Best-Ever Men’s Marks-for-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick as of August 7, 2016


OG = Olympic Games; OT = U.S. Olympic Trials; WC = World Championships; WIC = World Indoor Championships; WAF = World Athletics Final; i = indoor mark

 
FacebookTwitter
100 METERS
1 9.58 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) WC 09
2 9.71 Tyson Gay (US) WC 09
3 9.79 Justin Gatlin (US) OG 12
4 9.88 Ryan Bailey (US) OG 12
5 9.93 Richard Thompson (Trinidad) WC 09
6 9.96 Ray Stewart (Jamaica) WC 91
7 10.00 Marc Burns (Trinidad) WC 09
    Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway) Rieti 10
    Asafa Powell (Jamaica) WC 15
8 10.00 Jimmy Vicaut (France) WC 15
9 10.06 Bingtian Su (China) WC 15
10 10.45 Harvey Glance (US) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
6 9.94 Mike Marsh (US) OT 88
7 9.98 Emmit King (US) OT 88

 

200 METERS
1 19.19 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) WC 09
2 19.44 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) OG 12
3 19.80 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) OG 96
    Christophe Lemaitre (France) WC 11
4 19.87 Alonso Edward (Panama) WC 15
5 19.98 Steve Mullings (Jamaica) WC 09
6 20.10 Wallace Spearmon (US) Lausanne 12
7 20.25 Kevin Little (US) WC 01
8 20.33 Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) WC 15
9 20.53 Alvin McNair (US) TAC 83
Wind-aided:
8 20.31 Rohsaan Griffin (US) OT 96

 

400 METERS
1 43.18 Michael Johnson (US) WC 99
2 43.65 LaShawn Merritt (US) WC 15
3 43.78 Kirani James (Grenada) WC 15
4 44.11 Luguelín Santos (Dominican Republic) WC 15
5 44.45 Antonio Pettigrew (US) USATF 93
6 44.52 Iwan Thomas (Great Britain) WC 97
7 44.72 Johan Wissman (Sweden) WC 07
8 44.92 Samson Kitur (Kenya) Weltklasse 93
9 45.76 Devon Morris (Jamaica) WC 87

 

800 METERS
1 1:40.91 David Rudisha (Kenya) OG 12
2 1:41.73 Nijel Amos (Botswana) OG 12
3 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum (Kenya) OG 12
4 1:42.82 Duane Solomon (US) OG 12
5 1:42.95 Nick Symmonds (US) OG 12
6 1:43.20 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) OG 12
7 1:43.32 Abubaker Kaki (Sudan) OG 12
8 1:43.77 Andrew Osagie (Great Britain) OG 12
9 1:44.32 Paweł Czapiewski (Poland) Van Damme 02
10 1:44.38 Joeri Jansen (Belgium) Van Damme 02

 

1000 METERS
1 2:11.96 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Rieti 99
2 2:13.56 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) Nice 99
3 2:14.52 Djabir Saïd Guerni (Algeria) Rieti 99
4 2:14.99 William Chirchir (Kenya) Nice 99
5 2:15.00 Benjamin Kipkirui (Kenya) Nice 99
6 2:15.26 Driss Maazouzi (France) Nice 99
7 2:15.51 Nadir Bosch (France) Nice 99
8 2:15.87 Giuseppe D’Urso (Italy) Nice 99
9 2:16.30 Rui Silva (Portugal) Nice 99
10 2:17.19 Johan Botha (South Africa) Nice 99

 

1500 METERS
1 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 98
2 3:26.34 Bernard Lagat (Kenya) Van Damme 01
3 3:28.51 ————Lagat Weltklasse 00
4 3:28.93 Mo Farah (Great Britain) Monaco 15
5 3:29.66 Nick Willis (New Zealand) Monaco 15
6 3:29.67 Elijah Manangoi (Kenya) Monaco 15
7 3:29.91 ————Willis Monaco 14
8 3:30.29 Aman Wote (Ethiopia) Monaco 15
9 3:30.34 Collins Cheboi (Kenya) Monaco 15
10 3:30.40 Matthew Centrowitz (US) Monaco 15
11 3:32.85 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Paris 15
12 3:32.95 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spain) Van Damme 04

 

MILE
1 3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 99
2 3:43.40 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Golden Gala 99
3 3:46.70 Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi) ISTAF 97
4 3:48.26 ————Niyongabo Bislett 97
5 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (Australia) Bislett 05
6 3:49.56 Collins Cheboi (Kenya) Pre 14
7 3:50.26 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) Pre 14
8 3:50.53 Matthew Centrowitz (US) Pre 14
9 3:50.70 Johan Cronje (South Africa) Pre 14
10 3:51.12 Bethwel Birgen (Kenya) Pre 14
11 3:52.16 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) Pre 14
12 3:52.65 John Mayock (Great Britain) ISTAF 97

 

2000 METERS
1 4:44.79 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) ISTAF 99
2 4:52.82 Peter Elliott (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
  4:52.82 Luke Kipkosgei (Kenya) Bratislava 98
3 4:53.06 Jack Buckner (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
4 4:53.69 Gary Staines (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
5 4:54.46 Pierre Délèze (Switzerland) Lausanne 87
6 4:55.30 David Kibet (Kenya) Nikaïa 96
7 4:56.10 Christophe Impens (Belgium) Nikaïa 96
8 4:58.02 Branko Zorko (Croatia) Nikaïa 96
9 4:59.13 Nadir Bosch (France) Nikaïa 96
10 4:59.27 Réda Benzine (Algeria) Nikaïa 96

 

STEEPLE
1 7:53.63 Saïf Shaheen (Qatar) Van Damme 04
2 7:55.76 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) Monaco 11
3 7:57.32 Paul Koech (Kenya) Monaco 11
4 8:01.26 ————Koech WC 09
5 8:05.89 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) Van Damme 04
6 8:05.96 Richard Mateelong (Kenya) Van Damme 04
7 8:08.22 Hillary Yego (Kenya) Monaco 11
8 8:10.23 Laïd Bessou (Algeria) Monaco 00
9 8:11.29 Mark Croghan (US) Monaco 00
10 8:12.27 Ruben Ramolefi (South Africa) Monaco 11
11 8:15.46 Elarbi Khattabi (Morocco) Van Damme 99
12 8:15.54 Florin Ionescu (Romania) Van Damme 99

 

3000 METERS
1 7:20.67 Daniel Komen (Kenya) Rieti 96
2 7:26.62 Mohammed Mourhit (Belgium) Monaco 00
3 7:27.66 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Doha 11
4 7:28.70 Paul Tergat (Kenya) Monaco 96
5. 7:29.95 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) Monaco 96
6 7:30.50 Dieter Baumann (Germany) Monaco 98
7. 7:30.78 Mustapha Essaïd (France) Monaco 98
8 7:30.84 Bob Kennedy (US) Monaco 98
9 7:33.20 ————Tergat Monaco 98
10 7:34.70 Essa Ismail Rashed (Qatar) Doha 11
11 7:34.82 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Doha 11
12 7:34.82 John Kipkoech (Kenya) Doha 11

 

5000 METERS
1 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) Hengelo 04
2 12:44.90 Daniel Komen (Kenya) Weltklasse 97
3 12:48.64 Isiah Koech (Kenya) Paris 12
4 12:48.77 Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) Paris 12
5 12:49.04 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) Paris 12
6 12:49.50 John Kipkoech (Kenya) Paris 12
7 12:54.13 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) Paris 12
8 12:55.34 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Paris 12
9 12:55.79 ————K. Bekele Paris 12
10 12:55.99 Edwin Soi (Kenya) Paris 12
11 12:59.21 Moses Masai (Kenya) Paris 12
12 13:04.34 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) Paris 12

 

10,000 METERS
1 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) Van Damme 05
2 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi (Kenya) Van Damme 03
3 26:38.76 Abdullah Hassan (Qatar) Van Damme 03
4 26:50.63 Paul Tanui (Kenya) Pre 11
5 26:51.09 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) Pre 11
6 26:52.84 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) Pre 11
7 26:54.25 Mathew Kisorio (Kenya) Pre 11
8 26:54.64 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Pre 11
9 26:55.29 Leonard Komon (Kenya) Pre 11
10 27:06.35 Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) Pre 11
11 27:10.05 Moses Masai (Kenya) Pre 11
12 27:12.24 Lucas Rotich (Kenya) Pre 11

 

110 HURDLES
1 12.80 Aries Merritt (US) Van Damme 12
2 12.90 Dominique Arnold (US) Lausanne 06
3 13.01 Allen Johnson (US) WAF 06
4 13.04 Dayron Robles (Cuba) Lausanne 06
5 13.12 ————Merritt Lausanne 06
6 13.15 Ryan Wilson (US) Paris 13
7 13.22 Jason Richardson (US) Paris 13
8 13.26 Thomas Martinot Lagarde (France) Paris 13
9 13.39 Dongpeng Shi (China) Paris 07
10 13.71 Andy Turner (Great Britain) Shanghai 07

 

400 HURDLES
1 46.78 Kevin Young (US) OG 92
2 47.23 Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal) OG 88
3 47.48 Harald Schmid (West Germany) WC 87
4 47.64 Stéphane Diagana (France) WC 93
5 47.76 Danny Harris (US) OT 88
6 48.38 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) WC 13
7 48.57 Everson Teixeira (Brazil) OG 96
8 48.78 Edgar Itt (West Germany) OG 88
    Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil) OG 96
9 49.36 Minás Alozídis (Greece) Athens 06

 

HALF MARATHON
1 58:23 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) Lisbon 10
2 58:48 Sammy Kitwara (Kenya) Philadelphia 11
3 58:58 Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 13
4 59:10 Bernard Kipyego (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
5 59:15 Wilson Chebet (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
6 59:21 Stephen Kibet (Kenya) New Delhi 14
7 59:21 Abraham Cheroben (Kenya) New Delhi 14
8 59:28 Jonathan Maiyo (Kenya) New Delhi 14
9 59:43 Kenneth Kipkemboi (Kenya) New Delhi 14
10 60:12 ————Maiyo Rotterdam 08
11 60:20 Dickson Marwa Mkami (Tanzania) Rotterdam 08
12 60:27 Daniel Rono (Kenya) Rotterdam 08

 

MARATHON
1 2:02:57 Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) Berlin 14
2 2:03:13 Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) Berlin 14
3 2:04:32 Dickson Chumba (Kenya) Chicago 14
4 2:04:52 Endeshaw Shumi (Ethiopia) Dubai 13
5 2:04:53 Bernard Koech (Kenya) Dubai 13
6 2:05:41 Dadi Yami (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
7 2:05:42 Abdullah Dawit Shami (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
8 2:05:42 Deressa Chimsa (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
9 2:06:17 Seboka Tola (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
10 2:06:29 Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
11 2:07:28 Eshetu Wondimu (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
12 2:07:45 Moses Kigen (Kenya) Dubai 12
Aided course:
2 2:03:06 Moses Mosop (Kenya) Boston 11

 

20K WALK
1 1:16:36 Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) Asian Ch 15
2 1:17:40 Ding Chen (China) Taicang 12
3 1:18:07 Roman Rasskazov (Russia) WC 03
4 1:18:14 Noe Hernández (Mexico) WC 03
5 1:18:51 Julio Martínez (Guatemala) World Cup 97
6 1:18:55 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) World Cup 97
7 1:19:15 Luke Adams (Australia) World Cup 08
8 1:19:19 Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) World Cup 08
9 1:19:22 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) World Cup 08
10 1:19:46 Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) World Cup 97
11 1:19:54 Andrey Makarov (Russia) World Cup 97
    Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) World Cup 08
12 1:20:04 Nick A’Hern (Australia) World Cup 97
(Marks made at Cixi, China on 4/23/05 and Yangzhou, China on 4/22/06—which would fill places 3-12—and 1:18:48 for Viktor Burayev (Russia) at Adler, Russia on 3/12/05, which would fill place #5 on this list, are considered to be in the "unknown irregularity" department.)

 

50K WALK
1 3:32:33 Yohann Diniz (France) EC 14
2 3:36:13 Chengliang Zhao (China) CNG 05
3 3:37:16 Tianfeng Si (China) OG 12
4 3:37:54 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) OG 12
5 3:38:55 Sergey Bakulin (Russia) OG 12
6 3:39:01 Jianbo Li (China) OG 12
7 3:41:24 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) OG 12
8 3:42:47 Łukasz Nowak (Poland) OG 12
9 3:43:14 Koichiro Morioka (Japan) OG 12
10 3:44:26 André Höhne (Germany) OG 12
11 3:45:35 Bertrand Moulinet (France) OG 12
12 3:45:55 Chil-Sung Park (South Korea) OG 12

 

4 x 100
1 36.84 Jamaica OG 12
2 37.62 Trinidad WC 09
3 37.83 Canada WC 93
4 37.99 Brazil WC 07
5 38.03 Japan WC 07
    Canada WC 15q
6 38.37 Germany OGh 12
7 38.48 Germany WC 05
8 38.67 Brazil OG 04
9 39.70 Auburn NCAA 97

 

4 x 200
1 1:18.63 Jamaica WR 14
2 1:19.10 World All-Stars Mt SAC 94
3 1:20.66 France WR 14
4 1:21.74 Nike Elite Penn 98
5 1:22.35 Kenya WR 14
6 1:22.63 Auburn Penn 86
7 1:23.12 Clemson Penn 09
8 1:24.13 Middle Tennessee Penn 14

 

4 x 400
1 2:54.29 United States WC 93
2 2:56.60 Great Britain OG 96
3 2:58.06 Russia OG 08
4 2:58.51 Jamaica WC 15
5 2:59.37 Belgium OG 08
6 3:00.02 Australia OG 08
7 3:00.32 Poland OG 08
8 3:01.26 Ireland WC 15h
9 3:05.25 Mississippi State NCAA 09
10 3:06.91 Ohio State NCAA 87

 

4 x 800
1 7:02.43 Kenya Van Damme 06
2 7:02.82 United States Van Damme 06
3 7:06.12 Benelux Van Damme 06
4 7:06.66 Qatar Van Damme 06
5 7:14.64 Virginia Penn 82
6 7:15.37 Pitt Penn 82
7 7:16.22 Tennessee Penn 82
8 7:21.74 Penn State Penn 82

 

4 x 1500
1 14:22.22 Kenya WR 14
2 14:40.80 United States WR 14
3 14:41.22 Ethiopia WR 14
4 14:46.04 Australia WR 14
5 14:54.57 Great Britain Van Damme 09
6 15:05.70 Poland WR 14
7 15:10.77 Qatar WR 14

 

4 x Mile
1 15:46.33+ Kenya Van Damme 09
2 15:55.06+ Brussels All-Stars Van Damme 09
3 15:57.88+ Australia Van Damme 09
4 15:58.58+ United States Van Damme 09
5 16:06.14+ Great Britain Van Damme 09
6 16:19.67+ Auburn Penn 85
7 16:22.77 Duke Penn 10
8 16:24.24 Providence Penn 10

 

Sprint Medley
1 3:10.76 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 85
2 3:11.88 Bud Light Sun Angel 84
3 3:14.01 USA Blue Penn 05
4 3:14.91 St. Augustine's Penn 94
5 3:15.85 Prairie View A&M Drake 88
6 3:16.34 Alabama Drake 88
7 3:18.20 Georgia Drake 88
8 3:20.08 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 83

 

Distance Medley
1 9:15.50 United States WR 15
2 9:15.63 USA Blue Penn 06
3 9:18.09 USA Red Penn 11
4 9:19.33 USA Blue Penn 13
5 9:24.10 Ireland Penn 13
6 9:28.74 Australia Penn 13
7 9:29.15 Morocco Penn 13
8 9:33.32i Auburn Wilson 09

 

4 x 110 Hurdles
1 52.94 USA Blue Drake 15
2 53.08 Caribbean All-Stars Drake 15
3 53.62 USA Red Drake 15
4 56.18+ Texas Tech Penn 09
5 56.47+ Nebraska Penn 03

 

HIGH JUMP
1 2.45 | 8-½ Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) Salamanca 93
2 2.42 | 7-11¼ Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) New York 14
2-3 2.38 | 7-9¾ Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) WC 87
  | Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) WC 87
3 2.38 | 7-9¾ Derek Drouin (Canada) WC 13
  | Ivan Ukhov (Russia) Lausanne 14
4 2.38 | 7-9¾ ————Barshim Lausanne 14
4-5 2.35 | 7-8½ Steinar Hoen (Norway) WC 95
  | Steve Smith (Great Britain) WC 95
5 2.35 | 7-8½ ————Drouin Lausanne 14
5-6 2.34 | 7-8 Marino Drake (Cuba) WC 91
  | Tyrone Kemp (Bahamas) WC 91
6 2.34 | 7-8 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) OG 88
  | Hollis Conway (US) WC 93
  | Andrii Protsenko (Ukraine) Monaco 14
6-7 2.32 | 7-7¼ Mark Boswell (Canada) OG 00
  | Staffan Strand (Sweden) OG 00
7 2.32 | 7-7¼ Ján Zvara (Czechoslovakia) WC 87
  | Tim Forsyth (Australia) OG 96
  | ————Barshim WC 11
  | Aleksandr Shustov (Russia) WC 13
7-9 2.31 | 7-7 Dalton Grant (Great Britain) OG 88
  | ————Paklin OG 88
  | Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) OG 88
8 2.31 | 7-7 Tony Barton (US) WC 93
  i | Trevor Barry (Bahamas) WIC 12
10 2.31 | 7-7 Jim Howard (US) OG 88
11 2.31 | 7-7 Brian Stanton (US) OG 88
12 2.31 | 7-7 Krzysztof Krawczyk (Poland) OG 88
Qualifying round:
8 2.31 | 7-7 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) WC 11
8-9 2.31 | 7-7 ————Bába  WC 15
  | Konstadínos Baniótis (Greece) WC 15
9 2.31 | 7-7 ————Zhang WC 11
10 2.31 | 7-7 Dmytro Demyanyuk (Ukraine) WC 11

 

POLE VAULT
1 6.16i | 20-2½ Renaud Lavillenie (France) Donets’k 15
2 6.00i | 19-8¼ Radion Gataullin (Russia) Liévin 93
  (A) | Okkert Brits (South Africa) Sestriere 95
  | Maksim Tarasov (Russia) GPF 97
  | Jeff Hartwig (US) Athens 99
3 5.95 | 19-6¼ Dmitri Markov (Australia) Athens 99
  | ————Hartwig Monaco 99
4 5.95 | 19-6¼ Tim Lobinger (Germany) Athens 99
5 5.86 | 19-2¾ Pyotr Bochkaryov (Russia) OG 96
6 5.86 | 19-2¾ ————Markov (Belarus) OG 96
7 5.81 | 19-¾ Aleksandr Averbukh (Israel) WC 07
8 5.81 | 19-¾ ————Lobinger WC 07
9 5.76 | 18-10¾ Steve Hooker (Australia) WC 07
10 5.76 | 18-10¾ Fábio da Silva (Brazil) WC 07
11 5.76 | 18-10¾ Maksym Mazuryk (Ukraine) WC 07
12 5.66 | 18-6¾ Denys Yurchenko (Ukraine) WC 07
Qualifying round:
10-12 5.70 | 18-8¼ Averbukh WC 01
  | Martin Eriksson (Sweden) WC 01
  | Adam Kolasa (Poland) WC 01
12 5.70 | 18-8¼ Danny Krasnov (Israel) WC 07
  | Ivan Gertleyn (Russia) WC 15
12-13 5.70 | 18-8¼ Giuseppe Gibilisco (Italy) OG 04
  | ————Lobinger OG 04

 

LONG JUMP
1 8.95 | 29-4½ Mike Powell (US) WC 91
2 8.87 | 29-1¼ Carl Lewis (US) WC 91
3 8.51 | 27-11 Jaime Jefferson (Cuba) Pan-Am 87
4 8.42 | 27-7½ Marquis Dendy (US) OT 16
5 8.26 | 27-1¼ Sean Robbins (US) OT 96
  | Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Belarus) Vill d'Ascq 98
  | Miguel Pate (US) WAF 06
6 8.24(A) | 27-½ Kareem Streete-Thompson (US) Sestriere 96
  | Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) OG 04
7 8.23 | 27-0 Iván Pedroso (Cuba) OG 04
8 8.21 | 26-11¼ Bogdan Tarus (Romania) OG 04
9 8.10 | 26-7 Will Claye (US) WC 11
10 8.05 | 26-5 Marcos Chuva (Portugal) WC 11
11 8.00 | 26-3 Yusuf Alli (Nigeria) WC 87
12 8.00 | 26-3 Junichi Usui (Japan) WC 87
Qualifying round:
9 8.10 | 26-7 ————Pate WC 07
10 8.06 | 26-5½ Yago Lamela (Spain) OG 04
11 8.05 | 26-5 ————Pedroso OG 04
12 8.05 | 26-5 ————Gaisah OG 04
Wind-aided:
1 8.99(A) | 29-6 ————Powell Sestriere 92
2 8.91 | 29-2¾ ————Lewis WC 91
3 8.58(A) | 28-1¾ ————Streete-Thompson Sestriere 94
5 8.39 | 27-6½ Mike Hartfield (US) OT 16
6. 8.32 | 27-3¾ KeAndre Bates (US) OT 16
7. 8.25 | 27-¾ Marquise Goodwin (US) OT 16

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1 18.29 | 60-¼ Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) WC 95
2 18.04 | 59-2¼ Christian Taylor (US) Doha 15
3 17.64 | 57-10½ Aliecer Urrutia (Cuba) WC 97
4 17.59 | 57-8½ Denis Kapustin (Russia) WC 97
5 17.35 | 56-11¼ Vyacheslav Bordukov (Soviet Union) NC 85
  | Jacek Patusinski (Poland) WC 87
  | Nelson Évora (Portugal) WC 11
6 17.27 | 56-8 Oleg Protsenko (Soviet Union) NC 91
7 17.21 | 56-5¾ Leevan Sands (Bahamas) WC 11
8 17.17 | 56-4 Benjamin Compaoré (France) WC 11
9 17.09 | 56-1 Serge Hélan (France) WC 93
10 17.06 | 55-11¾ Kenny Harrison (US) WC 93
11 16.98 | 55-8½ Jérôme Romain (Dominica) WC 93
12 16.77 | 55-¼ Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba) WC 93
Qualifying round:
8 17.17 | 56-4 Marian Oprea (Romania) OG 08
9 17.15 | 56-3¼ Jadel Gregório (Brazil) OG 08
10 17.14 | 56-2¾ Héctor Fuentes (Cuba) OG 08
11 17.12 | 56-2 Momchil Karailiev (Bulgaria) OG 08
12 17.11 | 56-1¾ Viktor Kuznetsov (Ukraine) OG 08
Wind-aided:
1 18.43 | 60-5¾ ————Edwards ECp 95
4 17.62 | 57-9¾ Mike Conley (US) OT 88
5 17.58 | 57-8¼ Al Joyner (US) OT 88
6 17.56 | 57-7½ ————Harrison OT 88
7 17.53 | 57-6¼ Ray Kimble (US) OT 88

 

SHOT
1 23.06 | 75-8 Ulf Timmermann (East Germany) Chaniá 88
2 22.39 | 73-5½ Randy Barnes (US) OG 88
3 22.05 | 72-4¼ Udo Beyer (East Germany) EG-SU 86
4 21.55i | 70-8½ Reese Hoffa (US) WIC 12
5 21.35 | 70-½ ————Timmermann WC 87
6 21.13 | 69-4 ————Beyer WC 87
7 20.79 | 68-2½ Ryan Whiting (US) USATF 15
8 20.69 | 67-10¾ Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus) OG 12
9 20.64 | 67-8¾ ————Whiting OG 12
10 20.61 | 67-7½ Dorian Scott (Jamaica) OG 12
11 20.41 | 66-11½ Maksim Sidorov (Russia) OG 12
12 19.99 | 65-7 Ming-Huang Chang (Taiwan) OG 12
Qualifying round:
12 20.25 | 66-5¼ ————Chang OG 12

 

DISCUS
1 74.08 | 243-0 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) Neubrand 86
2 70.92 | 232-8 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) Kaunas 07
3 69.10 | 226-8 Art Burns (US) Jenner 85
4 68.61 | 225-1 ————Kanter Shanghai 10
5 67.19 | 220-5 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) OG 12
6 66.28 | 217-5 Markus Münch (Germany) Halle 12
7 65.93 | 216-3 Martin Wierig (Germany) Halle 12
8 65.50 | 214-11 Viktor Butenko (Russia) Halle 14
9 64.16 | 210-6 Przemysław Czajkowski (Poland) Halle 14
10 63.78 | 209-3 Christoph Harting (Germany) Halle 14
11 63.00 | 206-8 Mario Pestano (Spain) WC 11
12 62.71 | 205-9 Andrzej Krawczyk (Poland) WC 05
Qualifying round:
10 63.88 | 209-7 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) OG 12
11 63.76 | 209-2 Frank Casañas (Spain) OG 12
12 63.55 | 208-6 Erik Cadée (Holland) OG 12

 

HAMMER
1 86.74 | 284-7 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) EC 86
2 85.74 | 281-3 Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union) EC 86
3 83.18 | 272-11 Jüri Tamm (Soviet Union) Vladivostok 88
4 81.57 | 267-7 Vadim Devyatovski (Belarus) WC 07
5 81.07 | 265-11 Koji Murofushi (Japan) Szombathely 02
6 80.73 | 264-10 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukraine) Szombathely 02
7 80.09 | 262-9 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) WC 07
8 79.66 | 261-4 Markus Esser (Germany) WC 07
9 78.35 | 260-4 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) WC 07
10 78.09 | 256-2 Miloslav Konopka (Slovakia) WC 07
11 77.01 | 256-2 Aleksey Zagorniy (Russia) EC 02
12 76.49 | 250-11 Nicolas Figère (France) EC 02
Qualifying round:
9 78.57 | 257-9 Adrián Annus (Hungary) WC 01
10 78.16 | 256-5 Miloslav Konopka (Slovakia) EC 02
11 78.06 | 256-1 ————Piskunov EC 02
12 77.78 | 255-2 ————Karjalainen EC 02

 

JAVELIN
1 98.48 | 323-1 Jan Železný (Czech Republic) Jena 96
2 91.31 | 299-7 Aki Parviainen (Finland) WC 01
3 89.95 | 295-1 Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) WC 01
4 88.58 | 290-7 Sergey Makarov (Russia) Jena 99
5. 87.12 | 285-10 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) WC 15
6 86.53 | 283-10 ————Gatsioúdis OG 00
7 85.78 | 281-11 Boris Henry (Germany) OG 00
8 83.84 | 275-1 Steve Backley (Great Britain) WC 99
9 83.20 | 272-11 ————Makarov WC 99
10 82.30 | 270-0 Dariusz Trafas (Poland) OG 00
11 81.38 | 267-0 Andrey Moruyev (Russia) WC 97
12 80.66 | 264-7 Patrik Bodén (Sweden) WC 97
Qualifying round:
9 83.73 | 274-8 ————Parviainen OG 00
10 82.64 | 271-1 Emeterio González (Cuba) OG 00
11 82.63 | 271-1 Breaux Greer (US) OG 00
12 82.24 | 269-10 Mick Hill (Great Britain) OG 00

 

DECATHLON
1 9045 Ashton Eaton (US) WC 15
2 8820 Bryan Clay (US) OG 04
3 8742 Erkki Nool (Estonia) Götzis 00
4 8644 Steve Fritz (US) OG 96
5 8613 Eduard Hämäläinen (Belarus) OG 96
6 8543 ————Nool OG 96
7 8461 Mike Maczey (Germany) Götzis 00
8 8445 Stefan Schmid (Germany) Götzis 00
9 8357 Yunior Díaz (Cuba) WC 09
10 8317 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) WC 13
11 8316 Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany) WC 13
12 8314 Andrei Krauchanka (Belarus) WC 13