2005 MEN'S HIGH SCHOOL LEADERS

Compiled by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(marks received and verified by 8/30/2005)

These lists contain the top U.S. high school marks for the 2004-5 season in standard events, fewer in other events. The current outdoor national record (as recognized by T&FN) is listed at the head of each event. All marks without specific wind info were placed on the windy list.

Symbols: +=converted mark; i=indoor mark; (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (affected events only); y=mark made at yard distance; ' = after name, non-U.S. citizen. Classes: ****=8th grade; ***=frosh; **=soph; *=junior; ?=unknown; all others are seniors.

We welcome all amendments to these lists. Please send all men's high school information to Jack Shepard, 14551 Southfield Drive, Westminster, CA 92683 (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ). Contact Shepard to purchase High School Track, which carries much deeper yearly lists in addition to all-time compilations and record sections.

 

100 METERS (10.13; 10.08p)
10.08 ................... J-Mee Samuels (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC)
10.38 .................... *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills, Ca)
10.39 .................. Jerek Hewett (West Brunswick, Shallotte, NC)
10.41(A) ..................... Jeremy Dodson (Washington, Denver, Co)
10.43 .................. *Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks, Ca)
10.45 .............. Will Glover (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, In)
10.46 ............... Michael Ray Garvin (Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ)
10.47 .................. *Charles Clark (Bayside, Virginia Beach, Va)
.......................... Trindon Holliday (Northeast, Zachary, La)
10.48 ........................... *Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton, Ca)
.................................... Justin Woods (Los Alamitos, Ca)
Wind-aided:
10.05 ................... J-Mee Samuels (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC)
10.21 ............ Jacoby Ford (Cardinal Newman, West Palm Beach, Fl)
10.35(A) ............... Jerek Hewett (West Brunswick, Shallotte, NC)
10.37 ................... *Ahmad Rashad (Carman-Ainsworth, Flint, Mi)
10.38 ........... **Deonte Thompson (Glades Central, Belle Glade, Fl)

200 METERS (20.13)
20.32(A) ................ J-Mee Samuels (Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC)
20.70(A) ..................... Jeremy Dodson (Washington, Denver, Co)
20.80(A) ...................... *Trey Harts (Barbe, Lake Charles, La)
20.90(A) .................. *Jacob Scheuerman (Chaparral, Parker, Co)
20.92 .................... *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills, Ca)
............. Dominique Worsley (Manchester Central, Manchester, NH)
21.02 .................. *Ahmad Rashad (Carman-Ainsworth, Flint, Mi)
21.05(A) ................................. Nate Yorks (Littleton, Co)
21.09 ..................... Justin Oliver (Redan, Stone Mountain, Ga)
21.13 ........................... *Devin Mays (Lincoln, Stockton, Ca)
Wind-aided:
20.73 ................... *Ahmad Rashad (Carman-Ainsworth, Flint, Mi)
20.88 .................... *Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills, Ca)
21.01 ............................... Justin Woods (Los Alamitos, Ca)
21.03 ........................... Jeff Farnell (Montini, Lombard, Il)
21.13 ......................... Wes Williams (Esperanza, Anaheim, Ca)

400 METERS (44.69)
45.84 ........................ David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles, Ca)
46.11 ..................... Justin Oliver (Redan, Stone Mountain, Ga)
46.39 .................... Quentin Summers (Madison, San Antonio, Tx)
46.42 .................................. *LaJerald Betters (Waco, Tx)
46.47 .................... *Nate Anderson (Benson Poly, Portland, Or)
46.59 ......................... *Justin Terry (Leon, Tallahassee, Fl)
46.77 ..................... *Jacob Scheuerman (Chaparral, Parker, Co)
................................ Bryan Webb (Bearden, Knoxville, Tn)
46.81 ..................... **Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Los Angeles,, Ca)
46.88 ........................ *Shaquan Brown (Kennedy, Paterson, NJ)

800 METERS (1:46.45)
1:49.84 ............. Rob Novak (Bordentown Regional, Bordentown, NJ)
1:50.14 .......... **Karjuan Williams (St Augustine, New Orleans, La)
1:50.7 .............................. **Nectaly Barbosa (Prosser, Wa)
1:50.71(A) ....... Cody Harper (Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM)
1:50.85 ............... Justin Craddock (Kenmore East, Tonawanda, NY)
1:51.06 .............................. Dan Wallace-Periac (Nyack, NY)
1:51.10 ....................... Thuom Mathiang (Tucker, Richmond, Va)
1:15.18 ................................... Jeff See (Middletown, Oh)
1:51.26 ................................ Colin Campbell (Ventura, Ca)
1:51.65 ............... **Cory Primm (Westlake, Westlake Village, Ca)

MILE (3:53.43)  [+ = converted from meters]
4:04.83 ................................... Jeff See (Middletown, Oh)
4:05.24+ ..................... Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca)
4:06.53 ........ Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, Tn)
4:07.19 ............. *Craig Miller (Manheim Township, Lancaster, Pa)
4:07.29+ .................................. Ken Cormier (Douglas, Az)
4:08.13 ......... Justin Switzer (Waterford-Kettering, Waterford, Mi)
4:08.49+ ............. Chris Barnicle (Newton North, Newtonville, Ma)
4:08.98+ ........................... Kevin Tschirhart (Northport, NY)
4:09.68+ ............... *Jack Bolas (Chapel Hill, NC) (4:08.23 1600)
4:10.08 ................... *Andrew Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside, Ca)


TWO MILE (8:36.3)
8:51.13 ...................... Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca)
8:52.19 .............. Chris Barnicle (Newton North, Newtonville, Ma)
8:53.94 ............................. Chris Rombough (New London, Wi)
8:56.06 ................................... Lex Williams (Dexter, Mi)
8:58.08 ..................... Zuber Ahmed (Benson Poly, Portland, Or)
8:59.23 ..................... *Sandy Roberts (Broughton, Raleigh, NC)
9:00.98+ .. Andrew Bumbalough (Academy, Brentwood, Tn) (8:57.83 3200)
9:01.34+ .............. *Kenny Klotz (Central Catholic, Portland, Or)
9:01.88+ ...................... Yosef Ghebray (Logan, Union City, Ca)
9:01.95 ............................ Kevin Tschirhart (Northport, NY)

5000 METERS (13:37.91)
14:25.89 ........................... *Diego Mercado (West Covina, Ca)
14:30.03 .................... Andy Biladeau (Tampa Jesuit, Tampa, Fl)
14:38.23 ........... *Isaac Stouhtenburgh (Crater, Central Point, Or)
14:41.76 ................ Tim McLeod (Catalina Foothills, Tucson, Az)
14:43.87 .......................... *Daniel Mercado (West Covina, Ca)
10:000-meters:
32:20.78 ...................... Alex Mason (Brophy Prep, Phoenix, Az)
32:40.04 ....................... Waleed Totari (Damien, La Verne, Ca)

STEEPLE (8:50.1)
9:06.60 ................. John Martinez (North Rockland, Thiells, NY)
9:13.90 .................... Kevin McDermott (Chaminade, Mineola, NY)
9:24.60 .................................... Dan Martin (Commack, NY)
9:25.17 ................................ Cory Thorne (Portsmouth, NH)
9:26.6 .................. Travis Wolfe (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY)
2000-meter steeplechase:
5:49.11 ................................ Cory Thorne (Portsmouth, NH)
5:51.64 ................. John Martinez (North Rockland, Thiells, NY)
5:53.67 .................... Kevin McDermott (Chaminade, Mineola, NY)

110 HURDLES (13.30)
13.69 .................... Jamaal Charles (Memorial, Port Arthur, Tx)
13.70(A) ...................... *Darius Reed (Washington, Denver, Co)
13.71 ....................... Jared Huske (Highland Park, Topeka, Ks)
13.72 ........................ Trevor Gerland (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx)
....................... *Carrington Queen (Chichester, Boothwyn, Pa)
13.81 .............................. *Cordera Jenkins (Dickinson, Tx)
13.82 .................................. **Johnny Dutch (Clayton, NC)
13.83 ...................... **Bryce Brown (Harrison, Evansville, In)
............................ Deaaron Duval (Riverview, Sarasota, Fl)
13.86 ............. Jordan Seabrook (North Central, Indianapolis, In)
Wind-aided
13.55 .................... Jamaal Charles (Memorial, Port Arthur, Tx)
13.62 ........................ Trevor Gerland (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx)
13.64 .............................. *Cordera Jenkins (Dickinson, Tx)
13.77 .................................. **Johnny Dutch (Clayton, NC)
13.81 ........................... Tavaris Washington (Bainbridge, Ga)
110HH(42"):
14.27 ......................... *Darius Reed (Washington, Denver, Co)

300 HURDLES (35.32)
36.03 .................... Jamaal Charles (Memorial, Port Arthur, Tx)
36.06 ...................... *David Klech (California, San Ramon, Ca)
36.21 ........................... Tavaris Washington (Bainbridge, Ga)
36.34 ...................... **Bryce Brown (Harrison, Evansville, In)
36.60 ................................... Simeon Harris (Cordova, Tn)
36.64 ........................................ Jake Hanson (Yelm, Wa)
36.69 ......................... Brian Hartline (Glen Oak, Canton, Oh)
36.77 ............................ Darryl Elston (Rogers, Toledo, Oh)
36.79 ........................ *Clint Renfro (Carroll, Southlake, Tx)
36.93 ....................... Val Dai'Re (Buhach Colony, Atwater, Ca)
............................ Jared Huske (Highland Park, Topeka, Ks)

400 HURDLES (49.38)
50.61 .............................. Greg Offerman (Charles City, Ia)
50.84 .............................. Justin Gaymon (Phillipsburg, NJ)
51.10 ........................... Tavaris Washington (Bainbridge, Ga)
51.28 ...................... *David Klech (California, San Ramon, Ca)
52.06 .................................. **Johnny Dutch (Clayton, NC)
400 low hurdles:
50.90 ...................... *David Klech (California, San Ramon, Ca)

4 x 100 (39.76)
40.54 ...................................... Lincoln, Tallahassee, Fl
40.75 ....................................... Eisenhower, Houston, Tx
40.82 ............................................ Carter, Dallas, Tx
40.87 ......................................... Worthing, Houston, Tx
40.92 ....................................... Dorsey, Los Angeles, Ca
40.97 ......................................... Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx
41.02 .................................................... DeSoto, Tx
41.03 .......................................... Poly, Long Beach, Ca
41.08 ................................................... Crowley, Tx
41.09 ..................................... Redan, Stone Mountain, Ga

4 x 200 (1:23.31)
1:24.97 ....................................... Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx
1:25.09 .................................... Glenville, Cleveland, Oh
1:25.31 ..................................... Eisenhower, Houston, Tx
1:25.41 .......................................... Carter, Dallas, Tx
1:25.51 ........................................ Poly, Long Beach, Ca
1:25.74(A) .................................... Montbello, Denver, Co
1:25.76 ................................................ El Campo, Tx
1:25.79 .......................................... Ozen, Beaumont, Tx
1:25.9 ................................ West Charlotte, Charlotte, NC
1:25.93 ..................................... Gratz, Philadelphia, Pa

4 x 400 (3:07.40)
3:10.51 ......................... Ft Bend Marshall, Missouri City, Tx
3:11.49 ..................................... Dorsey, Los Angeles, Ca
3:12.35 ........................................ Poly, Long Beach, Ca
3:12.40 ........................... DeMatha Catholic, Hyattsville, Md
3:12.58 .................................... Madison, San Antonio, Tx
3:13.50 .................................................. Camden, NJ
3:13.88 ........................... Seton Hall Prep, South Orange, NJ
3:14.13 ................................... Redan, Stone Mountain, Ga
3:14.20 ...................................... Dominguez, Compton, Ca
3:14.42 ............................... St Augustine, New Orleans, La

4 x 800 (7:32.89)
7:35.15 ................................................. Syosset, NY
7:38.14 .......................................... Shaker, Latham, NY
7:39.54 .............................................. Colts Neck, NJ
7:40.06 ............................. Conestoga Valley, Lancaster, Pa
7:40.11 ..................................... North Star, Lincoln, Nb
7:41.04 .................................... North Penn, Lansdale, Pa
7:43.64 ........................................ D'Evelyn, Denver, Co
7:43.80 .................................. Salesianum, Wilmington, De
7:45.23 ............................... Bethlehem Central, Delmar, NY
7:45.30 ....................................... Milford, Highland, Mi

4 x MILE (17:06.6) (+ = converted from metric)
17:27.01 ...................................... Milford, Highland, Mi
17:28.21 ......................................... York, Elmhurst, Il
17:42.30m ....... Christian Brothers, Lincroft, NJ (17:36.13  4x1600)
17:48.59 ..................................... Royal, Simi Valley, Ca
17:50.11 .............................................. Lexington, Ma

SPRINT MEDLEY (3:21.1)
3:24.19 ......................... Bordentown Regional, Bordentown, NJ
3:24.59 ........................................ Mumford, Detroit, Mi
3:25.33 ............................................ Charles City, Ia
3:27.42 .......................... Archbishop Carroll, Washington, DC
3:27.81 ..................................... Dorsey, Los Angeles, Ca
3:27.94 ............................... St Benedicts Prep, Newark, NJ
3:28.04 ........................................... The Woodlands, Tx
3:28.45 ..................................... Gratz, Philadelphia, Pa
3:28.71 ............................................. Cedar Falls, Ia
3:28.94(A) ..................... Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM

DISTANCE MEDLEY (9:49.78)
10:04.15 .............................. Newton North, Newtonville, Ma
10:05.12 .................................... Loyola, Los Angeles, Ca
10:05.53 ...................................... Milford, Highland, Mi
10:05.76 ............................................. Colts Neck, NJ
10:07.01 ......................................... York, Elmhurst, Il
10:12.96 ........................................... Phillipsburg, NJ
10:13.79 .............................................. Ridgewood, NJ
10:14.10 .......................... Fayetteville-Manlius, Manlius, NY
10:14.23 ............................................... Pinckney, Mi
10:15.98 ............................ Council Rock North, Newtown, Pa

4 x 110 HURDLE RELAY (56.32)
58.47 ...................................... Wayne, Huber Heights, Oh
58.63 ..................................... Klein Forest, Houston, Tx
59.55 ................................. Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ

HIGH JUMP (7-7)
7-5 ........................... Scott Sellers (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx)
7-1 ............................ Fletcher Carlyle (Vintage, Napa, Ca)
......................... Aiona Key (Mesa Verde, Citrus Heights, Ca)
    i .............. Blair Majcina (Lincoln-Way East, Frankfort, Il)
7-3/4 ...................... *David Klech (California, San Ramon, Ca)
7-1/2 i ...................... Ryan Fritz (Octorara Area, Atglen, Pa)
7-0 ............................ Josh Bagley (West Hall, Oakwood, Ga)
.............................................. Luke Barr (Allen, Tx)
     i ......................... James Blocker (Martin, Jamaica, NY)
.................................... Andrew Dodson (Frankenmuth, Mi)
.................................... Elijah Harrison (Asheville, NC)
.................................... Lance Hartley (Taylorville, Il)
     (A) ................... Trevor Heiner (Viewmont, Bountiful, Ut)
..................................... Daniel Hunter (Hallsville, Mo)
     (A) ............. Mike McKonkie (Doherty, Colorado Springs, Co)
     i ................................ **Eric Thompson (Herrin, Il)
..................................... *Justin Turner (Levelland, Tx)

POLE VAULT (18-3)
17-2 3/4 .............................. *Scott Roth (Granite Bay, Ca)
17-1 1/2 ............ *Jordan Scott (Oconee County, Watkinsville, Ga)
17-0 ................................ **Spencer McCorkel (Bryant, Ar)
16-10 1/4 .......... *Michael Morrison (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va)
16-10 ................................... *Alex Bentley (Tomball, Tx)
16-8 ......................... Derek Scott (El Camino, Oceanside, Ca)
16-7 .................................. Clint Hughes (Livingston, Tx)
16-6 ..................................... Jeff Coover (La Jolla, Ca)
........................ Scott Finley (Granite Hills, San Diego, Ca)
......................................... *Phil Hanson (Pontiac, Il)

LONG JUMP (26-9 1/4 )
25-2 1/4 ................ Francois Gatson (Southwood, Shreveport, La)
25-1 ......................... Queito Teasley (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx)
25-1/4 i ................. Robert Rands (Bellevue East, Bellevue, Nb)
24-9 3/4 i ......................... Dennis Boone (Dale, Chester, Va)
24-8 3/4 ................... George Fields (Ridge View, Columbia, SC)
24-5 ......................... **Ed Turner (Mayde Creek, Houston, Tx)
24-4 ................................ Jeremy Hicks (Elsik, Aleif, Tx)
24-3 1/2 ............ *William Harvin (Landstown, Virginia Beach, Va)
24-3 .................... *Keith Graham (West Ashley, Charleston, SC)
.................................. **Tony Henderson (Gig Harbor, Wa)
Wind-aided:
25-3 1/2 ..................... Queito Teasley (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Tx)
25-1 3/4 ............................ Jeremy Hicks (Elsik, Aleif, Tx)
24-11(A) ................. Jordan Powell (Canyon del Oro, Tucson, Az)
24-8 .......................... Wondy Pierre-Louis (Lely, Naples, Fl)
24-7 3/4 ................... *David Klech (California, San Ramon, Ca)

TRIPLE JUMP (54-10 1/4 )
51-5 3/4 ................... Nkosinza Balumbu (Logan, Union City, Ca)
50-9 1/2 ................................ *Kali Jackson (Cahokia, Il)
50-8 3/4 ................ Rashad Toussaint (West Valley, Spokane, Wa)
50-5 1/4 ........................... Brandon Cathcart (Salisbury, NC)
50-3 1/4 ............... Moreno Zapata (Curtis, University Place, Wa)
49-7 1/4 .............................. Derrick Reescano (Hardin, Tx)
49-6 1/2 ................... *Zuheir Sharif (Franklin, Elk Grove, Ca)
49-5 3/4 .................. *Richard Sherman (Dominguez, Compton, Ca)
49-4 3/4 ........... Tiquan Underwood (Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ)
49-3 3/4 ....................... Anthony Strong (King, Milwaukee, Wi)
Wind-aided:
52-4 ....................... Nkosinza Balumbu (Logan, Union City, Ca)
52-1/2 .................. Rashad Toussaint (West Valley, Spokane, Wa)
50-11 1/2 .............. Moreno Zapata (Curtis, University Place, Wa)
50-1/2 ...................... Andre Black (McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Al)
49-10 1/2 ...................... Anthony Strong (King, Milwaukee, Wi)

SHOT (81-3 1/2)
70-0 ................. Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa)
68-1/4 ....................... Steve Marcelle (Preble, Green Bay, Wi)
65-5 3/4 ................ Ricky Jean-Francois (Carol City, Miami, Fl)
64-11 3/4 .................. John Hickey (Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, NY)
63-11 3/4 .............. Anthony Curtis (Brodhead-Juda, Brodhead, Wi)
63-11 ..................................... *Eric Flores (Custer, SD)
63-7 1/2 ..................................... Matt Lamb (Emmett, Id)
63-6 3/4 ............................... Caleb Blakesley (Ottawa, Ks)
63-4 1/2 ..................... Joe Tronzo (St Xavier, Louisville, Ky)
62-11 3/4 ................................ *Terry Miller (Kenton, Oh)
Junior shot(6.0-kg):
64-9 3/4 ............. Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa)

DISCUS (234-3)
215-7 ..................................... Sean Pruitt (Valders, Wi)
204-10 ...................... Tommy Killen (Catholic, New Iberia, La)
204-8 ........... Yemi Ayeni (South Brunswick, Monmouth Junction, NJ)
202-0 ................................ Danny Rohr (Arroyo Grande, Ca)
201-9 ................ Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa)
199-7 .................... *Eric Thomas (Moore Prep-Marian, Hays, Ks)
197-10 .......................... Brad Sellers (Bowie, Arlington, Tx)
196-11 ........................ *Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego, Ca)
196-7 ................................... *Zach Clayton (Opelika, Al)
195-3 ................................... *Korion Morris (Renton, Wa)
Junior discus(1.75-kg):
201-5 ................ Ryan Whiting (Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa)

HAMMER (253-3)
226-9 ............................ Zach Midles (Capital, Olympia, Wa)
226-6 .......... **Walter Henning (St Anthonys, South Huntington, NY)
224-11 ................ John Freeman (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI)
222-0 ..................................... Brad Charters (Camas, Wa)
215-1 ................ Brendan Lodge (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI)
Hammer (Youth/5.0-kg):
232-7 .......... **Walter Henning (St Anthonys, South Huntington, NY)
Hammer (Jr/6.0-kg):
211-10 ................ John Freeman (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI)
Hammer (Intl/16-lb):
185-9 ................. John Freeman (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI)

JAVELIN (241-11)
231-5 ............. Matthew Maloney (LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI)
222-4 ...................... Chris Reno (Billings West, Billings, Mt)
217-5 .............. *Preston Chatham (St Paul School, Covington, La)
213-5 ...................................... Alex Wolff (Newberg, Or)
213-4 .............................. *Nate Bache (Thompson Falls, Mt)
213-3 ................................... John Walledom (Sulphur, La)
213-0 .................................. Mike Simmons (Clackamas, Or)
212-4 ................. Anthony Fairbanks (Highland, Albuquerque, NM)
212-1 ...................................... Blaine Baker (Libby, Mt)
211-6 ............................... Chad Radgowski (South Park, Pa)

DECATHLON (7359)
5724 ................................ Tek Fish (Morris, Longview, Wa)
5678 .................................... Vince Kinney (Lynnwood, Wa)
5182 ................... Chris Teteak (Lake Washington, Kirkland, Wa)
5126 ................................. *Tim Carrithers (Lynnwood, Wa)
5051 ..................................... *Jake Webb (Arlington, Wa)
Junior implements:
6952 ............... *Michael Morrison (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va)
6706 .................. Tim Wunderlich (North Carroll, Hampstead, Md)
6434 ............... ***Ben Davies (Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, Tn)
6291 ............... Duane Hynes (Central Bucks East, Doylestown, Pa)
5927 ..................................... Brad Silvester (Filer, Id)
HS implements:
7234 ....................... Daniel Kinsey (Beaver Local, Lisbon, Oh)
6806 ................ Duane Hynes (Central Bucks East,Doylestown, Pa)
...................... Tim Wunderlich (North Carroll, Hampstead, Md)
6645 ............... ***Ben Davies (Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, Tn)
6602 .................................. *Tony Dallavalle Lincoln, Il)