History of US Nationals Results: High Jump - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Erik Kynard (KsSt)7-5¾ | 2.28
2Dusty Jonas (Nik)7-5¾ | 2.28
=3Ronnie Black (VaT)7-4½ | 2.25
=3Montez Blair (Corn)7-4½ | 2.25
=5Geoff Davis (Pur)7-2½ | 2.20
=5Kristopher Kornegay-Gober (NCSt)7-2½ | 2.20
=5Cameron Ostrowski (IaSt)7-2½ | 2.20
8Keith Moffatt (unat)7-2½ | 2.20
2012
(Eugene, June 25)
1Jamie Nieto (NYAC)7-5¾ | 2.28
2Erik Kynard (KsSt)7-5¾ | 2.28
3Nick Ross (Az)7-5¾ | 2.28
4Jesse Williams (OTC)7-5¾ | 2.28
5Justin Frick (Shore)7-4½ | 2.25
5Ed Wright (unat)7-4½ | 2.25
=7Dwight Barbiasz (Fl)7-½ | 2.15
=7Montez Blair (Corn)7-½ | 2.15
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1Jesse Williams (OTC)7-9¼ | 2.37
2Dusty Jonas (Nik)7-7 | 2.31
3Erik Kynard (KsSt)7-5¾ | 2.28
4Ricky Robertson (Ms)7-5¾ | 2.28
5Tora Harris (Asics)7-5¾ | 2.28
6Jim Dilling (unat)7-5¾ | 2.28
7Jamie Nieto (NYAC)7-4¼ | 2.24
8Keith Moffatt (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Jesse Williams (Nik)7-5 | 2.26
2Tora Harris (Asics)7-5 | 2.26
3Jamie Nieto (unat)7-3¾ | 2.23
4Paul Hamilton (Nb)7-3¾ | 2.23
5Ricky Robertson (Ms)7-3¾ | 2.23
=6Ryan Fritz (PennSt)7-2½ | 2.20
=6Dusty Jonas (Nik)7-2½ | 2.20
=6Andra Manson (Nik)7-2½ | 2.20
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1Tora Harris (Asics)7-7 | 2.31
=2Andra Manson (Nik)7-5¾ | 2.28
=2Keith Moffatt (Nik)7-5¾ | 2.28
4Jesse Williams (Nik)7-5¾ | 2.28
5Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-4½ | 2.25
6Grant Lindsey (unat)7-4½ | 2.25
7Dusty Jonas (Nik)7-2½ | 2.20
8Cedric Norman (unat)7-2½ | 2.20
2008
(Eugene, July 5)
1Jesse Williams (Nik)7-6½ | 2.30
=2Andra Manson (Nik)7-5¼ | 2.27
=2Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Cedric Norman (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
5Keith Moffatt (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
=6Dusty Jonas (Nb)7-4¼ | 2.24
=6Scott Sellers (KsSt)7-4¼ | 2.24
=6Adam Shunk (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Jim Dilling (Mank)7-5¼ | 2.27
2Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
2Adam Shunk (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
4Jesse Williams (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
5Keith Moffatt (More)7-4¼ | 2.24
6Tora Harris (Asics)7-3 | 2.21
7Eugene Hutchinson (unat)7-3 | 2.21
8Scott Sellers (KsSt)7-1¾ | 2.18
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1Tora Harris (Shore)7-7¾ | 2.33
2Keith Moffatt (More)7-6½ | 2.30
3Andra Manson (Tx)7-4¼ | 2.24
4Scott Sellers (KsSt)7-2¼ | 2.19
5Marcus Harris (Nik)7-2¼ | 2.19
6Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-2¼ | 2.19
=7Dusty Jonas (Nb)7-¼ | 2.14
=7Will Littleton (unat)7-¼ | 2.14
=7Cedric Norman (unat)7-¼ | 2.14
=7Jesse Williams (USC)7-¼ | 2.14
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1Matt Hemingway (adi)7-5¼ | 2.27
2Jesse Williams (USC)7-5¼ | 2.27
3Keith Moffat (More)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Kyle Lancaster (KsSt)7-5¼ | 2.27
5Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-3¼ | 2.22
6Henry Patterson (unat)7-1½ | 2.17
7Tora Harris (Shore)7-1½ | 2.17
8Adam Shunk (InI)7-1½ | 2.17
2004
(Sacramento, July 18)
(25 contestants, 14 finalists)
1Jamie Nieto (Nik)7-7¾ | 2.33
2Matt Hemingway (adi)7-6½ | 2.30
3Tora Harris (Nik)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Keith Moffatt (More)7-5¼ | 2.27
5Henry Patterson (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
6Adam Shunk (InI)7-4¼ | 2.24
7Charles Austin (unat)7-4¼ | 2.24
=8Andra Manson (Tx)7-4¼ | 2.24
=8Jesse Williams (USC)7-4¼ | 2.24
2003
Stanford, June 20
19 contestants & finalists
1Jamie Nieto (HP)7-6½ | 2.30
2Matt Hemingway (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
3Terrance Woods (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Kyle Lancaster (KsSt)7-3¼ | 2.22
5Tora Harris (unat)7-3¼ | 2.22
6Andra Manson (unat)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Charles Austin (SHi)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Charles Clinger (Nik)7-3¼ | 2.22
2002
Stanford, June 23
13 contestants & finalists
1Nathan Leeper (Nik)7-7¼ | 2.32
2Charles Clinger (unat)7-6 | 2.29
2Matt Hemingway (COTI)7-6 | 2.29
4Jamie Nieto (unat)7-4¼ | 2.24
5Tora Harris (Shore)7-4¼ | 2.24
6Terrance Woods (ACU)7-2¼ | 2.19
7Charles Austin (unat)7-2¼ | 2.19
8J. J. Barton (unat)7-2¼ | 2.19
2001
Eugene, June 22
14 contestants & finalists
1Nathan Leeper (Nik)7-6½ | 2.30
2Charles Austin (unat)7-6½ | 2.30
3Henry Patterson (unat)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Tora Harris (Prin)7-4¼ | 2.24
5Jamie Nieto (unat)7-3 | 2.21
6Stephen Smith (unat)7-3 | 2.21
7David Furman (Fl)7-3 | 2.21
7Shaun Guice (Pur)7-3 | 2.21
2000
Sacramento, July 23
22 contestants, 11 finalists
1Charles Austin (Nik)7-7¼ | 2.32
2Kenny Evans (Ar)7-5¼ | 2.27
3Nathan Leeper (Nik)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Charles Clinger (Web)7-5¼ | 2.27
5Jamie Nieto (unat)7-3¼ | 2.22
5Henry Patterson (PW)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Jeremy Fischer (WiTC)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Tora Harris (Shore)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Ron Nelson (PView)7-3¼ | 2.22
1999
Eugene, June 25
13 contestants & finalists
1Charles Austin (unat)7-5¾ | 2.28
2Henry Patterson (PW)7-4½ | 2¼
3Charles Clinger (Web)7-4½ | 2¼
4Jamie Nieto (unat)7-4½ | 2¼
5Tony Barton (adi)7-2½ | 2.20
6Kenny Evans (Ar)7-2½ | 2.20
6Stephen Smith (EA)7-2½ | 2.20
no others cleared a height
1998
New Orleans, June 21
20 contestants & finalists
1Charles Austin (Miz)7-6½ | 2.30
2Nathan Leeper (KsSt)7-6½ | 2.30
3Brian Brown (HSou)7-4½ | 2¼
3Hollis Conway (unat)7-4½ | 2¼
5Stephen Smith (unat)7-4½ | 2¼
6Shane Lavy (Nb)7-2½ | 2.20
7Jeremy Fischer (Wi)7-2½ | 2.20
7Jamie Nieto (EnMi)7-2½ | 2.20
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
18 contestants, 10 finalists
1Charles Austin (Miz)7-7 | 2.31
2Randy Jenkins (Nik)7-5¾ | 2.28
3Brian Brown (HSou)7-5¾ | 2.28
4Shane Lavy (Nb)7-5¾ | 2.28
5Ray Doakes (adi)7-4½ | 2¼
5Trey Barley (Reeb)7-4½ | 2¼
7Greg Walker (Cal)7-4½ | 2¼
8Sam Hill (ASTC)7-3¼ | 2.22
1996
Atlanta, June 23
30 contestants, 22 finalists
1Charles Austin (unat)7-6½ | 2.30
2Ed Broxterman (KsSt)7-6½ | 2.30
3Cameron Wright (SnIl)7-6½ | 2.30
4Matt Hemingway (Ar)7-5¼ | 2.27
5Eric Bishop (NC)7-5¼ | 2.27
6Hollis Conway (Reeb)7-5¼ | 2.27
7Brian Brown (Cheet)7-4¼ | 2.24
7Randy Jenkins (Nik)7-4¼ | 2.24
7Michael Roberson (McN)7-4¼ | 2.24
7Tim Suchan (unat)7-4¼ | 2.24
1995
Sacramento, June 18
15 contestants & finalists
1Charles Austin (unat)7-6½ | 2.30
2Tony Barton (adi)7-5¼ | 2.27
3Rick Noji (SSTC)7-5¼ | 2.27
4Stephen Smith (InSt)7-4¼ | 2.24
5Ray Doakes (Ar)7-4¼ | 2.24
6Chris Olsson-O’Neil (SFA)7-4¼ | 2.24
7Randy Jenkins (Nik)7-4¼ | 2¼
8Otis Winston (OhSt)7-2½ | 2.20
8Jeff Wylie (AIA)7-2½ | 2.20
1994
Knoxville, June 16
16 contestants, 12 finalists
1Hollis Conway (Reeb)7-5¾ | 2.28
2Tony Barton (adi)7-4½ | 2¼
2Stephen Smith (InSt)7-4½ | 2¼
4Jeff Wylie (AIA)7-4½ | 2¼
5Brian Stanton (SSTC)7-4½ | 2¼
5Randy Jenkins (Tn)7-4½ | 2¼
7Ray Doakes (Ar)7-3¼ | 2.22
8Monterrio Holder (Tn)7-3¼ | 2.22
1993
Eugene, June 17
29 contestants, 14 finalists
1Hollis Conway (Reeb)7-7 | 2.31
2Rick Noji (SSTC)7-4½ | 2¼
2Tony Barton (Nik)7-4½ | 2¼
4Randy Jenkins (Tn)7-3¼ | 2.22
5Monterrio Holder (Tn)7-3¼ | 2.22
6Ray Doakes (Ar)7-3¼ | 2.22
7Cameron Wright (SnIl)7-3¼ | 2.22
8Stephen Smith (InSt)7-3¼ | 2.22
1992
New Orleans, June 28
23 contestants, 15 finalists
1Hollis Conway (NikI)7-8½ | 2.35
2Darrin Plab (SnIl)7-8½ | 2.35
3Charles Austin (Maz)7-7¼ | 2.32
4Tony Barton (Nik)7-7¼ | 2.32
5Brian Brown (Cheet)7-5 | 2.26
6Brian Stanton (SSTC)7-5 | 2.26
6Tom Lange (LSU)7-5 | 2.26
8Rick Noji (SSTC)7-5 | 2.26
1991
New York City, June 15
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1Hollis Conway (NikI)7-7¼ | 2.32
2Charles Austin (unat)7-6 | 2.29
2Rick Noji (BFit)7-6 | 2.29
4Leo Williams (Keis)7-5 | 2.26
5Brent Harken (4W)7-5 | 2.26
6Doug Nordquist (AthI)7-3¾ | 2.23
7Darrin Plab (SnIl)7-3¾ | 2.23
8Brian Stanton (SSTC)7-3¾ | 2.23
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15; jumpoff
20 contestants, 13 finalists
1Hollis Conway (NikI)7-8¾ | 2.36MR
2Doug Nordquist (Asics)7-8¾ | 2.36=MR
3John Morris (unat)7-7¼ | 2.32
4Tony Barton (Maz)7-6 | 2.29
5Charles Austin (SWTx)7-5 | 2.26
6Jake Jacoby (Reeb)7-5 | 2.26
7Leo Williams (unat)7-3¾ | 2.23
8Brent Harken (4W)7-2½ | 2.20
8Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC)7-2½ | 2.20
1989
Houston, June 17
23 contestants, 15 finalists
1Brian Brown (unat)7-7¼ | 2.32
2Hollis Conway (Maz)7-6 | 2.29
3Jim Howard (Maz)7-6 | 2.29
4Brian Stanton (SSTC)7-6 | 2.29
5Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC)7-5 | 2.26
5Charles Austin (SWTx)7-5 | 2.26
7John Morris (unat)7-5 | 2.26
8Brent Harken (4W)7-5 | 2.26
1988
Tampa, June 18
20 contestants, 16 finalists
1Doug Nordquist (Tig)7-8 | 2.34MR
2Jim Howard (Maz)7-6½ | 2.30
3Hollis Conway (ACC)7-6½ | 2.30
4Kenny Banks (Maz)7-5 | 2.26
5John Morris (GBear)7-5 | 2.26
6Mike Pascuzzo (NYAC)7-5 | 2.26
7Mark Reed (HTC)7-3 | 2.21
8Joe Radan (Cheet)7-3 | 2.21
1987
San José, June 27
27 contestants, 16 finalists
1Jerome Carter (unat)7-7 | 2.31
2Lee Balkin (SSTC)7-7 | 2.31
3Thomas McCants (unat)7-5¾ | 2.28
4Jake Jacoby (Reeb)7-5¾ | 2.28
5Doug Nordquist (Tig)7-4½ | 2¼
5Brian Stanton (SSTC)7-4½ | 2¼
7Mark Reed (Hous)7-4½ | 2¼
8James Lott (Tx)7-4½ | 2¼
1986
Eugene, June 21
22 contestants, 13 finalists
1Doug Nordquist (Tig)7-7¾ | 2.33MR
2Jim Howard (Maz)7-7¾ | 2.33=MR
3Greg Jones (EnWa)7-6½ | 2.30
4Kenny Banks (SBTC)7-6½ | 2.30
5Jake Jacoby (HTC)7-6½ | 2.30
6Hollis Conway (ACC)7-4½ | 2.24
6Jerome Carter (Kar)7-4½ | 2.24
8Lee Balkin (SSTC)7-4½ | 2.24
8James Lott (Tx)7-4½ | 2.24
1985
S: 15; D: 16 JUN
1Brian Stanton7-6½
2Lee Balkin7-5¼
3Darren Burton7-5¼
4Brian Whitehead7-5¼
5Maurice Crumby7-4¼
6Doug Nordquist7-4¼
1984
S: 22; D: 09 JUN
1Jimmy Howard7-7¼MR
2Jerome Carter7-5¼
3John Morris7-5¼
4Tyke Peacock7-4¼
5Doug Nordquist7-3
5Dennis Lewis7-3
1983
D: 19 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-6
2Leo Williams7-5
2Tyke Peacock7-5
4Jerome Carter7-5
5Milton Goode7-5
6James Barrineau7-5
1982
D: 20 JUN
1Milt Ottey’ (Can)7-5¾
2Benn Fields7-4½
3Nat Page7-4½
4Dwight Stones7-4½
5Leo Williams7-4½
6Brian Tietjens7-4½
6Ben Lucero7-4½
1981
D: 20 JUN
1Tyke Peacock7-4½
2Milton Goode7-4½
3Nat Page7-4½
4Larry Weaver7-3
4Leo Williams7-3
4James Frazier7-3
4Jimmy Howard7-3
1980
D: 14 JUN
1Franklin Jacobs7-4¼
2Nat Page7-3
3Dwight Stones7-3
4James Barrineau7-1¾
5Jim Pringle7-1¾
5James Frazier7-1¾
1979
D: 16 JUN
1Franklin Jacobs7-5
2Benn Fields7-5
3Reynaldo Brown7-2¾
4Mike Lattany7-2¾
5Bruce McDaniel7-2¾
6James Frazier7-0¾
1978
D: 09 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-6½MR
2Benn Fields7-4¼
2Franklin Jacobs7-4¼
4Rod Smith7-2¾
5Dwayne Joseph7-0¾
5Tom Woods7-0¾
5James Barrineau7-0¾
1977
D: 11 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-6¼MR
2Franklin Jacobs7-5¼
3Rory Kotinek7-5¼
4Benn Fields7-3
5Gail Olson7-3
6Nat Page7-2
1976
S: 16; D: 11 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-4¼
2Mel Embree7-2
3Reynaldo Brown7-2
4Bill Jankunis7-2
5Mike Winsor7-2
6Rory Kotinek7-2
1975
S: 23; D: 20 JUN
1Tom Woods7-5½MR
2Rory Kotinek7-4
3Dwight Stones7-4
4Ron Livers7-3
5Paul Poaniewa’ (Fra)7-2
6Keith Guinn7-2
1974
S: 21; D: 21 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-3¼
2Reynaldo Brown7-2¼
3Mark Branch7-2¼
4Randy Smith7-0
5Mike Fleer7-0
6Pat Matzdorf7-0
1973
D: 16 JUN
1Dwight Stones7-5MR
2Tom Woods7-3½
3Reynaldo Brown7-2
3Chris Dunn7-2
5Barry Shepard7-0
5Dennis Adama7-0
5Jackie Causey7-0
5Robert Joseph7-0
5Paul Underwood7-0
1972
D: 17 JUN
1Barry Schur7-2
2Gene White7-2
3Dennis Adama7-0
3Ron Jourdan7-0
5Reynaldo Brown7-0
6Tom Woods7-0
1971
S: 31; D: 25 JUN
1Reynaldo Brown7-3MR
2Pat Matzdorf7-2
3Tim Heikkila7-1
4John Hartfield7-1
5John Mann7-0
6Chris Dunn7-0
1970
D: 26 JUN
1Reynaldo Brown7-1
2Barry Shepard7-0
3Mike Bowers6-10
3John Dobroth6-10
5Bill Elliott6-10
5Lew Hoyt6-10
5Ray McGill6-10
1969
D: 29 JUN
1Otis Burrell7-1
2Dick Fosbury7-0
3Reynaldo Brown7-0
4Ron Jourdan7-0
5Clarence Johnson6-10
5Ray McGill6-10
1968
S: 14; D: 20 JUN
1Ed Hanks6-11
2Otis Burrell6-11
3Lew Hoyt6-11
4Steve Brown6-11
5John Hartfield6-9
5Ed Caruthers6-9
1967
D: 22 JUN
1Otis Burrell7-0¼
2Ed Caruthers7-0¼
3Clarence Johnson7-0¼
4John Thomas6-10
5Stan Albright6-10
6John Dobroth6-10
1966
S: 29; D: 26 JUN
1Otis Burrell7-2=MR
2John Hartfield7-2=MR
3Stan Albright7-1
4John Dobroth7-0
5Lloyd Higgins6-10
6Gene Johnson6-10
1965
S: 20; D: 27 JUN
1Otis Burrell7-0
2Ed Caruthers7-0
3Bill McClellon7-0
4Gene Johnson6-11
5Phil Shinnick6-11
6Max Lowe6-10
1964
S: 26; D: 28 JUN
1Ed Caruthers7-1
2John Rambo7-1
3John Thomas7-1
4Otis Burrell6-9½
5Lew Hoyt6-9½
6Gene Johnson6-9½
1963
S: 18; D: 22 JUN
1Gene Johnson7-0
2Paul Stuber7-0
3Joe Faust6-11
3Roger Olsen6-11
5John Thomas6-10
6Roy Hicks6-10
1962
S: 17; D: 22 JUN
1John Thomas6-10
2Gene Johnson6-10
3Bob Avant6-10
4Bob Gardner6-10
5Roger Olsen6-8
6Norm Grundy6-8
1961
D: 24 JUN
1Bob Avant7-0
2John Thomas7-0
3Bob Gardner6-10
4Phil Fehlen6-8
5Ed Costa6-6
6Dennis Jones6-6
1960
S: 14; D: 24 JUN
1John Thomas7-2WR, AR, MR
2Joe Faust6-10
3Erroll Williams6-10
4Charley Dumas6-7
5Bob Gardner6-7
6Charles Williams6-7
1959
S: 21; D: 19 JUN
1Charley Dumas6-9
2Erroll Williams6-7
3Bob Gardner6-7
4Wayne Moss6-7
4Dick Richardson6-7
6Jerry Lane6-7
1958
D: 20 JUN
1Charley Dumas6-9¾
2Paul Stuber6-9
3John Thomas6-8
3George Dennis6-8
3Tom Whetstine6-8
6Ray Nickleberry6-6
6Herm Wyatt6-6
6Ernie Shelton6-6
6Nagalam Ethirveerasingam’ (SrL)
6-6
1957
D:
1Charley Dumas6-10¼
2Phil Reavis6-9
2Ernie Shelton6-9
4Phil Fehlen6-8
4Bob Barksdale6-8
4Vern Wilson6-8
1956
D: 24 JUN
1Charley Dumas6-10
2Ernie Shelton6-8½
2Don Stewart6-8½
2Bernie Allard6-8½
2Vern Wilson6-8½
6Mark Booth6-6
6George Dennis6-6
6Eddie Jackson6-6
6Phil Reavis6-6
6Wilfred Lee6-6
6Phil Fehlen6-6
6Barney Dyer6-6
1955
D: 24 JUN
1Ernie Shelton6-10
1Charley Dumas6-10
3Vern Wilson6-8
4Wilfred Lee6-7
4Jack Razzetto6-7
6Bernie Allard6-6
6Phil Fehlen6-6
6Bob Barksdale6-6
6Chuck Holding6-6
6Floyd Smith6-6
6Ralph Bonham6-6
1954
S: 16; D: 18 JUN
1Ernie Shelton6-9¾
2Floyd Jeter6-8¾
3Doug Spainhower6-7¾
4Porter Tumy6-5¾
4Bob Billings6-5¾
4Mark Booth6-5¾
4Arnold Webb6-5¾
14Bill Russell6-1¾
1953
D: 27 JUN
1Buddy Davis6-11 .625WR, AR, MR
2Ernie Shelton6-7½
2Lewis Hall6-7½
4Herm Wyatt6-5½
4Tom Whetstine6-5½
4Floyd Jeter6-5½
4Ken Wiesner6-5½
4Barney Dyer6-5½
4Vic Fritts6-5½
1952
S: 13; D: 21 JUN
1Buddy Davis6-10½MR
2Arnold Betton6-8 .375
2Emery Barnes6-8 .375
4Ken Wiesner6-7 .375
4Milton Mead6-7 .375
6Ronald Mitchell6-5 .375
6Eric Roberts6-5 .375
6Herm Wyatt6-5 .375
1951
S: 28; D: 23 JUN
1Lewis Hall6-8
2Herm Wyatt6-7
3Barney Dyer6-4
3Fred Pratley6-4
3Chuck Hanger6-4
3Connie Varneck6-4
3Eric Roberts6-4
3Ernie Shelton6-4
3Arnold Webb6-4
3Charles Holding6-4
3Herb Neff6-4
3Robert Gorden6-4
3Bernie Allard6-4
3Sid Ward6-4
1950
D: 24 JUN
1David Albritton6-5½
1Jack Heintzmann6-5½
1Jack Razzeto6-5½
1Virgil Stevens6-5½
5Starland Birdsong6-4
5Arnold Webb6-4
1949
1Richard Phillips6-6 .875
2Jack Heintzmann6-5 .875
3David Albritton6-4 .875
3Irv Mondschein6-4 .875
5Vern McGrew6-2 .875
5George Stanich6-2 .875
5Mel Martin6-2 .875
5Connie Varneck6-2 .875
5Ed Young6-2 .875
5Willie Dancer6-2 .875
5John Vislocky6-2 .875
5Dick Lyster6-2 .875
1948
D: 03 JUL
1Tom Scofield6-7 .625
1William Vessie6-7 .625
3Richard Phillips6-6 .625
3Vern McGrew6-6 .625
3John Vislocky6-6 .625
6George Stanich6-4 .625
1947
D: 05 JUL
1David Albritton6-6
2Jack Heintzmann6-4
2Tom Scofield6-4
2Tom Folliss6-4
2Les Steers6-4
2William Vessie6-4
2John Vislocky6-4
2Irv Mondschein6-4
2Charles Hanger6-4
1946
D: 29 JUN
1David Albritton6-6 .875
2Pete Watkins6-6
3Henry Coffman6-4
3Paul Robeson6-4
3John Jones6-4
3Richard Schnacke6-4
3Tom Scofield6-4
1945
D: 30 JUN
1David Albritton6-5¾
1Joshua Williamson6-5¾
1Richard Schnacke6-5¾
1Lester Howe6-5¾
5Ken Wiesner6-3¾
5Don Barksdale6-3¾
5Boo Morcom6-3¾
1944
D: 18 JUN
1Fred Sheffield6-7
1Willard Smith6-7
3David Albritton6-6
3Kenneth Whitney6-6
5Joshua Williamson6-5
6Irv Mondschein6-4
6Don Barksdale6-4
6Willis Bachman6-4
6Ed Luce6-4
1943
D: 20 JUN
1Pete Watkins6-7¾
2Joshua Wiliamson6-6¾
3Fred Sheffield6-5¾
4Billy Christopher6-4
4Robert Bredin6-4
4Adam Berry6-4
1942
D: 20 JUN
1Adam Berry6-7
2Boo Morcom6-6
3Joshua Williamson6-4
4William Vessie6-2
4Gil Greene6-2
4Matthias Kashuba6-2
4Henry Gardner6-2
4Ken Whitney6-2
4John Wilson6-2
4Dwight Eddleman6-2
4Kelly Horn6-2
4James Milne6-2
4Richard Schnacke6-2
1941
D: 29 JUN
1William Stewart6-9¾MR
2Les Steers6-9¾MR
3Adam Berry6-8¾
4Joshua Williams6-5½
5John Vislocky6-2½
5Henry Coffman6-2½
1940
D: 29 JUN
1Les Steers6-8¾MR
2Adam Berry6-5½
3Humbert Smith6-4½
4David Albritton6-4½
5Joshua Williamson6-2½
6William Wakefield6-0½
1939
D: 04 JUL
1Les Steers6-8 .125
2Bill Stewart6-7
3David Albritton6-7
3Melvin Walker6-7
1938
D: 03 JUL
1Melvin Walker6-7
2David Albritton6-7
3Gilbert Cruter6-4 .875
4Humbert Smith6-4 .875
4Lloyd Thompson6-4 .875
6Les Steers6-4 .875
1937
D: 03 JUL
1David Albritton6-8 .625=MR
2Melvin Walker6-6 .625
2Cornelius Johnson6-6 .625
4Albert Threadgill6-4 .625
4Ed Burke6-4 .625
4Gilbert Cruter6-4 .625
1936
D: 04 JUL
1Cornelius Johnson6-8*
2Melvin Walker6-8*
3David Albritton6-8*
4Walter Marty6-7
4Ed Burke6-7
Johnson defeated Walker and Albritton in a jump-off. Walker
then took second by a coin flip.
1935
D: 04 JUL
1Cornelius Johnson6-7
2George Spitz6-6
3Knewell Rushforth6-4 .125
4Lynn Philson6-2¼
4Harold Osborn6-2¼
4Lloyd Thompson6-2¼
1934
D: 30 JUN
1Cornelius Johnson6-8 .625MR*
1Walter Marty6-8 .625MR*
3George Spitz6-7 .625
4Robert Pitkin6- .625
4Vincent Murphy6- .625
4Worth Watkins6- .625
4Delos Thurber6- .625
Both marks equaled the listed American and World Records but a
mark of 6-9 1/8 by Marty was pending and later ratified.
1933
D: 30 JUN
1Cornelius Johnson6-7=MR
2Walter Marty6-5
2George Spitz6-5
4Max Conrad6-2
4Vincent Murphy6-2
1932
S: 15; D: 16 JUL
1Cornelius Johnson6-6 .625
1George Spitz6-6 .625
1Robert Van Osdel6-6 .625
4Walter Marty6-5 .625
4Parker Shelby6-5 .625
4Anton Burg6-5 .625
4Willis Ward6-5 .625
1931
D: 04 JUL
1Anton Burg6-5 .375
2Walter Marty6-4 .375
3Parker Shelby6-4 .375
4George Spitz6-3
1930
D: 23 AUG
1Anton Burg6-4 .875
2Henry Lassalette6-4 .625
3Henry Coggershall6-2
4George Spitz6-0½
1929
D: 04 JUL
1Henry Lassalette6-3 .625*
2Henry Coggershall6-3 .625*
3Jack McIntosh6-3 .625*
4George Spitz6-2 .625
A jump-off decided the first three places.
1928
D: 07 JUL
1Robert King6-5
2Charles McGinnis6-5
3Harold Osborn6-4
4Benjamin Hedges6-3
1927
D: 02 JUL
1Robert King6-2 .625
2Anton Burg6-1 .625
3Harold Osborn6- .625
4Benjamin Hedges6-0
1926
D: 05 JUL
1Harold Osborn6-4½
2Gail Robinson6-3½
3Robert Juday6-2½
4Pierre Lewden (FRA)6-0½
1925
D: 04 JUL
1Harold Osborn6-7MR
2Justin Russell6-6
3Robert Juday
4Tom Work
4A. Hampton
1924
D: 06 SEP
1Robert Juday6-4
2LeRoy Brown6-3
3Richmond Landon6-2
4Tom Halloran6-1
1923
D: 01 SEP
1LeRoy Brown6-5 .625MR
2Harold Osborn6-3½
3Richmond Landon6-3½
4Bernard Chamberlain5-11½
1922
D: 09 SEP
1Dewey Alberts6-5 .125*MR
2Harold Osborn6-5 .125*MR
3LeRoy Brown6-1
4Richmond Landon6-0
Alberts defeated Osborn in a jump-off.
1921
D: 04 JUL
1Dewey Alberts6-4[6-2½ jump-off]
2John Murphy6-4
3Oliver Cory6-3
4Richmond Landon6-2
1920
D: 17 JUL
1John Murphy6-4¼MR
2Richmond Landon6-3½
3Harold Muller6-3½
4Walter Whalen6-2½
4Dink Templeton6-2½
4Oliver Cory6-2½
4Alma Richards6-2½
4Egon Erickson6-2½
4Christopher Krogness6-2½
1919
D: 13 SEP
1John Murphy6-3 3/16MR
2Harry Barwise6-2 .125
3Walter Whalen6-2 .125
4Richmond Landon6-1
1918
D: 21 SEP
1Carl Rice6-1
2Jo Loomis5-11
3Earl Thomson (CAN)5-5
4Alma Richards5-5
1917
D: 01 SEP
1Clinton Larsen6-2½
2Charles Seibert
3Walter Whalen
4Lester Watson
1916
D: 09 SEP
1Wesley Oler6-2[6-0½ jump-off]
2Harry Barwise6-2
3Egon Erickson6-1
4Clinton Larsen6-0½[5-11 jump-off]
5E. Loescher6-0½
1915
D: 07 AUG
1George Horine6-0¾
2Clinton Larsen
3L. Nicholls
4Alma Richards
1914
D: 12 SEP
1Jo Loomis6-1 .875
2Eugene Jennings6- .875
3Harry Grumpelt5-10 .875
4John Johnstone5-10 .875
1913
D: 05 JUL
1Alma Richards6-1 .375
2Harry Barwise6- .375
3Egon Erickson6- .375
1912
D: 21 SEP
1John Johnstone6-3=MR
2Harry Grumpelt6-3=MR
3Eugene Jennings
1911
D: 01 JUL
1Harry Grumpelt6-3MR
2Harry Porter6-3MR
3Jervis Burdick6-3MR
1910
S: 8; D: 15 OCT
1Walter Thomason6-2
2Harry Grumpelt6-1
3John Case6-0
1909
D: 14 AUG
1Egon Erickson5-11¾
2David Martin5-10 .875
3Lynn Miller5-9 .875
1908
D: 19 SEP
1Harry Porter5-11¼
2Harry Grumpelt5-10
3Herbert Gidney5-8
1907
D: 07 SEP
1Con Leahy (IRL)6-1
2Herbert Gidney6-0½
3F. Risley5-11
1906
D: 08 SEP
1Neil Patterson5-11½
2Herbert Gidney5-10¼[5-11½ jump-off]
3Robert Kernan5-10¼
1905
D: 05 AUG
1Herbert Kerrigan6-1
2Channing Hall6-0½
3Neil Patterson5-10½
4… Parker
1904
D: 04 JUN
1Samuel Jones5-9
2W. C. Lowe
3Channing Hall
1903
D: 11 SEP
1Samuel Jones6-0
2Frederick Schule5-10*
3Otto Kacke5-10*
Schule won a jump-off for second at 5-8, clearing on his 13th
try, after both he and Kacke had failed at that height twelve
times.
1902
D: 13 SEP
1Irving Baxter5-7½
2Garrett Serviss5-6½[5-7½ jump-off]
3Otto Sauer5-6½
1901
S: 4; D: 15 JUN
1Samuel Jones6-2
2Harry Gill (CAN)6-1
3Daniel Reuss5-9[5-11 jump-off]
4E. E. Mayer5-9
1900
D: 15 SEP
1Irving Baxter6-1
2Daniel Reuss5-9
3W. Drummond5-7
1899
D: 26 AUG
1Irving Baxter6-1
2Alvin Kraenzlein6-0
3Daniel Reuss5-11
3Fred Powers5-11
1898
D: 23 JUN
1Irving Baxter6-0
2Walter Carroll5-11
3Alvin Kraenzlein5-10
1897
S: 8; D: 28 AUG
1Irving Baxter6-2¼MR
2Walter Carroll6-0
3N. S. Leslie5-11
4Henry Rope5-9¼
4J. T. Fitzgerald5-9¼
4Charles Powell5-9¼
1896
S: 6; D: 12 SEP
1Charles Powell5-9½
2Ellery Clark5-7½[5-9½ jump-off]
3J. T. Fitzgerald5-7½
4Daniel Reuss5-6
5Sidney Jones5-6
6Henry Rope5-0¼
1895
S: 4; D: 14 SEP
1Michael Sweeney6-0
2Warner Baltazzi5-10½
3Ellery Clark5-8½[5-9½ jump-off]
4John Cosgrove5-8½
1894
S: 5; D: 15 SEP
1Michael Sweeney6-0
2N. S. Leslie5-10
3Eugene Goff5-10
4P. C. Stingel5-6
5Daniel Long5-2
1893
S: 3; D: 16 SEP
1Michael Sweeney5-11
2A. H. Green5-10
3Thomas Shearman5-9
1892
S: 6; D: 01 OCT
1Michael Sweeney6-0
2H. Herrick5-10
3C. D. Heywood5-9
4Henry Hallock5-9
5N. S. Leslie5-7
6E. Hupe5-2
1891
S: 4; D: 03 OCT
1Alvah Nickerson5-8 .125[5-8½ jump-off]
2Daniel Long5-8 .125
3G. F. Powell5-6 .125
4C. T. Wiegand5-4 .125
1890
S: 10; D: 11 OCT
1Alvah Nickerson5-10
2Henry Hallock5-9[5-10 jump-off]
3R. K. Pritchard5-9[5-9½ jump-off]
4Daniel Long5-9[nh jump-off]
5C. T. Wiegand5-6¼
6J. E. Morse5-6¼
Later in the year, it appears that Nickerson was disqualified
for some unknown technical formality. The above results are
those as given in the papers of late October 1890.
1889
S: 8; D: 14 SEP
1R. K. Pritchard5-10½
2Henry Hallock5-9½
3Malcolm Ford5-9½
4Alvah Nickerson5-8½
5W. A. Mackdermott5-7½
6E. E. Barnes5-6½
1888
AAU - S: 4; D: 19 SEP
1Daniel Webster5-8½
2W. M. Norris5-5½
3R. K. Pritchard5-5½
4J. E. Terry5-2½
Norris took second by a coin-flip.
1888
NAAAA- S: 3; D: 13 OCT
1Timothy O’Connor5-9½
2Malcolm Ford5-8½
3J. C. Devereaux5-6¼
1887
S: 5; D: 17 SEP
1William Page6-0½MR [5-11 1/4 MR in series]
2J. T. Rinehardt5-9¼
3Guy Richards5-8
4W. C. Montagne5-6
5C. T. Wiegand5-4
1886
S: 4; D: 26 JUN
1William Page5-9
2J. T. Rinehardt5-6
3Hugh Baxter5-4
4George Taylor5-4
1885
S: 4; D: 13 JUN
1William Page5-9 .875MR
2Frank Fogg5-8 .875
3J. T. Rinehardt5-7½
4Daniel Webster5-7½
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1J. T. Rinehardt5-8
2Malcolm Ford5-7
3William Page5-4
1883
S: 3; D: 03 JUN
1Malcolm Ford5-8½MR
2Oliver Harriman5-7½
3J. T. Rinehardt5-5½
1882
S:5; D: 10 JUN
1Alfred Carroll5-7
2A. H. Winch5-6*
3J. T. Rinehardt5-6*
4G. F. Knuebel5-2
5James Tivey4-10
Winch took second in a jump-off, clearing 5-7 in the process.
1881
S: 5; D: 24 SEP
1C. W. Durand5-8*MR
2Alfred Carroll5-8*MR
3A. H. Winch5-3
4William Wunder5-2
5E. E. Flynt5-1
80The date and results have not been found.
1880
S: 8; D: 25 SEP
1Alfred Carroll5-5*
2C. W. Durand5-5*
3William Wunder5-4
3Isaiah Frazier5-4
3H. Alsheimer5-4
6Reginald Sayre5-0
6E. J. Haigh5-0
6G. F. Knuebel5-0
First place decided by a coin-flip after a jump-off failed to
produce a winner.
1879
S: 8; D: 27 SEP
1William Wunder5-7MR
2Isaiah Frazier5-6
3J. B. Hanna5-3
3B. McTammey5-3
5William Beers5-2
6J. W. Carter5-0
6W. S. Molo5-0
1878
S: 5; D: 12 OCT
1Edwards Ficken5-5=MR
2A. H. Oakes5-4
3William Beers5-3
3George Heinz5-3
3William Wunder5-3
1877
S: 2; D: 08 SEP
1Edwards Ficken5-4
2A. H. Oakes4-7
1876
S: 4; D: 30 SEP
1Edwards Ficken5-5MR
2George Walker5-1

Request generated in 0.18843793869019 seconds.