CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING OF U.S. MILERS
WHO HAVE BROKEN 4:00 IN THE MILE

(as of July 12, 2014)

The mark listed for each athlete is how fast he ran in his first-ever sub-4:00 mile. The list is for actual mile races, not any conversions from the 1500 (where a 3:42.22 is equivalent to 3:59.99) or the 1600 (where 3:58.61 is required). Dual citizens are not included unless they represented the U.S. internationally. Those with retroactive drug bans have been removed from the list.

2012 and 2013 were the years with the most new members, 23 each.

*=athlete never ran any faster in his career (this is more than half the total); i=mark made indoors.

Amendments are most welcome.

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

1957
1. Don Bowden (Cal) 3:58.7* (1) Stockton June 01
1960
2. Dyrol Burleson (Oregon) 3:58.6 (1) Eugene April 23
3. Jim Beatty (SCVYV) 3:58.0 (1) Modesto May 28
1962
4. Jim Grelle (Los Angeles TC) 3:59.9 (1) Walnut April 28
5. Keith Forman (Oregon) 3:58.3* (1) Modesto May 26
6. Cary Weisiger (USMC) 3:59.3 (2) Modesto May 26
7. Bill Dotson (Kansas) 3:59.0* (4) Walnut June 23
8. Bob Seaman (Los Angeles TC) 3:58.07* (4) London August 18
1963
9. Tom O’Hara (Loyola) 3:59.2i (2) New York February 15
1964
10. Archie San Romani Jr. (Oregon) 3:57.6* (3) Compton June 05
11. Morgan Groth (Oregon St) 3:57.9* (4) Compton June 05
12. Bob Day (UCLA) 3:58.9 (6) Compton June 05
13. Jim Ryun (Kansas HS) 3:59.0 (8) Compton June 05
14. Bob Schul (Miami/Ohio) 3:59.1 (1) San Diego June 13
1965
15. John Garrison (Los Angeles TC) 3:58.1* (2) Modesto May 29
1966
16. Roscoe Divine (Oregon) 3:59.1 (2) Eugene June 02
17. Wade Bell (Oregon) 3:59.8* (3) Eugene June 02
18. Tim Danielson (California HS) 3:59.4* (4) San Diego June 11
19. Richard Romo (unattached) 3:58.8* (1) Woodland Hills August 10
20. Ted Nelson (SoCal Striders) 3:59.4* (2) Woodland Hills August 10
1967
21. Dave Patrick (Villanova) 3:59.3i (1) New York February 17
22. Dave Wilborn (Oregon) 3:56.2* (3) Bakersfield June 23
23. Tom Von Ruden (49er TC) 3:56.9* (4) Bakersfield June 23
24. Sam Bair (Kent St) 3:58.7 (5) Bakersfield June 23
25. Marty Liquori (New Jersey HS) 3:59.8 (6) Bakersfield June 23
1968
26. Brian Kivlan (Manhattan) 3:57.4* (2) Philadelphia June 01
27. Jerry Richey (Pitt) 3:58.6* (3) Philadelphia June 01
28. Jack Fath (Fordham) 3:59.5* (5) Philadelphia June 01
29. Pat Traynor (USAF) 3:59.0* (3) Walnut August 10
1969
30. Chuck LaBenz (Arizona St) 3:58.4 (1) Berkeley May 31
31. John Lawson (PCC) 3:59.5 (4) Berkeley May 31
1970
32. Rick Riley (Washington St) 3:59.2* (1) Westwood May 16
33. Duncan Macdonald (Stanford) 3:59.6 (3) Westwood May 16
34. Jim Crawford (unattached) 3:59.6 (1) Modesto May 23
35. Howell Michael (William & Mary) 3:59.0 (2) Philadelphia May 30
36. John Mason (Pacific Coast Club) 3:58.4 (2) Berkeley May 30
37. Steve Prefontaine (Oregon) 3:57.4 (2) Eugene June 05
38. Steve Savage (Oregon) 3:59.2* (5) Eugene June 05
39. Dave Wottle (Bowling Green) 3:59.0 (1) Bloomington June 06
1971
40. Len Hilton (Houston) 3:59.1i (2) Houston February 13
41. Greg Carlberg (Nebraska) 3:59.6i* (3) Houston February 13
42. Larry Rose (Oklahoma St) 3:59.5 (1) Lawrence April 16
43. Lee LaBadie (Illinois) 3:58.8* (1) Carbondale May 11
44. Jerome Howe (Kansas St) 3:59.4 (1) Modesto May 29
45. Bob Wheeler (Duke) 3:59.9 (2) Seattle June 19
46. John Baker (Sports International) 3:59.8* (3) Eugene June 26
1972
47. Mark Winzenried (Club West) 3:59.5* (2) Los Angeles March 04
48. George Young (unattached) 3:59.6* (3) Los Angeles March 04
49. Juris Luzins (Quantico Marines) 3:58.2* (2) Modesto May 27
50. Ken Popejoy (Michigan St) 3:59.7 (4) Los Angeles June 9
1973
51. Tony Waldrop (North Carolina) 3:58.4 (1) Raleigh April 21
52. Reggie McAfee (North Carolina) 3:59.3 (2) Raleigh April 21
53. Barry Brown (Florida TC) 3:58.8* (2) Gainesville May 13
54. Mark Feig (Oregon) 3:59.5 (3) Eugene May 19
55. Tommy Fulton (Texas Southern) 3:57.8* (1) Arkadelphia May 25
56. Charlie McMullen (Missouri) 3:59.7 (1) East Lansing May 26
57. Rick Wohlhuter (UCTC) 3:58.8 (1) Wichita June 02
58. Dick Buerkle (New York AC) 3:58.0 (1) Gainesville June 04
59. Mark Schilling (San José St) 3:58.6* (6) Baton Rouge June 09
60. Paul Geis (Oregon TC) 3:58.0* (4) Eugene June 20
61. Jim Johnson (Club Northwest) 3:58.8* (6) Eugene June 20
62. Scott Daggatt (Oregon) 3:59.6 (7) Eugene June 20
1974
63. Mike Slack (unattached) 3:59.7i (1) Fargo January 26
64. Reed Fischer (Texas) 3:59.9i* (5) Houston February 09
65. Greg Gibson (Washington) 3:59.1i* (3) San Diego February 16
66. Paul Cummings (BYU) 3:56.4* (1) Tempe March 16
67. Steve Wheeler (Duke) 3:59.4* (1) Raleigh April 20
68. Denis Fikes (Penn) 3:55.0* (2) Philadelphia April 27
69. Karl Thornton (Penn) 3:57.9* (4) Philadelphia April 27
70. Bruce Fischer (UCTC) 3:58.5* (3) Wichita June 01
71. Ted Castaneda (Colorado) 3:58.5* (4) Wichita June 01
72. Keith Palmer (Kansas St) 3:59.2* (5) Wichita June 01
73. Jeff Schemmel (Kansas St) 3:59.4 (6) Wichita June 01
1975
74. Keith Munson (ITA) 3:58.5i* (2) Los Angeles March 22
75. Ken Swenson (ITA) 3:59.1* (2) Durham May 03
76. Steve Foster (Florida TC) 3:58.5 (1) Gainesville May 06
77. Steve Heidenreich (Indiana) 3:59.6 (2) Bowling Green May 10
78. Matt Centrowitz (New York AC) 3:59.2 (4) Modesto May 24
79. Gary Barger (Oregon) 3:58.8* (1) Eugene May 29
80. Mike Durkin (Illinois) 3:56.7* (2) Wichita May 31
1976
81. Steve Bolt (Alabama) 3:59.4i* (1) Baton Rouge February 28
82. Rick Musgrave (Colorado) 3:59.3 (5) Wichita May 29
1977
83. Steve Scott (UC Irvine) 3:59.7i (3) Los Angeles January 15
84. Ron Speirs (New York AC) 3:56.9* (4) Philadelphia April 30
85. Steve Lacy (Wisconsin) 3:59.64 (2) Wichita May 27
86. Ed Arriola (Arizona) 3:59.3* (4) Eugene June 14
1978
87. Greg Meyer (Athletic Attic) 3:59.1i* (1) Ann Arbor January 28
88. Tom Duits (Wn Michigan) 3:59.2* (3) Philadelphia April 29
89. Don Paige (Villanova) 3:58.10 (2) Westwood May 07
90. Craig Masback (Oxbridge) 3:59.6 (1) Oxford June 17
91. Jerald Jones (Santa Monica TC) 3:57.9* (7) Oslo June 27
92. Jeff Jirele (Santa Monica TC) 3:58.26* (8) Stockholm July 03
93. Phil Kane (Athletics West) 3:59.37 (9) Stockholm July 03
94. Greg Fredericks (Reading AA) 3:59.7* (2) University Park August 05
95. Mike Manke (Athletics West) 3:58.83* (4) Berlin August 18
1979
96. Mark Belger (Athletic Aattic) 3:58.4 (2) Berkeley June 09
97. Ross Donoghue (St John's) 3:58.0 (4) Piscataway June 23
98. Tom Smith (Colorado) 3:58.3 (1) Tillsonburg July 04
99. Andy Clifford (Cal) 3:59.49 (4) Gateshead July 08
1980
100. Jim Spivey (Indiana) 3:58.9i (3) Louisville February 09
101. Ray Wicksell (Sub-4 TC) 3:59.7 (1) Stanford March 22
102. Ron Cornell (UCLA) 3:57.7* (4) Westwood May 11
103. Larry Mangan (Penn St) 3:58.4 (1) University Park May 16
104. Mike Wyatt (Philly Pioneers) 3:58.0* (5) Philadelphia May 18
105. Todd Harbour (Baylor) 3:58.38 (5) Stockholm July 07
106. Bill McChesney (Oregon) 3:59.1 (2) Eugene July 26
1981
107. Richie Harris (Athletics West) 3:58.2 (2) Adelaide February 07
108. Tom Byers (Athletics West) 3:56.0i (3) Inglewood February 13
109. Doug Padilla (Athletics West) 3:56.6i (3) Daly City February 21
110. Chuck Aragon (Notre Dame) 3:59.92i (1) Champaign February 28
111. Dan Aldridge (Sub-4 TC) 3:59.9 (2) San José April 11
112. Rudy Chapa (Oregon) 3:57.04* (3) Eugene May 28
113. Ed Spinney (Athletics West) 3:57.34* (4) Eugene May 28
114. Ken Martin (Athletics West) 3:57.84* (5) Eugene May 28
115. John Gregorek (Georgetown) 3:57.10 (5) Villanova May 30
116. +Sydney Maree (Athletic Attic) 3:48.83 (1) Rieti September 09
(+ Maree had previous sub-4:00s, but not representing U.S.)
1982
117. Frank Assumma (UC Riverside) 3:57.3i (2) Los Angeles January 22
118. Dan Heikkinen (Athletics West) 3:59.05i* (1) Ann Arbor January 23
119. Vince Draddy (Virginia) 3:58.2i* (4) Boston February 13
120. Roger Jones (Auburn) 3:58.4i (5) Boston February 13
121. Thom Hunt (Athletics West) 3:59.5i (6) Boston February 13
122. Mark Fricker (Oregon St) 3:58.3* (1) Corvallis May 08
123. Jim Hill (Oregon) 3:56.41* (1) Eugene May 15
124. Joe Fabris (Aggie RC) 3:58.3* (9) Eugene June 05
125. Steve Plasencia (Athletics West) 3:58.34* (5) London July 17
1983
126. Chris Fox (Athletics West) 3:59.0i* (2) Johnson City January 15  
127. Kevin Johnson (East Tennessee) 3:59.1i (3) Johnson City January 15
128. Jay Woods (unattached) 3:58.2i (2) Daly City February 11
129. Brian Diemer (Michican) 3:59.93i* (1) Ann Arbor February 12
130. Dub Myers (Oregon) 3:57.06 (1) Eugene May 14
131. Gary Gustafson (Club Northwest) 3:58.4* (4) Vancouver June 01
132. Kevin Ryan (Athletics West) 3:57.60 (5) Eugene June 04
133. Adam Dixon (Harvard) 3:59.39 (7) Luxembourg July 20
1984
134. Randy Wilson (Athletics West) 3:58.74* (3) Eugene May 12
135. Mike Blackmore (Oregon) 3:59.80 (4) Eugene May 12
136. Terry Brahm (Indiana) 3:59.35 (2) Tillsonburg July 07
137. Brian Theriot (adidas) 3:56.10* (8) Oslo July 21
1985
138. Jim McKeon (Richmond) 3:58.62 (6) Johnson City January 19
139. Cliff Sheehan (Harvard) 3:59.2* (4) Philadelphia April 27
140. Gary Lewis (Fresno St) 3:58.6* (7) San José May 25
141. Richard Block (Bob Schul RT) 3:59.84* (2) Tillsonburg June 29
142. Henry Marsh (Athletics West) 3:59.31* (3) Bern August 16
1986
143. Mike Stahr (New York Pioneers) 3:58.79i (1) Allston January 26
144. Jeff Atkinson (Stanford) 3:56.49 (2) Modesto May 10
145. Earl Jones (Santa Monica TC) 3:58.76* (4) Westwood May 17
146. Marty Hemsley (adidas) 3:59.70* (4) Eugene May 17
147. Kevin King (Club Connecticut) 3:58.31* (5) Villanova June 14
148. Maurice Smith (Adams St) 3:59.70 (7) Belfast June 30
1987
149. James Murphy (Indiana TC) 3:59.99i* (2) Indanapolis January 16
150. Joe Falcon (Arkansas) 3:56.77i (1) Fayetteville January 31
151. Gawain Guy (H&R) 3:58.56 (2) Modesto May 9
152. Harold Kuphaldt (Oregon) 3:59.73* (2) Eugene May 16
153. Rich Bergesen (Oregon) 3:59.79* (3) Eugene May 16
1988
154. Brian Abshire (Athletics West) 3:58.62i* (2) Johnson City January 22
155. Steve Ave (New Balance) 3:59.09i (3) Allston January 31
156. Roosevelt Jackson (Reebok) 3:59.41i* (3) New York February 05
157. John Quade (Arizona) 3:57.3i (1) Notre Dame February 06
158. Darryl Frerker (unattached) 3:58.1i (2) Notr eDame February 06
159. Karl Van Calcar (Oregon St) 3:59.35* (1) Corvallis May 07
160. Tim Hacker (Athletics West) 3:55.7 (4) Westwood June 05
161. Bruce Stirling (Reebok) 3:59.1* (5) Eugene July 02
1989
162. Brian Jaeger (Nike Boston) 3:59.47i* (2) Johnson City January 27
163. Reuben Reina (Arkansas) 3:58.88i (2) Ft. Worth February 18
164. Bob Whelan (Kentucky) 3:58.82i (3) Indianapolis March 11
165. Mark Coogan (Nike Boston) 3:58.81* (1) Dedham June 10
166. Brad Schlapak (Northeastern) 3:59.91 (2) Dedham June 10
167. Greg Whiteley (Brown) 3:59.15 (5) Westwood June 10
168. Paul Greer (San Diego TC) 3:59.79* (6) Westwood June 10
1990
169. Eddie Slowikowski (Loyola) 3:59.36i (1) Boston February 18
170. Eric Henry (Arkansas) 3:59.18i (2) Indianapolis March 10
171. Jim Norris (New Balance) 3:59.5* (1) Holmdel June 23
1991
172. Matt Taylor (Fox) 3:57.84i* (2) Fayetteville January 25
173. Bill Burke (Princeton) 3:58.70i (1) New York February 01
174. Mark Deady (Nike Indiana) 3:58.65i* (1) Boston February 16
175. Charles Marsala (Nike Indiana) 3:58.73i* (2) Boston February 16
176. Mike Michno (New Balance) 3:58.94i* (3) Boston February 16
177. Bill Rathbun (Boston AA) 3:59.94i* (4) Boston February 16
178. Bob Kennedy (Indiana) 3:58.11i (1) Indianapolis March 09
179. John Trautmann (Georgetown) 3:58.52i (4) Indianapolis March 09
180. Matt Giusto (Mizuno) 3:59.18 (3) Stanford March 30
181. Gerry Donakowski (Nike North) 3:59.1* (4) Dedham June 9
182. Terrance Herrington (Nike Atlantic) 3:55.61 (8) Villeneuve-d’Ascq July 01
183. Christian Cushing-Murray (SMTC) 3:57.70 (10) Villeneuve-d’Ascq July 01
1992
184. Len Sitko (unattached) 3:59.29i* (4) Birmingham March 14
185. Ernie Freer (Bulldog TC) 3:59.04* (1) Fresno April 04
186. Steve Holman (Georgetown) 3:53.31 (4) Oslo July 04
187. Paul Vandegrift (William & Mary) 3:59.60 (3) Belfast August 31
1993
188. Erik Nedeau (Northeastern) 3:59.68i (1) Boston February 27
189. Aaron Ramirez (Mizuno) 3:59.57* (3) San Francisco May 15
190. Jim Sorenson (Reebok) 3:59.70 (4) San Francisco May 15
191. Ronnie Harris (Sallie Mae TC) 3:58.03* (5) Eugene June 05
192. Bob Lesko (Sallie Mae TC) 3:58.23* (6) Eugene June 05
193. Danny Maas (Reebok) 3:58.83* (7) Eugene June 05
194. Mark Dailey (New York AC) 3:57.16* (12) Oslo July 10
1994
195. Mark Sivieri (unattached) 3:59.85i* (2) Boston January 28
196. Dave Wittman (Nike Texas) 3:59.28i (2) Notre Dame February 05
197. Buck Jones (Club Northwest) 3:57.43* (3) Eugene June 04
198. Shannon Lemora (Nike Oregon) 3:57.47* (4) Eugene June 04
199. Benny McIntosh (Asics) 3:58.25* (6) Eugene June 04
200. Chris Katon (unattached) 3:59.19* (9) Eugene June 04
201. Jon Warren (Nike Texas) 3:59.30* (10) Eugene June 04
202. Jim Howarth (NikeRR) 3:59.75* (12) Eugene June 04
203. Shane Healy (BRC) 3:59.23* (7) Cork June 25
1995
204. Brian Hyde (William & Mary) 3:59.92i (2) Johnson City January 28
205. Paul McMullen (Eastern Michigan) 3:57.34i (2) Notre Dame February 04
206. Jason Pyrah (Mizuno) 3:58.43i (2) Los Angeles February 11
207. Brad Sumner (NYAC) 3:59.11* (2) Philadelphia April 29
208. Tom Nohilly (Reebok East) 3:59.75* (4) Philadelphia April 29
209. Gordon Johnson (Brooks) 3:56.24* (9) Eugene June 04
1996
210. Matt Holthaus (Reebok East) 3:58.80i (1) Allston February 10
211. Michael Cox (Nike) 3:59.20* (1) Lawrence April 20
1997
212. Dan Browne (Army) 3:59.37i (1) Annapolis February 01
213. Corey Ihmels (Iowa St) 3:59.70i* (2h) Indianapolis March 07
214. Alan Culpepper (adidas) 3:58.15 (5) Portland May 11
215. Richie Boulet (New Balance) 3:58.62 (6) Portland May 11
216. Karl Paranya (Haverford) 3:57.6 (2) Haverford May 14
217. Jamey Harris (Reebok Aggies) 3:59.19 (1) Stanford May 27
218. Marc Davis (Nike) 3:54.30* (8) Nice July 16
219. Darin Shearer (CMS) 3:59.76 (2) Falmouth August 16
1998
220. David Krummenacker (Georgia Tech) 3:58.62i (2) Gainesville February 07
221. Ryan Travis (Arkansas) 3:59.69i (1) Ames February 07
222. Seneca Lassiter (Arkansas) 3:59.60i (4) New York February 13
223. Brian Gallagher (La Salle) 3:59.91i* (2) Boston February 14
224. Gabe Jennings (Stanford) 3:59.32 (3) Walnut April 19
225. Brian Baker (New Balance) 3:58.80* (3) Brunswick July 04
226. Michael Stember (Stanford) 3:59.31 (5) Brunswick July 04
227. Scott Anderson (Reebok East) 3:59.80 (7) Brunswick July 04
1999
228. Bryan Berryhill (Colorado St) 3:56.52 (2) Wanganui January 16
229. Tim Broe (Alabama) 3:59.38i (1) Notre Dame February 06
230. Jonathon Riley (Stanford) 3:58.72i (2) Ames February 06
231. Adam Goucher (Fila) 3:57.63 (1) Eugene May 15
2000
232. Jason Lunn (Farm Team) 3:58.42i (2) Boston January 29
233. Rich Kenah (New Balance) 3:59.43i* (6) Fayetteville February 12
234. Dwight Davis (Tulsa) 3:59.29* (3) Walnut April 16
235. Sam Gabremariam (Reebok East) 3:59.17* (4) Philadelphia April 29
236. Steve Fein (Oregon) 3:59.35* (3) Eugene May 13
237. Mike Miller (FTW) 3:59.86 (5) Eugene May 13
2001
238. Alan Webb (Virginia HS) 3:59.86i (3) New York City January 20
239. Dan Wilson (unattached) 3:59.14i* (4) Roxbury Crossing February 04
240. Sharif Karie (Arkansas) 3:59.60i* (6) Fayetteville February 10
241. Charlie Gruber (Kansas) 3:58.51i (2) Fayetteville March 10
242. Jeremy Tolman (Weber St) 3:59.99i* (6) Fayetteville March 10
243. Andy Downin (Wisconsin RRT) 3:59.39 (2) Des Moines April 28
244. Clay Schwabe (Army) 3:59.43* (4) Princeton May 12
245. Ibrahim Aden (Nike) 3:56.95 (7) Portland June 03
2002
246. Jeremy Huffman (Farm Team) 3:59.81i* (5) New York City March 01
247. Eric Garner (Washington) 3:58.93i* (1) Seattle March 02
248. Donald Sage (Stanford) 3:59.49i* (2) Seattle March 02
249. Brandon Strong (Arizona St) 3:59.59i* (3) Seattle March 02
250. Ray Hughes (Nike) 3:59.78i* (4) Seattle March 02
251. Matt Lane (Nike) 3:57.57* (10) Eugene May 26
252. Bolota Asmerom (Nike) 3:59.86* (1) Stanford June 08
2003
253. Rob Myers (Ohio St) 3:58.64i (1) Lexington February 08
254. Luke Watson (Notre Dame) 3:57.83i* (1) Notre Dame February 08
255. Ian Connor (Nike) 3:58.24i* (5) Notre Dame February 08
256. Jason Long (Asics) 3:59.99i* (4) New York City February 15
257. Grant Robison (Stanford) 3:58.95i* (1) Seattle March 08
2004
258. Jordan Desilets (En Michigan) 3:59.83i* (4) Notre Dame February 07
259. Nathan Robison (BYU) 3:59.99i* (1) Seattle February 14
260. Steve Slattery (Nike) 3:59.78 (7) Eugene June 19
261. Aaron Lanzel (US Navy) 3:59.88* (8) Eugene June 19
262. Said Ahmed (Arkansas) 3:57.33 (2) Burnaby July 01
263. Chris Estwanik (Nike Farm Team) 3:58.17* (3) Burnaby July 01
264. Daniel Lincoln (Nike) 3:57.68* (11) London July 30
2005
265. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 3:53.61i (2) Roxbury Crossing January 29
266. Scott McGowan (New Balance) 3:58.91i (7) Roxbury Crossing January 29
267. Sean Jefferson (Indiana) 3:56.44i* (1) Notre Dame February 05
268. John Jefferson (Indiana) 3:57.85i (2) Notre Dame February 05
269. Leo Manzano (Texas) 3:59.86i (1) Lincoln February 26
270. Jon Rankin (UCLA) 3:57.89 (1) Westwood April 09
271. Bryan Lindsay (BYU) 3:59.16* (2) Westwood April 09
272. Anthony Famiglietti (adidas) 3:58.23 (1) Nashville June 04
2006
273. Sean O’Brien (Nike Farm Team) 3:59.05i (1) Seattle January 14
274. Elliott Blount (Nike Farm Team) 3:59.61i* (4) Seattle January 14
275. Chris Lukezic (Reebok) 3:58.53i (10) Roxbury Crossing January 28
276. Ryan Kleimenhagen (Team Minnesota) 3:59.00i* (11) Roxbury Crossing January 28
277. Russell Brown (Stanford) 3:59.65i (3) Fayetteville February 10
278. Austin Abbott (Washington) 3:59.47i (2) Seattle February 11
279. Stephen Pifer (Colorado) 3:59.55i (3) Seattle February 11
280. Christian Smith (Kansas St) 3:59.60i* (2) Ames March 04
281. Michael McGrath (Oregon) 3:59.25i* (1) Seattle March 04
282. Jason Jabaut (Nike Farm Team) 3:59.07 (4) Beaverton May 04
283. Matt Tegenkamp (Nike) 3:56.38* (1) Madison May 06
284. Chris Solinsky (Wisconsin) 3:57.80 (2) Madison May 06
2007
285. Nick Symmonds (Oregon TC) 3:56.72i* (1) Seattle January 13
286. Garrett Heath (Stanford) 3:59.60i (2) Seattle January 13
287. Blake Boldon (Saucony) 3:59.18i* (1) Ames March 03
288. Josh McDougal (Liberty) 3:57.46* (1) Lynchburg March 31
289. David Torrence (Cal) 3:58.62 (1) Berkeley April 28
290. Sean Graham (Oregon TC) 3:58.4* (2) Beaverton May 10
291. Bobby Curtis (Villanova) 3:57.20* (1) Swarthmore May 20
292. Michael Kerrigan (Villanova) 3:59.60* (2) Swarthmore May 20
293. Jeff See (unattached) 3:58.70 (2) Nashville June 02
294. Jake Watson (Notre Dame) 3:59.40* (3) Nashville June 02
295. Ben Gregory (Wisconsin RRT) 3:59.69* (4) Nashville June 02
296. Ben True (Dartmouth) 3:59.99* (1) Cambridge June 17
297. Seth Summerside (adidas) 3:57.84* (4) Braschaat July 21
2008
298. Will Leer (Oregon TC) 3:59.83i (1) Seattle January 26
299. Andrew Bumbalough (Georgetown) 3:58.46i (1) New Haven February 02
300. John Richardson (Kentucky) 3:59.35i* (2) Lexington February 02
301. Steve Sherer (Athletic Performance) 3:56.00i* (1) Seattle February 02
302. Kyle Perry (BYU) 3:59.16i* (2) Seattle February 02
303. Kyle Alcorn (Arizona State) 3:59.82i* (3) Seattle February 02
304. Jack Bolas (Wisconsin) 3:59.40i (1) Notre Dame February 09
305. Jordan Fife (Brooks Indiana) 3:59.75i* (2) Notre Dame February 09
306. Brandon Bethke (Wisconsin) 3:59.85i (3) Notre Dame February 09
307. A.J. Acosta (Oregon) 3:58.52i (1) Seattle March 08
308. Darren Brown (Texas) 3:59.99 (3) Austin April 05
309. Laef Barnes (UCLA) 3:59.96* (1) Westwood April 12
310. Scott Bauhs (Chico State) 3:59.81* (1) Chico April 12
311. Andrew Wheating (Oregon) 3:58.16 (1) Eugene April 26
312. Lopez Lomong (Nike) 3:53.97 (5) Eugene June 08
2009
313. German Fernandez (Oklahoma St) 3:56.50i (1) Fayetteville January 24
314. Dorian Ulrey (Arkansas) 3:57.60i (2) Fayetteville January 24
315. Liam Boylan-Pett (unattached) 3:59.40i (1) University Park January 31
316. Shane Knoll (Michigan State) 3:57.36i* (1) Notre Dame February 07
317. Justin Switzer (Michigan) 3:58.86i* (3) Notre Dame February 07
318. Jacob Boone (Oklahoma) 3:59.07i* (4) Notre Dame February 07
319. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon) 3:57.92i (1) Seattle February 14
320. Craig Miller (Wisconsin) 3:59.09i (1) Notre Dame March 07
321. Galen Rupp (Oregon) 3:57.86i (1) Seattle March 07
322. Michael Coe (Cal) 3:56.18* (1) Berkeley April 25
323. Tommy Schmitz (Saucony) 3:58.92 (3) Berkeley April 25
324. Derek Scott (Brooks) 3:57.87* (2) St. Louis May 23
325. Tom Brooks (Oregon TC) 3:59.31* (1) Beaverton May 28
326. Dan Strackeljahn (Big River RC) 3:59.77* (2) Murfreesboro June 06
327. Evan Jager (Oregon TC) 3:54.35* (7) Eugene June 07
328. Jordan McNamara (Oregon) 3:59.87 (1) Eugene July 16
329. Mark Thompson (unat) 3:59.29* (3) Brasschaat July 25
2010
330. Andrew Bayer (Indiana) 3:58.98i (4) Bloomington January 29
331. Erik van Ingen (Binghamton) 3:59.58i (1) University Park January 30
332. Abdi Hassan (Arizona) 3:59.76i (3) Seattle January 30
333. Alex McClary (unattached) 3:57.32i* (2) Fayetteville February 12
334. Andy McClary (unattached) 3:58.95i (5) Fayetteville February 12
335. Riley Masters (Maine) 3:59.97i (1) Allston February 13
336. Dylan Ferris (Stanford) 3:58.90i* (1) Seattle February 13
337. Eric Harasyn (Oklahoma) 3:59.97i (3) Seattle February 13
338. Mac Fleet (Oregon) 3:57.70i* (2) Seattle February 13
339. Mark Matusak (Cal) 3:58.36i* (3) Seattle February 13
340. Jordan Horn (adidas) 3:58.67i* (5) Seattle February 13
341. Andrew Jesien (unattached) 3:58.91i* (7) Seattle February 13
342. Sam Bair Jr. (unattached) 3:59.72i* (10) Seattle February 13
343. Kyle Merber (Columbia) 3:58.52i (1) New York March 05
344. Tony Jordanek (unattached) 3:58.80i* (2) New York March 05
345. Kyle Heath (unattached) 3:59.83i* (4) New York March 05
346. Ben Blankenship (Minnesota) 3:57.87i (1) Seattle March 06
347. Blake Shaw (USC) 3:59.85i* (5) Seattle March 06
348. Steve Sodaro (Cal) 3:59.42* (2) Berkeley April 24
349. Kyle King (unattached) 3:59.84* (4) Nashville June 05
2011
350. Rob Novak (New York AC) 3:59.70i (4) New York January 22
351. Cory Leslie (Ohio St) 3:57.97i (1) University Park January 29
352. Patrick Casey (Montana St) 3:59.76i (1) Bozeman February 04
353. Mack Chaffee (Ragged Mtn) 3:58.80i* (5) Boston February 12
354. Miles Batty (BYU) 3:55.79i (2) Seattle February 12
355. Duncan Phillips (Arkansas) 3:58.82i* (5) Seattle February 12
356. Michael Hammond (Va Tech) 3:58.41i (1) Notre Dame March 05
357. Jeff Thode (Iowa) 3:58.72i* (2) Notre Dame March 05
358. James Cameron (Washington) 3:58.51i* (2) Seattle March 05
359. Matt Elliott (Brooks) 3:58.96 (1) Nashville June 04
360. Patrick Todd (unattached) 3:59.76* (4) Nashville June 04
361. Kyle Miller (Nike) 3:55.38* (5) Eugene June 04
2012
362. Timothy Ritchie (Boston AA) 3:58.49i* (2) Boston January 28
363. Christian Gonzalez (New Jersey/New York TC) 3:59.98i* (4) Boston January 28
364. Ryan Hill (North Carolina St) 3:58.33i (1) Blacksburg February 04
365. Peter Callahan (Princeton) 3:58.86i (1) University Park February 04
366. Brian Gagnon (New Jersey/New York TC) 3:57.91i* (2) Boston February 11
367. Eric Jenkins (Northeastern) 3:59.18i (4) Boston February 11
368. Alex Hatz (Wisconsin) 3:58.68i* (1) Fayetteville February 11
369. George Alex (Oklahoma) 3:58.76i* (2) Fayetteville February 11
370. Frezer Legesse (Oklahoma) 3:58.95i (4) Fayetteville February 11
371. Michael Atchoo (Stanford) 3:59.92i (1) Seattle February 11
372. Robby Creese (Penn St) 3:59.52i (2) Seattle February 11
373. Matt Maldonado (Long Beach St) 3:59.08i* (1) Seattle February 25
374. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 3:59.13i* (2) Seattle February 25
375. Joe Stilin (Princeton) 3:59.98i (4) New York March 03
376. Kirubel Erassa (Oklahoma St) 3:58.84i (1) Notre Dame March 03
377. De’Sean Turner (Indiana) 3:59.81i (4) Notre Dame March 03
378. John Mickowski (unattached) 3:57.59i* (1) Seattle March 03
379. Dan Huling (Reebok) 3:58.24i* (2) Seattle March 03
380. Nick Happe (Arizona St) 3:58.73i* (3) Seattle March 03
381. David Adams (unattached) 3:58.44* (3) Lawrence April 21
382. Ryan Witt (unattached) 3:59.91* (2) Roanoke May 10
383. Bobby Mack (unattached) 3:59.70* (1) Warwick May 29
384. Elliott Heath (Stanford) 3:58.48* (3) Cork July 17
2013
385. Andrew Poore (adidas) 3:58.85i* (1) Bloomington January 25
386. Brandon Kidder (Penn State) 3:59.48i (1) University Park
January 26
387. Shane Moskowitz (Oklahoma St) 3:59.48i* (6) Fayetteville January 26
388. Austin Mudd (Wisconsin) 3:59.33i (1) Notre Dame
February 02
389. Ryan McNiff (adidas) 3:59.11i* (3) Fayetteville
February 08
390. Christopher Fallon (Ohio St) 3:59.37i* (4) Fayetteville February 08
391. Chad Noelle (Oregon) 3:59.57i (1) Seattle February 09
392. Donn Cabral (Nike) 3:56.41* (3) Seattle February 09
393. Brett Johnson (Oregon) 3:58.62i* (6) Seattle February 09
394. Tyler Stutzman (Stanford) 3:58.85i (2) Seattle February 23
395. Matt Miner (Oregon) 3:59.01i* (3) Seattle February 23
396. Jeramy Elkaim (Oregon) 3:59.18i* (4) Seattle February 23
397. John Simmons (Minnesota) 3:59.32i* (4) Notre Dame March 2
398. Michael Rutt (New Jersey/New York TC) 3:57.18* (2) Philadelphia April 27
399. Tyler Mulder (Nike) 3:57.37* (3) Philadelphia April 27
400. Robby Andrews (adidas) 3:57.82* (4) Philadelphia April 27
401. Owen Dawson (unattached) 3:59.74* (5) Philadelphia April 27
402. Dan Clark (unattached) 3:59.45 (2) St. Louis
May 30
403. Isaac Presson (North Carolina) 3:58.67* (2) Nashville June 1
404. Dey Dey (unattached) 3:59.96* (3) Nashville June 1
405. Trevor Dunbar (Oregon) 3:59.06 (1) Portland July 15
406. Rob Finnerty (Wisconsin) 3:59.42* (2) Portland July 15
407. Dan Lowry (Michigan) 3:59.30* (6) Saline August 4
2014
408. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth) 3:58.04i* (1) Boston January 25
409. Daniel Quigley (Oregon TC) 3:59.59i* (4) Seattle January 31
410. Jake Edwards (Columbus RC) 3:59.47i (2) Geneva February 01
411. Travis Mahoney (New Jersey/New York TC) 3:58.61i* (5) Boston
February 08
412. Patrick McGregor (New Jersey/New York TC) 3:58.70i* (6) Boston
February 08
413. Taylor Gilland (Boston Sharks) 3:58.77i* (7) Boston February 08
414. Michael Williams (Princeton) 3:59.63i* (1) Boston February 08
415. Sam Penzenstadler (Loyola/Chicago) 3:58.21* (2) Notre Dame February 08
416. Matt Hillenbrand (Kentucky) 3:57.00* (2) Ames February 15
417. Izaic Yorks (Washington) 3:59.04* (4) Seattle February 15
418. Jesse Garn (Binghamton) 3:59.37i* (1) Boston March 02
419. Andrew Colley (NC State) 3:59.34 (5) Greenville April 12
420. Thomas Awad (Penn) 3:58.34* (1) Philadelphia April 26
421. Eric Finan (Team Minnesota) 3:58.73* (1) Concord June 5
422. Eric Avila (unattached) 3:56.89* (1) San Diego June 5
423. Colby Alexander (Oregon) 3:59.69* (4) Burnaby July 10

© Track & Field News, 2014

And on the international front:
Be sure to check out the all-time world list of sub-4:00 milers, arranged alphabetically, which can also be found in the T&FN Archive (albeit not in a completely up-to-date format).

Chronological listing of U.S. women who have broken 4:30 in the Mile (compiled by Bring Back The Mile)