History of US Nationals Results: 100 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, Iowa, June 21; wind 1.1)
1Justin Gatlin (XTEP)9.89
2Charles Silmon (TCU)9.98
3Mike Rodgers (Nik)9.98
4Mookie Salaam (adi)10.01
5Dentarius Locke (FlSt)10.05
6Isiah Young (Nik)10.12
dnfTrell Kimmons (adi)
dq[doping]Tyson Gay (adi)(9.75)
2012
(Eugene, June 24; wind 1.8)
1Justin Gatlin (unat)9.80
2Tyson Gay (adi)9.86
3Ryan Bailey (Nik)9.93
4Mike Rodgers (unat)9.94
5Doc Patton (Nik)9.96
6Trell Kimmons (adi)10.02
7Jeff Demps (Fl)10.27
8Walter Dix (Nik)10.95
2011
(Eugene, June 24; wind 1.3)
1Walter Dix (Nik)9.94
2Justin Gatlin (unat)9.95
3Mike Rodgers (Nik)9.99
4Trell Kimmons (adi)10.04
5Jeff Demps (Fl)10.05
6Doc Patton (Nik)10.09
fsIvory Williams (Nik)
dncTravis Padgett (adi)
2010
(Des Moines, June 25; wind -1.5)
1Walter Dix (Nik)10.04
2Trell Kimmons (adi)10.27
3Ivory Williams (Nik)10.29
4Wallace Spearmon (Sauc)10.30
5Rae Edwards (Nik)10.35
6Leroy Dixon (Nik)10.36
7Evander Wells (Tn)10.39
fsTravis Padgett (adi)
2009
(Eugene, June 26; wind 3.1)
1Mike Rodgers (Nik)9.91w
2Doc Patton (Nik)9.92w
3Rae Edwards (Nik)10.00w
4Travis Padgett (adi)10.02w
5Shawn Crawford (Nik)10.07w
6Leroy Dixon (Nik)10.10w
7Ivory Williams (Nik)10.16w
8Bernard Williams (adi)10.28w
2008
(Eugene, June 29; wind 4.1)
1Tyson Gay (adi)9.68w
2Walter Dix (FlSt)9.80w
3Darvis Patton (adi)9.84w
4Travis Padgett (Clem)9.85w
5Rodney Martin (Nik)9.97w
6Leroy Dixon (Nik)9.99w
7Mike Rodgers (Nik)10.01w
8Xavier Carter (Nik)10.11w
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22; wind -0.5)
1Tyson Gay (adi)9.84
2Trindon Holliday (LSU)10.07
3Walter Dix (FlSt)10.09
4Mark Jelks (Nik)10.13
5J-Mee Samuels (Ar)10.22
6Leroy Dixon (Nik)10.25
7Leonard Scott (Nik)10.26
8Darvis Patton (adi)10.26
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23; wind -1.2)
1Tyson Gay (adi)10.07
2Shawn Crawford (Nik)10.26
3Jordan Vaden (Nik)10.27
4Jason Smoots (Nik)10.29
5Kaaron Conwright (unat)10.33
6Bernard Williams (adi)10.36
7Mardy Scales (Nik)10.43
dqJustin Gatlin (Nik)9.93
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 25; wind -2.3)
(34 contestants, 9 finalists)
1Justin Gatlin (Nik)10.08
2Shawn Crawford (Nik)10.17
3Leonard Scott (Nik)10.18
4Walter Dix (FlSt)10.29
5Mark Jelks (Nik)10.32
6Rae Edwards (Nik)10.35
7Mardy Scales (Nik)10.36
8DaBryan Blanton (Nik)10.46
dnf--Maurice Greene (adi) (inj)
2004
(Sacramento, July 11; wind 0.0)
(32 contestants, 8 finalists)
1Maurice Greene (adi)9.91OTR
2Justin Gatlin (Nik)9.92
3Shawn Crawford (Nik)9.93
4Coby Miller (adi)9.99
5John Capel (adi)10.02
6Bernard Williams (Nik)10.04
7Tim Montgomery (Nik)10.13
8Leonard Scott (Nik)10.35
2003
Stanford, June 20; wind +1.6
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Bernard Williams (Nik)10.11
2Tim Montgomery (Nik)10.15
3Jon Drummond (Nik)10.18
4Coby Miller (Nik)10.23
5J.J. Johnson (Nik)10.24
6Rae Edwards (Nik)10.25
7Mardy Scales (MTn)10.32
8Aaron Armstrong (Nik)10.56
2002
Stanford, June 22; wind +2.4
27 contestants, 8 finalists
1Maurice Greene (adi)9.88w
2Tim Montgomery (Nik)9.89w
3Jon Drummond (Nik)10.04w
4J.J. Johnson (Nik)10.10w
5Coby Miller (Nik)10.13w
6Tyson Gay (Barton CC)10.28w
7Tom Green (ND)10.37w
dnc--Kaaron Conwright (Nik)
2001
Eugene, June 22; wind +3.1
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Tim Montgomery (ZMA)9.95w
2Bernard Williams (Nik)9.98w
3Curtis Johnson (HSI)10.01w
4Dennis Mitchell (unat)10.07w
5Shawn Crawford (Miz)10.09w
6Jon Drummond (Nik)10.13w
7J.J. Johnson (unat)10.24w
8Jonathan Carter (Fila)10.29w
defending champ Greene won heat, withdrew as WC wild card
2000
Sacramento, July 15; wind -1.7
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Maurice Greene (Nik)10.01
2Curtis Johnson (HSI)10.07
3Jon Drummond (Nik)10.07
4Brian Lewis (Reeb)10.09
5Kenny Brokenburr (Nik)10.14
6Tim Montgomery (Asics)10.18
7Bernard Williams (Fl)10.19
8Dennis Mitchell (unat)10.20
1999
Eugene, June 25; wind +2.3
36 contestants, 8 finalists
1Dennis Mitchell (Miz)9.97w
2Brian Lewis (Reeb)10.00w
3Tim Montgomery (Asics)10.00w
4Tim Harden (Nik)10.01w
5Jon Drummond (Nik)10.04w
6Tony McCall (unat)10.09w
7Bernard Williams (Barton)10.13w
8Curtis Johnson (HSI)10.32w
1998
New Orleans, June 20; wind +4.9
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Tim Harden (Miz)9.88w
2Brian Lewis (Reeb)9.98w
3Tim Montgomery (Asics)9.99w
4Jonathan Carter (NYPC)10.00w
5Randall Evans (adi)10.05w
6Bernard Williams (Barton)10.06w
dnc--Maurice Greene (Nik)
dnc--Dennis Mitchell (unat)
1997
Indianapolis, June 13; wind +0.2
42 contestants, 8 finalists
1Maurice Greene (Nik)9.90=MR
2Tim Montgomery (Asics)9.92
3Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.03
4Jon Drummond (Nik)10.03
5Brian Lewis (Nik)10.04
6Leroy Burrell (SMTC)10.09
7Vincent Henderson (Asics)10.10
8Kenny Brokenburr (Nik)10.20
1996
Atlanta, June 15; wind +1.1
33 contestants, 8 finalists
1Dennis Mitchell (Miz)9.92
2Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.00
3Jon Drummond (Nik)10.02
4Jeff Williams (unat)10.06
5Tim Harden (Ky)10.07
6Leroy Burrell (SMTC)10.07
7Tim Montgomery (Norf)10.12
8Carl Lewis (SMTC)10.21
1995
Sacramento, June 16; wind -1.2
39 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.23
2Maurice Greene (Pow)10.23
3Dennis Mitchell (Maz)10.23
4Jon Drummond (NikLA)10.26
5Leroy Burrell (SMTC)10.31
6Carl Lewis (SMTC)10.32
7Tony McCall (NC)10.38
8Jeff Williams (unat)10.40
1994
Knoxville, June 16; wind -1.6
35 contestants, 8 finalists
1Dennis Mitchell (Maz)10.13
2Jon Drummond (NikLA)10.14
3Vincent Henderson (Ar)10.27
4Tim Montgomery (Blinn)10.28
5Sam Jefferson (SMTC)10.28
6Andre Cason (NikI)10.31
7Tim Harden (Ky)10.31
8Michael Johnson (NikI)nt
1993
Eugene, June 17; wind +4.8
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Andre Cason (Gold)9.85w
2Dennis Mitchell (Maz)9.85w
3Carl Lewis (SMTC)9.90w
4Jon Drummond (NikLA)9.99w
5Leroy Burrell (SMTC)10.15w
6Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.16w
7Calvin Smith (unat)10.20w
8Sam Jefferson (SMTC)10.27w
1992
New Orleans, June 20; wind -0.7
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Dennis Mitchell (Maz)10.09
2Mark Witherspoon (SMTC)10.09
3Leroy Burrell (SMTC)10.10
4Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.14
5James Jett (WV)10.25
6Carl Lewis (SMTC)10.28
7James Trapp (Clem)10.30
8Michael Bates (Start)10.32
1991
New York City, June 14; wind +1.9
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1Leroy Burrell (SMTC)9.90WR, AR, MR
2Carl Lewis (SMTC)9.93
3Dennis Mitchell (Maz)10.00
4Ande Cason (FC)10.05
5Floyd Heard (SMTC)10.10
6Mark Witherspoon (SMTC)10.12
7Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.20
8Jeff Williams (SSTC)10.21
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15; wind +0.6
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1Carl Lewis (SMTC)10.05
2Mark Witherspoon (SMTC)10.25
3Dennis Mitchell (Maz)10.26
4Mike Marsh (SMTC)10.26
5Andre Cason (FC)10.31
6Daron Council (unat)10.32
7Jeff Williams (SSTC)10.48
8Henry Thomas (SMTC)10.51
1989
Houston, June 16; wind +0.8
26 contestants, 8 finalists
1Leroy Burrell (Hous)9.94MR
2Dennis Mitchell (TE)10.03
3Andre Cason (TxAg)10.04
4Brian Cooper (HTC)10.12
5Mark Witherspoon (SMTC)10.14
6Slip Watkins (LSU)10.15
7Daron Council (Maz)10.17
8Anthony Dees (Kar)10.38
1988
Tampa, June 17; wind +0.5
17 contestants, 8 finalists
1Emmit King (unt)10.04
2Brian Cooper (ACC)10.07
3Lee McNeill (Maz)10.09
4Lee McRae (Maz)10.11
5Daron Council (Maz)10.17
6Greg Barnes (Maz)10.20
7Greg Sholars (TCU)10.23
8Norm McGee (ND)10.27
1987
San José, June 27; wind +1.8
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Witherspoon (SMTC)10.04
2Carl Lewis (SMTC)10.05
3Lee McRae (adi)10.08
4Harvey Glance (AW)10.21
5Calvin Smith (unat)10.22
6Lee McNeill (Maz)10.25
7Dennis Mitchell (TEl)10.25
8Brian Cooper (ACC)10.28
1986
Eugene, June 20; wind +4.5
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1Carl Lewis (SMTC)9.91w
2Lee McRae (Kar)10.02w
3Harvey Glance (Polli)10.04w
4Floyd Heard (Kar)10.09w
5Mike Morris (Kar)10.10w
6Wallace Spearmon (ACC)10.14w
7Kirk Baptiste (AW)10.18w
8Harvey McSwain (NCSt)10.23w
1985
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.0 mps
1Kirk Baptiste10.11
2Lee McNeill10.17
3Calvin Smith10.18
4Terry Scott10.19
5Mike Morris10.21
6Joe DeLoach10.21
1984
F: 100 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 08 JUN; W: -0.4 mps
1Sam Graddy10.28
2Emmit King10.34
3Mel Lattany10.35
4Thomas Jefferson10.45
5Ken Robinson10.52
6Jeremiah Wheeler10.53
Heat 1 [+4.0 mps]: Calvin Smith 10.05w, Jeremiah Wheeler [2]
10.17w. Heat 2 [+3.1 mps]: Lattany 10.23w. Heat 3 [+3.4 mps]:
Jefferson 10.25w. Semi-final 1 [+2.8 mps]: Smith 9.9hw. Graddy
[2] 10.14w, Wheeler [3] 10.20w. Semi-final 2 [+5.1 mps]:
Lattany 10.12w, Jefferson [2] 10.17w, Robinson [3] 10.24w, King
[4] 10.26w.
1983
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 17 JUN; W: -2.4 mps
1Carl Lewis10.27
2Emmit King10.33
3Calvin Smith10.42
4Mark McNeil10.50
5Terry Scott10.54
6Sam Graddy10.54
Heat 1 [+0.0 mps]: Smith 10.23. Heat 4 [-1.2 mps]: Ron Brown
10.17; Semi-final 3 [-0.9 mps]: Lewis 10.15, King [2] 10.20
1982
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN; W: -0.5 mps
1Carl Lewis10.11
2Calvin Smith10.16
3Mike Miller10.32
4Leandro Penalver (CUB)10.36
5Herschel Walker10.38
6Darwin Cook10.44
1981
F: 100 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 20 JUN; W: -0.5 mps
1Carl Lewis10.13
2Stanley Floyd10.21
3Mel Lattany10.21
4James Sanford10.22
5Ron Brown10.24
6Fred Taylor10.31
1980
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 14 JUN; W: +0.5 mps
1Stanley Floyd10.19
2James Gilkes (GUY)10.19
3Houston McTear10.25
4Billy Mullins10.28
5Harvey Glance10.34
6Lester Washington10.47
Heat 3: Glance 10.17. Semi-final 3: Mullins 10.16.
1979
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: +1.2 mps
1James Sanford10.07
2Harvey Glance10.15
3Emmit King10.16
4Steve Riddick10.19
5Don Coleman10.22
6Mike Roberson10.35
1978
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 09 JUN; W: +3.5 mps
1Clancy Edwards10.14w
2Donald Quarrie (JAM)10.15w
3Guy Abrahams (PAN)10.17w
4Steve Riddick10.19w
5Steve Williams10.21w
6James Gilkes (GUY)10.26w
1977
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 11 JUN; W: +2.0 mph
1Don Quarrie (JAM)10.12
2Steve Williams10.24
3Mike Kee10.27
4Steve Riddick10.36
5James Gilkes (GUY)10.37
6Rey Robinson10.45
1976
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 12 JUN; W: +1.79 mph
1Chris Garpenborg (SWE)10.39
2Guy Abrahams (PAN)10.41
3Mike Sands (BAH)10.43
4Robert Woods10.44
5Larry Jackson10.45
6Robert E. Taylor10.47
Heat 1 [+2.5 mph]: Garpenborg 10.25. Heat 2 [4.5 mph]: Abrahams
10.31. Semi-final 1 [+3.1 mph] Garpenborg 10.31. Semi-final 2
[+5.2 mph]: Abrahams 10.38w.
1975
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 20 JUN; W: +4.25 mph
1Don Quarrie (JAM)10.16
2Steve Williams10.21
3James Gilkes (GUY)10.27
4Ed Preston10.37
5Charles Wells10.42
6Don Merrick10.96
1974
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN; W: +2.9 mph
1Steve Williams9.9MR,=AR,=WR
2Don Quarrie (JAM)10.0
3Reggie Jones10.1
4Steve Riddick10.1
5Mark Lutz10.2
6Delano Meriweather10.2
1973
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.00 mph
1Steve Williams9.4
2Herb Washington9.4
3Ivory Crockett9.4
4Ed Hammonds9.6
5Larry Brown9.6
6Willie Deckard9.6
Heat 1 [-4.0 mph]: Williams 9.4. Semi-final 1 [0.00 mph]:
Williams 9.2, Hammonds [2] 9.3, Robert J. Taylor [3] 9.4,
Marshall Deckard [4] 9.4. Semi-final 2 [-2.4 mph]: Washington
9.3.
1972
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: -0.67 mph
1Robert J. Taylor10.2
2Delano Meriweather10.3
3Herb Washington10.3
4Gerald Tinker10.3
5Roger Bambuck (FRA)10.4
6Ivory Crockett10.4
1971
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: +6.55 mph
1Delano Meriweather9.0w(9.22)
2Jim Greene9.0w(9.23)
3Don Quarrie (JAM)9.1w(9.24)
4Charles Greene9.1w(9.29)
5Ivory Crockett9.2w(9.34)
6Bobby Turner9.2w(9.35)
1970
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: 0.0 mph
1Ivory Crockett9.3
2Ben Vaughan9.3
3Charles Greene9.3
4Eddie Hart9.3
5Robert J. Taylor9.3
6Bobby Turner9.5
1969
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN; W: -1.2 mph
1Ivory Crockett9.3
2John Carlos9.3
3Charles Greene9.4
4Mel Gray9.4
5Robert J. Taylor9.4
6Eddie Hart9.4
Heat 1 [+5.7 mph]: Andy Hopkins 9.3w. Semi-final 1 [+5.5 mph]:
Carlos 9.3w, Crockett [2] 9.3w, Taylor [3] 9.3w, Ronnie Ray
Smith [4] 9.3w. Semi-final 2 [+9.5 mph]: Gray 9.2w, Hopkins [2]
9.3w, Hart [3] 9.3w, Greene [4] 9.3w, Don Quarrie (JAM) [5]
9.3w.
1968
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN; W: +7.4 mph
1Charles Greene10.0w
2James Hines10.0w
3Lennox Miller (JAM)10.1w (10.0)
4Roger Bambuck (FRA)10.1w (10.0)
5Ronnie Ray Smith10.1w (10.0)
6Mel Pender10.1w (10.0)
Places 3-6 were timed in 10.0, but were given 10.1 officially
in reference to the Bulova timer.
Heat 1: Hines 9.8w, RR Smith [2] 10.0w [+6.2 mph]. Heat 2:
Pender 10.0w [+6.2 mph]. Heat 3: Miller 9.9w, Bill Gaines [2]
10.0w [+6.0 mph]. Heat 4: Greene 10.0 =AR,=WR; Bambuck 10.0
=ER,=WR. Semi-final 1 [+1.8 mph]: Hines 9.9 {10.03} MR,AR,WR;
RR Smith [2] 9.9 {10.14} MR,CR,AR,WR; Pender [3] 10.0; Larry
Questad [4] 10.0; Kirk Clayton [5] 10.0; Ernie Provost [6]
10.0. Semi-final 2 [+1.9 mph]: Greene 9.9 {10.10} =MR,=AR,=WR;
Miller [2] 10.0; Bambuck [3] 10.0 =WR.
1967
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN; W: -4.0 mph
1James Hines9.3
2Charles Greene9.3
3Paul Nash (SAF)9.4
4Willie Turner9.4
5George Anderson9.5
6Larry Dunn9.5
1966
F: 100 yards; S/F: 7/7; D: 25 JUN; W: 0.0 mph
1Charles Greene9.4
2James Hines9.4
3Harold Busby9.5
4George Anderson9.6
5Bill Gaines9.6
6Jim Lee9.6
1965
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN; W: -0.4 mph
1George Anderson9.3
2Darel Newman9.4
3Fred Kuller9.5
4James Hines9.5
5John Carlos9.5
6Mel Pender9.6
Semi-final 1: Newman 9.3.
1964
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Bob Hayes10.3
2Charles Greene10.4
3Bernie Rivers10.5
4Gerald Ashworth10.6
5Paul Drayton10.6
6Mel Pender10.6
Heat 1: John Moon 10.3, Hayes [2] 10.3; Heat 2: Rivers 10.3.
Heat 3: Greene 10.3, Drayton [2] 10.3, Larry Dunn [3] 10.3.
Semi-final 1: Moon 10.3, Ashworth [2] 10.3, Drayton [3] 10.3.
Semi-final 2: Hayes 10.3.
1963
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN; W: +7.8 mph
1Bob Hayes9.1w(9.32)
2John Gilbert9.2w(9.44)
3Paul Drayton9.3w
4Willie Williams9.3w
5Larry Questad9.3w
6Paul Winder9.4w
Semi-final: Hayes 9.1 (9.40) WR [+2.2 mph].
1962
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 22 JUN
1Bob Hayes9.3(9.35)
2Harry Jerome (CAN)9.4
3Roger Sayers9.4
4Paul Drayton9.5
5Bobby Poynter9.6
6Ira Murchison9.6
Heat 1: Frank Budd 9.3.
1961
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 24 JUN
1Francis Budd9.2(9.36) MR,AR,WR
2Paul Drayton9.3(9.43)
3David James9.4(9.44)
4David Styron9.5(9.47)
5Paul Winder9.6(9.48)
6Roscoe Cook9.6(9.56)
1960
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1Ray Norton10.5
2Paul Winder10.6
3William Woodhouse10.7
4Francis Budd10.7
5David Sime10.7
6Dennis Johnson (JAM)10.7
1959
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 19 JUN
1Ray Norton10.5
2Bobby Poynter10.5
3William Woodhouse10.6
4Paul Williams10.6
5Vance Robinson10.6
6Dee Givens10.7
1958
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN; W: -3.0 mph
1Bobby Joe Morrow9.4MR
2Ira Murchison9.4MR
3Willie White9.6
4Dee Givens9.7
5Edward Collymore9.7
6Ray Norton9.7
1957
F: 100 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 21 JUN
1Leamon King9.7
2David Sime9.7
3Ira Murchison9.8
4Ollan Cassell9.8
5Leonard Lyles9.8
6Willie White9.6
Heat: Murchison 9.6.
1956
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1Bobby Joe Morrow10.3
2Leamon King10.45
3Thane Baker10.52
4John Haines10.53
5Ray Norton10.62
6Rodney Richard10.62
Heat 1: Morrow 10.2 MR,=AR,=WR.
1955
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 24 JUN
1Bobby Joe Morrow9.5=MR
2Rodney Richard9.5=MR
3Dean Smith9.5=MR
4John Haines9.7
5Bob Washington9.7
6Jerry Prewit9.7
1954
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1Arthur Bragg9.5=MR
2Willie Williams9.58
3Dean Smith9.61
4Mike Agostini (TRI)9.63
5Carl Cager9.71
6Andy Stanfield9.71
1953
F: 100 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 26 JUN
1Arthur Bragg9.5=MR
2Thane Baker9.6
3James Golliday9.6
4Joe Schatzle9.6
5Joe Graffio9.6
6Lindy Remigino9.6
Remigino was originally 7th with Ira Murchison 6th. The
positions were changed after restudy of the photo.
1952
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Dean Smith10.5
2Alex Burl10.6
3William Mathis10.6
4Thane Baker10.6
5James Gathers10.6
6John Haines10.7
1951
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 23 JUN
1James Golliday10.3=MR
2Robert Work10.5
3Rafael Fortun (CUB)10.6
4Jim Ford
5Andrew Stanfield
6Thane Baker
1950
F: 100 meters; D: 24 JUN
1Arthur Bragg10.4
2Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)10.4e
3Robert Tyler10.5e
4James Golliday10.5e
5William Dwyer
6James Bibbs
1949
F: 100 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 25 JUN
1Andrew Stanfield10.3 =MR
2Robert Work10.4
3Chuck Peters10.4
4Edward Conwell10.5
5David Henthorne10.55
6Don Campbell10.6
Photos suggest that Peters was actually second.
1948
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 03 JUL
1Barney Ewell10.6
2Harrison Dillard
3Paul Bienz
4Don Anderson
5William Mathis
DQ. Lloyd LaBeach (PAN) (false starts)
AC. Richard Houden
Lorenzo Wright
Heats: Dillard 10.5, LaBeach 10.5. Semi-final: Dillard 10.3.
1947
F: 100 meters; D: 05 JUL
1William Mathis10.5
2Barney Ewell
3Edward Conwell
4Richard Houden
5Charles Parker
6Thomas Carey
1946
F: 100 meters; S/F: -/4; D: 29 JUN
1William Mathis10.7
2Bill Martineson
3Herbert Douglas
4Elton Correa
Barney Ewell was DQ’ed for two false starts.
1945
F: 100 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 20 JUN
1Barney Ewell10.3=MR
2Perry Samuels4 yds bh
3Rudy Nedd
4Ted Jackson
5Ira Kaplan
1944
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 18 JUN
1Claude Young10.5
2Edward Conwell10.7e
3Barney Ewell
4Herbert Thompson
5William Mathis
6Herbert Douglas
1943
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Harold Davis10.3
2Herbert Thompson10.3e
3Edward Greenidge
4Edward Conwell
5Claude Young
6Kjell Qvale
1942
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Harold Davis10.5
2Edward Greenidge10.7e
3Herbert Thompson
4Charles Shaw
5Leo Tarrant
6Bill Smith
1941
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 29 JUN
1Barney Ewell10.3=MR
2Harold Davis10.3
3Payton Jordan10.4
4William Brown10.5
5Herbert Douglas
6Richard Nelson
Heat 1: Davis 10.3 =MR
1940
F: 100 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1Harold Davis10.3MR
2Barney Ewell10.4[10.34]
3Bill Brown10.6[10.59]
4Edward Morris
5Eulace Peacock
6Mozelle Ellerbe
1939
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Clyde Jeffrey10.2w
2Herbert Thompson10.3ew
3Barney Ewell10.3ew
4Mozelle Ellerbe10.4ew
5Ben Johnson10.4ew
6Perrin Walker10.5ew
Heat 3: Jeffrey and Ellerbe 10.2w.
1938
F: 100 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 03 JUL
1Ben Johnson10.7
2Wilbur Greer
3Mozelle Ellerbe
4Perrin Walker
5Herb Weast
Heat 2: Johnson 10.6.
1937
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL; W: -8.0 mph
1Perrin Walker10.7
2Ben Johnsoninches bh
3Ray Dean1 yd bh2
4George Booneinches bh3
5Robert Packard1 yd bh4
6Mack Robinson2 yds bh5
Heat 2: Walker 10.7, Heat 3: Packard 10.7, Semi 1: Johnson
10.7, Semi 2: Walker 10.5.
1936
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Jesse Owens10.4=MR
2Ralph Metcalfe10.6e
3Samuel Stoller
4Foy Draper
5Marty Glickman
6Ben Johnson
1935
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: +7.8 mph
1Eulace Peacock10.2w
2Ralph Metcalfe10.3ew
3Jesse Owens10.3ew
4George Anderson10.4ew
5Foy Draper
6Milton Holt
Heat 2: Peacock 10.2w.
1934
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1Ralph Metcalfe10.4MR
2Jesse Owens10.4e
3Eulace Peacock
4Charles Parsons
5Louis Salvato
6Ralph Sickel
1933
F: 100 meters; S/F: 7/7; D: 30 JUN
1Ralph Metcalfe10.5MR
2James Johnson
3Jesse Owens
4Paul Starr
5Hudson Hellmich
6Don Bennett
1932
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 JUL
1Ralph Metcalfe10.6 =MR(10.62+)
2Edward Tolan1 yd bh
3George Simpson1 ft bh2
4Emmett Toppino6” bh3
5Frank Wykoff6” bh4
6James Johnson6” bh5
Wykoff 4th in 1932 USOC Report; Toppino 4th in 1933 Spalding.
Judges originally ruled Wykoff 4th but the Kirby automatic
camera showed that Toppino was 4th so the result was changed
officially.
+Metcalfe’s auto time can be considered the first true American
(and probably) World Record for automatic timing.
1931
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Frank Wykoff9.5=MR
2Emmett Toppino
3Edward Tolan
4Cy Leland
5Ralph Metcalfe
6Walter Hopson
Heat 1: Wykoff 9.5 MR, Heat 2: Toppino 9.5 =MR.
1930
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 23 AUG
1Edward Tolan9.7
2George Simpsoninches bh
3Russell Sweet1 yd bh2
4Cy Lelandinches bh3
5Charles Farmer1 yd bh4
6Hector Dyerinches bh5
1929
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Edward Tolan10.0
2Claude Braceyinches bh
3Russell Sweet1 ft bh2
4Frank Wykoff1 yd bh3
5Cy Leland1 yd bh4
6Virgil Albers
1928
F: 100 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 JUL
1Frank Wykoff10.6=MR
2Robert McAllister1 yd bh
3Henry Russell
4Claude Bracey
5James Quinn
6Jackson Scholz
Heat 1: George Simpson 10.6 MR, Heat 2: Bracey 10.6 =MR, Heat
3: Wykoff 10.6 =MR, Quarter-final 2: Bracey 10.6 =MR,
Quarter-final 3: Wykoff 10.6 =MR, Semi-final 1: Quinn 10.6 =
MR, Semi-final 2: Wykoff 10.6 =MR.
1927
F: 100 yards; D: 02 JUL
1Chester Bowman9.6=MR,=AR,=WR
2Charles Borahinches bh
3Roland Lockeinches bh2
4Jackson Scholzinches bh3
5Henry Cumminginches bh4
6Frank Husseyinches bh5
1926
F: 100 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Charles Borah9.8
2Jackson Scholz2 yds bh
3DeHart Hubbard2 yds bh2
4Chester Bowman
Semi 1: Scholz 9.8.
1925
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Frank Hussey9.8
2Jackson Scholz2 ft bh
3DeHart Hubbard1 ft bh2
4Keith Lloyd2 ft bh3
5Alfred Leconey1 yd bh4
6H. Evans
Heats: Hussey, Hubbard 9.7, Scholz, Leconey 9.8.
1924
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 06 SEP; W: strong wind with
1Charles Paddock9.6=MR,=AR,=WR
2Loren Murchisoninches bh
3Alfred Leconeypoor 3rd
4Cyril Coaffee (CAN)poor 4th
5Eldrud Andrus
1923
F: 100 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Loren Murchison10.1
2Albert Washington
3Chester Bowman
4Ein Hermansen
1922
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1Robert McAllister10.0
2Alfred Leconey2 ft bh
3Edward Farrell4 ft bh2
4William Hayes
5Loren Murchison
6Herold Jones
Heat 1: McAllister 10.0.
1921
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Charles Paddock9.6MR,=AR,=WR
2Vernon Blenkiron
3Edward Farrell
4Morris Kirksey
5William Hayes
1920
F: 100 yards; D: 17 JUL
1Loren Murchison10.0
2Jackson Scholz<1 yd bh
3Charles Paddock2 yds bh
4Morris Kirksey2 yds bh
5Allen Woodring2 yds bh
6William Hayes3.5 yds bh
1919
F: 100 yards; D: 13 SEP
1William Hayes10.2
2Loren Murchisonhairsbreadth
3Henry Williamsclose on heels
4Peter White
1918
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 21 SEP
1Arthur Henke10.0
2Jo Loomis
3T. T. Haskins
4William Ganzemuller
5Loren Murchison
6? Clark
Heats: Haskins, Loomis 10.0
1917
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 01 SEP
1Andrew Ward10.2
2Irwin Mahl
3William Hayes
4Jackson Scholz
1916
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 09 SEP
1Andrew Ward10.0
2Alvah Meyer
3Jo Loomis
4Andrew Kelly
5Roy Morse
6Brooks Brewer
Heat 1: Meyer 10.0, Heat 2: Ward 10.0, Heat 3: Morse 10.0
1915
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 AUG; W: brisk wind with
1Jo Loomis9.8w
2Alvah Meyer
3Roy Morse
4Andrew Ward
5Irving Howe
1914
F: 100 yards; D: 12 SEP
1Jo Loomis10.2
2Irving Howe
3Alvah Meyer
4Frank Stephenson
1913
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 JUL; W: strong against
1Howard Drew10.4
2Oliver Reller2 yds bh
3Alvah Meyer1 ft bh2
4Frank Beloit2 yds bh3
5James Rosenberger2 yds bh4
1912
F: 100 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Howard Drew10.0
2Alvah Meyer
3R. Carroll
1911
F: 100 yards; D: 01 JUL
1Gwinn Henry10.0
2James Rosenberger
3William Martin
Heats: Henry 10.0, Rosenberger 10.0
1910
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 OCT
1James Rosenberger10.2
2Frank Beloit= 1st
3William Martininches bh2
4Waldo Thorpe1 yd bh3
5Gwinn Henry1 ft bh4
6Pete Gerhardt3 yds bh5
1909
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 04 AUG
1William Martin10.2
2Jack Nelson1/2 yd bh
3Ira Courtney2 yds bh
4William Hamilton
1908
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 SEP
1William Hamilton10.2
2W.F. Keating
3T.H. Stinson (CAN)
AC. James Rosenberger
R.C. Taylor
C.G. Eckman
Heat: Hamilton 10.2.
1907
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 SEP
1Harold Huff10.2
2William Eaton1 yd bh
3Charles Parsons1 yd bh2
4Charles Seitzinches bh3
5Daniel Kellyinches bh4
6W.F. Keating1 yd bh5
1906
F: 100 yards; D: 08 SEP
1Charles Seitz10.2
2Ralph Young
3Lawson Robertson
1905
100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 05 AUG
1Charles Parsons9.8=MR
2Archie Hahn1 yd bh
3Clyde Blair2 yds bh2
4Forrest Smithson=3rd
1904
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUN
1William Hogensen10.5
2Ollie Snedigar4” bh WPH
3William Eaton
4Lawson Robertson
5Patrick Walsh
6Anis
Hogensen finished first with Robertson fourth. A finish judge
gave the victory to his clubmate, Robertson, as he had done in
a junior event earlier. The referee and all observers agreed
Hogensen had won, but there was apparently no appeal from the
decision of the judges.
1903
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 SEP
1Archie Hahn10.2
2Pat Walsh1 ft bh
3Charles Riceinches bh2
4John Morrow (CAN)
1902
F: 100 yards; D: 13 SEP
1Pat Walsh10.0
2Fay Moulton
3J.P. Craig (CAN)
4Arthur Kent
Heat 1: Moulton 10.0, Heat 2: Walsh 10.0.
1901
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 15 AUG
1Frank Sears9.8=MR,=AR,=WR
2Clark Leiblee
3W.G. Edwards
AC. Frank Stephens (CAN)
Roy Ellis
Deck Dear
1900
F: 100 yards; D: 15 SEP
1Maxie Long10.0
2Art Duffey6” bh
3W.G. Edwards
1899
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 26 AUG
1Art Duffey
2Alvin Kraenzlein3 ft bh
3Frank Stephens (CAN)2 yds bh1
Heat 2: Duffey 9.8w
1898
F: 100 yards; D: 18 JUN
1Frank Jarvis10.0
2John Rush
3James Maybury
1897
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 28 AUG
1Bernie Wefers9.8=MR,=AR,=WR
2James Mayburytied
2John Rush4 ft bh
4Frank Jarvispoor 4th
5W.A. Kearns
1896
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 SEP
1Bernie Wefers10.2
2James Quinlan2 yds bh
3Edward Bloss2 ft bh2
4Francis Lanefew ” bh3
5H.L. Weissman
1895
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 14 SEP
1Bernie Wefers10.0w
2John Crum5 ft bh
3Thomas Lee1 ft bh2
4W. W. Goodwininches bh3
5Frank Jarvis
1894
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 15 SEP
1Thomas Lee10.2
2E.W. Seidler10 ft bh
3Christian Buchholz1 ft bh2
4Francis Bigelow
Heat 1: Lee 10.2
1893
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 SEP
1Charles Stage10.2
2W.C. Skillinger
3William Richards
4Christian Buchholz4 ft bh1
5G.H. Chapman
6Carey Spencefew yds bh1
Heat 2: Buchholtz 10.2, Heat 3: Stage 10.2.
1892
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 01 OCT
1Harry Jewett10.0
2Luther Cary1 yd bh
3Carey Spence1 ft bh2
4Ed Allenfew yds bh1
5J.J. Donahue
6Christian Buchholz
1891
F: 100 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 OCT
1Luther Cary10.2 (10.28)
2Harry Jewett1 yd bh
3Peter Vredenburgh2 ft bh2
4L.C. Metcalfe
5G.R. Swain
6W.C. Skillinger
1890
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 11 OCT
1John Owen9.8MR,AR,WR
2Luther Cary1 ft bh
3Fred Westing18” bh2
4Mortimer Remington
5Fred Robinson
Timers clocked 9 4/5, 9 4/5, and the third timer’s watch did
not stop.
1889
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 OCT
1John Owen10.4
2Fred Westing2 ft bh
3Al Copland4 ft bh2
4Sam King1 yd bh3
Heat 1: Owen 10.4, Heat 2: Westing 10.4.
1888 - AAU
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 19 SEP
1Fred Westing10.4
2Malcolm Ford3 yds bh
3Charles Sherrill=2nd
4F.H. Babcock
5J.C. Graham
Ford and Sherrill dead-heated and Ford was awarded second by a
coin flip.
Heat 1: Sherrill 10.4, Heat 3: Westing 10.4.
1888 - NAAA
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 OCT
1Fred Westing10.0MR,=AR,=WR
2Al Copland10.4*
3Vic Schifferstein1 yd bh2*
4J. Mooney2 yds bh3
Westing won final by a yard. Copland and Schifferstein ran off
dead-heat for second. In run-off, Schifferstein was penalized a
yard for a false start.
1887
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 17 SEP
1Charles Sherrill10.4
2J.A. Murphy1 yd bh
3W.C. White2 yds bh2
4William Adams3” bh3
1886
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 26 JUN
1Malcolm Ford10.610.4
2Mason Raborg”easy win”4 ft bh
3William Adams2 ft bh2
4Lyndon Smith2 ft bh3
Race run twice due to protest of interference. The finish was
the same each time with the margins as given above.
1885
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1Malcolm Ford10.6
2W.C. White2 yds bh
3Sam Derickson8 ft bh
4J.B. White
White, Derickson, and White all penalized one yard for false
starts.
1884
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 27 SEP
1Malcolm Ford10.8
2Alf Ing4” bh
3Sam Derickson4” bh3
4Burr McIntosh3 yds bh4
Penalized one yard for false starts.
1883
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 02 JUN
1Arthur Waldron10 1/4=MR
2Henry Brooks3” bh
3Sam Derickson3 ft bh2
1882
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 10 JUN
1Arthur Waldron
2Sam Derickson
3Lon Myers
Runners jogged to pre-arranged order of finish as they were
apparently only concerned with garnering team points. No time
was ever announced.
Heat 3: Waldron 10 3/8
1881
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 24 SEP
1Lon Myers10 1/4MR
2John Jenkins2 yds bh
3Arthur Waldron1 ft bh
4Lincoln Stuart6” bh
5H.M. Johnson
1880
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 25 SEP
1Lon Myers10.4
2John Jenkins6” bh
3Lincoln Stuart6” bh2
4Edward Brown2 yds bh3
Heat 2: Myers 10.4
1879
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 27 SEP
1Beverley Value10 3/8 MR
2Horace Lee18” bh
3René La Montagne6” bh2
4Thomas Maloy
5John Voorhees
1878
F: 100 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 12 OCT; W: ”gale behind them”
1William Wilmer10.0w
2René La Montagne5 ft bh
3Horace Lee6” bh2
1877
F: 100 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 08 SEP
1Charles McIvor (CAN)10.5MR
2Fred Saportas2 ft bh
3Horace Lee9” bh
4Isaac Potter1.5 ft bh
5H.K. Wilsonbeaten off
1876
F: 100 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 30 SEP
1Fred Saportas10.5MR
2George Parker2 yds bh
3Henry Lauterbach4 ft bh
4Aaron Penningtonclose up

Request generated in 0.18980312347412 seconds.