2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #1 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 11)

This first set of women’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012 is largely based on past form, since so many of the principal players have yet to make their yearly debut, and much remains to be settle in the injury department.

Unless an athlete has specifically said she will not be competing in the event, we have placed her in all races where she might conceivably have an impact should she choose to run.

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as she did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year)

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (8)
3. Alexandria Anderson (Nike) 3
4. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 6
5. English Gardner (Oregon) nr
6. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) nr
7. Lisa Barber (Elite Factory) nr
8. Jeneba Tarmoh (unattached) (10)
9. Lauryn Williams (Saucony) nr
10. Chelsea Hayes (Louisiana Tech) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
2. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
3. Bianca Knight (adidas) 4
4. Shalonda Solomon (Reebok) 3
5. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 6
6. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 7
7. Porscha Lucas (Saucony) (5)
8. Leslie Cole (Nike) nr
9. Octavious Freeman (UCF) nr
10. Charonda Williams (adidas) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 3
2. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas) 2
4. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 5
5. DeeDee Trotter (Saucony) 7
6. Keshia Baker (Saucony) 9
7. Joanna Atkins (unattached) nr
8. Leslie Cole (Nike) nr
9. Jessica Beard (adidas) 6
10. Mary Wineberg (NYAC) 10

 

800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Nike) 1
2. Erica Moore (Nike) 8
3. Maggie Vessey (New Balance) 2
4. Molly Beckwith (Saucony) 6
5. Alice Schmidt (adidas) 3
6. Phoebe Wright (Nike) 4
7. LaTavia Thomas (Nike) 9
8. Geena Gall (OTC) 5
9. Nachelle Mackie (BYU) nr
10. Laura Roesler (Oregon) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Morgan Uceny (adidas) 1
3. Anna Pierce (Nike) (6)
4. Shannon Rowbury (Nike) 3
5. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) nr
6. Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nike) 5
7. Katie Follett (Brooks) 7
8. Treniere Moser (Nike) 4
9. Katie Flood (Washington) nr
10. Liz Maloy (NYAC) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Bridget Franek (OTC) 2
2. Delilah DiCrescenzo (New Jersey/New York) 3
3. Emma Coburn (unattached) 1
4. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) 9
5. Ashley Higginson (New Jersey/New York) (5)
6. Mason Cathey (Saucony) 8
7. Sarah Pease (unattached) (6)
8. Alyssa Kulik (Clemson) nr
9. Stephanie Garcia (unattached) 4
10. Lisa Aguilera (Nike) 6

 

5000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 5
2. Jackie Areson (Oregon TC) nr
3. Julia Lucas (Oregon TC) nr
4. Jessica Tebo (Colorado) nr
5. Julie Culley (New York AC) nr
6. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) nr
7. Brie Felnagle (adidas) nr
8. Alisha Williams (adidas Boulder) nr
9. Emily Infeld (Georgetown) nr
10. Lauren Fleshman (Nike) 2

 

10,000 METERS
1. Shalane Flanagan (Nike) 1
2. Amy Hastings (Brooks) (5)
3. Desiree Davila (Hansons) 4
4. Kara Goucher (Nike) 3
5. Lisa Uhl (Nike) (2)
6. Janet Cherobon-Bawcom (Atlanta TC) nr
7. Deena Kastor (Reebok) nr
8. Jen Rhines (adidas) 2
9. Liz Costello (Charisma) nr
10. Tara Erdmann (unattached) nr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Kellie Wells (Nike) 3
2. Dawn Harper (Nike) 2
3. Christina Manning (Ohio State) nr
4. Lolo Jones (Asics) 7
5. Ginnie Crawford (Nike) 4
6. Michelle Perry (Nike) nr
7. Joanna Hayes (unattached) nr
8. Yvette Lewis (NRD) 6
9. Kristi Castlin (adidas) 8
10. Queen Harrison (Saucony) (3)

 

400 HURDLES
1. Lashinda Demus (Nike) 1
2. Ti’erra Brown (adidas) 5
3. Tiffany Williams (Reebok) nr
4. Georgeanne Moline (Arizona) nr
5. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) nr
6. LaTosha Wallace (Asics) (10)
7. Fawn Dorr (Brooks) (6)
8. Queen Harrison (Saucony) 2
9. Christine Spence (unattached) 7
10. Raasin McIntosh (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) (1)
2. Brigetta Barrett (Arizona) 1
3. Inika McPherson (unattached) 2
4. Amy Acuff (Asics) nr
5. Becky Christensen (Riadha) 5
6. Liz Patterson (Asics) 6
7. Megan Seidl (Wisc RRT) nr
8. Toni Young (Oklahoma State) nr
9. Krystle Schade (Alabama) nr
10. Shanay Briscoe (Texas) 7

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 1
2. Kylie Hutson (Nike) 2
3. Mary Saxer (New York AC) 5
4. Lacy Janson (Nike) 3
5. Morgann LeLeux (Georgia) nr
6. Shade Weygandt (Texas Tech) nr
7. Katy Viuf (unattached) (10)
8. Katie Tannehill (unattached) nr
9. Samantha Sonnenberg (unattached) nr
10. Becky Holliday (unattached) 4

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Janay DeLoach (Nike) 2
3. Funmi Jimoh (Nike) 3
4. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (9)
5. Whitney Gipson (TCU) 4
6. Brianna Glenn (New York AC) 5
7. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) (5)
8. Torie Bowie (Sn Mississippi) 9
9. Jamesha Youngblood (unattached) nr
10. Shameka Marshall (Shore AC) 7

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Erica McLain (Nike) (1)
2. Amanda Smock (New York AC) 1
3. Crystal Manning (unattached) 2
4. Toni Smith (unattached) 5
5. Sheena Gordon (unattached) 6
6. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas) nr
7. Tiombé Hurd (unattached) nr
8. Stephanie Warren (unattached) nr
9. Blessing Ufodiama (VS Athletics) 3
10. Whitney Liehr (unattached) 8

 

SHOT
1. Jill Camarena-Williams (New York AC) 1
2. Michelle Carter (Nike) 2
3. Tia Brooks (Oklahoma) 4
4. Sarah Walker (Shore AC) 3
5. Alyssa Hasslen (Arizona) 10
6. Brittany Smith (Illinois State) nr
7. Jeneva McCall (Sn Illinois) (9)
8. Rebecca O’Brien (Buffalo) nr
9. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) nr
10. Ifeatu Okafor (Texas Tech) 6

 

DISCUS
1. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike) 1
2. Aretha Thurmond (Nike) 2
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) 3
4. Suzy Powell (Asics) 4
5. Summer Pierson (unattached) 10
6. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) 5
7. Trecey Hoover (unattached) 7
8. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas HS) nr
9. Liz Podominick (Run n’ Fun) 8
10. Jeré Summers (unattached) 9

 

HAMMER
1. Jessica Cosby (Nike) 1
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 2
3. Jeneva McCall (Sn Illinois) 3
4. Gwen Berry (New York AC) 6
5. Keelin Godsey (unattached) 4
6. Aubrey Baxter (New Balance) 8
7. Amy Haapanen (unattached) 5
8. Brittany Riley (unattached) nr
9. Britney Henry (adidas) 7
10. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 9

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Patterson (Asics) 1
2. Rachel Yurkovich (Nike) 2
3. Alicia DeShasier (Nike) 3
4. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 6
5. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) 7
6. Haley Crouser (Oregon HS) nr
7. Leigh Petranoff (Illinois State) nr
8. Ariana Ince (unattached) nr
9. Jen Austin (Shore AC) nr
10. Kim Kreiner (Nike) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Sharon Day (Asics) 1
2. Bettie Wade (Nike) 3
3. Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6
4. Barbara Nwaba (UCSB) 10
5. Chelsea Carrier-Eades (West Virginia) 8
6. Chantae McMillan (unattached) 4
7. Abbie Stechschulte (unattached) 5
8. Aisha Adams (unattached) (7)
9. Ryann Krais (Kansas State) 2
10. Precious Nwokey (Texas Tech) nr