History of US Nationals Results: 400 Meter Hurdles - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 10/30/2014)

2014
(Sacramento, California, June 29)
1Johnny Dutch (unat)48.93
2Michael Stigler (Ks)49.63
3Reggie Wyatt (Nik)50.16
4Trevor Brown (CoSt)50.21
5Jeshua Anderson (Nik)50.24
6Adam Durham (unat)50.94
7Quincy Downing (LSU)53.00
dnfBershawn Jackson (unat)
2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Michael Tinsley (adi)47.96
2Kerron Clement (Nik)48.06
3Bershawn Jackson (Nik)48.09
4Johnny Dutch (Nik)48.21
5Justin Gaymon (unat)48.56
6Jeshua Anderson (Nik)49.14
7Reuben Mccoy (unat)50.69
8Adam Durham (unat)51.44
2012
(Eugene, July 1)
1Michael Tinsley (adi)48.33
2Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.57
3Kerron Clement (Nik)48.89
4Bershawn Jackson (Nik)48.94
5Justin Gaymon (unat)49.41
6*Reggie Wyatt (USC)50.06
7***Michael Stigler (Ks)50.63
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1-Jeshua Anderson (WaSt)47.93
2Bershawn Jackson (Nik)47.93
3Angelo Taylor (Nik)47.94
4Michael Tinsley (adi)48.45
5Johnny Dutch (Nik)48.47
6Justin Gaymon (Nik)49.39
7**Reggie Wyatt (USC)51.39
8Bryce Brown (TxT)53.13
2010
(Des Moines, June 26)
1Bershawn Jackson (Nik)47.32
2*Johnny Dutch (SC)47.63
3Michael Tinsley (adi)48.72
4Justin Gaymon (Nik)48.85
5Jeshua Anderson (WaSt)49.14
6LaRon Bennett (unat)50.15
7Adam Durham (unat)50.47
8**David Aristil (SFl)50.57
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1Bershawn Jackson (Nik)48.03
2**Johnny Dutch (SC)48.18
3Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.30
4Michael Tinsley (adi)48.53
5**Jeshua Anderson (WaSt)48.77
6-Justin Gaymon (Ga)49.31
7Brandon Johnson (unat)50.73
dqJames Carter (Nik)
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1Bershawn Jackson (Nik)48.17
2Kerron Clement (Nik)48.36
3Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.42
4*Justin Gaymon (Ga)48.46
5***Johnny Dutch (SC)48.52
6Brandon Johnson (Nik)48.72
7Reuben McCoy (Aub)49.18
8LaRon Bennett (unat)50.89
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1James Carter (unat)47.72
2Kerron Clement (Nik)47.80
3Derrick Williams (Reeb)48.26
4Kenneth Ferguson (adi)48.65
5LaRon Bennett (Doyle)49.93
6*Reuben McCoy (Aub)50.08
7Michael Tinsley (adi)50.39
8Rickey Harris (adi)50.49
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Kerron Clement (Nik)47.39
2Bershawn Jackson (Nik)47.48
3James Carter (Nik)48.44
4Joey Woody (adi)49.12
5LaBronze Garrett (Doyle)49.47
6*Michael Tinsley (Jack)49.68
7Kenneth Ferguson (adi)50.76
dnfDerrick Williams (Reeb)dnf
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(35 contestants, 9 finalists)
1Kerron Clement (Fl)47.24
2Bershawn Jackson (Nik)47.80
3James Carter (Nik)48.03
4Bennie Brazell (LSU)48.09
5LaRon Bennett (Ga)49.11
6Kenneth Ferguson (adi)49.48
7Sherman Armstrong (SMTC)49.75
8Rickey Harris (adi)50.57
9Micheal Tinsley (Jack)51.84
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(28 contestants, 8 finalists)
1James Carter (Nik)47.68
2Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.03
3Bennie Brazell (LSU)48.05
4Bershawn Jackson (Nik)48.11
5Ken Garrett (HolyI)48.61
6Sherman Armstrong (SMTC)49.60
7LaRon Bennett (Ga)49.82
dnf--Rickey Harris (Fl)
2003
Stanford, June 22
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Eric Thomas (Nik)48.76
2Bershawn Jackson (unat)49.01
3Joey Woody (adi)49.22
4James Carter (Nik)49.23
5Sherman Armstrong (Nik)49.89
6Regan Nichols (USAr)50.08
7Fred Sharpe (Aub)50.41
8Ken Garrett (SpD)50.45
2002
Stanford, June 23
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1James Carter (Nik)48.12
2Joey Woody (adi)48.52
3Eric Thomas (unat)49.72
4Calvin Davis (adi)49.84
5Sherman Armstrong (Nik)49.85
6Fred Sharpe (Aub)50.23
7Kyle Grossarth (unat)50.28
8Bayano Kamani (Nik)70.65
2001
Eugene, June 23
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.53
2Calvin Davis (adi)48.75
3James Carter (Nik)48.79
4Eric Thomas (Nik)49.09
5Bayano Kamani (Bay)49.18
6Joey Woody (NBal)49.35
7William Porter (Nik)50.30
8Regan Nichols (unat)50.44
2000
Sacramento, July 22
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1Angelo Taylor (Nik)47.62
2Eric Thomas (Nik)48.22
3James Carter (MEAC)48.46
4Joey Woody (NBal)48.83
5William Porter (Nik)48.88
6Calvin Davis (adi)49.27
7Sherman Armstrong (Il)50.04
8Louis Sales (Reeb)50.89
1999
Eugene, June 26
22 contestants, 8 finalists
1Angelo Taylor (Nik)48.49
2Joey Woody (Reeb)48.61
3Torrance Zellner (adi)48.79
4Eric Thomas (Nik)48.95
5Calvin Davis (adi)49.22
6Felix Sánchez (USC)50.46
7Derek Spears (unat)50.51
8Louis Sales (Reeb)51.67
1998
New Orleans, June 21
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1Bryan Bronson (Nik)47.03MR
2Angelo Taylor (GaT)47.90
3Joey Woody (Reeb)47.97
4Regan Nichols (Asics)48.66
5William Porter (unat)49.21
6Octavius Terry (AtL)49.79
7Calvin Davis (adi)50.18
8John McAfee (Bay)50.70
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1Bryan Bronson (Pow)47.79
2Derrick Adkins (Reeb)48.00
3Joey Woody (NnIa)48.18
4Octavius Terry (Vec)48.39
5Eric Thomas (Nik)48.57
6Regan Michols (unat)48.79
7Calvin Davis (Nik)49.77
8Maurice Mitchell (USW)1:31.76
1996
Atlanta, June 16
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Bryan Bronson (Pow)47.98
2Derrick Adkins (Reeb)48.18
3Calvin Davis (Nik)48.32
4Eric Thomas (Nik)48.54
5Torrance Zellner (Asics)48.65
6Stephen Flenoy (Macc)48.74
7Joey Woody (NnIa)48.96
8William Porter (UTEP)49.49
1995
Sacramento, June 17
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Derrick Adkins (Reeb)48.44
2Ryan Hayden (StA)49.04
3Octavius Terry (GaT)49.20
4Bryan Bronson (Pow)49.22
5Eric Thomas (StA)49.61
6McClinton Neal (unat)50.09
7Marty Beck (NikLA)50.10
8Maurice Mitchell (USW)50.45
1994
Knoxville, June 17
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1Derrick Adkins (Reeb)48.41
2Octavius Terry (GaT)49.03
3Torrance Zellner (Asics)49.07
4Marco Morgan (StA)49.72
5Marty Beck (NikLA)49.77
6Kevin Henderson (Gold)49.83
7David Patrick (Reeb)49.92
8Maurice Mitchell (USW)51.00
1993
Eugene, June 18
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1Kevin Young (NikI)47.69
2Derrick Adkins (Reeb)48.69
3David Patrick (Reeb)48.95
4Torrance Zellner (Maz)48.97
5Kevin Henderson (Gold)49.76
6Eric Thomas (Blinn)49.85
7Bryan Bronson (Maz)50.24
8Larry Sanders (StA)50.75
1992
New Orleans, June 21
31 contestans, 8 finalists
1Kevin Young (FL)47.89
2David Patrick (Flo)48.01
3McClinton Neal (adi)48.52
4Derrick Adkins (GaT)48.87
5Nat Page (Gold)49.29
6Pat McGhee (Hawk)49.52
7Marty Beck (UCLA)49.59
8Tony McKennie (unat)49.87
1991
New York City, June 15
12 contestants, 8 finalists
1Danny Harris (NikI)47.62
2Kevin Young (SMTC)47.94
3Derrick Adkins (GaT)48.60
4McClinton Neal (UTA)48.99
5Torrance Zellner (Fl)49.30
6Kevin Henderson (NikA)49.32
7Nat Page (Gold)49.40
8George Porter (Reeb)50.03
1990
Norwalk, June 16
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1David Patrick (Flo)48.79
2Kevin Young (SMTC)49.56
3George Porter (BFit)49.77
4Kevin Henderson (NikA)49.89
5Nat Page (TE)50.02
6Pat McGhee (FC)50.04
7Derrick Adkins (GaT)50.45
8McClinton Neal (UTA)51.41
1989
Houston, June 17
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1David Patrick (Flo)48.83
2Kevin Henderson (ACC)49.05
3Reggie Davis (Maz)49.06
4Nat Page (TE)49.60
5Bernard Williams (LSTC)50.47
6Gordon Bugg (Cheet)50.66
7Andrew Dean-Neil (Shore)50.70
8George Porter (BFit)50.70
1988
Tampa, June 18
13 contestants, 8 finalists
1Kevin Henderson (ACC)48.68
2Theron Brown (USAr)49.32
3George Porter (BFit)49.49
4Gordon Bugg (Cheet)50.52
5Tony Rambo (Maz)50.89
dq--Reggie Davis (Maz)
dq--Bernard Williams (LSU)
dnc--Tranel Hawkins (Accu)
1987
San José, June 27
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Edwin Moses (adi)47.99
2Danny Harris (AW)48.70
3David Patrick (SSTC)48.76
4Kevin Young (SMTC)48.91
5Tranel Hawkins (Accu)48.95
6Nat Page (SSTC)49.49
7Reggie Davis (Maz)49.72
8Gordon Bugg (Cheet)51.55
1986
Eugene, June 21
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1Danny Harris (AW)48.90
2David Patrick (adi)48.90
3Kevin Young (UCLA)49.38
4Bernie Holloway (Macc)49.48
5Nat Page (Maz)50.17
6Bernard Williams (LSU)50.39
7Kevin Henderson (Polli)50.66
8Ed Cooper (SSTC)50.76
1985
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 16 JUN
1Andre Phillips47.67
2Danny Harris48.65
3Tony Rambo49.29
4Jon Thomas49.34
5Dale Laverty49.35
6Nat Page49.84
1984
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/4; D: 09 JUN
1David Patrick49.08
2Ray Smith49.76
3Lee McKenzie49.85
4Tony Rambo50.07
dq--Walter Murray
dnf--Andri Hargrove
dnc--Edwin Moses
dnf--Andre Phillips
Semi 1: Edwin Moses 48.25, Rambo [2] 48.94.
1983
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 19 JUN
1Edwin Moses47.84
2David Lee49.50
3Andre Phillips50.02
4James King50.09
5Mark Patrick50.22
6Julius Mercer50.31
1982
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1David Patrick48.57
2Andre Phillips48.62
3David Lee48.96
4Ed Brown49.52
5Bernie Holloway49.76
6Tony Rambo50.00
1981
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1Edwin Moses47.59
2Andre Phillips48.10
3David Lee48.53
4David Patrick49.25
5James Walker49.33
6James King49.47
1980
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN
1David Lee49.38
2James King49.43
3Tim Hanlon49.88
4Rich Graybehl49.95
5Gregg Byram50.36
6Chris Person50.59
1979
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1Edwin Moses47.89
2Quentin Wheeler48.39
3James Walker49.13
4Rich Graybehl49.54
5Bart Williams49.70
6James King49.84
1978
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 10 JUN
1James Walker49.03
2Tom Andrews49.63
3Sam Turner49.82
4Rich Graybehl50.03
5Gregg Byram50.28
6Wes Williams50.66
1977
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 11 JUN
1Edwin Moses47.45MRm,ARm,WRm
2Tom Andrews49.03
3James Walker49.21
4James King49.27
5Rick Walker49.36
6Wes Williams49.63
1976
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 12 JUN
1Tom Andrews48.55MRm
2Jim Bolding48.57
3Ralph Mann48.77
4Edwin Moses48.99
5Wes Williams49.00
6James King49.33
1975
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Ralph Mann48.74MRm
2Jim Bolding48.82
3James King49.22
4Jean-Claude Nallet (FRA)49.47
5Bruce Collins49.60
6Bob Cassleman49.89
1974
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Jim Bolding48.9
2Ralph Mann49.5
3James King49.5
4Mike Shine49.9
5Wes Williams49.9
6Bob Cassleman50.2
1973
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN
1Jim Bolding49.2MRy (48.8m MRm)
2Ralph Mann49.6
3Robert Primeaux50.2
4Bob Cassleman50.4
5Bruce Collins50.4
6Bob Steele50.8
1972
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN
1Dick Bruggeman50.0
2Jim Bolding50.0
3Bob Cassleman50.3
4Melvin Bassett50.7
5Carl Wood50.8
6Bob Steele50.8
Heat 1: Bruggeman 49.7. Heat 2: Casselman 50.0
1971
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/6; D: 26 JUN
1Ralph Mann49.3MRy
2Wes Williams49.3
3Jim Seymour50.0
4Roger Johnson (NZL)50.2
5Melvin Bassett50.5
6Ron Rondeau50.6
DQ: Bob Steele (50.0 - trail leg around hurdle)
DQ: Ron Whitney (trail leg around hurdle)
1970
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Ralph Mann49.8MRy
2Ron Whitney50.2
3Bob Steele51.2
4Wes Williams51.2
5Dick Bruggeman51.5
6Dave Adkins51.8
1969
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 29 JUN
1Ralph Mann50.1
2Nick Lee50.3
3Carl Wood50.6
4Dave Adkins50.8
5Gary Knoke (AUS)50.9
6Paddy McCrary51.2
1968
F: 400 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 21 JUN
1Ron Whitney49.6MRm
2Gary Knoke (AUS)49.8
3Russ Rogers50.3
4Andy Bell50.3
5James Hardwick50.3
6Tom Wyatt50.8
1967
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Ron Whitney50.3
2Russ Rogers50.4
3Andy Bell50.6
4Bob Steele50.9
5Tom Wyatt51.1
6Geoff Vanderstock51.5
1966
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN
1Jim Miller50.26
2Geoff Vanderstock50.30
3Bob Steele50.44
4Ron Whitney50.59
5Vance Peterson51.4h
6Tony Lynch51.7h
1965
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1Rex Cawley50.3
2Ron Whitney50.7
3Jay Luck50.8
4Tom Wyatt51.0
5Geoff Vanderstock51.4
6Roy Burleson51.4
1964
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 28 JUN
1Billy Hardin50.1MRm*
2Jay Luck50.2
3Willie Atterberry50.3
4Rex Cawley50.6
5Tom Wyatt51.6
6Chris Stauffer52.0
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1963
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1Rex Cawley50.4
2Jim Allen50.5
3Willie Atterberry50.6
4Chris Stauffer51.0
5Russ Rogers51.2
6Ron Whitney51.2
1962
F: 440 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1Willie Atterberry50.5
2Rex Cawley50.6
3Russ Rogers51.1
4Jay Luck51.1
5Chris Stauffer51.3
6Lawson Smart52.3
DNQ: Bill Toomey (54.2 - heat)
1961
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 24 JUN
1Cliff Cushman50.9
2Dixon Farmer51.2
3Lawson Smart51.2
4Jay Luck52.1
5Ron Ablowich53.2
6Bill Washington53.7
DNQ: Bill Toomey (53.7 - heat)
1960
F: 400 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1Glenn Davis50.1MRm*
2Dick Howard50.3
3Josh Culbreath51.1
4Rex Cawley51.2
5Roy Thompson51.7
6Cliff Cushman52.1
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1959
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 JUN
1Dick Howard50.7MRm*
2Glenn Davis50.9
3Josh Culbreath51.7
4Cliff Cushman51.9
5Walt Arlt52.8
6Rex Cawley53.7
*Inferior to the meet record for 440 yards.
1958
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Glenn Davis49.9MRy
2Josh Culbreath50.6
3Willie Atterberry51.0
4Dick Howard51.9
5Fran Washington52.1
6Cliff Cushman52.2
1957
F: 440 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 21 JUN
1Glenn Davis50.9MRy
2Josh Culbreath51.2
3Cliff Cushman53.0
4Roy Thompson53.1
5Dale O’Connor53.1
6Bruce Sweeney53.4
1956
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Glenn Davis50.9MRm
2Eddie Southern51.5
3Willie Atterberry51.6
4Josh Culbreath51.7
5Bob Rittenburg52.2e
6Dale O’Connor52.7
1955
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 JUN
1Josh Culbreath52.0=MRy
2Willie Atterberry52.4
3Jim Luttrell52.8
4Don Dwyer56.3
5Eddie Southern53.8
6Ken Stapley53.6
1954
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1Josh Culbreath52.0MRy
2Burl McCoy53.77
3Roy Thompson53.93
4Floyd Strain54.03
5Arnie Sowell54.30
6Howard Smith54.82
1953
F: 440 yards; S/F: 8/6; D: 26 JUN
1Josh Culbreath52.5MRy
2Bill Johnson53.7
3Harry Bright54.5
4Jack Sage54.8
5Don Halderman55.4
6John Shedd
1952
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Charley Moore51.2
2Don Halderman52.2
3Lee Yoder52.2
4Bob DeVinney52.2
5Bill Johnson53.0
6Joseph Hipple53.3
1951
F: 400 meters; D: 23 JUN
1Charley Moore51.4
2Bob DeVinney51.8
3Jack Greenwood53.8
4Cyrus Taylor
5Joseph Hipple55.3
6Roger French
1950
F: 400 meters; D: 24 JUN
1Charley Moore53.6
2Don Halderman54.5
3Albin Rouch54.7
4Meredith Gourdine54.8
5Roger French55.2
6John Shedd
1949
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 25 JUN
1Charley Moore51.1MRm
2Richard Ault51.9
3Ronald Frazier52.5
4Clarence Doak53.0
5Johnny Barnes53.1
6Charles Slade53.8
1948
F: 400 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 03 JUL
1Roy Cochran52.3
2Ennis Gray
3Clarence Doak
4Jeffrey Kirk
5Arthur Bigley
6Lee Hofacre
1947
F: 400 meters; D: 05 JUL
1Walter Smith52.3
2Roy Cochran
3Lee Hofacre
4Bernard Coner
5Landon Westbrook
6Wilbur Ross
1946
F: 400 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 29 JUN
1Arky Erwin55.5
2Jack Morris
3Hubert Gates
4Glen Shaffer
5Charles Slade
1945
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Arky Erwin53.7
2Hubert Gates
3Jack Morris
4Wilbur Ross
5Zenas Butler
6Harry March
1944
F: 400 meters; D: 18 JUN
1Arky Erwin54.0
2Ed Palmieri
3Hubert Gates
4William Simmons
5Jerome Perry
6William Stickler
1943
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Arky Erwin53.1
2Bruce Miller53.6
3Hubert Gates
4Angelo Meluso
5Dean Cummings
6William Stickler
1942
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Walter Smith52.0
2Bill Cummins52.2
3Arky Erwin52.3
4George Spontak53.6
5Harrison Dillard53.7
6Clarence Doak
1941
F: 400 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 29 JUN
1Arky Erwin54.5
2Harry Marsh
3Harry Jackson
4Tom Cahill
5Paul Bunzell
1940
F: 400 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Carl McBain51.6=MRm
2Roy Cochran52.1
3Harry March52.2
4John Borican
5Robert Simmons
6Estel Johnson
1939
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Roy Cochran51.9
2Robert Simmons52.0e
3Carl McBain
4Harry March
AC. John Borican
Paul Bunzell
1938
F: 400 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1Jack Patterson52.8
2John Borican
3Grover Bradley
4James Hucker
5Gregory Stout
1937
F: 400 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Jack Patterson52.3
2James Hucker52.5e
3Thomas Moore
4Del Fishback
AC. John Borican
George Arnold
1936
F: 400 meters; S/F: 4/4; D: 04 JUL
1Glenn Hardin51.6MRm,ARm
2Dale Schofield
3Lorin Benke
4Robert Osgood
1935
F: 400 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1Tom Moore53.5
2Esten Johnson
3Glenn Morris
4Arthur Mielke
1934
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Glenn Hardin51.8MRm,ARm,WRm
2Edgar Ablowich
3Robert Evans
4Glenn Morris
1933
F: 400 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Glenn Hardin52.2
2Joseph Healey
3Richard Pomeroy
4Eugene Beatty
1932
F: 400 meters; S/F: 4/3; D: 16 JUL
1Joseph Healey53.9e
2Morgan Taylor2 yds bh1
Note: Glenn Hardin finished first but was DQ’ed for running out
of his lane. His time was 53.5 (53.54). The 1932 AAU Meet
doubled as the Olympic Trials and Hardin was still placed on
the Olympic team despite his disqualification.
1931
F: 440 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Victor Burke54.2
2Richard Pomeroy
3Eugene Beatty
4Richard Taylor
1930
F: 440 yards; D: 23 AUG
1Richard Pomeroy53.1
2Clyde Blanchard
3Art Holman
4Julius Siegel
1929
F: 440 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1Gordon Allott54.3
2Morgan Tayloryds bh
3Clyde Blanchardyds bh2
4Warner Tayloryds bh3
1928
F: 400 meters; S: Philadelphia; D: 05 JUL
1Morgan Taylor52.0MRm,ARm,WRm
2Frank Cuhel
3John Gibson
4Robert Maxwell
1927
F: 440 yards; D: 02 JUL
1John Gibson52.6MRy,ARy,WRy
2Morgan Taylor1 yd bh
3Richard Pomeroy
4Kenneth Grumbles
1926
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Morgan Taylor55.0
2John Gibson
3George Meyers
4Walter Gegan
1925
F: 440 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Morgan Taylor53.8MRy
2John Gibson
3Richard Pomeroy
4Ivan Riley
5Walter Gegan
6Norman Dole
1924
F: 440 yards; D: 06 SEP
1Morgan Taylor54.5MRy
2Richard Oram
3John Gibson
4Chan Coulter
1923
F: 440 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Ivan Riley55.4
2John Norton
3Richard Oram
4J. B. Hall
1922
F: 440 yards; D: 09 SEP
1Joseph Hall56.5
2DeGay Ernst
3George Stolley
4Walter Gegan
1921
F: 440 yards; D: 05 JUL
1August Desch53.4*
2John Norton
3Colon Kilby
4John Sellers
*Desch’s time would have been a new meet and American record
except that he turned over a hurdle, which in 1921 invalidated
hurdle marks for record purposes.
1920
F: 440 yards; D: 17 JUL
1Frank Loomis55.0
2John Norton
3August Desch
4Charles Daggs
1919
F: 440 yards; D: 13 SEP
1Floyd Smart55.6
2William Meanix
3Jack Sellers
4James Murray
1918
F: 440 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Donald Hauser59.0
2F. J. Sauer
3C. D. Sutphen
4G. Schmonn
1917
F: 440 yards; S/F: D: 13 SEP
1Floyd Smart54.8=MRy
2William Meanix
3Walter Hummel
4C. A. Walsh
1916
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 09 SEP
1Walter Hummel54.8MRy
2William Meanix
3C. A. Hoenish
4Robert Ferguson
1915
F: 440 yards straight S/F: 4/4; W: ”excessive”; D: 07 AUG
1William Meanix52.6Sw
2Eugene Lighter
3Harry Goelitz
4A. F. Muenter
1914
F: 440 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 12 SEP
1William Meanix57.8MRy
2Henry Schaaf
3H. M. Martin
4C. A. Walsh

Request generated in 0.30079984664917 seconds.