2012 COLLEGIATE TOP 10s—Men

(switch to women’s list)

compiled by T&FN staff (as of January 4, 2013)

These Top 10 listings are unique in that in addition to being indoor/outdoor comprehensive, they also include performers from all the disparate collegiate groups: NCAA I/II/III, NAIA, JC.

The marks are not restricted to what T&FN normally considers the collegiate season, ending with each group’s nationals. These are marks made during the entire 2012 calendar year.

Class notations: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors. ‘ after name = non-U.S. citizen, ineligible for international teams.

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
9.95 Kemar Hyman' (FlSt) 7/07 Madrid
9.96 *Harry Adams (Aub) 6/06 NCAA
10.02 Andrew Riley' (Il) 6/06 NCAA
10.03 Maurice Mitchell (FlSt) 6/06 NCAA
10.05 *Charles Silmon (TCU) 6/06 NCAA
10.09 **Keenan Brock (Aub) 4/21 War Eagle
*Marcus Rowland (Aub) 6/06 NCAA
10.10 Jeff Demps (Fl) 6/24 Olympic Trials
10.11 **Prezel Hardy (TxAM) 6/06 NCAA
10.12 *BJ Lawrence' (Doane) 4/21 Crete
200 METERS
20.10 *Harry Adams (Aub) 4/14 Miami Inv
20.13 Maurice Mitchell (FlSt) 5/26 NCAA East
20.27 ***Anaso Jobodwana' (JackSt) 8/08 Olympic G
20.33 **Prezel Hardy (TxAM) 5/13 Big 12
*Isiah Young (Ms) 4/14 Ole Miss Open
20.36 Kind Butler (In) 5/26 NCAA East
20.39i *Ameer Webb (TxAM) 3/09 NCAA Ind
20.42 **Aaron Brown' (USC) 8/08 Olympic G
20.45 *James Alaka' (Wa) 5/13 Pac-12
*Akheem Gauntlett' (Ar) 5/04 Arkansas Twi
400 METERS
44.49 *Tony McQuay (Fl) 6/24 Olympic Trials
44.75 **Mike Berry (Or) 6/08 NCAA
44.80 Bryshon Nellum (USC) 6/24 Olympic Trials
44.83 **Josh Mance (USC) 6/06 NCAA
44.84 Gil Roberts (TxT) 6/06 NCAA
45.06 *David Verburg (GM) 5/05 Colonial
45.13 *Akheem Gauntlett' (Ar) 6/06 NCAA
***Deon Lendore' (TxAM) 5/13 Big 12
45.22 **Brady Gehret (PennSt) 5/13 Big 10
45.25 *Errol Nolan' (Hous) 7/01 Jam Ch
800 METERS
1:44.75 Charles Jock (UCI) 5/12 Big West
1:44.77 Ryan Martin (UCSB) 5/12 Big West
1:45.40 *Elijah Greer (Or) 6/25 Olympic Trials
1:46.12 *Casimir Loxsom (PennSt) 5/13 Big 10
1:46.41 *Ricky West' (Mo) 6/06 NCAA
1:46.43 Michael Preble (TxAM) 3/24 USC Inv
1:46.62 David Pachuta (Mn) 6/06 NCAA
1:46.65 *Harun Abda (Mn) 6/06 NCAA
1:46.66 Aaron Evans' (Ga) 6/08 NCAA
1:47.07 Lance Roller (Va) 6/06 NCAA
1500 METERS
3:34.60 *German Fernandez (OkSt) 9/02 Berlin IWC
3:35.59 Kyle Merber (Col) 5/14 Swarthmore
3:36.77 **Lawi Lalang' (Az) 4/29 Jordan Inv
3:36.81 **Sam McEntee' (Vill) 5/14 Swarthmore
3:37.19 *Riley Masters (Ok) 5/18 Oxy HP
3:37.24 *Andy Bayer (In) 7/01 Olympic Trials
3:37.50 Miles Batty (BYU) 5/18 Oxy HP
3:37.68 Matt Maldonado (LBSt) 5/18 Oxy HP
3:37.95 *Chris O’Hare' (Tuls) 4/29 Jordan Inv
3:38.06 Erik van Ingen (Bing) 5/12 Va Chall
MILE
3:54.54i Miles Batty (BYU) 2/11 Millrose G
3:55.09i **Lawi Lalang' (Az) 1/28 Fayetteville
3:55.75i David McCarthy' (Prov) 1/28 Boston
3:56.37i Erik van Ingen (Bing) 2/11 Millrose G
3:56.63i *Chris O’Hare' (Tuls) 2/11 Millrose G
3:56.78 *Ryan Hill (NCSt) 7/25 Dublin
3:56.85i *Cory Leslie (OhSt) 1/28 National Inv
3:57.16i Cam Levins' (SnUt) 2/11 Millrose G
3:57.63 Silas Kisorio' (OkCh) 7/25 Dublin
3:57.83i **Rich Peters' (BU) 2/11 Boston
STEEPLE
8:19.14 Donn Cabral (Prin) 5/18 Oxy HP
8:28.90 Craig Forys (Mi) 5/12 Big 10
8:31.08 Cory Leslie (OhSt) 6/25 Olympic Trials
8:35.00 **Ryan Haebe (WnCo) 6/09 Portland
8:35.77 Andrew Poore (In) 5/12 Big 10
8:36.39 De’Sean Turner (In) 5/12 Big 10
8:37.03 **Ben Toroitich' (EnKy) 5/25 NCAA East
8:37.45 *Aric Van Halen (Co) 6/13 Indianapolis
8:37.62 **Alexander Brill (Wi) 5/12 Big 10
8:38.87 *Jared Bassett (Port) 5/18 Oxy HP
5000 METERS
13:08.28i **Lawi Lalang' (Az) 2/11 Millrose G
13:13.74i *Stephen Sambu' (Az) 2/11 Millrose G
13:18.29 Cam Levins' (SnUt) 8/08 Olympic G
13:19.54i Leonard Korir' (Iona) 2/11 Millrose G
13:19.58i Chris Derrick (Stan) 2/11 Millrose G
13:21.89 **Paul Chelimo' (UNCG) 4/29 Jordan Inv
13:26.34 *Ryan Hill (NCSt) 7/21 Ninove
13:28.20 Elliott Heath (Stan) 6/28 Olympic Trials
13:28.61 *Kennedy Kithuka' (WayB) 4/20 Mt. SAC
13:30.21 Hassan Mead (Mn) 6/28 Olympic Trials
10,000 METERS
27:27.96 Cam Levins' (SnUt) 4/29 Jordan Inv
27:34.64 **Mo Ahmed' (Wi) 4/29 Jordan Inv
27:56.62 Luke Puskedra (Or) 6/22 Olympic Trials
27:59.04 Hassan Mead (Mn) 6/22 Olympic Trials
28:06.16 Stephen Sambu' (Az) 4/19 Mt. SAC
28:16.97 *Girma Mecheso (OkSt) 4/29 Jordan Inv
28:18.97 *Kennedy Kithuka' (WayB) 4/19 Mt. SAC
28:23.54 Tyler Pennel (WnCo) 4/06 Stanford Inv
28:33.35 Dustin Emerick (SnIn) 4/29 Jordan Inv
28:35.91 *Soufiane Bouchikhi' (EnKy) 4/29 Jordan Inv
110 HURDLES
13.19 Andrew Riley' (Il) 6/30 Jam Ch
13.31(A) *Shane Brathwaite' (TxT) 7/07 NACAC U23
13.32(A) Barrett Nugent (LSU) 7/07 NACAC U23
13.35 Devon Hill (Mia) 4/21 ACC
13.37 *Wayne Davis' (TxAM) 5/13 Big 12
13.39 *Spencer Adams (Clem) 4/21 ACC
13.44 Jarret Eaton (Syr) 5/26 NCAA East
13.45 ***Johnathan Cabral (Or) 5/26 NCAA West
13.46 *Keiron Stewart' (Tx) 6/30 Jam Ch
13.49 **Eddie Lovett (Fl) 6/29 Olympic Trials
400 HURDLES
48.79 Amaechi Morton' (Stan) 6/08 NCAA
48.89 Jamele Mason' (TxT) 6/08 NCAA
49.11 *Reggie Wyatt (USC) 6/08 NCAA
49.23 **Miles Ukaoma (Nb) 5/13 Big 10
49.38 **Keyunta Hayes (UTSA) 6/08 NCAA
49.43 **Ali Arastu (Mi) 5/13 Big 10
49.45 ***Michael Stigler (Ks) 5/13 Big 12
49.54 David Aristil (SFl) 6/08 NCAA
50.00 Emanuel Mayers' (MsSt) 6/28 Jam Ch
50.07 *Steven White (NTx) 4/07 Denton
4 x 100
38.30 Auburn 3/31 Texas R
38.38 LSU 6/09 NCAA
38.39 HSI International 4/21 Mt. SAC
38.57 Florida State 6/09 NCAA
38.67 Florida 4/21 Jones Inv
38.84 Texas A&M 3/31 Texas R
39.00 Illinois 6/06 NCAA
39.12 Arizona State 4/07 Sun Angel
39.15 Baylor 6/06 NCAA
39.17 Mississippi State 3/31 Texas R
4 x 200
1:21.21 Texas A&M 3/31 Texas R
1:21.72 Baylor 3/31 Texas R
1:22.27 Arkansas 4/27 Drake R
1:22.44 LSU 3/31 Texas R
1:22.55 Georgia 4/27 Drake R
1:22.76 South Carolina 4/07 Florida R
1:23.44 George Mason 4/07 Florida R
1:23.65 St. Augustine’s 3/31 Raleigh R
1:23.66 North Carolina A&T 4/07 Florida R
1:23.78 Pitt 4/07 Florida R
4 x 400
3:00.02 Florida 6/09 NCAA
3:01.21 LSU 6/09 NCAA
3:01.32 South Plains JC 5/05 Tx Tech Open
3:01.52 Penn State 6/07 NCAA
3:01.68 Texas A&M 6/09 NCAA
3:02.16 Mississippi State 6/07 NCAA
3:02.47 Arkansas 4/28 Drake R
3:02.94 George Mason 6/07 NCAA
3:03.40 Baylor 5/13 Big 12
3:03.87 Texas Tech 5/05 Tx Tech Open
4 x 800
7:15.99 Texas A&M 3/29 Texas R
7:19.02 Minnesota 4/27 Drake R
7:19.76 Penn State 4/28 Penn R Univ
7:20.22 Oregon 4/28 Penn R Univ
7:20.53 Columbia 5/06 Heps
7:21.04 Villanova 4/28 Penn R Univ
7:22.99 Baylor 3/29 Texas R
7:23.12 Cornell 5/06 Heps
7:25.20 Arkansas 4/27 Drake R
7:25.22 Princeton 5/06 Heps
4 x MILE
16:16.79 Princeton 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:17.86 Columbia 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:18.20 Indiana 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:22.04 Oklahoma 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:22.40 Oregon 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:33.70+ Stanford 3/30 Texas R
16:34.46+ Texas A&M 3/30 Texas R
16:41.99 Georgetown 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:47.15 Brown 4/28 Penn R Univ
16:53.72+ Missouri 4/27 Drake R
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:16.46 Georgia 4/28 Drake R
3:17.25 Iowa 4/28 Drake R
3:17.47 Baylor 3/30 Texas R
3:17.61 USC 3/30 Texas R
3:18.07 Norfolk State 3/30 Raleigh R
3:18.13 South Plains JC 3/30 Texas R Coll
3:18.20 St. Augustine’s 3/30 Raleigh R
3:18.42 Texas A&M 3/30 Texas R
3:18.47 Penn State 4/27 Penn R Univ
3:18.63 George Mason 3/30 Raleigh R
DISTANCE MEDLEY
9:29.00i BYU 2/24 Mtn Pac Ind
9:29.12i Indiana 2/10 Bloomington
9:29.71i Texas A&M 2/03 New Balance NY
9:29.72i Notre Dame 3/02 Notre Dame LC
9:30.13i Oklahoma 2/03 New Balance NY
9:30.86i Wisconsin 3/02 Notre Dame LC
9:31.24i Stanford 2/24 Mtn Pac Ind
9:31.48i Arkansas 3/02 Notre Dame LC
9:31.52i Villanova 3/02 Notre Dame LC
9:31.68i Washington 3/02 Notre Dame LC
4 x 110H
55.12+ Clemson 4/27 Penn R Univ
56.42 Indiana State 4/28 Drake R
56.49+ St. Augustine’s 4/27 Penn R Univ
57.55 Wichita State 4/20 Mt. SAC Open
58.05 North Dakota State 4/28 Drake R
58.19 Arkansas 4/28 Drake R
58.75 Charlotte 4/14 Sea Ray R
58.96 Northern Iowa 4/28 Drake R
HIGH JUMP
2.34 | 7-8 *Erik Kynard (KsSt) 6/07 NCAA
2.32 | 7-7¼ *Ricky Robertson (Ms) 4/07 Florida R
2.31 | 7-7 *Derek Drouin' (In) 5/12 Big 10
2.28 | 7-5¾ *Dwight Barbiasz (Fl) 6/07 NCAA
| *Nick Ross (Az) 6/25 Oly Trials
2.27i | 7-5¼ **James Harris (MsSt) 2/04 N Balance NY
2.26i | 7-5 Major Clay (InSt) 2/17 Charleston
i | *Olivér Harsányi' (WnCo) 2/10 Colo Springs
i | **Bryan McBride (AzSt) 2/10 Kirby Inv
| **James White (IaCCC) 3/31 Ark Inv
POLE VAULT
5.72 | 18-9¼ ***Andrew Irwin (Ar) 5/13 SEC
i | *Jack Whitt (OR) 6/02 Tulsa
5.55 | 18-2½ **Michael Woepse (UCLA) 3/24 v Tx
5.54 | 18-2 ***Nikita Kirillov (GaT) 6/15 USATF Jr
5.53(A) | 18-1¾ Mike Arnold (IdSt) 6/01 Pocatello
| *Logan Cunningham (TxSt) 5/12 Southland
(A) | *Cale Simmons (AF) 5/12 Mtn West
5.52 | 18-1¼ Marvin Reitze' (SC) 6/17 Ger Ch
5.50 | 18-½ **Derick Hinch (AzSt) 3/24 Arizona St Inv
| ***Sam Kendricks (Ms) 5/13 SEC
| *Nico Weiler' (Harv) 6/08 NCAA
| *Victor Weirich (BYU) 3/31 Texas R
LONG JUMP
8.33 | 27-4 *Marquise Goodwin (Tx) 6/24 Oly Trials
8.16(A) | 26-9¼ **Kendall Spencer (NM) 4/07 Albuquerque
8.13 | 26-8¼ *Damar Forbes' (LSU) 5/12 SEC
8.10 | 26-7 Levance Williams (ACU) 6/02 Lancaster
8.07 | 26-5¾ **Raymond Higgs' (Ar) 4/21 McDonnell Inv
8.06i | 26-5½ ***Marquis Dendy (Fl) 2/25 SEC Ind
7.96 | 26-1½ *Mike Hartfield (OhSt) 5/12 Big 10
7.94i | 26-¾ *Bryce Lamb (TxT) 1/20 Lubbock
7.93 | 26-¼ Ronald Taylor (Hast) 5/05 Great Plains
7.91 | 25-11½ Kyron Blaise' (LSU) 5/12 SEC
TRIPLE JUMP
16.75i | 54-11½ *Omar Craddock (Fl) 3/10 NCAA Ind
16.74 | 54-11¼ Chris Benard (AzSt) 4/21 Mt. SAC
16.66 | 54-8 Troy Doris (Ia) 5/13 Big 10
16.63i | 54-6¾ Marcus Robinson (Va) 2/11 Tyson Inv
16.61 | 54-6 *Floyd Ross (NM) 6/08 NCAA
16.56 | 54-4 *Bryce Lamb (TxT) 5/05 Tx Tech Op
16.49 | 54-1¼ Kyron Blaise' (LSU) 5/13 SEC
16.32i | 53-6½ Hasheem Halim' (VaT) 3/10 NCAA Ind
16.30 | 53-5¾ **Phillip Young (FlSt) 4/21 ACC
16.27 | 53-4½ Ethan Dejongh (FresP) 4/20 Clay Inv
SHOT
21.08 | 69-2 Joe Kovacs (PennSt) 6/24 Oly Trials
20.86i | 68-5¼ *Jordan Clarke (AzSt) 3/09 NCAA Ind
20.51i | 67-3½ Tim Nedow (DeP) 2/19 Big East Ind
20.50i | 67-3¼ Jacob Thormaehlen (Tx) 3/09 NCAA Ind
20.29i | 66-7 ***Ryan Crouser (Tx) 1/27 Fayetteville
20.08i | 65-10½ **Stephen Saenz (Aub) 3/09 NCAA Ind
20.02 | 65-8¼ Luke Pinkelman (Nb) 5/13 Big 10
19.92 | 65-4¼ *Hayden Baillio (Tx) 5/26 NCAA West
19.89 | 65-3¼ *Mason Finley (Ks) 4/20 Kansas R
19.85 | 65-1½ *Božidar Antunović (Az) 5/19 Tucson
DISCUS
62.88 | 206-3 **Chad Wright' (Nb) 6/17 Lincoln
62.70 | 205-8 Luke Bryant (Ok) 5/31 Norman
61.95 | 203-3 Nick Jones (ACU) 4/14 UTEP Inv
61.40 | 201-5 *Mason Finley (Ks) 3/24 Baldwin City
61.26 | 201-0 Jared Thomas (SFl) 5/11 Louisville Twi
60.17 | 197-5 *Nate Moses (ConcOr) 5/25 NAIA
59.92 | 196-7 ***Kole Weldon (TxT) 4/14 Lubbock
59.77 | 196-1 ***Ryan Crouser (Tx) 6/06 NCAA
59.64 | 195-8 **Danny Block (Wi) 5/12 Big 10
59.24 | 194-4 Tim Nedow' (DeP) 5/11 Louisville Twi
HAMMER
75.78 | 248-7 *Alexander Ziegler' (VaT) 6/08 NCAA
75.09 | 246-4 *Conor McCullough (Prin) 7/17 Lucerne
70.74 | 232-1 Ryan Loughney (Ash) 5/24 NCAA II
70.73 | 232-0 *Jeremy Postin (Fl) 4/28 Drake R
69.89 | 229-3 **Alec Faldermeyer (UCLA) 4/21 Mt. SAC
68.77 | 225-7 **Justin Welch (Ga) 6/15 Toledo
67.56 | 221-8 ***Nick Miller' (OkSt) 7/01 Wigan
67.15 | 220-3 Matt Royer (Indy) 5/05 Rensselaer
67.10 | 220-2 ***Dániel Szabó' (USC) 3/23 USC Inv
67.08 | 220-1 *Quentin Mege (Mn) 5/11 Big 10
JAVELIN
81.86 | 268-7 *Sam Humphreys (TxAM) 6/25 Oly Trials
81.69 | 268-0 *Tim Glover (IlSt) 6/07 NCAA
80.80 | 265-1 ***Sam Crouser (Or) 6/25 Oly Trials
77.89 | 255-6 **Stipe Žunić' (Fl) 3/30 Texas R
75.83 | 248-9 *Matthias Treff' (VaT) 6/07 NCAA
75.60 | 248-0 Martins Pildavs' (Troy) 4/14 Mobile
75.41 | 247-5 ***Raymond Dykstra' (Ky) 3/30 Texas R
75.19 | 246-8 Andy Fahringer (Va) 5/12 Va Chall
74.84 | 245-6 Ignacio Guerra' (WnKy) 6/07 NCAA
74.78 | 245-4 Ben Chretien (McN) 6/07 NCAA
DECATHLON
8067 *Isaac Murphy (Tx) 3/29 Texas R
8065 Gonzalo Barroilhet' (FlSt) 4/20 ACC
8062 Kurt Felix' (Boise) 6/07 NCAA
7955 **Kevin Lazas (Ar) 6/07 NCAA
7977 *Romain Martin' (UTA) 3/29 Texas R
7897 *Bjorn Barrefors' (Nb) 5/12 Big 10
7892 ***Gunnar Nixon (Ar) 6/07 NCAA
7862 *Jack Szmanda (Mn) 5/12 Big 10
7857 ***Petter Olson' (Tx) 3/29 Texas R
7832 Dave Grzesiak (Wi) 5/12 Big 10