2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by Dave Johnson (as of June 20)

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as he did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year).

To aid in knowing who really has a shot at going to London, we have coded all the Olympic qualifiers. ¶ = A-qualifier, * = B qualifier

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin ¶ (Star Athletics) 3
2. Tyson Gay ¶ (adidas) 6
3. Walter Dix ¶ (Nike) 1
4. Mike Rodgers ¶ (Nike) 2
5. Trell Kimmons ¶ (adidas) 4
6. Doc Patton ¶ (Nike) 5
7. Jeff Demps ¶ (Florida) 7
8. Ryan Bailey ¶ (Nike) (5)
9. Travis Padgett ¶ (adidas) 8
10. Mookie Salaam ¶ (adidas) 10

 

200 METERS
1. Wallace Spearmon ¶ (Saucony) 8
2. Walter Dix ¶ (Nike) 1
3. Maurice Mitchell ¶ (Florida State) 3
4. Justin Gatlin ¶ (Star Athletics) 9
5. Doc Patton ¶ (Nike) 2
6. Mookie Salaam ¶ (adidas) 5
7. Harry Adams ¶ (Auburn) nr
8. Jeremy Dodson ¶ (unattached) 4
9. Shawn Crawford ¶ (Nike) nr
10. Horatio Williams ¶ (Florida State) nr

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt ¶ (Nike) 1
2. Tony McQuay ¶ (Florida) 4
3. Mike Berry ¶ (Oregon) 7
4. Jeremy Wariner ¶ (adidas) 2
5. Gil Roberts ¶ (Texas Tech) nr
6. David Verburg ¶ (George Mason) nr
7. Manteo Mitchell ¶ (unattached) nr
8. Calvin Smith ¶ (adidas) 9
9. Josh Mance ¶ (USC) nr
10. Bryshon Nellum ¶ (USC) nr

 

800 METERS
1. Nick Symmonds ¶ (Oregon TC) 1
2. Khadevis Robinson ¶ (Nike) 2
3. Robby Andrews ¶ (unattached) 7
4. Charles Jock ¶ (UC Irvine) 3
5. Andrew Wheating * (Oregon TC) (2)
6. Duane Solomon * (Saucony) (4)
7. Tyler Mulder ¶ (Oregon TC) 4
8. Mike Rutt ¶ (New Jersey/New York) nr
9. Erik Sowinski * (Iowa) nr
10. Brandon Johnson * (unattached) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Andrew Wheating ¶ (Oregon TC) 4
2. Robby Andrews ¶ (adidas) nr
3. Matthew Centrowitz ¶ (Nike) 1
4. Leonel Manzano ¶ (Nike) 3
5. David Torrence ¶ (Nike) 5
6. Russell Brown ¶ (Oregon TC) 9
7. Will Leer * (Nike) 7
8. Jordan McNamara * (Oregon TC) nr
9. Jeff See ¶ (Saucony) nr
10. Garrett Heath * (Saucony) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager ¶ (Oregon TC) nr
2. Dan Huling ¶ (Reebok) 2
3. Billy Nelson ¶ (New Balance) 1
4. Donn Cabral ¶ (Princeton) 8
5. Kyle Alcorn ¶ (Nike) 3
6. Ben Bruce ¶ (adi) 4
7. David Adams * (unattached) nr
8. Donnie Cowart * (Ragged Mountain) 6
9. Josh McAdams * (New Balance) 7
10. Brian Olinger * (Reebok) 5

 

5000 METERS
1. Bernard Lagat ¶ (Nike) 1
2. Galen Rupp ¶ (Nike) 2
3. Lopez Lomong ¶ (Oregon TC) nr
4. Matt Tegenkamp ¶ (Oregon TC) 5
5. Andrew Bumbalough ¶ (Oregon TC) 4
6. Chris Derrick ¶ (Stanford) 8
7. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
9. Ben True * (Saucony) 7
8. Brandon Bethke * (unattached) 6
10. Robert Cheseret (US Army) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp ¶ (Nike) 1
2. Dathan Ritzenhein * (Nike) nr
3. Brent Vaughn ¶ (Nike) (8)
4. Josh Chirlee ¶ (US Army) nr
5. Matt Tegenkamp ¶ (Oregon TC) 2
6. Chris Derrick ¶ (Stanford) nr
7. Scott Bauhs * (Mammoth TC) 3
8. Ben True ¶ (Saucony) 7
9. Tim Nelson ¶ (Nike) 5
10. Aaron Braun * (adidas) 7

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt ¶ (Reebok) 3
2. Jason Richardson ¶ (Nike) 1
3. David Oliver ¶ (Nike) 2
4. Ronnie Ash ¶ (Nike) 9
5. Dexter Faulk ¶ (Nike) nr
6. Terrence Trammell ¶ (Trackstar Apparel) 5
7. Ryan Wilson ¶ (Saucony) 10
8. Joel Brown ¶ (adidas) 4
9. Jeff Porter ¶ (unattached) 7
10. Omo Osaghae ¶ (adidas) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson ¶ (Nike) 1
2. Angelo Taylor ¶ (Nike) 2
3. Jeshua Anderson ¶ (Nike) 3
4. Johnny Dutch ¶ (Nike) 6
5. Michael Tinsley ¶ (adidas) 4
6. Justin Gaymon ¶ (Nike) 5
7. Kerron Clement ¶ (Nike) 7
8. Reggie Wyatt ¶ (USC) 9
9. Keyunta Hayes ¶ (UTSA) nr
10. David Aristil * (South Florida) (10)

 

20K WALK
(by Steve Vaitones)
1. Trevor Barron ¶ (New York AC) 1
2. John Nunn * (US Army) 2
3. Tim Seaman (New York AC) 4
4. Patrick Stroupe (unattached) 3
5. Nick Christie (unattached) nr
6. Dan Serianni (WCRW) 7
7. Ben Shorey (unattached) (5)
8. Mike Mannozzi (Mia Val TC) 6
9. Mike Tarantino (unattached) 5
10. Josh Wiseman (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Jesse Williams ¶ (Oregon TC) 1
2. Jamie Nieto ¶ (New York AC) 6
3. Erik Kynard ¶ (Kansas State) 3
4. Keith Moffatt (unattached) 7
5. Andra Manson (Nike) (5)
6. Dwight Barbiasz * (Florida) nr
7. Nick Ross (Arizona) nr
8. Edward Dudley (Lake Erie) nr
9. Ricky Robertson ¶ (Mississippi) 4
10. Ed Wright (unattached) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Brad Walker ¶ (Nike) 4
2. Derek Miles ¶ (Nike) 2
3. Andrew Irwin ¶ (Arkansas) nr
4. Mark Hollis * (Nike) 3
5. Scott Roth * (Nike) 5
6. Jeremy Scott ¶ (Nike) 1
7. Jordan Scott * (unattached) 8
8. Jack Whitt ¶ (Oral Roberts) 7
9. Jason Colwick (unattached) (5)
10. Chris Swanson (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Will Claye ¶ (Nike) 2
2. Marquise Goodwin ¶ (Texas) 3
3. George Kitchens * (unattached) nr
4. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 7
5. Norris Frederick * (unattached) nr
6. Bryce Lamb * (Texas Tech) 6
7. Jeremy Hicks (unattached) 4
8. JaRod Tobler (Take Notice) 10
9. Trevell Quinley ¶ (unattached) 8
10. Kendall Spencer * (New Mexico) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor ¶ (Li Ning) 1
2. Will Claye ¶ (Nike) 2
3. Walter Davis * (unattached) 3
4. Aarik Wilson * (Team Indiana) nr
5. Omar Craddock (Florida) (9)
6. Chris Benard (Arizona State) nr
7. Chris Carter * (Santa Monica TC) 4
8. Alphonso Jordan (Nike) 5
9. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) 6
10. Lawrence Willis (United Sn Express) (2)

 

SHOT
1. Reese Hoffa ¶ (New York AC) 2
2. Ryan Whiting ¶ (Nike) 3
3. Christian Cantwell ¶ (Nike) 1
4. Adam Nelson ¶ (Saucony) 4
5. Kurt Roberts ¶ (Second Sole) nr
6. Zack Lloyd ¶ (unattached) 9
7. Jordan Clarke ¶ (Arizona State) nr
8. Joe Kovacs ¶ (Penn State) nr
9. Dan Taylor ¶ (Nike) 6
10. Cory Martin * (Nike) 7

 

DISCUS
1. Jason Young ¶ (Oregon TC) 1
2. Russ Winger ¶ (Asics) 5
3. Lance Brooks * (Nike) 4
4. Casey Malone (unattached) 7
5. Jarred Rome ¶ (Nike) 3
6. Ian Waltz ¶ (New York AC) 2
7. Wes Stockbarger (unattached) 6
8. Adam Kuehl * (Nike) 8
9. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) nr
10. Nick Jones (Abilene Christian) 10

 

HAMMER
1. AG Kruger ¶ (Nike) 3
2. Kibwé Johnson ¶ (New York AC) 1
3. Michael Mai * (US Army) 2
4. Conor McCullough * (Princeton) 6
5. Drew Loftin * (unattached) 4
6. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 7
7. Chris Cralle (unattached) (9)
8. Garland Porter (unattached) 5
9. Ryan Loughney (Ashland) 10
10. Jeremy Postin (Florida) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover * (Illinois State) 6
2. Cyrus Hostetler ¶ (Oregon TC) 3
3. Corey White * (unattached) 5
4. Sean Furey ¶ (Mizuno) 2
5. Mike Hazle * (Nike) 1
6. Craig Kinsley ¶ (unattached) (3)
7. Sam Humphreys * (Texas A&M) 7
8. Barry Krammes (Shore AC) nr
9. Brian Chaput (unattached) nr
10. Ryan Young * (Nike) 4

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton ¶ (Oregon TC) 2
2. Bryan Clay (Asics) (2)
3. Trey Hardee ¶ (Nike) 1
4. Curtis Beach (Duke) 6
5. Ryan Harlan * (unattached) 4
6. Wesley Bray (unattached) nr
7. Chris Randolph (unattached) nr
8. Joe Detmer (unattached) 8
9. Kevin Lazas * (Arkansas) nr
10. Miller Moss (unattached) 5