2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by Dave Johnson (as of May 21)

This second set of men’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012 is, like the first, largely based on past form, since so many of the principal players have yet to make their yearly debut in high-level competition, and much remains to be settled in the injury department.

Unless an athlete has specifically said he will not be competing in the event at the OT, we have placed him in all races where he might conceivably have an impact should he choose to run.

5 new No. 1s have emerged since the first chart: Lopez Lomong (1500), Evan Jager (steeple), David Oliver (110 hurdles), Will Claye (triple jump) & Tim Glover (javelin).

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as he did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
2. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 3
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 2
4. Tyson Gay (adidas) 6
5. Trell Kimmons (adidas) 4
6. Jeff Demps (Florida) 7
7. Ryan Bailey (HSI) (5)
8. Doc Patton (Nike) 5
9. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 10
10. Travis Padgett (adidas) 8

 

200 METERS
1. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
2. Wallace Spearmon (Saucony) 8
3. Doc Patton (Nike) 2
4. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) 3
5. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 9
6. Ryan Bailey (HSI) (4)
7. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 5
8. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 7
9. Jeremy Dodson (unattached) 4
10. Shawn Crawford (Nike) 6

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Jeremy Wariner (adidas) 2
3. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 3
4. Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) nr
5. Tony McQuay (Florida) 4
6. Bryshon Nellum (USC) nr
7. Calvin Smith (adidas) 9
8. Manteo Mitchell (unattached) nr
9. Greg Nixon (Asics) 5
10. David Verburg (George Mason) nr

 

800 METERS
1. Nick Symmonds (Oregon TC) 1
2. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) (2)
3. Robby Andrews (unattached) 7
4. Khadevis Robinson (Nike) 2
5. Charles Jock (UC Irvine) 3
6. Ryan Martin (UCSB) nr
7. Duane Solomon (Saucony) (4)
8. Tyler Mulder (Oregon TC) 4
9. Mike Rutt (New Jersey/New York) nr
10. Elijah Greer (Oregon) 9

 

1500 METERS
1. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) 6
2. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
3. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) 4
4. Leonel Manzano (Nike) 3
5. Russell Brown (Oregon TC) 9
6. David Torrence (Nike) 5
7. Robby Andrews (unattached) nr
8. Kyle Merber (Columbia) nr
9. Alan Webb (Nike) nr
10. Jeff See (Saucony) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Oregon TC) nr
2. Dan Huling (Reebok) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Princeton) 8
4. Kyle Alcorn (Nike) 3
5. Billy Nelson (New Balance) 1
6. David Adams (unattached) nr
7. Donnie Cowart (Ragged Mountain) 6
8. Josh McAdams (New Balance) 7
9. Brian Olinger (Reebok) 5
10. Craig Forys (Michigan) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 1
2. Galen Rupp (Nike) 2
3. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) nr
4. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 5
5. Andrew Bumbalough (Oregon TC) 4
6. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 8
7. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
8. Brandon Bethke (unattached) 6
9. Ben True (Saucony) 7
10. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike) 1
2. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 2
3. Chris Derrick (Stanford) nr
4. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) nr
5. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
6. Scott Bauhs (Mammoth TC) 3
7. Ben True (Saucony) 7
8. Brian Olinger (Reebok) 8
9. Tim Nelson (Nike) 5
10. Bobby Curtis (Reebok) 4

 

110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (Nike) 2
2. Jason Richardson (Nike) 1
3. Aries Merritt (Reebok) 3
4. Ronnie Ash (Nike) 9
5. Terrence Trammell (Trackstar Apparel) 5
6. Joel Brown (adidas) 4
7. Omo Osaghae (adidas) nr
8. Kevin Craddock (unattached) nr
9. Ryan Wilson (Saucony) 10
10. Dexter Faulk (Nike) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 1
2. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 2
3. Kerron Clement (Nike) 7
4. Jeshua Anderson (Nike) 3
5. Johnny Dutch (Nike) 6
6. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 4
7. Justin Gaymon (Nike) 5
8. Miles Ukaoma (Nebraska) nr
9. LaRon Bennett (unattached) (8)
10. Reuben McCoy (unattached) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Steve Vaitones)
1. Trevor Barron (New York AC) 1
2. John Nunn (US Army) 2
3. Tim Seaman (New York AC) 4
4. Patrick Stroupe (unattached) 3
5. Nick Christie (unattached) nr
6. Dan Serianni (WCRW) 7
7. Ben Shorey (unattached) (5)
8. Mike Mannozzi (Mia Val TC) 6
9. Mike Tarantino (unattached) 5
10. Josh Wiseman (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC) 1
2. Jamie Nieto (New York AC) 6
3. Dusty Jonas (New York AC) 2
4. Keith Moffatt (unattached) 7
5. Andra Manson (Nike) (5)
6. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) 4
7. Tora Harris (Asics) 5
8. Erik Kynard (Kansas State) 3
9. Jim Dilling (unattached) 8
10. James Harris (Mississippi State) 9

 

POLE VAULT
1. Brad Walker (Nike) 4
2. Derek Miles (Nike) 2
3. Andrew Irwin (Arkansas) nr
4. Scott Roth (Nike) 5
5. Jeremy Scott (Nike) 1
6. Mark Hollis (Nike) 3
7. Jordan Scott (unattached) 8
8. Jack Whitt (Oral Roberts) 7
9. Jason Colwick (unattached) (5)
10. Jacob Pauli (unattached) 9

 

LONG JUMP
1. Dwight Phillips (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Marquise Goodwin (Texas) 3
4. George Kitchens (unattached) nr
5. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 7
6. Norris Frederick (unattached) nr
7. Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) 6
8. Jeremy Hicks (unattached) 4
9. JaRod Tobler (Take Notice) 10
10. Kendall Spencer (New Mexico) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Will Claye (Nike) 2
2. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 1
3. Walter Davis (unattached) 3
4. Aarik Wilson (Team Indiana) nr
5. Omar Craddock (Florida) (9)
6. Chris Benard (Arizona State) nr
7. Chris Carter (Santa Monica TC) 4
8. Alphonso Jordan (Nike) 5
9. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) 6
10. Lawrence Willis (United Sn Express) (2)

 

SHOT
1. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 1
2. Reese Hoffa (New York AC) 2
3. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 3
4. Adam Nelson (Saucony) 4
5. Cory Martin (Nike) 7
6. Kurt Roberts (Second Sole) nr
7. Dan Taylor (Nike) 6
8. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State) nr
9. Joe Kovacs (Penn State) nr
10. Jacob Thormaehlen (Texas) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Jason Young (Oregon TC) 1
2. Lance Brooks (Nike) 4
3. Casey Malone (unattached) 7
4. Russ Winger (Asics) 5
5. Ian Waltz (New York AC) 2
6. Jarred Rome (Nike) 3
7. Wes Stockbarger (unattached) 6
8. Adam Kuehl (Nike) 8
9. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) nr
10. Nick Jones (Abilene Christian) 10

 

HAMMER
1. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
2. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC) 1
3. Michael Mai (US Army) 2
4. Conor McCullough (Princeton) 6
5. Drew Loftin (unattached) 4
6. Chris Cralle (unattached) (9)
7. Garland Porter (unattached) 5
8. Ryan Loughney (Ashland) 10
9. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 7
10. Jeremy Postin (Florida) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover (Illinois State) 6
2. Corey White (unattached) 5
3. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon TC) 3
4. Sean Furey (Mizuno) 2
5. Mike Hazle (Nike) 1
6. Craig Kinsley (unattached) (3)
7. Sam Humphreys (Texas A&M) 7
8. Brian Chaput (unattached) nr
9. Andy Fahringer (Virginia) nr
10. Ryan Young (Nike) 4

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Oregon TC) 2
2. Bryan Clay (Asics) (2)
3. Trey Hardee (Nike) 1
4. Curtis Beach (Duke) 6
5. Ryan Harlan (unattached) 4
6. Wesley Bray (unattached) nr
7. Chris Randolph (unattached) nr
8. Isaac Murphy (Texas) nr
9. Jack Szmanda (Minnesota) nr
10. Dakotah Keys (Oregon) nr