finalists
1Savanté Stringfellow (Ms)27-9½w | 8.47w
2Miguel Pate (Al)27-4¾w | 8.35w
3Dwight Phillips (Nik)27-0w | 8.23w
4Mike Powell (HSI)26-7w | 8.10w
5Robert Howard (unat)26-6½w | 8.09w
6Kevin Dilworth (adi)26-5½ | 8.06
7Darvis Patton (TCU)26-5w | 8.05w
8Walter Davis (LSU)26-4½ | 8.04
2000
Sacramento, July 17
29 contestants, 12 finalists
1Melvin Lister (Ar)27-3¾ | 8.32
2Dwight Phillips (Nik)26-8½ | 8.14
3Walter Davis (Bart)26-7¼ | 8.11
4Robert Howard (Reeb)26-5¾ | 8.07
5Savanté Stringfellow (Ms)26-4½ | 8.04
6Erick Walder (adi)26-3½ | 8.01
7Roland McGhee (Nik)26-1¾ | 7.97
8Miguel Pate (Al)26-1 | 7.95
1999
Eugene, June 26
14 contestants & finalists
1Kevin Dilworth (adi)26-7¾w | 8.12w
2Erick Walder (adi)26-6¼w | 8.08w
3Savanté Stringfellow (Ms)26-0¾w | 7.94w
4Roland McGhee (Nik)25-10¾w | 7.89w
5Sean Robbins (InI)25-8¼w | 7.83w
6Dwight Phillips (AzSt)25-7½ | 7.81
7Kevin Wiley (Cheet)25-6¼w | 7.78w
8Joe Greene (unat)25-4w | 7.72w
1998
New Orleans, June 19
18 contestants & finalists
1Roland McGhee (Nik)27-2 | 8.28
2Erick Walder (adi)27-1¼w | 8.26w
3Kevin Dilworth (adi)26-6¼ | 8.08
4Sean Robbins (unat)26-1¾ | 7.97
5Kareem Streete-Thompson (Nik)26-1½ | 7.96
6Tim Bryant (Nik)25-11 | 7.90
7Joe Greene (Gold)25-8w | 7.82w
8Percy Knox (unat)25-4¾ | 7.74
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Joe Greene (Gold)27-7½ | 8.42
2Erick Walder (adi)27-6 | 8.38
3Kevin Dilworth (adi)27-2½ | 8.29
4Eric Bowers (unt)26-6¼w | 8.08w
5Bashir Yamini (Ia)26-4½w | 8.04w
6Sheddric Fields (SMTC)26-3¾w | 8.02w
7Percy Knox (RShop)26-2¼ | 7.98
8Robert Howard (Ar)26-0¼w | 7.93w
1996
Atlanta, June 19
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Powell (FLAC)27-6½ | 8.39
2Joe Greene (Gold)27-4½w | 8.34w
3Carl Lewis (SMTC)27-2¾ | 8.30
4Mike Conley (FLAC)27-1¾ | 8.27
5Sean Robbins (Ash)27-1¼ | 8.26
6Erick Walder (adi)26-11¾ | 8.22
7Dominick Millner (unat)26-6¼ | 8.08
8Percy Knox (RShop)26-1¾ | 7.97
1995
Sacramento, June 18
19 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Powell (FLAC)28-0¾w | 8.55w
2Carl Lewis (SMTC)27-8¾w | 8.45w
3Kareem Streete-Thompson (unat)27-5¼w | 8.36w
4Roland McGhee (NikPow)27-4¾w | 8.35w
5Percy Knox (RST)27-2½w | 8.29w
6Erick Walder (adi)26-9¾w | 8.17w
7Marcus Bailey (unat)26-0w | 7.92w
8Sean Robbins (Ash)25-10¾w | 7.89w
1994
Knoxville, June 18
20 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Powell (FLAC)28-5¾w | 8.58w
2Kareem Streete-Thompson (Reeb)28-4¼w | 8.64w
3Dion Bentley (Fl)26-5½w | 8.06w
4Reggie Jones (adi)26-3¾w | 8.02w
5Tony Walton (Nik)26-1¾w | 7.97w
6Sheddric Fields (SMTC)25-11½ | 7.91
7Gordon McKee (Reeb)25-11w | 7.90w
8Erick Walder (Ar)25-7¼w | 7.78w
1993
Eugene, June 19
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Powell (FL)28-0w | 8.53w
2Erick Walder (Ar)27-9¼w | 8.46w
3Joe Greene (Maz)27-4w | 8.33w
4Kareem Streete-Thompson’ (Cay)27-2½w | 8.29w
5Dion Bentley (Fl)27-1¼w | 8.26w
6Alan Turner (unat)26-6¼w | 8.08w
7Mike Conley (FL)26-6¼w | 8.08w
8Reggie Jones (LSU)26-0¾w | 7.94w
1992
New Orleans, June 24
25 contestants, 13 finalists
1Mike Powell (FL)28-3½ | 8.62
2Carl Lewis (SMTC)28-0 | 8.53
3Joe Greene (NYAC)27-1¼ | 8.26
4Mike Conley (Nik)26-7¼ | 8.11
5Gordon McKee (unat)26-3 | 8.00
6Keith Holley (StA)26-0¼ | 7.93
7Larry Myricks (Gold)25-9½ | 7.86
8Gordon Laine (unat)25-9½ | 7.86
1991
Eugene, June 15
27 contestants, 13 finalists
1Carl Lewis (SMTC)28-4¼ | 8.64
2Mike Powell (FL)28-3¾ | 8.63
3Larry Myricks (Gold)27-10¾ | 8½
4Llewellyn Starks (STC)27-4½ | 8.34
5Vernon George (unat)26-6¼w | 8.08w
6Keith Talley (DJE)26-1½ | 7.96
7Russell Adams (unat)26-1 | 7.95
8Alan Turner (In)25-11 | 7.90
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
28 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Powell (FL)27-0½ | 8.24
2Andre Ester (Maz)26-7¼w | 8.11w
3Llewellyn Starks (LSU)26-6½ | 8.09
4Leroy Burrell (SMTC)26-5½w | 8.06w
5Dion Bentley (Maz)26-2¾ | 7.99
6Evans Tobler (unat)25-11 | 7.90
7Alan Turner (In)25-10¾w | 7.89w
8Matt Rose (Shore)25-9¼ | 7.85
1989
Houston, June 17
25 contestants, 13 finalists
1Larry Myricks (Gold)28-6½ | 8.70
2Mike Powell (unat)27-11½w | 8.52w
3Llewellyn Starks (LSU)27-10w | 8.48w
4Andre Ester (Maz)27-1¾w | 8.27w
5Vernon George (unat)27-¾w | 8.25w
6Joe Greene (OhSt)26-7¾w | 8.12w
7Julius Meekins (unat)26-3¾w | 8.02w
8Alan Turner (In)26-1w | 7.95w
1988
Tampa, June 17
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1Eric Metcalf (Tx)27-8¼ | 8.44
2Mike Conley (Tys)26-9¾ | 8.17
3Tyrus Jefferson (Ar)26-9w | 8.15w
4Mike Powell (unat)26-5¾w | 8.07w
5Ralph Spry (USAr)26-2¼w | 7.98w
6Llewellyn Starks (NWnLa)25-11w | 7.90w
7D. D. Manns (JM)25-4½ | 7.73
8Matt Rose (LSU)25-1¾ | 7.66
1987
San José, June 26
31 contestants, 12 finalists
1Carl Lewis (SMTC)28-4½ | 8.65
2Larry Myricks (Maz)28-3¾ | 8.63
3Mike Conley (Tys)28-0¾w | 8.55w
4Gordon Laine (LW)27-0½ | 8.24
5Mike McRae (BAS)26-10 | 8.18
6Brian Cooper (ACC)26-1¾ | 7.97
7Mike Powell (SSTC)25-10¼ | 7.88
8Charles Brooks (TEl)25-9½ | 7.86
1986
Eugene, June 20
18 contestants, 13 finalists
1Carl Lewis (SMTC)28-5½w | 8.67w
2Mike Conley (Tys)28-3¾w | 8.63w
3Larry Myricks (Maz)27-9½w | 8.47w
4Tyrus Jefferson (SSTC)26-11¼w | 8.21w
5Dannie Jackson (SSTC)26-0 | 7.92
6Vernon George (TEx)25-5¼w | 7.75w
7Eric Metcalf (Tx)25-1¾ | 7.66
8David Coney (PennSt)25-0¾w | 7.64w
1985
S: 12; D: 16 JUN
1Mike Conley28-0w
2Jason Grimes27-10¾w
3Mike Powell27-2w
4Larry Myricks26-9¼w
5Mike McRae26-7¼w
6Dannie Jackson26-2 ¾w
1984
S: 16; D: 09 JUN
1Mike McRae27-1¾
2Mike Powell26-8 ¼w
3Ed Tave26-5w
4Nick Rahal26-1½w
5Keith Talley25-11½
6Leotha Stanley25-11½w
1983
D: 19 JUN
1Carl Lewis28-10¼MR
2Jason Grimes27-6½
3Mike Conley27-6w
4Larry Myricks27-4¾w
5Vesco Bradley26-5½
6Randy Williams26-5½
1982
D: 19 JUN
1Carl Lewis27-10
2Jason Grimes26-8½
3Larry Myricks26-7¼
4Yussuf Alli’ (Ngr)26-1½w
5Veryl Switzer25-6¼
6Mike Conley25-2½
1981
D: 20 JUN; W: all given in mps
1Carl Lewis28-3¼MR
2Larry Myricks27-8¾
3Mike McRae26-4½
4Jason Grimes26-2½
5Stanley Holmes25-11½
6Greg Artis25-8¾
1980
D: 14 JUN
1Larry Myricks27-1¼w
2Larry Doubley26-9w
3Arnie Robinson26-6w
4LaMonte King26-5¼w
5Greg Artis26-3¼w
6Tommy Haynes26-2¼w
1979
D: 16 JUN
1Larry Myricks27-2w
2Carl Lewis26-6½w
3Randy Williams26-5w
4LaMonte King26-2¼w
5Bill Rea25-9½w
6Don DuVall25-5½w
1978
D: 09 JUN
1Arnie Robinson27-4w
2James Lofton27-0
3Charlton Ehizuelen’ (Ngr)26-0½
4Bob Calhoun25-8
5Stan Whitley25-7 ¼w
6Dannie Jackson25-6½
1977
D: 10 JUN
1Arnie Robinson27-0½
2Charlton Ehizuelen’ (Ngr)26-8 ¾w
3Anthony Carter26-8 ½w
4James Lofton26-7½
5Randy Williams26-7
6Larry Doubley25-10
1976
D: 11 JUN
1Arnie Robinson27-3½
2Bouncy Moore26-5
3Danny Seay25-10¾
4Kingsley Adams’ (Gha)25-10½
5James Lofton25-8½
6Steve Cobb25-7½
1975
D: 20 JUN
1Arnie Robinson26-5
2Danny Seay26-0¼
3Randy Williams26-0¼
4Al Lanier25-10¼
5Jacques Rousseau’ (Fra)25-10¼
6Bill Rea25-7¾
1974
S: 19; D: 21 JUN
1Bouncy Moore26-5¾
2Arnie Robinson26-4¼
3Henry Jackson’ (Jam)26-1 ¼w
4Danny Seay26-0
5Bill Rea25-11¾
6Jerry Herndon25-6
1973
D: 15 JUN
1Randy Williams26-1
2Al Lanier25-11
3James McAlister25-9
4Arnie Robinson25-4
5Stan Whitley25-2½
6David Boyd24-11½
1972
D: 16 JUN
1Arnie Robinson26-5¾
2Jacques Pani’ (Fra)26-4w
3James McAlister24-11½
4Ron Coleman24-9 ¾w
5Tom Smith24-7¼
6Ralph Boston24-5½
1971
D: 25 JUN
1Arnie Robinson26-10 ¾w
2Bouncy Moore26-4 ¾w
3Henry Jackson26-2w
4Henry Hines25-11
5Stan Royster25-9
6James McAlister25-6
1970
D: 26 JUN
1Bouncy Moore26-2 ¾w
2Norm Tate26-1 ½w
3Ron Coleman26-1w
4Stan Royster25-11 ¾w
5Jerry Proctor25-11w
6James McAlister24-10½
1969
S: 16; D: 28 JUN
1Bob Beamon26-11
2Stan Whitley26-4½
3Jerry Proctor26-2
4Phil Shinnick25-7½
5Henry Hines25-7
6Stan Royster25-7
1968
D: 20 JUN
1Bob Beamon27-4MR
2Ralph Boston26-7¾
3Charley Mays25-11½
4Jerry Proctor25-8½
5Gayle Hopkins25-6¼
6Tom Chilton25-0¼
1967
D: 22 JUN
1Jerry Proctor26-0¾
2Ralph Boston26-0¼
3Bob Beamon25-8¾
4Bill Miller25-6½
5Gary Ard25-3¼
6Gayle Hopkins24-7¼
1966
S: 25; D: 25 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-3¼ (26-1.75)
2Charley Mays26-3¼ (25-9.75)
3Darrell Horn25-9½
4Bob Beamon25-3½
5Ken Tucker25-1¾
6Wellesley Clayton’ (Jam)24-7¾
1965
S: 14; D: 26 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-3½
2Darrell Horn25-5½
3Gayle Hopkins25-4¼
4Bob Beamon25-1¼
5Charley Mays24-9
6Ken Tucker24-7½
1964
S: 22; D: 27 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-7½
2Charley Mays26-2
3Darrell Horn26-1¼
4Bill Miller25-10¼
5Gayle Hopkins25-9
6Lynn Davies’ (GB)25-8¾
1963
S: 13; D: 21 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-10
2Darrell Horn26-4
3Charley Mays25-10
4Godfrey Moore25-7¾
5Paul Warfield25-0¾
6Bill Miller24-11¼
1962
D: 22 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-6
2Paul Warfield25-6¼
3Darrell Horn25-3¼
4Charley Mays25-1½
5Bill Miller24-11
6Wellesley Clayton’ (Jam)24-7½
1961
D: 24 JUN
1Ralph Boston26-11½MR
2Anthony Watson26-1¼
3Bo Roberson25-11
4Luther Hayes25-1
5Mike Herman24-9¾
6Del Blanks24-6
1960
S: 29; D: 24 JUN
1Henk Visser’ (Hol)25-2
2Joel Wiley24-9½
3Anthony Watson24-7¾
4Greg Bell24-7¾
5Don Meyers24-6
6Ralph Boston24-5¾
1959
S: 23; D: 19 JUN
1Greg Bell26-1¼
2Joel Wiley25-11½
3Bo Roberson25-6¼
4Ralph Boston25-3
5Ernie Shelby25-0¼
6Jim Baird24-11
1958
D: 20 JUN
1Ernie Shelby25-10¼
2Bill Jackson25-0
3Joel Wiley24-9¼
4Kent Floerke24-8½
5Dick Knaub24-0½
6John Kelly23-11¾
1957
S: 12; D: 21 JUN
1Ernie Shelby25-2½
2John Bennett24-7¼
3Frank Herrmann24-5
4Tuffy Hamilton24-2¾
5Kent Floerke24-1¼
6Blaine Hollinger23-8¾
1956
S: 14; D: 22 JUN
1Ernie Shelby26-1¼
2George Brown25-5¼
3Greg Bell25-3½
3Mal Andrews25-3½
5Roy Range25-2¾
6Don Troutman24-9¼
1955
D: 24 JUN
1Greg Bell26-0½
2John Bennett25-1¼
3Mal Andrews25-0¼
4Erwin Cook24-0¼
5Frank Herrmann23-11½
6George Shaw23-9
1954
S: 19; D: 18 JUN
1John Bennett24-10¼
2George Brown24-9¾
3Neville Price’ (SA)24-3½
4Kent Floerke24-1
4Greg Bell24-1
6Jon Arnett23-9¾
1953
D: 26 JUN
1George Brown25-10¾
2Ron Soble24-4¾
3Meredith Gourdine24-2¾
4John Bennett23-11¼
5John Parker23-1¼
6James Cooke22-11
1952
S: 11; D: 20 JUN
1George Brown25-9
2Meredith Gourdine24-7¼
3Jerome Biffle24-6
4Bill Albans24-5¾
5Lance Thompson’ (Jam)23-8¾
6Morgan Taylor23-8
1951
D: 23 JUN
1George Brown24-8½
2Gay Bryan24-2
3Jesse Thomas23-11½
4Ron Soble23-5¾
5Frank Flores23-4
6Laddie Stovall22-9¾
1950
D: 24 JUN
1James Holland25-9
2Jerome Biffle25-1¾
3Herb Hoskins24-10¾
4Gay Bryan24-7 .625
5Jim Knight24-4 .125
6George Brown24-1 .625
1949
D: 25 JUN
1Gay Bryan25-1½
2Herb Douglas24-11
3Henry Aihara24-8
4Jerome Biffle24-3¾
5Fred Johnson23-8
6George Brown23-3½
1948
D: 03 JUL
1Fred Johnson25-4½
2Lorenzo Wright25-2½
3Eural Davis24-4¾
4Herb Douglas24-3 .375
5Garion Campbell23-11
6Bob Teel23-0½
1947
D: 05 JUL
1Willie Steele24-9¼
2John Robertson24-2½
3William Lewis24-2½
4Eural Davis23-11¾
5George Uyeda23-11 .125
6Bob Beckus22-11¼
1946
D: 29 JUN
1Willie Steele24-0
2Herb Douglas23-10¼
3Pat Turner23-4½
4John Robertson23-1½
5Ted Haese22-1
6Alfred Lawrence21-8¼
1945
D: 30 JUN
1Herb Douglas24-0.125
2Eulace Peacock23-11 .125
3Ted Haese23-5 .625
4Henry Aihara23-5¼
5Barney Ewell22-10¼
6Russell Thomas22-8½
1944
D: 18 JUN
1William Lund23-3½
2Edward Michalski22-10 .875
3Homer Gillis22-9
4Barney Ewell22-8½
5Eulace Peacock22-5
5Fred Sheffield22-5
1943
D: 20 JUN
1William Christopher24-4 .625
2Eulace Peacock24-0½
3Edsel Curry23-11¾
4William Watson23-6
4Clarence Lewis23-6
6James C. McFadzean22-11 .875
1942
D: 20 JUN
1Billy Brown24-3½
2Willie Steele24-0¼
3Clarence Lewis23-10¼
4Maurice Gould22-9 .125
5Ed Gordon22-8½
6Frank Zeimetz22-6 .875
1941
D: 29 JUN
1Billy Brown25-4½
2Clarence Lewis24-0¾
3Dallas Dupre24-0
4Lockhart B. Rogers23-6 .375
5Ed Gordon23-4¼
6Herb Douglas22-7½
1940
D: 29 JUN
1Billy Brown25-1 .125
2Pat Turner24-7 .875
3Frank Freeman23-4¼
4Ray Atzet23-0¼
5Edmund Vasconcellos23-0
6Ed Gordon22-11 .875
1939
D: 04 JUL; W: ”excessive”
1William Lacefield25-5½w
2William Watson25-1 .625w
3Ed Gordon25-1 .125w
4Pat Turner24-11w
1938
D: 03 JUL
1William Lacefield25-0.30
2Arnold Nutting24-3 .30
3Jackie Robinson24-2½
4William Watson24-2
1937
D: 03 JUL
1Kermit King25-1½
2John Brooks24-9¼
3Arnold Nutting24-1
4Anson Perina23-11
1936
D: 04 JUL
1Jesse Owens26-3=MR
2Kermit King25-5
3Milton Green24-9 .625
4Bob Clark24-7 .625
1935
D: 04 JUL
1Eulace Peacock26-3*MR
2Jesse Owens26-2¼*
3John Brooks25-5½
4Al Olson24-9½
Both Peacock’s and Owens’s marks bettered the listed World
Record but not Owens’s pending, and later ratified, World
Record of 26-81/4.
1934
D: 30 JUN
1Jesse Owens25-7 .70
2Bob Clark24-0.875
3John Brooks24-6/10
4Al Harris23-9½
1933
D: 30 JUN
1Jesse Owens24-6 .375
2John Brooks24-5¾
3Everett Utterback23-10 .125
4Donald Gray23-7 .125
1932
S: 7; D: 16 JUL
Dick Barber 25-4 3/8
1Ed Gordon25-3 .375
2Lambert Redd25-2 .125
3John Brooks24-10 .625
4John Johnson24-5 .875
5George Martin24-5¾
6Maurice Walker24-4¾
Barber won the concurrently held Olympic Trials but was not
taking part in the AAU part of the meet.
1931
D: 04 JUL
1Alfred Bates24-7
2Ed Gordon24-1¾
3Everett Utterback23-9¾
4Darrell Hamilton23-8
1930
D: 23 AUG
1Alfred Bates24-3¾
2George Martin23-11¾
3Solomon Furth23-11
4Darrell Hamilton23-10¾
1929
D: 04 JUL
1Ed Gordon24-4¼
2George Martin24-2 .375
3Wilson Charles23-7 .125
4Ed Hamm23-5½
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1Ed Hamm25-11 .125WR, AR, MR
2Alfred Bates24-2½
3DeHart Hubbard23-11½
4Ed Gordon23-6 .375
5Charles Anson23-3¾
1927
D: 02 JUL
1DeHart Hubbard25-8¾MR
2Paul Jones24-5½
3Ed Hamm24-4½
4Thomas Meeks23-7½
1926
D: 05 JUL
1DeHart Hubbard25-2½
2Paul Jones24-2½
3Clifton Reynolds23-6 .625
4Edward Gourdin23-3 .625
1925
D: 04 JUL
1DeHart Hubbard25-4 .375MR
2Paul Jones
3Paul Courtois
4Paul Boren
1924
D: 06 SEP
1DeHart Hubbard24-0
2Edward Gourdin23-7 .125
3William Dowding22-5¼
4Albert Rose22-3½
1923
D: 01 SEP
1DeHart Hubbard24-7¾
2Robert LeGendre23-3¾
3Edward Gourdin23-1¾
4J.H. Sward22-8¾
1922
D: 09 SEP
1DeHart Hubbard24-5 .125
2Edward Gourdin23-11¾
3Solomon Butler23-7 .625
4Albert Rose22-11½
1921
D: 04 JUL
1Edward Gourdin23-7¾
2Charles Cruikshank22-6½
3John Argue22-1¼
4William Yount22-0¾
1920
D: 17 JUL
1Solomon Butler24-8MR
2Sherman Landers23-5
3Dink Templeton22-8
4John Merchant22-4 .875
5David Politzer22-4¼
6Carl Johnson22-3½
1919
D: 13 SEP
1Floyd Smart22-7¼
2Sherman Landers21-10 .875
3David Politzer21-10
4M. Whitehouse21-9
1918
D: 21 SEP
1David Politzer22-4
2Daniel Ahearn21-10¼
3E.A. Anderson21-4
4T.T. Hoskins21-1¾
1917
D: 01 SEP
1Joseph Irish22-4¾
2E.F. Jones
3Sherman Landers
4Louis McMasters
1916
D: 09 SEP
1Harry Worthington23-2½
2William Sisson22-1½
3Platt Adams21-10 .875
4Frank French21-7¾
1915
D: 07 AUG; W: ”brisk wind with”
1Harry Worthington23-10w
2Platt Adams
3William Sisson22-10w
4Phil Stiles
1914
D: 12 SEP
1Platt Adams23-2
2Harry Worthington23-0¼
3J.V. Baker22-5½
4M.J. Fahey
1913
D: 05 JUL
1Phil Stiles22-0¾
2J. Whinery21-10
3Platt Adams21-8½
1912
D: 21 SEP
1Platt Adams22.44
2H. Fryckberg
3Daniel Broderick
1911
D: 01 JUL
1Platt Adams23-0.40
2Daniel Ahearn
3Ollie Snedigar
1910
S: 4; D: 15 OCT
1Frank Irons23-5 .125
2Platt Adams23-4¼
3F.J. Clifford22-0½
4H.C. Cheek
1909
D: 14 AUG
1Frank Irons22-5
2Brailey Gish21-5¾
3F. Brokaw18-8¾
1908
D: 19 SEP
1Platt Adams21-6½
2S. Northridge21-2
3Charles King20-6½
1907
D: 07 SEP
1Daniel Kelly23-11
2Edwin Cooke23-2½
3John O’Connell22-11
1906
D: 08 SEP
1Meyer Prinstein22-4½
2Jeremiah Mahoney21-4½
3Thomas Cronan21-2
1905
D: 05 AUG
1Hugo Friend22-10¼
2Daniel Kelly22-7
3Porter Frizzell22-0.375
1904
D: 04 JUN
1Meyer Prinstein22-4¾
2Robert Stangland21-3¼
3Ollie Snedigar21-1½
1903
D: 11 SEP
1Percival Molson’ (Can)22-2½
2Meyer Prinstein22-0
3Walter Knox20-8
1902
D: 13 SEP
1Meyer Prinstein21-5½
2William Mayne21-1
3Harry McDonald20-10
1901
S: 5; D: 15 JUN
1Harry McDonald22-7
2William Edwards22-1
3Walter Fishleigh21-10¾
4W.J. Feldkamp
5Lee Deming
1900
D: 15 SEP
1Harry McDonald22-0
2R.J. McKinery20-10½
3Edward Bloss20-9
1899
D: 26 AUG
1Alvin Kraenzlein23-5
2Edward Bloss21-9½
3Fred Powers21-5 .125
1898
D: 23 JUN
1Meyer Prinstein23-7MR
2Percy Remington22-10
3Alvin Kraenzlein22-8½
1897
S: 6; D: 28 AUG
1Edward Bloss21-10½
2L.E. Bennett21-10
3N.H. Friesell21-9
4Meyer Prinstein21-4¾
5William Rogers20-10¾
6Jeremiah Mahoney19-0
1896
S: 6; D: 12 SEP
1Edward Bloss22-0
2William Rogers21-7
3H.J. Mulligan21-4
4Ellery Clark20-11¼
5Harry McDonald (CAN)20-0
6Sidney Wood17-8
1895
S: 7; D: 14 SEP
1Edward Bloss22-2
2Ellery Clark21-8½
3Lewis Sheldon21-7 .125
4William Rogers21-6¼
5Robert Lyons21-5
6W. E. Bottger20-2
1894
S: 7; D: 15 SEP
1Eugene Goff22-0(22-5 jump-off)
2Frederick Puffer22-0
3Lewis Sheldon21-10½
4Stephen Chase
5Robert Lyons
6Thomas Keane
1893
D: 16 SEP
1Charles Reber23-4½MR
2Edward Bloss22-6
3R.C. Kumler22-3½
1892
S: 8; D: 01 OCT
1Eugene Goff22-6½
2George Schwegler21-5
3Lewis Lewis21-4
4Elmer Potter20-11¾
5Robert Lyons20-10
6H. Barclay19-8
1891
S: 6; D: 03 OCT
1Charles Reber22-4½
2George Schwegler21-7
3Elmer Potter21-6¾
4E.E. Barnes20-11
5Frederick Puffer20-8¾
6Alexander Jordan20-5¾
1890
S: 13; D: 11 OCT
1Alfred Copland23-3 .125WR, AR, MR
2Ernest Ramsdell22-5¼
3Alexander Jordan22-1¾
4C.T. Wiegand21-6½
5Frederick Puffer21-3½
6E.E. Barnes21-0
1889
S: 5; D: 14 SEP
1Malcolm Ford22-7½
2William Halpin22-2½
3E.E. Barnes21-9½
4F.H. Babcock20-3¼
5E.C. Smith19-1¾
1888
AAU
S: 6; D: 19 SEP
1William Halpin23-0MR
2Alfred Copland22-11 .625
3Alexander Jordan22-9 .875
4E.E. Barnes22-3
5Malcolm Ford20-1½
6F.H. Babcock20-1
1888
NAAA
S: 5; D: 13 OCT
1Victor Schifferstein23-1¾MR
2Alfred Copland22-0½
3Daniel Shanahan21-10½
4H.S. Young21-6¼
5A.F. Remsen19-4
1887
S: 8; D: 17 SEP
1Alexander Jordan22-3½
2A.F. Remsem21-5
3C.T. Wiegand21-1
4F.H. Babcock20-8½
5Thomas Shearman20-5½
6E.E. Barnes19-11
1886
S: 5; D: 26 JUN
1Malcolm Ford22-0¾MR
2C. T. Wiegand21-9
3S.S. Schuyler20-0½
4William Thompson’ (Can)19-8
5William Halpin17-8
1885
S: 6; D: 13 JUN
1Malcolm Ford21-6
2Oscar Bodelsen20-2
3John Voorhees19-9
4S.S. Schuyler19-8
5F.E. Brugman19-7
6D.N. Campbell18-7
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1Malcolm Ford20-1½
2Alexander Jordan19-6
3Oscar Bodelsen19-0
1883
S: 6; D: 03 JUN
1Malcolm Ford21-7½MR
2Alexander Jordan20-5½
3Oscar Bodelsen20-3
4John Keane19-9½
5J.T. Rinehardt18-8½
6F.G. Brugman18-8
1882
S: 5; D: 10 JUN
1John Jenkins21-5¾MR
2John Voorhees20-7 .875
3John Keane20-2 .875
4S.P. Wiley19-1 .375
5O.P. Smith17-7½
1881
S: 4; D: 24 SEP
1John Voorhees21-4¾MR
2John Jenkins21-0¼
3A. T. Moore (CAN)19-6
4Alex Brown17-7
1880
S: 6; D: 25 SEP
1John Voorhees21-4MR
2Frank Kilpatrick20-4½
3A.T. Moore (CAN)19-6
4Lon Myers19-1½
5J. McKinnery18-11¼
6H. Alsheimer17-8
1879
S: 11; D: 27 SEP
1Frank Kilpatrick19-6¾MR
2George McNichol19-2 .375
3John Voorhees19-0¾
4W.W. White19-0¼
5G.H. Riblet18-9
6H.M. Wagner18-8 .125
1878
S: 6; D: 12 OCT; W: ”dead against”
1William Wilmer18-9
2P. Johnson18-7¾
3J.I. Smith17-11
4William Livingston17-7
5George Heinz17-4½
6M. McFaul16-9
1877
S: 5; D: 08 SEP
1William Livingston18-9½MR
2P. Johnson18-3
3James Lathrop17-7
4George McNichol17-0
5F. Reeves16-6
1876
S: 7; D: 30 SEP
1Isaiah Frazier17-4MR
2George Hitchcock17-2½
3Edwards Ficken
4James Lathrop
5Frederick Ruhl
6George Parker

Request generated in 0.33873319625854 seconds.