NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #2 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of April 23)

If You Like A Good Team Battle…

Much has changed individually in the three weeks since we issued our first set of NCAA women’s predictions for 2012, but the team tussle is still projecting to be as close as close can be, with LSU topping Oregon by a single point.

Each of the two teams continues to largely have its fate in its own hands, as the two powerhouses are currently slated to battle head-to-head for points in 5 events: 100, 400, 800, 4x1 and 4x4. Of course, with the climactic 4x4 being part of the mix, the recipe is there for ultimate drama.

But early on, what happens between Kimberlyn Duncan of the Bengals and English Gardner of the Ducks in the 100 and 4x1 may well already have determined the ultimate outcome.

There are only two new picks as No. 1: 400H—Georganne Moline (Arizona); 4 x 100—LSU.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. LSU 58
2. Oregon 57
3. Kansas 41
=4. Arizona 36
=4. Clemson 36
6. Texas 28
7. Arkansas 27
8. Oklahoma 26
9. Central Florida 25
10. Texas A&M 24
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. English Gardner Oregon So
2. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Jr
3. Octavious Freeman Central Florida Fr
4. Chelsea Hayes Louisiana Tech Sr
5. Semoy Hackett' LSU Sr
6. Ashley Collier Texas A&M So
7. Aurieyall Scott Central Florida So
8. Dezerea Bryant Clemson Fr
9. Tori Bowie Sn Mississippi Sr
10. Stormy Kendrick Clemson Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Jr
2. Aareon Payne USC Sr
3. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M Fr
4. Octavious Freeman Central Florida Fr
5. Dominique Duncan Texas A&M Sr
6. Allison Peter’ Texas Jr
7. Dezerea Bryant Clemson Fr
8. Nivea Smith' Auburn Sr
9. Brittany Jones Tennessee Sr
10. Ashley Spencer Illinois Fr

 

400 METERS
1. Diamond Dixon Kansas So
2. Regina George Arkansas Jr
3. Rebecca Alexander LSU Sr
4. Marlena Wesh' Clemson Jr
5. Lanie Whittaker Florida Sr
6. Ebony Eutsey Florida So
7. Whitney Jones Arkansas Sr
8. Phyllis Francis Oregon So
9. Ashley Kelly Illinois Jr
10. Diamond Richardson Baylor Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Nachelle Mackie BYU Jr
2. Natalja Piliusina' Oklahoma State So
3. Anne Kesselring' Oregon Jr
4. Charlene Lipsey LSU Jr
5. Kathy Klump Cincinnati Sr
6. Brigitte Mania Connecticut Jr
7. Ashley Miller Nebraska Sr
8. Laura Roesler Oregon So
9. Tasha Stanley North Carolina Sr
10. Chanelle Price Tennessee Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Emily Infeld Georgetown Jr
2. Katie Flood Washington So
3. Jordan Hasay Oregon Jr
4. Becca Friday Oregon Jr
5. Jessica Tebo Colorado Sr
6. Amanda Winslow Florida State Jr
7. Kristen Gillespie Arkansas Sr
8. Hannah Brooks' Florida State Sr
9. Rachel Schneider Georgetown Jr
10. Emily Lipari Villanova So

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn Colorado Sr
2. Shalaya Kipp Colorado Jr
3. Aisha Praught Illinois State Sr
4. Alexi Pappas Dartmouth Sr
5. Alyssa Kulik’ Clemson Sr
6. Amber Henry Weber State Jr
7. Rebekah Stowe Kansas Sr
8. Colleen Quigley Florida State Fr
9. Eva Krchová' South Florida Sr
10. Kimber Mattox Oregon Sr

 

5000
1. Sheila Reid' Villanova Sr
2. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth So
3. Lucy Van Dalen’ Stony Brook Sr
4. Alex Kosinski Oregon Sr
5. Kathy Kroeger Stanford So
6. Emily Sisson Providence So
7. Natosha Rogers Texas A&M Jr
8. Bogdana Mimic’ Villanova Jr
9. Elvin Kibet’ Arizona So
10. Deborah Maier Cal Sr

 

10,000
1. Aliphine Tuliamuk' Wichita State Jr
2. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Jr
3. Jennifer Bergman Arizona Jr
4. Sarah Waldron’ New Mexico Sr
5. Katie Matthews Boston U Sr
6. Becky Wade Rice Jr
7. Morgan Haws BYU Jr
8. Bronwyn Crossman Oregon Jr
9. Dani Stack Iowa State Jr
10. Sarah Callister Weber State Jr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Christina Manning Ohio State Sr
2. Brianna Rollins Clemson Jr
3. Tiffani McReynolds Baylor So
4. Bridgette Owens Clemson So
5. Jackie Coward Central Florida Sr
6. Jasmin Stowers LSU So
7. Keisha Wallace’ Mississippi State Jr
8. Donique’ Flemings Texas A&M Jr
9. Shericka Ward Villanova Sr
10. Lauren Blackburn USC So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Georganne Moline Arizona Jr
2. Ellen Wortham Tennessee Sr
3. Turquoise Thompson UCLA Jr
4. Kianna Elahi Iowa State Sr
5. Kori Carter Stanford So
6. Danielle Dowie Texas So
7. Cassandra Tate LSU Sr
8. Kendra Harrison Clemson Fr
9. Dalilah Muhammad USC Sr
10. Ryann Krais Kansas State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU
2. Central Florida UCF
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Clemson Clemson
5. Texas Tech Texas Tech
6. Oregon Oregon
7. Texas Texas
8. USC USC
9. Auburn Auburn
10. Florida State Florida State

 

4 x 400
1. Texas Texas
2. LSU LSU
3. Kansas Kansas
4. Arkansas Arkansas
5. Oregon Oregon
6. Florida Florida
7. Texas A&M Texas A&M
8. Arizona Arizona
9. Texas Tech Texas Tech
10. Illinois Illinois

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Brigetta Barrett Arizona Jr
2. Krystle Schade Alabama So
3. Shanay Briscoe Texas So
4. Brianne Theisen' Oregon Sr
5. Victoria Lucas Texas Sr
6. Tynita Butts East Carolina So
7. Alyx Treasure' Kansas State Fr
8. Natasha McLaren Connecticut So
9. Jeannelle Scheper' South Carolina So
10. Chancey Summers Oregon Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Tina Sutej' Arkansas Sr
2. Morgann LeLeux Georgia Fr
3. Katerina Stefanídi' Stanford Sr
4. Shade Weygandt Texas Tech Jr
5. Leslie Brost North Dakota State Sr
6. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech Fr
7. Rachel Laurent LSU Sr
8. Beth Buell South Dakota So
9. Shaylah Simpson Arizona State So
10. Victoria von Eynatten' Virginia Tech Fr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Whitney Gipson TCU Sr
2. Chelsea Hayes Louisiana Tech Sr
3. Tori Bowie Sn Mississippi Sr
4. Lorraine Ugen TCU Fr
5. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Jr
6. Arantxa King' Stanford Sr
7. April Sinkler Clemson Sr
8. Ti’anca Mock Oklahoma Sr
9. Leah Eber Purdue Sr
10. Francine Simpson' Kansas Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Jr
2. Mara Griva' Nebraska Jr
3. Michelle Jenije Florida State Sr
4. Colleen Felix' Georgia Jr
5. Ganna Demydova’ Sn Mississippi Sr
6. Shanieka Thomas’ San Diego State So
7. April Sinkler Clemson Sr
8. Jasmine Brunson Clemson Jr
9. Tori Franklin Michigan State Fr
10. Jasmine Manuel Louisiana-Lafayette Sr

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks Oklahoma Jr
2. Alyssa Hasslen Arizona Jr
3. Brittany Smith Illinois State Jr
4. Jeneva McCall Southern Illinois Sr
5. Skylar White Baylor Jr
6. Annie Alexander' Tennessee Sr
7. Ifeatu Okafor Texas Tech Jr
8. Rebecca O’Brien Buffalo Jr
9. Michelle Anumba Duke So
10. Keely Medeiros’ Florida Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Anna Jelmini Arizona State So
2. Jeneva McCall Southern Illinois Sr
3. Annie Alexander' Tennessee Sr
4. Brittany Borman Oklahoma Sr
5. Chinwe Okoro Louisville Sr
6. Whitney Ashley San Diego State Sr
7. Skylar White Baylor Jr
8. Lindsey Spencer Utah State Sr
9. Hilenn James’ Georgia So
10. Alex Collatz USC Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Jeneva McCall Southern Illinois Sr
2. Amanda Bingson UNLV Sr
3. Jenny Ozorai' USC So
4. Ida Storm’ UCLA So
5. Alana Krechyk’ Kansas Jr
6. Marissa Minderler USC Sr
7. Brittany Smith Illinois State Jr
8. Taylor Bush Arizona Jr
9. Melissa Kurzdorfer Penn State So
10. Brieanna Kennedy LSU Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Brittany Borman Oklahoma Sr
2. Melissa Fraser' De Paul Sr
3. Alanna Kovacs' De Paul Sr
4. Heather Bergmann Kansas Sr
5. Ana Ruzevic' Tulane Sr
6. Leigh Petranoff Illinois State Sr
7. Brianna Bain Stanford Fr
8. Hannah Carson Texas Tech Fr
9. Laura Asimakis Texas A&M Sr
10. Jenna Wargo Louisville So

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Brianne Theisen' Oregon Sr
2. Barbara Nwaba UC Santa Barbara Sr
3. Chelsea Carrier-Eades West Virginia Sr
4. Ryann Krais Kansas State Sr
5. Precious Nwokey Texas Tech Sr
6. Kiani Profit Maryland Sr
7. Brittany Harrell Florida So
8. Keia Pinnick Arizona State So
9. Jessica Flax Wisconsin Sr
10. Dorcas Akinniyi Wisconsin Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. LSU 58
2. Oregon 57
3. Kansas 41
=4. Arizona 36
=4. Clemson 36
6. Texas 28
7. Arkansas 27
8. Oklahoma 26
9. Central Florida 25
10. Texas A&M 24
11. Southern Illinois 23
12. Colorado 22
13. Stanford 19
14. USC 18
=15. Illinois State 17
=15. Tennessee 17
17. Texas Tech 16
18. TCU 15
19. De Paul 14
=20. Dartmouth 13
=20. Georgia 13
=20. Iowa State 13
=20. Louisiana Tech 13
=24. Baylor 12
=24. BYU 12
=24. Florida 12
=27. Arizona State 11
=27. Florida State 11
=27. UCLA 11
=27. Villanova 11
=31. Georgetown 10
=31. Nebraska 10
=31. Ohio State 10
=31. Sn Mississippi 10
=31. Wichita State 10
=36. Alabama 8
=36. Oklahoma State 8
=36. UC Santa Barbara 8
=36. UNLV 8
=36. Washington 8
41. Kansas State 7
=42. Stony Brook 6
=42. San Diego State 6
=42. West Virginia 6
45. New Mexico 5
=46. Boston U 4
=46. Cincinnati 4
=46. Connecticut 4
=46. Louisville 4
=46. North Dakota State 4
=46. Tulane 4
=52. East Carolina 3
=52. Maryland 3
=52. Providence 3
=52. Rice 3
=52. Virginia Tech 3
=52. Weber State 3
58. Mississippi State 2
=59. Auburn 1
=59. Buffalo 1
=59. South Dakota 1
=59. Utah State 1